Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.
SPI Buyers Database

Personal care

The Estée Lauder Companies packaging profile

The Estée Lauder Companies sells prestige skincare, makeup, fragrance and hair care. In fiscal 2025, 72% of its packaging was recyclable, refillable, reusable, recycled or recoverable.

By the SPI teamSources consulted 13 October 2026Status: LiveSourced from company reports; not yet re-checked by a second SPI team member.How this database works
Company profile

At a glance

Legal name
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.1
Incorporated
Delaware, USA (company founded in 1946 by Estée and Joseph Lauder)1
Headquarters
767 Fifth Avenue, New York, New York 10153, USA1
Listing
New York Stock Exchange: EL1
Financial year end
30 June1
Net sales (fiscal 2026, +5% reported, +3
USD 15,049 million (2026); USD 14,326 million (2025)2
Employees
55,000 (30 Jun 2026)1
Markets
Approximately 150 countries and territories1
Note
The company purchases packaging components manufactured to its design specifications, and its packaging efforts include packaging that incorporates recyclable and recycled content.1
End uses
Personal care
The business

Business and brands

Net sales by segment

SegmentNet salesYear
USD 4,463 million22026
USD 3,794 million22026
USD 3,746 million22026
USD 3,058 million22026

Brands by category

Prestige beauty brands (skin care, makeup, fragrance, hair care); no per-categor1
  • Estée Lauder
  • Aramis
  • Clinique
  • Lab Series
  • Origins
  • M·A·C
  • Bobbi Brown Cosmetics
  • La Mer
  • Aveda
  • Jo Malone London
  • Bumble and bumble
  • Darphin
  • TOM FORD
  • Smashbox
  • AERIN
  • Le Labo
  • Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
  • GLAMGLOW
  • KILIAN PARIS
  • Too Faced
  • Dr.Jart+
  • The Ordinary
  • NIOD
  • Avestan
  • Loopha
  • Balmain Beauty
Markets

Geographic footprint

  • Fiscal 2026 net sales: The Americas USD 4,463 million, EUKEM USD 3,794 million, Asia/Pacific USD 3,746 million, Mainland China USD 3,058 million.2
  • Exhibit 21.1 lists subsidiaries in most EU Member States, the UK, Canada, India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Vietnam, the Philippines, Indonesia, Chile, Colombia, Brazil, South Africa and the UAE.3
As the company reports it

Packaging profile

Formats and materials the company itself reports using, in its own reporting. No pack specifications, volumes or supplier names beyond what it has published.

FormatMaterialWhat the company reports
AllMixed72% of packaging recyclable, refillable, reusable, recycled or recoverable (fiscal 2025)4
AllPCR materials20% post-consumer recycled (PCR) material in packaging (fiscal 2025)4
Plastic packagingPlasticVirgin petroleum content of plastic packaging at 79% (fiscal 2025)4
CartonPaperboard98% of forest-based fibre cartons FSC certified (fiscal 2025)4
SachetPaper-basedAveda paper-based, fully recyclable sample sachets reduce plastic by over 80% versus the prior 10 ml sample tube4
PolybagSeaweed-basedTOM FORD Plastic Innovation Accelerator focused on seaweed-based alternatives to thin-film plastic polybags4
Bottle, jarGlassGlass packaging: decoration guidance from a cosmetic glass recycling study with Strategic Materials; findings to be built into packaging sustainability guidelines and shared with glass packaging suppliers7

Reporting scope: Product packaging is any item used for containment, protection, handling and presentation of products, delivered to distribution centres and on the bill of materials. Paper packaging includes carriers, cartons, dividers, liners, shippers and sleeves, but excludes labels, set boxes, tissue and leaflets. Fiscal 2025 covers 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025.4

Packaging suppliers

No packaging supplier relationship is publicly announced in the sources reviewed. Strategic Materials, Inc. is a recycling partner on a glass study, not a named packaging supplier.

Industry and recycling partners named by the company6

  • Sustainable Packaging Initiative for Cosmetics (SPICE), member with voting rights
  • EUROPEN (member since fiscal 2022)
  • Material ConneXion
  • Strategic Materials, Inc. (glass recycling case study)
  • Glass Packaging Institute (published the case study)
  • Plastics for Change (supported by M·A·C)
The register

Packaging targets and progress

Targets and progress are taken from each company's own published reports, with a quote and a link on its page. Status shows met or missed only where the company has reported the result. No contacts, purchase volumes, supplier relationships or pack specifications are listed.

Responsible paper Missed By 2025 Sourced, not yet re-checked

100% of forest-based fiber cartons FSC certified by 2025

Latest reported: 98% (FY2025)

From the source“over 98% of our forest-based fiber cartons now being certified by the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC)”

The Estée Lauder Companies – FY2025 report press release · Oct 2025

Responsible paper In progress By 2030 Sourced, not yet re-checked

At least 95% responsibly sourced paper in paper packaging by 2030

Latest reported: No figure yet for this measure; 98% of forest-based fiber cartons FSC certified (fiscal 2025, earlier measure)

From the source“By 2030, we will use at least 95% responsibly sourced paper products in our paper packaging.”

The Estée Lauder Companies – Fiscal 2025 Social Impact & Sustainability Report · Oct 2025

Other In progress By 2030 Sourced, not yet re-checked

Reduce Scope 3 emissions from purchased goods and services (plus upstream transport and business travel) by 60% per unit of revenue by 2030 vs 2018

Latest reported: 14.2% reduction (fiscal 2025)

From the source“reduce Scope 3 GHG emissions from purchased goods and services by 60% per unit of revenue by 2030”

The Estée Lauder Companies – Fiscal 2025 Social Impact & Sustainability Report · Oct 2025

Commitments

Commitments and baselines

Every packaging and supply-chain commitment the company has published, with its baseline and the latest progress it reports. Status says met or missed only where the company states the result.

CommitmentByBaselineLatest reportedStatus
2025 goals75% to 100% of packaging recyclable, refillable, reusable, recycled or recoverable by 202542025–72% (2025)Missed
2025 goals25% or more post-consumer recycled material in packaging by 202542025–20% (2025)Missed
2025 goals100% of forest-based fibre cartons FSC certified by 202542025–98% (2025)Missed
2030 goalsReduce virgin petroleum content in plastic packaging to 50% or less (at least 50% non-virgin petroleum content)42030–79% virgin petroleum content (2025)In progress
2030 goalsAt least 70% of packaging recyclable42030–Not reported for the new definition (2025)In progress
2030 goalsIncrease refillable packaging by at least 50% from a fiscal 2025 baseline42030Fiscal 2025Baseline year (2025)In progress
2030 goalsAt least 25% PCR material in packaging42030–20% (2025)In progress
2030 goalsAt least 95% responsibly sourced paper in paper packaging42030–98% of forest-based fibre cartons FSC certified (2025 measure)In progress
2030 goalsReduce Scope 3 GHG emissions from purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, and business travel by 60% per unit of revenue by 2030 from a 2018 baseline4Purchased goods include packaging components, so packaging suppliers sit inside this target (SPI note)2030201814.2% reduction (2025)In progress

Initiatives and pacts the company names

  • Sustainable Packaging Initiative for Cosmetics (SPICE): member with voting rights6 as of 13 Oct 2026
  • EUROPEN (The European Organization for Packaging and the Environment): member since fiscal 20226 as of 13 Oct 2026
Last 24 months

Recent packaging developments

  1. FY2026 10-K: the company buys packaging components made to its design specifications and says its packaging efforts include recyclable and recycled content.1

  2. Fiscal 2025 Social Impact and Sustainability Report: 2025 packaging goals closed out (72% 5Rs, 20% PCR, 98% FSC cartons) and new 2030 goals set (at least 70% recyclable, refillable packaging up at least 50% from fiscal 2025, at least 25% PCR, at least 95% responsibly sourced paper, at least 50% non-virgin petroleum content in plastic).4

  3. ELC and Strategic Materials published cosmetic glass recycling case study findings: decorations allowing 5% or more light transmission are more likely to be sorted as glass; ELC to train designers and glass packaging suppliers and update its guidelines.7

SPI analysis

Regulatory exposure

SPI analysis Our reading of the sourced facts above. Not company-reported, not legal advice.

Basis: Presence is taken from subsidiaries listed in Exhibit 21.13 and the 10-K statement that products are sold in approximately 150 countries and territories1. Products are prestige cosmetics in glass, plastic, metal and paperboard packaging; beverage deposit and food-contact rules do not apply. Rule IDs are from the SPI Regulation Tracker. Applicability is SPI's reading of the rule against the reported product and packaging mix; it is not legal advice and does not state the company's actual liability.

JurisdictionRules in the Regulation Tracker
European UnionSubsidiaries in most Member States, including Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the Netherlands and Poland3

Cosmetics packaging falls under PPWR recyclability, labelling, empty-space limits for e-commerce and grouped packaging, and recycled content for plastic. PR-EU-008 hospitality miniatures may be relevant if amenities are supplied to hotels; not confirmed.

GermanyEstee Lauder Companies GmbH3
FranceELCO S.A.S.3
SpainEstee Lauder, S.A.3
AustriaEstee Lauder Cosmetics GmbH3

Austrian rule in the tracker is beverage deposit only.

IrelandNo Irish subsidiary in Exhibit 21.13; Ireland is part of the EUKEM region2

Tracker rule is beverage deposit only.

PortugalSocosmet – Sociedade de Cosmetica, LDA3

Tracker rule is beverage deposit only.

PolandEstee Lauder (Poland) Sp. z o.o3

Tracker rule is beverage deposit only.

United KingdomEstee Lauder Cosmetics Limited3

Plastic Packaging Tax applies to plastic components under 30% recycled content.

United StatesHeadquarters; Estee Lauder Inc. (s1, s3)
CanadaEstee Lauder Cosmetics Ltd.3
IndiaELCA Cosmetics Private Limited3
ChinaELCA Cosmetics (Shanghai) Limited3; Mainland China net sales USD 3,058 million2

GB 23350-2021 excessive packaging standard covers cosmetics directly (layers, void ratio, cost ratio), relevant to gift sets and premium cartons.

JapanELC Japan G.K.3
AustraliaEstee Lauder Pty. Limited3

Proposed national EPR; PR-AU-001 targets expired.

New ZealandEstee Lauder Limited3

Tracker rules are single-use plastic item phase-outs; no direct match found.

VietnamEstee Lauder (Vietnam) LLC3
PhilippinesELC Beauty, Inc.3
IndonesiaPT ELC Beauty Indonesia3
ChileCELA Cosmeticos S.A.3
ColombiaELCA Cosméticos Colombia SAS3
BrazilELCA Cosmeticos Ltda.3
KenyaNo Kenyan subsidiary in Exhibit 21.13; sales not confirmed

PR-KE-002 would apply if products are placed on the Kenyan market.

South AfricaEstee Lauder Companies (Pty.) Ltd.3
United Arab EmiratesEstee Lauder Middle East FZE3

Dubai rule targets single-use products (bags, cups, cutlery); no direct match.

Plastic taxes: Plastic taxes in the tracker that can apply: UK Plastic Packaging Tax (PR-GB-001) and Spain's non-reusable plastic packaging tax (PR-ES-001), on plastic jars, bottles, closures and components with low recycled content. Glass and paperboard are outside these taxes but within EPR fee schemes. The EU plastic own resource (PR-EU-017) is paid by Member States.

SPI analysis

What this means for packaging suppliers

SPI analysis Our reading of the sourced facts above. Not company-reported, not legal advice.

Estée Lauder missed all of its 2025 packaging goals (72% against 75% for the 5Rs, 20% against 25% PCR, 98% against 100% FSC cartons) and has reset them for 2030 with a narrower recyclability measure (at least 70% recyclable), at least 25% PCR, refillable packaging up at least 50% from fiscal 2025, at least 95% responsibly sourced paper and virgin petroleum in plastic down from 79% to 50% or less. The largest gap is plastic: cutting virgin content by about 29 points in five years points to demand for PCR and other non-virgin resins in jars, bottles, closures and components that still meet prestige standards. Refill systems for skin care and fragrance, paper-based sampling formats and recyclable glass decoration that passes optical sorting are other clear signals; the company says it will train its glass suppliers on the decoration criteria. Packaging components are bought to the company's own design specifications, and the Scope 3 purchased goods target (60% per unit of revenue by 2030) adds carbon data requests. China's excessive packaging standard for cosmetics affects gift sets and secondary cartons. No supplier relationship has been publicly announced, so this describes where demand is likely, not who supplies it.

Limits

Data gaps

What the sources reviewed do not show, or what we could not confirm. Know something we have missed? Tell the SPI team and we will check it.

  • No packaging supplier relationships are publicly announced in the sources reviewed.
  • Packaging tonnage and material mix are not captured: the fiscal 2025 report's packaging pages (about pp. 64-66) and metric tables could not be read from the PDF text.
  • Progress on the new 2030 recyclable measure (at least 70%) is not reported.
  • Ellen MacArthur Foundation Global Commitment, Plastics Pact and CGF coalition membership not found in the sources reviewed.
  • The fiscal 2026 Social Impact and Sustainability Report had not been found as of 13 October 2026.
  • Kenya presence not confirmed; no Irish subsidiary in Exhibit 21.1.
  • Net sales by brand or by packaging format are not reported.
Evidence

Sources

  1. The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. – Form 10-K for fiscal year ended 30 June 2026Regulatory filing · published 19 Aug 2026 · consulted 13 Oct 2026
  2. The Estée Lauder Companies Reports Fiscal 2026 Results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1)Regulatory filing · published 19 Aug 2026 · consulted 13 Oct 2026
  3. The Estée Lauder Companies – Exhibit 21.1, Subsidiaries (FY2026 10-K)Regulatory filing · published 19 Aug 2026 · consulted 13 Oct 2026
  4. The Estée Lauder Companies – Fiscal 2025 Social Impact & Sustainability ReportCompany publication · published 28 Oct 2025 · consulted 13 Oct 2026
  5. The Estée Lauder Companies Releases Fiscal 2025 Social Impact and Sustainability Report (press release)Company publication · published 28 Oct 2025 · consulted 13 Oct 2026
  6. The Estée Lauder Companies – Sustainability in Luxury Packaging (web page)Company publication · consulted 13 Oct 2026
  7. ELC and SMI Announce Cosmetic Glass Recycling Case Study Findings (press release)Company publication · published 3 Oct 2024 · consulted 13 Oct 2026

Targets in the register above link to their own source. Facts are summarised in the SPI team's words; quotes are marked.

Method

About the SPI Buyers Database

Purpose
To help packaging makers and suppliers see what large buyers have committed to publicly, by end use and region, and how far they have got.
Coverage
42 large brand owners and retailers so far, chosen for their size in packaging demand. It is not a complete list of buyers in any market.
Data sources
Each company's own sustainability, annual and ESG reports, press releases and filings, plus official sources where a pledge was made to a public body.
SPI Methodology
For each target we record the wording, the target year, the latest progress the company reports and a short quote from the source. Status says met or missed only when the company states the result; otherwise it shows in progress or not reported.
Limitations
Companies report on different bases and years. Headquarters countries and end uses are assigned by the SPI team and are not separately sourced. Rows have not yet been re-checked by a second SPI team member. No contacts, purchase volumes, supplier relationships or pack specifications are included.
Access
Free to read and to download as CSV. For an analysis of a buyer group for your products, ask for a buyer briefing.
ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

Selling packaging to these companies?

We map a buyer's public commitments and deadlines to the materials and formats they affect, and assess the opportunity for converters and material suppliers.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which material should replace our current pack?

    We compare the realistic alternatives on recyclability evidence, regulatory fit and cost direction, and say where the evidence is thin.

  2. Q2

    How do our targets compare with our peers'?

    We benchmark the public packaging commitments and reported progress of the companies you name, each with its source.