SPI Buyers Database: the public packaging targets of the largest brand owners and retailers
Answer: The SPI Buyers Database is a free, sourced register of 179 public packaging targets set by 42 large brand owners and retailers, showing each target’s wording, deadline, latest company-reported progress and whether it was met or missed.
Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI) built it for packaging makers, material suppliers and buying teams who need to know what the biggest buyers have promised on recycled content, virgin plastic, recyclability and reuse, and how far they have got. Every figure links to the company’s own report, and SPI says “met” or “missed” only where the company has reported the result.
By the SPI team · Figures as of 13 October 2026
42
Brand owners and retailers
Headquartered in 9 countries
SPI Buyers Database, 13 Oct 2026
179
Public packaging targets
Each with its company source
SPI Buyers Database, 13 Oct 2026
16
Targets due in 2025 reported met
Company-reported result
SPI Buyers Database, 13 Oct 2026
19
Targets due in 2025 reported missed
Company-reported result
SPI Buyers Database, 13 Oct 2026
Source: SPI Buyers Database, checked 14 Oct 2026.
Companies and their headline targets
Filter by end use, material, target type or headquarters, or search by name. Open a company for every target, its latest reported progress and the source.
One line per target, with quotes and sources. Please cite Strategic Packaging Insights.
| Company | End uses | HQ | Headline target | Targets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate-Palmolive | Personal care, Home care | United States | All packaging recyclable, reusable or compostable (2025 Strategy) Missed | 5 |
| Dabur India | Personal care, Food, Pharma and health | India | 80% reusable, recyclable or compostable packaging by FY 2028 Met | 5 |
| Haleon | Pharma and health, Personal care | United Kingdom | Develop solutions for all product packaging to be recycle-ready by 2025 and recyclable or reusable by 2030 Met | 5 |
| Henkel | Home care, Personal care, Other | Germany | 35% or more recycled plastics in packaging for consumer products by 2030 In progress | 4 |
| Hindustan Unilever | Home care, Personal care, Food | India | Collect and process more plastic packaging than it sells by 2025 (Unilever goal) | 5 |
| ITC Limited | Food, Personal care, Tobacco | India | 100% of packaging reusable, recyclable or biodegradable (no year stated on page) | 6 |
| Kenvue | Pharma and health, Personal care | United States | Reduce virgin plastic by 25% by 2025 (2020 base year) Met | 4 |
| Kimberly-Clark | Personal care | United States | Reduce plastics footprint by 50% by 2030 from a 2019 base year In progress | 3 |
| L'Oréal | Personal care | France | Reduce virgin plastic for product packaging by 50% in absolute terms by 2030 vs 2019 In progress | 4 |
| Marico | Personal care, Food | India | 100% recyclable packaging by 2025 Missed | 3 |
| Procter & Gamble | Home care, Personal care | United States | 100% of consumer packaging designed to be recyclable or reusable by 2030 In progress | 4 |
| Reckitt | Home care, Personal care, Pharma and health | United Kingdom | 100% of plastic packaging recyclable or reusable by 2025 Missed | 3 |
| The Estée Lauder Companies | Personal care | United States | 75-100% of packaging recyclable, refillable, reusable, recycled or recoverable by 2025 Missed | 9 |
| Unilever | Personal care, Home care, Food | United Kingdom | Reduce virgin plastic in product packaging by 30% by 2026 and 40% by 2028 versus 2019 In progress | 5 |
Targets and progress are taken from each company's own published reports, with a quote and a link on its page. Status shows met or missed only where the company has reported the result. No contacts, purchase volumes, supplier relationships or pack specifications are listed.
Key facts
- On 13 October 2026 the SPI Buyers Database holds 42 brand owners and retailers and 179 public packaging targets (SPI Buyers Database).
- Of the targets due in 2025, 16 are reported as met and 19 as missed, while 24 have no reported result yet (SPI Buyers Database, 13 Oct 2026).
- Tesco (99% by weight in the UK), Colgate-Palmolive (about 96%) and Walmart (64.3%) all missed 100% recyclability goals for 2025 (company reports, linked from each profile).
- Apart from L’Oréal’s 50% for recycled and biobased plastics combined, no company-wide recycled-plastic share reported in the database reaches 30%, the threshold below which the UK Plastic Packaging Tax (PR-GB-001) applies, at £228.82 per tonne from 1 April 2026 (GOV.UK, consulted 13 Oct 2026).
- Unilever reports 57% of its plastic packaging reusable, recyclable or compostable in 2025, made up of 75% of rigids and 15% of flexibles (Unilever Annual Report and Accounts 2025).
- The PPWR, Regulation (EU) 2025/40, sets minimum recycled content for plastic packaging from 2030, including 30% for single-use plastic beverage bottles (PR-EU-004, Legislative Observatory, consulted 13 Oct 2026).
What the SPI Buyers Database is
The SPI Buyers Database is one of the SPI Trackers, alongside the SPI Regulation Tracker and the SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator. It answers one question: what have the largest buyers of packaging publicly committed to, and what have they reported since? Three terms recur.
- Brand owner: a company that sells products under its own brands and specifies the packaging they are sold in, such as Unilever, PepsiCo or Kenvue. Retailers count as brand owners for their own-label ranges.
- Packaging target: a public, dated or undated commitment about packaging that the company has published in its own report, filing, website or press release. SPI records the wording as the company gives it.
- Status: where the target stands, based only on what the company reports (defined under Methodology).
It is a register of public commitments, not a sales lead list: no contacts, purchase volumes, supplier relationships or pack specifications.
What the database covers
The 42 companies were chosen for their size as packaging buyers across consumer end uses. The list is not complete for any market, and companies are added in each data release.
Companies by end use
Each company is tagged with every end use its packaging serves, so a company such as Dabur India (personal care, food and pharma) counts in three groups. Food and personal care are the largest groups, followed by beverage.
The end-use groups feed the SPI industry pages: SPI Intelligence for Food and Beverage, SPI Intelligence for Personal and Home Care, SPI Intelligence for Pharma and Healthcare and SPI Intelligence for Retail and E-commerce.
Companies by headquarters country
The United States has the most headquarters, followed by the United Kingdom and India. The Indian group (Dabur India, Hindustan Unilever, ITC Limited, Marico, Nestlé India and Tata Consumer Products) gives the database a view of a market where recycled-content obligations already apply to brand owners under PR-IN-002.
| Headquarters | Companies |
|---|---|
| United States | 18 |
| United Kingdom | 7 |
| India | 6 |
| France | 4 |
| Germany | 2 |
| Netherlands | 2 |
| Belgium | 1 |
| China | 1 |
| Switzerland | 1 |
Headquarters are assigned by the SPI team from each company’s website or filings (SPI Buyers Database, 13 Oct 2026). Headquarters is not where obligations fall: a US company selling in Europe is bound by the PPWR like a French one.
Targets by type, status and year
Chart buy-v2 shows every target by type and status. Recyclability is the largest type; virgin plastic reduction, recycled content and the “Other” group follow close together. Reuse targets are rare, and only HEINEKEN and Carrefour give a reuse percentage with a deadline. The “Other” group holds commitments that do not fit one metric, such as Unilever’s goal to collect and process more plastic than it sells, Sanofi’s blister-free vaccine packaging and the plastic neutrality claims of ITC Limited and Nestlé India. Target years cluster at 2025 and 2030 (chart buy-v8), and many targets have no year at all, usually a direction such as “reduce virgin plastic versus 2019” with no number or date.
What a company profile contains
Each company has its own page at /data/packaging-buyers-database//. Every profile carries:
- Company facts: headquarters country, end uses, the materials named in its targets, website and the number of targets recorded.
- Every packaging target: the target wording, the target type, the deadline, the latest progress the company reports with its year, and the status.
- A short quote, the source link and its date for each target, from the company’s own report, filing or press release.
The enriched profile layout, designed first for the Colgate-Palmolive profile, adds a company overview from filings (for Colgate-Palmolive, net sales of USD 20.4 billion and about 33,600 employees in 2025, from its Form 10-K and results release), segments and brands, the packaging formats and materials the company itself reports using, further commitments and memberships, recent developments, and a list of data gaps. Two blocks are labelled SPI analysis because they are SPI’s reading, not sourced fact: regulatory exposure, which maps the company’s markets to SPI Regulation Tracker rule IDs, and supplier implications, which says where packaging demand is likely to move. Research files in the same structure are prepared for every company for the next data release.
How to filter and export
The companies table on this page has five controls, which can be combined:
- Search by company name or keyword, for example “reuse” or “recycled PET”.
- End use: food, beverage, personal care, home care, pharma and health, retail, foodservice, e-commerce, tobacco or other.
- Material: plastic, paper and board, metal, glass, wood or composites, as named in the company’s targets.
- Target type: recyclable, recycled content, less virgin plastic, less plastic overall, reuse, lighter packaging, responsible paper or other.
- Headquarters country.
If a combination returns nothing, the page shows what removing each filter would give. The Download targets (CSV) link exports one line per target, with the quote and source, for the filters you have set. Please cite Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI) when you use the data.
A typical use: a PET bottle converter filters to beverage and recycled content, gets HEINEKEN, Diageo, The Coca-Cola Company, PepsiCo, Keurig Dr Pepper and Nestlé, and reads each company’s recycled-content gap to 2030 or 2035 before a pitch.
Recycled content: targets and reported progress
Recycled content is the share of a company’s packaging, usually its plastic packaging, made from recycled material. Most targets specify post-consumer recycled (PCR) material, which comes from used packaging collected after consumer use, as opposed to pre-consumer factory scrap. The table lists every recycled-content target in the database; on the live page it can be sorted by any column.
| Company | Scope | Target | Deadline | Latest | Reporting year | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L'Oréal | Replaced in 2025: Use 100% recycled or biobased plastics in packaging by 2030, with an interim target of 50% by 2025 (realigned in 2025) | 100 | 2030 | 50 | 2025 | Not reported |
| HEINEKEN | 50% recycled content in bottles and cans by 2030 | 50 | 2030 | 48 | 2025 | In progress |
| Diageo | Increase recycled content in packaging to 50% by 2030 | 50 | 2030 | 47 | 2026 | In progress |
| Diageo | 35% recycled content in PET bottles by 2025 | 35 | 2025 | 44 | 2026 | Met |
| L'Oréal | Source 50% of all materials used in product packaging from recycled or biobased sources by 2030 (set in the 2025 realignment of L'Oréal for the Future) | 50 | 2030 | 44 | 2025 | In progress |
| ITC Limited | 60% recycled plastic in rigid packaging by 2030 | 60 | 2030 | 35.5 | 2026 | On track |
| Marico | 60% r-PCR share in non-food packaging applications by 2030 (as per applicable regulatory standards) | 60 | 2030 | 32.2 | 2026 | In progress |
| The Coca-Cola Company | Use 35%-40% recycled material in primary packaging by 2035, including 30%-35% recycled plastic globally | 35 | 2035 | 30 | 2025 | In progress |
| Henkel | 35% or more recycled plastics in packaging for consumer products by 2030 | 35 | 2030 | 28 | 2025 | In progress |
| Colgate-Palmolive | Use at least 25% post-consumer recycled plastic in packaging (2025 Strategy) | 25 | 2025 | 27 | 2025 | Met |
| Lidl | Average 25% recycled material in own-brand plastic packaging by 2025 (Lidl and Kaufland) | 25 | 2025 | 26 | 2025 | Met |
| Starbucks | Use 25% recycled content in packaging by end of 2030, dependent on recycled content availability | 25 | 2030 | 25 | 2025 | In progress |
| Unilever | 25% recycled plastic in packaging by 2025 | 25 | 2025 | 25 | 2025 | Met |
| Carrefour | 30% recycled plastic in packaging by 2025 (baseline 2018) | 30 | 2025 | 24 | 2025 | Missed |
| Nestlé | Recycled content in plastic packaging (no numeric target stated on this page) | no data | no data | 20.6 | 2025 | Not reported |
| The Coca-Cola Company | Increase recycled plastic (rPET) to 30%-35% of PET used globally by 2035 | 30 | 2035 | 20 | 2025 | In progress |
| The Estée Lauder Companies | 25% or more post-consumer recycled material in packaging by 2025 | 25 | 2025 | 20 | 2025 | Missed |
| The Estée Lauder Companies | Use at least 25% post-consumer recycled material in packaging by 2030 | 25 | 2030 | 20 | 2025 | In progress |
| Kimberly-Clark | 20% average recycled plastic content by weight across plastic packaging by 2025 | 20 | 2025 | 18 | 2025 | Missed |
| PepsiCo | 40% or more recycled content in plastic packaging by 2035 or sooner | 40 | 2035 | 18 | 2025 | In progress |
| Keurig Dr Pepper | Use 25%-35% PCR content in primary plastic portfolio by 2035 (target updated in 2025) | 25 | 2035 | 16 | 2025 | In progress |
| Keurig Dr Pepper | Use 25% post-consumer recycled content in plastic packaging by 2025 | 25 | 2025 | 16 | 2025 | Not reported |
| Ahold Delhaize | 25% of own-brand primary plastic packaging weight from recycled content by 2025 | 25 | 2025 | 15.7 | 2024 | Not reported |
| Target | 20% post-consumer recycled content in owned brand packaging by 2025 | 20 | 2025 | 13 | 2024 | Not reported |
| Henkel | 45% recycled content in plastic packaging of Adhesives Construction consumer products by 2028 | 45 | 2028 | 12 | 2025 | In progress |
| Reckitt | 25% recycled content in plastic packaging by 2025 | 25 | 2025 | 12 | 2024 | Not reported |
| Walmart | 20% post-consumer recycled content in North America private-brand plastic packaging by 2025 | 20 | 2025 | 12 | 2026 | Missed |
| Walmart | 17% post-consumer recycled content in global private-brand plastic packaging by 2025 | 17 | 2025 | 10.7 | 2026 | Missed |
| Mars | Increase post-consumer recycled content in the remaining plastic portfolio (website cites 30% recycled content, no target year) | 30 | no data | 9.2 | 2025 | In progress |
| Mars | 30% average recycled content in plastic packaging by 2025 | 30 | 2025 | 9.2 | 2025 | Not reported |
| ITC Limited | 20% recycled plastic in flexible packaging by 2030, where permitted by FSSAI/CDSCO rules | 20 | 2030 | 4.5 | 2026 | On track |
| Mondelēz International | 5% recycled plastic content by 2030 | 5 | 2030 | 3.7 | 2025 | In progress |
| Dabur India | 30%, 10% and 5% recycled content in Category I, II and III plastic packaging of non-food items by FY 2026 | 30 | 2026 | 2 | 2026 | Not reported |
| ALDI UK | Include 50% recycled content in plastic packaging across the business by 2025 | 50 | 2025 | no data | no data | Not reported |
| Hindustan Unilever | Use 25% recycled plastic in packaging by 2025 (Unilever goal) | 25 | 2025 | no data | 2026 | Not reported |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | Replace 15% of the U.S. PET rigid plastic packaging portfolio with PCR content by 2025 | 15 | 2025 | no data | no data | Not reported |
Source: SPI Buyers Database, from each company's own report, checked 13 Oct 2026.
Target and latest values are percentages.
Read with care: the figures are on different bases. HEINEKEN’s 48% covers bottles and cans and Diageo’s 47% covers all packaging, so both include glass and aluminium, where recycled shares are structurally higher. The company-wide plastic averages sit in a band from 3.7% (Mondelēz International) to 27% (Colgate-Palmolive), with Unilever at 25%, Carrefour at 24.0%, Nestlé at 20.6%, PepsiCo at 18% and Walmart at 10.7% globally. Marico’s 32.2% covers its non-food portfolio only. Reckitt reported 12% for 2024 against its 25% goal for 2025 and has not yet published the 2025 result; the target is shown as behind, and the SPI team’s 13 October 2026 check is updating it to not reported.
SPI analysis
Seven of the recycled-content goals that fell due in 2025 (Unilever, Colgate-Palmolive, Lidl, Reckitt, The Estée Lauder Companies, Ahold Delhaize and Keurig Dr Pepper) were set at exactly 25%, and the companies that met theirs landed between 25% and 27%, at the line rather than past it. The misses were wider: Walmart reached about 60% of its North America target. Four of the five retailers with a 2025 recycled-content goal (Walmart, Carrefour, Ahold Delhaize and Target) missed it or have not reported a result, which suggests that private-label ranges sourced from many suppliers are harder to convert than a branded portfolio. The newer targets push the deadline out rather than up: The Estée Lauder Companies re-set its missed 25% goal to 2030, and The Coca-Cola Company, PepsiCo and Keurig Dr Pepper now aim for 2035. For a resin or converter business, demand for food-grade PCR is still growing, but more slowly than the 2025 targets once implied.
Virgin plastic reduction
A virgin plastic reduction target commits a company to use less plastic made from new fossil feedstock, measured against a baseline year. It can be met by using less plastic, by switching to recycled plastic, or by moving to other materials, so it is a broader lever than recycled content.
- Target
- Latest
Source: SPI Buyers Database, from each company's own report, checked 13 Oct 2026.
Baseline year in brackets. Baselines differ, so compare each company with its own target. Negative means use above the baseline.
Show the data
| Company (baseline) | Target | Latest |
|---|---|---|
| McDonald's (by 2025, not reported) | no data | 80.26 |
| L'Oréal (by 2030, in progress) | 50 | 37 |
| Kenvue (by 2025, met) | 25 | 33 |
| Kenvue (by 2030, in progress) | 50 | 33 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (by 2025, missed) | 33 | 32 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (by 2030, in progress) | 33 | 32 |
| Unilever (by 2026, in progress) | 30 | 29 |
| Nestlé (by 2030, in progress) | 17 | 28 |
| Nestlé (by 2025, missed) | 33 | 28 |
| Procter & Gamble (by 2030, in progress) | 50 | 24 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper (no year, not reported) | no data | 21 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper (by 2025, not reported) | 20 | 21 |
| Reckitt (by 2030, in progress) | 50 | 18 |
| Danone (by 2030, in progress) | 17 | 17 |
| Mondelēz International (by 2025, met) | 5 | 11.5 |
| Ahold Delhaize (by 2025, met) | 5 | 10.9 |
| Haleon (by 2025, met) | 10 | 9 |
| Haleon (by 2030, in progress) | 33 | 9 |
| Mondelēz International (by 2030, in progress) | 25 | 8.4 |
| Mars (no year, not reported) | no data | 5.9 |
| Mars (by 2025, not reported) | 25 | 5.9 |
| Dabur India (by 2030, in progress) | 20 | 3.2 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company (by 2030, in progress) | 20 | 2 |
| Walmart (by 2025, missed) | 15 | -4.12 |
Three results stand out. Colgate-Palmolive missed a one-third cut by a single point (32%), while Unilever is one point short of its 2026 goal with a year to go. Nestlé missed its earlier one-third ambition for 2025 at 28%, and its current 2030 target of 12% to 17% against an adjusted 2018 baseline is already exceeded on the reported figure. Danone reports exactly its 2030 level (17%) five years early. Haleon reports 9% to June 2025 and says results to 30 September 2025 pass 10%, so it counts its 2025 goal as met. PepsiCo, which aims to cut absolute virgin tonnage by an average of 2% a year through 2030, reports a 6% reduction in 2025.
SPI analysis
Virgin plastic is where 2025 went best: Mondelēz International, Kenvue, Haleon and Ahold Delhaize met their goals, against misses at Nestlé, Colgate-Palmolive and Walmart, partly because several goals were set low (Mondelēz International and Ahold Delhaize each beat 5% by more than double). The harder test is 2030. Procter & Gamble (24% of 50%), Reckitt (18% of 50%) and The Kraft Heinz Company (2% of 20%) all need to more than double their reduction in five years or less. Suppliers of refill formats, concentrates, paper-based alternatives and PCR resin are where that gap will be closed, and the company profiles show which lever each buyer is using.
Recyclability, including rigid versus flexible
Recyclability targets commit a company to make its packaging “recyclable, reusable or compostable”, usually “by design”, meaning the pack is designed so that it can be recycled in practice where collection and sorting exist. It is the most common target type and the one with the most 2025 misses.
- Target
- Latest
Source: SPI Buyers Database, from each company's own report, checked 13 Oct 2026.
Scopes differ (all packaging, plastic only, by weight or by SKU). Status and deadline in the label.
Show the data
| Company (deadline, status) | Target | Latest |
|---|---|---|
| Diageo (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 99 |
| Tesco (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 99 |
| HEINEKEN (by 2030, in progress) | 99 | 98 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 96 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 96 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper (no year, not reported) | no data | 96 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper (by 2025, not reported) | 100 | 96 |
| Mondelēz International (by 2030, in progress) | 98 | 96 |
| General Mills (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 95 |
| Marico (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 95 |
| Marico (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 95 |
| PepsiCo (by 2030, in progress) | 97 | 94 |
| Dabur India (by 2028, met) | 80 | 90 |
| Dabur India (by 2035, in progress) | 100 | 90 |
| Nestlé (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 89.5 |
| Henkel (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 88 |
| Danone (by 2030, in progress) | 95 | 87 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company (by 2025, not reported) | 100 | 86 |
| Keurig Dr Pepper (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 85 |
| Reckitt (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 81 |
| Haleon (by 2025, met) | 100 | 80 |
| Haleon (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 80 |
| Procter & Gamble (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 80 |
| Tata Consumer Products (by 2026, met) | 70 | 80 |
| Tata Consumer Products (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 80 |
| Starbucks (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 75 |
| Unilever (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 75 |
| Amazon (no year, not reported) | no data | 73 |
| The Estée Lauder Companies (by 2025, missed) | 75 | 72 |
| Mars (no year, not reported) | no data | 67.6 |
| Mars (by 2025, not reported) | 100 | 67.6 |
| Carrefour (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 67.2 |
| Carrefour (by 2030, in progress) | 100 | 67.2 |
| Lidl (by 2025, not reported) | 100 | 67 |
| Walmart (by 2025, missed) | 100 | 64.3 |
| Nestlé India (by 2025, not reported) | 90 | 59 |
| Unilever (by 2035, in progress) | 100 | 57 |
| Target (by 2035, in progress) | 100 | 41 |
| Target (by 2025, not reported) | 100 | 41 |
| Ahold Delhaize (by 2025, not reported) | 100 | 33 |
Rigid versus flexible
Only one company in the database reports recyclability separately for rigid and flexible plastic. Unilever’s Annual Report and Accounts 2025 gives 57% of its plastic packaging as reusable, recyclable or compostable: 75% of rigids and 15% of flexibles. Its target reflects the gap, with 100% due by 2030 for rigids and 2035 for flexibles. The only other rigid-specific target is Mondelēz International’s 25% cut in rigid virgin plastic by 2030, at 8.4% in 2025 against 11.5% for its plastic overall.
| Unilever plastic packaging, 2025 | Reusable, recyclable or compostable | Target date for 100% |
|---|---|---|
| Rigids | 75% | 2030 |
| Flexibles | 15% | 2035 |
| All plastic | 57% | 2030 (rigids) and 2035 (flexibles) |
SPI analysis
The pattern behind the 2025 misses points to flexible packaging. Diageo and HEINEKEN, whose packaging is mainly glass and metal, report 98% to 99%. Unilever’s own split shows the gap directly, Mars, whose formats the database records as flexible, reports 67.6%, and Lidl says its 67% for own-brand plastic is the maximum possible level today. Under the PPWR all packaging must be recyclable from 2030 (PR-EU-010), assessed in grades A, B or C, and the UK already prices recyclability through PackUK’s modulated fees (PR-GB-003). Flexible film is where buyer demand for recyclable mono-material structures is most likely to be concentrated over the next four years. If more companies published the rigid and flexible split, the gap would be much easier to size.
Reuse
Reuse means packaging designed to be refilled or used again in a system, such as returnable bottles, refill stations or reusable transit crates. It is the least common target type.
| Company | Reuse target or measure | Latest reported | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEINEKEN | 43% of volumes sold in reusable formats by 2030 | 39% (2025) | In progress |
| Carrefour | 50% reusable packaging for upstream and downstream transport by 2030 | Not yet reported | In progress |
| Carrefour | 1,000 reusable packaging solutions and 500 stores with a collection system by 2025 | 2,459 solutions and 2,360 stores (2025) | Met |
| Target | Explore at least five reuse programmes by 2025 | Met a year early | Met |
| The Coca-Cola Company | Reusable share of beverage volume (no target) | 14% (2025) | Not reported |
| Starbucks | Beverages in reusable cups (no target) | 4.6% (FY25) | Not reported |
| Alibaba Group | Recycle and reuse cardboard boxes (no target) | Nearly 36 million boxes (FY2025) | Not reported |
AB InBev, recorded under “Other”, reports returnable packaging at 40.4% in 2025 (AB InBev 2025 Annual Report).
SPI analysis
Reuse at scale exists in beer, where returnable glass is an established system, and almost nowhere else in the database. Carrefour’s 50% reusable transport packaging target for 2030 sits above the PPWR’s binding 40% for transport packaging in the same year (PR-EU-006). Makers of single-use transit packaging selling to EU retailers should expect that demand shift to come through regulation as much as through buyer commitments.
2025 targets: met versus missed
The 2025 deadline was the first big test of the commitments brand owners made in the late 2010s. Of the targets due by 2025, 16 are reported as met, 19 as missed and 24 have no reported result yet.
The missed list includes large buyers in every end use: Walmart missed four 2025 targets (recyclability, two recycled-content goals and virgin plastic), Colgate-Palmolive two of three, and The Estée Lauder Companies three, including 98% FSC-certified cartons against 100%. Many 2025 results are not yet published because companies report a year in arrears; Reckitt, for example, reports packaging data a year late, and its latest figures are for 2024.
SPI analysis
Two lessons follow for suppliers. First, the targets met most often were those within the company’s own control (lighter packs, fewer plastic grams, a programme count), while those that depend on recycling systems or PCR supply (recyclability, recycled content) were missed most often. Second, a missed target rarely disappears: it is usually re-dated to 2030 or 2035, which keeps the demand alive but stretches the timetable a sales plan should assume.
How buyer targets line up with regulation
Voluntary targets and legal requirements now point in the same direction, and in some markets the law has overtaken the pledge. The table maps each target type to rules in the SPI Regulation Tracker. Rule IDs link to the rule pages, each with its official source and an SPI note.
| Buyer target type | Rule | What the rule requires | Date | Matching buyer targets in the database |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recycled content | PR-EU-016 SUP Directive | 25 percent recycled plastic in PET beverage bottles from 2025, 30 percent in all beverage bottles from 2030, as a Member State average | 2025 and 2030 | Diageo PET bottles (met), The Coca-Cola Company, PepsiCo, Keurig Dr Pepper |
| Recycled content | PR-EU-004 PPWR | Minimum recycled content in plastic packaging, including 30 percent for single-use plastic beverage bottles | 2030 | The in-progress recycled-content targets for 2030 |
| Recycled content | PR-EU-005 PPWR | Higher minimums, including 65 percent for single-use plastic beverage bottles | 2040 | None set this far ahead |
| Recycled content (tax) | PR-GB-001 UK Plastic Packaging Tax | GBP 228.82 per tonne on plastic components with less than 30 percent recycled plastic | In force since 1 Apr 2022; rate from 1 Apr 2026 | Every plastic recycled-content target; reported recycled-plastic averages are below 30 percent |
| Recycled content | PR-IN-002 PWM Rules | Category I 30, Category II 10, Category III 5 percent in 2025-26, rising to 60 percent for Category I from 2028-29 | 2025-26 onwards | Dabur India (missed); other Indian brand owners such as Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Marico, Nestlé India and Tata Consumer Products |
| Recycled content | PR-US-009 California AB 793 | 25 percent PCR in CRV plastic beverage containers from 2025, 50 percent from 2030 | 2025 and 2030 | US beverage brands |
| Recycled content | PR-US-010 New Jersey | Plastic beverage containers 15 percent (2024), 20 percent (2027); rigid plastic containers 10 percent rising to 50 percent by 2036 | 2024 onwards | US food, beverage and home care brands |
| Recyclability | PR-EU-010 PPWR | All packaging recyclable, assessed in grades A to C; grade B minimum from 2038 | 2030 | The in-progress recyclability targets due 2030 |
| Recyclability (fees) | PR-GB-003 PackUK year 2 | Illustrative plastic fees of GBP 415 (green), 455 (amber) and 545 (red) per tonne | 2026-27 | Tesco, Unilever, Reckitt and other UK sellers |
| Recyclability | PR-US-004 California SB 54 | Producer responsibility with 2032 source reduction, recycling and recyclability goals | Regulations in effect 1 May 2026 | US brands selling in California |
| Reuse | PR-EU-006 PPWR | 40 percent reusable transport packaging, 10 percent grouped packaging | 2030 | Carrefour transport packaging goal for 2030 |
| Reuse | PR-ES-002 Spain RD 1055/2022 | 20 percent reusable commercial and industrial packaging in 2030, 30 percent in 2035 | 2030 and 2035 | EU retailers and brands selling in Spain |
| Reuse | PR-IN-003 PWM Rules | Reuse shares for Category I rigid plastic, up to 85 percent for drinking-water packs of 4.9 litres or more from 2028-29 | 2025-26 onwards | Indian brand owners using rigid plastic |
Source: SPI Regulation Tracker and SPI rule notes, official sources consulted 13 Oct 2026; SPI Buyers Database, checked 14 Oct 2026.
Key dates
| Date | What applies | Rule |
|---|---|---|
| 1 April 2026 | UK Plastic Packaging Tax rate rises to £228.82 per tonne | PR-GB-001 |
| 1 April 2027 | UK: pre-consumer plastic no longer counts towards the 30% threshold (HMRC policy paper, 26 November 2025) | PR-GB-001 |
| 2026-27 | India Category I recycled content rises to 40% | PR-IN-002 |
| 2028-29 | India Category I recycled content reaches 60% | PR-IN-002 |
| 1 January 2030 | California CRV beverage containers 50% PCR | PR-US-009 |
| 2030 | PPWR recycled content, recyclability and reuse targets | PR-EU-004, PR-EU-010, PR-EU-006 |
SPI analysis
Three points matter for planning. First, the UK tax works per component, not per portfolio: a company averaging 25% recycled content will still have many components under 30% that pay PR-GB-001, and from April 2027 pre-consumer scrap will no longer help. Second, in India the law sets the floor. Dabur India’s recorded target uses exactly the 2025-26 levels in PR-IN-002 (30%, 10% and 5%), so its reported 2%, 6% and 1% show the scale of the gap against the legal obligation; the SPI team is rechecking whether this entry is a company goal or a restatement of the rule before the next release. Third, the PPWR 2030 date (PR-EU-004, PR-EU-010) falls in the same year as most current voluntary targets, so a buyer’s 2030 pledge in Europe is increasingly a compliance plan with a sustainability label. To estimate what the gap costs in fees and taxes, use the SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator or read Plastic packaging taxes in force today.
Methodology
Company sources. Every target comes from the company’s own published material: annual reports, sustainability and impact reports, ESG indexes, stock-exchange and SEC filings (for example Alibaba Group’s Form 6-K exhibit and Dabur India’s BRSR filing on the NSE) and company press releases. Where a company reports for a parent group (Lidl with Kaufland under Schwarz Group, or Hindustan Unilever citing Unilever goals), the profile says so.
What SPI records. Wording, value and unit, deadline, baseline where stated, latest progress and year, a quote, the source and its date, and the status.
Recheck. The sources for every company were consulted again on 12 and 13 October 2026, and the database shows 13 October 2026 as its data date. Each profile shows its own check date. Corrections are logged on the corrections page, and the wider approach is set out in the SPI Methodology.
Status definitions.
| Status | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Met | The company reports reaching the target, or the reported figure meets or beats it (including early, as with Dabur India’s 2028 recyclability goal) |
| Missed | The deadline has passed and the company reports a figure short of the target, or says it was not reached |
| On track | The company reports that it is on course for a future deadline |
| In progress | The deadline has not passed and the company reports progress |
| Behind | The company itself says it expects to fall short, before the final result is published |
| Not reported | No result against the target is published, the target has no number or year, or it has been replaced |
In two cases, Carrefour’s packaging-removal and reuse pledges, the status is SPI’s reading of the reported figures against the pledge, and the profile says so.
What is not included. No contacts or named individuals, purchase volumes or spend, supplier relationships unless publicly announced, pack specifications, or prices. No third-party ratings or scores. No estimate or forecast of any company’s future progress.
Limitations
- Company-reported data. SPI does not audit the figures. They are what each company reports, on its own definitions.
- Different bases. Companies measure by weight, by SKU or by units, for all packaging or plastic only, for one region or globally, and over calendar or fiscal years. The charts note the scope where it differs, but figures are not directly comparable across companies.
- Reporting lag. Some companies report a year in arrears, so a 2025 result may not appear until late 2026.
- Coverage. The set is weighted towards large, listed, US and European groups with English-language reports.
- Assigned fields. Headquarters and end uses are assigned by the SPI team and not separately sourced.
- Between releases. Newer company figures are applied in the next data release; until then each profile shows the recorded figure and its date.
Where the SPI Buyers Database fits
Of SPI’s five stages, the database serves the first three: Discover which buyers in your end use target your material, Understand each one’s gap to its deadline, and Evaluate that gap against the SPI Regulation Tracker and SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator. Decide and Implement are where SPI Consulting comes in.
For audience-specific views, see SPI Intelligence for Packaging Buyers, SPI Intelligence for Converters and SPI Intelligence for Manufacturers.
How SPI Consulting uses the database
The database is free and stays usable without any enquiry. Where a team needs more than the public record, SPI Consulting offers three kinds of work built on it:
- Buyer briefings under Packaging Market & Competitive Intelligence: a buyer group’s targets, gaps and deadlines mapped to the materials and formats you supply, with the opportunity assessed from public sources.
- Target and redesign options under Sustainable Packaging Strategy: for brand teams benchmarking their own targets against peers in the same end use.
- Regulatory exposure under Packaging Regulatory Intelligence: which rules apply to a buyer’s markets and what they cost. This is decision support, not legal advice.
To discuss a buyer group or a market, contact the SPI team. Pricing is on request.
FAQ
What is the SPI Buyers Database?
The SPI Buyers Database is a free register of 179 public packaging targets set by 42 brand owners and retailers, built by Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI). Each target shows its wording, deadline, latest company-reported progress, status and a link to the company’s source. Data is as of 13 October 2026.
Which brand owners have met their 2025 packaging commitments?
Of the targets due by 2025, 16 are reported as met. Examples include Unilever (25% recycled plastic), Colgate-Palmolive (27% PCR against 25%), Lidl (26% recycled material, 36% less plastic), Kenvue (33% less virgin plastic against 25%) and Mondelēz International (11.5% less virgin plastic against 5%).
Which companies missed their 2025 packaging targets?
19 targets due by 2025 are reported as missed. They include Walmart (four targets), Colgate-Palmolive (recyclability and virgin plastic), The Estée Lauder Companies, Nestlé, Carrefour, Tesco, Kimberly-Clark, Marico, Reckitt (recyclability) and AB InBev. Each company’s profile gives the figure it reported and the source.
What are typical virgin plastic reduction targets?
Most current targets in the database aim for cuts of 17% to 50% by 2030 against a 2018 to 2022 baseline: for example Danone 17%, Kraft Heinz 20%, Mondelēz International 25% for rigid plastic, and Procter & Gamble, Reckitt and L’Oréal 50%. Reported progress ranges from a 33% cut at Kenvue to a 4.12% increase at Walmart.
How do brand owners' recycled-content targets compare with the PPWR?
The PPWR, Regulation (EU) 2025/40, sets minimum recycled content for plastic packaging from 2030, including 30% for single-use plastic beverage bottles (PR-EU-004) and 65% from 2040. Most voluntary plastic targets in the database are between 20% and 40%, and the company-wide recycled-plastic shares reported are mostly between 3.7% and 27%.
Does the database include buyer contacts, volumes or suppliers?
No. It lists only public commitments and progress, with no contacts, purchase volumes, supplier relationships or pack specifications. SPI does not audit the figures; it records what each company reports and links to the source.
Can I download the data?
Yes. The companies table has a “Download targets (CSV)” link that exports one line per target, with the quote and source, for whatever filters you have set. Please cite Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI).
Sources
- SPI Buyers Database, /data/packaging-buyers-database/, data as of 2026-10-13; per-company facts from the company record consulted 2026-10-12 and 2026-10-13.
- SPI Regulation Tracker, 79 rules, and SPI rule notes for PR-EU-004, PR-EU-005, PR-EU-006, PR-EU-010, PR-EU-016, PR-GB-001, PR-GB-003, PR-IN-002, PR-IN-003, PR-US-004, PR-US-009, PR-US-010 and PR-ES-002, /data/packaging-regulation-tracker/, 2026-10-13.
- European Parliament Legislative Observatory, Regulation (EU) 2025/40 summary, https://oeil.europarl.europa.eu/oeil/en/document-summary?id=1802233, consulted 2026-10-13.
- EUR-Lex, Directive (EU) 2019/904, https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32019L0904, consulted 2026-10-13.
- GOV.UK, Plastic Packaging Tax: steps to take, https://www.gov.uk/guidance/check-if-you-need-to-register-for-plastic-packaging-tax, consulted 2026-10-13.
- GOV.UK, Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees, EPR for packaging, https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/illustrative-waste-disposal-fees-2026-extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging/year-2-illustrative-waste-disposal-fees-extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging, consulted 2026-10-13.
- MoEFCC Gazette G.S.R. 237(E), Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2026, https://www.mpcb.gov.in/sites/default/files/standing_orders/Plastic_Waste_Management_2026.pdf, consulted 2026-10-13.
- CalRecycle, Plastic Minimum Content Standards and Reporting (AB 793), https://calrecycle.ca.gov/bevcontainer/bevdistman/plasticcontent/, consulted 2026-10-13.
- CalRecycle, SB 54 permanent regulations approved and in effect, https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/CALRECYCLE/bulletins/4157d91, consulted 2026-10-13.
- NJDEP, Recycled Content Law FAQ, https://www.nj.gov/dep/dshw/recycled-content/recycled_content_faqs.pdf, consulted 2026-10-13.
- BOE, Real Decreto 1055/2022, https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2022-22690, consulted 2026-10-13.
- Unilever, Annual Report and Accounts 2025, https://www.unilever.com/files/unilever-annual-report-and-accounts-2025.pdf, published 2026-03-12.
- Colgate-Palmolive, 2025 Sustainability & Social Impact Report, https://www.colgatepalmolive.com/content/dam/cp-sites-aem/corporate/corporate/common/pdf/cp-2025-ssi-report.pdf, published 2026-06-30; Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/21665/000002166526000006/cl-20251231.htm; Q4 and full year 2025 results tables, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/21665/000002166526000003/a4q2025pressreleasetables.htm.
- Walmart, FY2026 ESG: Waste and circularity, https://corporate.walmart.com/purpose/esgreport/waste-and-circularity, published 2026-07-29.
- Schwarz Group, press release on the REset Plastic strategy, https://gruppe.schwarz/en/press/archive/2026/the-companies-of-schwarz-group-successfully-conclude-their-joint-plastic-strategy, published 2026-05-27.
- Carrefour, 2025 Universal Registration Document, https://www.carrefour.com/sites/default/files/2026-04/CFR2025_URD_EN_PDF_MEL_270326_0.pdf, published 2026-03-27.
- HEINEKEN, Brew a Better World 2025 progress, https://www.theheinekencompany.com/sites/heineken-corp/files/2026-02/brew-better-world-2025-progress.pdf, February 2026.
- Diageo, ESG Reporting Index 2026, https://www.diageo.com/~/media/Files/D/Diageo-V2/Diageo-Corp/esg/2026/esg-reporting-index-2026.pdf, 2026.
- Nestlé, Packaging sustainability progress, https://www.nestle.com/ask-nestle/environment/answers/packaging-sustainability-progress, and Nestlé UK, Progress on packaging and plastics, https://www.nestle.co.uk/en-gb/stories/progress-packaging-plastics, consulted 2026-10-12/13.
- Kenvue, 2025 packaging goal announcement, https://www.kenvue.com/media/kenvue-beats-2025-packaging-goal-demonstrates-continued-progress-more-sustainable-innovation, published 2026-06-16.
- Mondelēz International, Goals and progress, https://www.mondelezinternational.com/snacking-made-right/reporting-and-disclosure/goals-and-progress/, consulted 2026-10-12/13.
- Reckitt, Sustainability Report 2025, https://eu-assets.contentstack.com/v3/assets/blt93c8bc7a598af9f0/blt8d0848c0b02e7e52/69cd46220c530c95012e3f8d/Reckitt_Sustainability_Report_2025.pdf.
- Dabur India, BRSR FY 2025-26 (NSE filing), https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/BRSR_500096_06072026182932.pdf.
- PepsiCo, Packaging, https://www.pepsico.com/our-impact/esg-topics-a-z/packaging, 2026-08-13.
- The Coca-Cola Company, 2026 Sustainability Update, https://investors.coca-colacompany.com/_assets/_13065c743477868af33298f12a236e35/cocacolacompany/db/1015/11072/file/The+Coca-Cola+Company+2026+Sustainability+Update.pdf.
- The Estée Lauder Companies, Fiscal 2025 Social Impact & Sustainability Report, https://media.elcompanies.com/files/e/estee-lauder-companies/global/our-impact/si-s25/sis-2025.pdf.
- Procter & Gamble, ESG Waste, https://www.pginvestor.com/esg/environmental/waste/default.aspx; Kraft Heinz, 2025 ESG Report, https://www.kraftheinzcompany.com/sustainability/pdf/KraftHeinz-2025-ESG-Report.pdf; Tesco PLC, Sustainability Report 2026, https://www.tescoplc.com/media/yjmlhji0/tesco-sustainability-report-2026.pdf; AB InBev, sustainability and 2025 Annual Report, https://www.ab-inbev.com/sustainability; Haleon, Health, Inclusivity and Sustainability Report 2025, https://www.haleon.com/content/dam/haleon/corporate/documents/investors/oar-2025/health-inclusivity-and-sustainability-report-2025-accessible.pdf. Sources for the remaining companies are linked on each company’s profile.
Ask the SPI team
What changes for your packaging next quarter?
Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.
Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.
- Q1
Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?
We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.
- Q2
What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?
We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.
- Q3
Can you tell us when a rule changes?
Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.