Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.
Market page

SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator · Ireland

Ireland packaging EPR fees 2026

Repak (regular member fees) publishes 12 fee rates per tonne for 2026, covering paper and board, glass, aluminium, steel, plastic, wood, composites and cartons and other materials, in EUR.

By the SPI teamSources consulted 12 Oct 2026An estimate tool, not an invoice and not legal advice.
Sourced facts

At a glance

EPR scheme
Repak (regular member fees)
Fee year
2026
Charged
Per tonne placed on the market, in EUR
Rates we hold
12 rates across 8 materials

Open the calculator for Ireland

SPI analysis

How the scheme works

Ireland's packaging obligations come from S.I. 282/2014, whose title is the European Union (Packaging) Regulations, made on 14 June 2014 and in force from 21 June 20144. Regulation 4(3) makes a business a major producer when the packaging material, packaging or packaged products it supplies exceed, or may be expected to exceed, 10 tonnes in a calendar year and its annual turnover is above EUR 1 million4. A major producer either complies on its own, registering with the local authority, paying a registration fee of EUR 15 per tonne (minimum EUR 500, maximum EUR 15,000 per premises), taking back packaging waste free of charge and filing quarterly reports, or holds a certificate from an approved body, which exempts it from regulations 10 to 16 and 25 (regulations 10 to 17)4. Local authorities enforce the Regulations8.

Repak is that approved body. Its current approval under the 2014 Regulations, as amended, runs from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2035, with reviews planned in the first half of 2029 and of 20323. The Regulations cap any approval at ten years and set a floor of four (regulation 19)4. Repak had 3,521 members at the end of 2025, 41% of them regular members paying by tonnage and 59% on scheduled fees, and its members placed 735,805 tonnes of packaging on the Irish market5.

Fees fund household and commercial recycling. Of each euro paid in 2024, Repak puts 54 cents into household recycling, 19 into commercial recycling, 13 into operating costs, 4 each into the rebate and reprocessing, 3 into education, 2 into the single-use plastics litter contribution and 1 into recovery7. Members paid EUR 47.9 million before the EUR 1.5 million rebate in 20255.

Fee setting

How fees are set

Repak charges every stage of the supply chain a share of the per-tonne fee, under the shared responsibility model: in 2026 the material manufacturer and converter pay EUR 1.00, the retailer EUR 2.00, and the brand holder or importer carries the variable share that the table on this page shows1. Invoices go out in January and July and are based on the same half of the previous year, so H1 2026 fees rest on H1 2025 tonnages6.

The 2026 approval sets the rules. Fees follow the polluter-pays principle, are spread by the quantity placed on the market, must not exceed the cost of a cost-efficient service, and must be modulated under the Waste Framework Directive and adapted to Regulation (EU) 2025/40; the fee-setting process involves producers and the Department and must satisfy the Minister (section 9), with costs held to net necessary costs (section 10)3. Repak has modulated by recyclability since January 2023 and is working with the Department on a consultant's review of the net necessary cost system5.

What moves the fee

CriterionEffect on the fee
Plastic that is not recycled in Ireland, against recycled rigid or flexible plasticEUR 616.22 against EUR 165.70 per tonne for the brand holder in 2026, 3.7 times more1.1
Composite packaging that is not recycledEUR 616.22 per tonne, the same as non-recycled plastic, against EUR 165.70 for recycled composite1.1
PET bottles and aluminium or steel cans of 150 ml to 3 litres inside the deposit return schemeNo Repak fee; they are reported in separate fields, and their lids, caps and labels are excluded6.6
Returns filed on time, invoices paid on time and bank details registeredQualifies the member for the annual fee rebate, worth EUR 1.5 million across members in 202556.56
Table 1

Fees by material

Every rate as the scheme publishes it, with the line we copied and the date we consulted the source. Brand holder or importer share of the Repak fee.

MaterialCategoryRateFromSource and quoted line
Paper and boardRecycled paper/cardboard€41.6 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Paper / Cardboard €1.00 €1.00 €41.60 €2.00 €45.60Consulted 12 Oct 2026
GlassRecycled glass€19.14 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Glass €1.00 €1.00 €19.14 €2.00 €23.14Consulted 12 Oct 2026
AluminiumRecycled aluminium (non-DRS)€5.14 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Alum ( Non DRS) €1.00 €1.00 €5.14 €2.00 €9.14Consulted 12 Oct 2026
SteelRecycled steel (non-DRS)€64.76 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Steel ( Non DRS) €1.00 €1.00 €64.76 €2.00 €68.76Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticRecycled rigid plastic€165.7 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Rigid Plastic €1.00 €1.00 €165.70 €2.00 €169.70Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticRecycled flexible plastic€165.7 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Flexible Plastic €1.00 €1.00 €165.70 €2.00 €169.70Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticNon-recycled plastic€616.22 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Non Recycled Plastic €1.00 €1.00 €616.22 €2.00 €620.22Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticPET beverage bottles (non-DRS)€165.7 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)PET Beverage Bottles ( Non DRS) €1.00 €1.00 €165.70 €2.00 €169.70Consulted 12 Oct 2026
WoodRecycled wood€14.18 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Wood €1.00 €1.00 €14.18 €2.00 €18.18Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Composites and cartonsRecycled composite€165.7 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Recycled Composite €1.00 €1.00 €165.70 €2.00 €169.70Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Composites and cartonsNon-recycled composite€616.22 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Non-recycled Comp. €1.00 €1.00 €616.22 €2.00 €620.22Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Other materialsNon-recycled other€324.06 / tonne2026Repak – Fees 2026 (Regular Member fees sheet)Non-Recycled Other €1.00 €1.00 €324.06 €2.00 €328.06Consulted 12 Oct 2026
SPI calculation

Worked example

A portfolio of 100 tonnes of plastic, 200 tonnes of paper and board and 50 tonnes of glass a year, each at the first category the scheme lists for that material, with no recycled plastic. Worked with the calculator's own maths.

LineTonnesRate usedAmount
PlasticRecycled rigid plastic100€165.7 / tonne€16,570
Paper and boardRecycled paper/cardboard200€41.6 / tonne€8,320
GlassRecycled glass50€19.14 / tonne€957
Total a year€25,847

Open this example in the calculator and change it

SPI calculation

Local example

An Irish online clothing brand that is also its own retailer ships 200,000 orders a year in a 300 g corrugated box with a 20 g PE film garment bag, and sends 50,000 smaller orders in a 40 g bubble-lined paper mailer.

LineWeightRate usedAmount
Corrugated shipping box, 300 gPaper and board60,000 kg€41.6 / tonne€2,496
PE film garment bag, 20 gPlastic4,000 kg€165.7 / tonne€663
Paper mailer lined with plastic bubble film, 40 gComposites and cartons2,000 kg€616.22 / tonne€1,232
Total€4,391

The brand holder share comes to EUR 4,391.24 for 66 tonnes of packaging1. Selling direct also makes the brand the retailer, which adds EUR 2.00 a tonne, or EUR 132.00, for a total of EUR 4,523.241. The bubble-lined mailer is 3% of the weight but 28% of the bill, because non-recycled composite costs almost 15 times the paper rate.

An all-paper mailer at EUR 41.60 a tonne would cut that line to EUR 83.20 and save EUR 1,149.24 a year. The box line is the one to watch: paper and board rose 45.8% for 2026, so the same 60 tonnes cost EUR 783.60 more than in 202512. Because invoices use last year's half-yearly tonnages, a packaging change made in 2026 shows in fees from 20276.

Deadlines

Deadlines

Repak members report twice a year and are invoiced twice a year. Self-compliers follow the separate timetable in S.I. 282/2014, with renewal each January and quarterly reports46.

  1. January and July

    Regular members

    Repak invoices issued, each payable within 30 days6

  2. 21 February

    Regular members

    Statistics for July to December of the previous year due6

  3. 21 August

    Regular members

    Statistics for January to June due6

  4. 31 January

    Self-complying major producers

    Annual renewal of local authority registration, with the annual report4

  5. Within 10 days of each quarter

    Self-complying major producers

    Quarterly report to the local authority4

  6. 31 May

    Repak

    Repak annual report and audited accounts due to the Minister3

  7. 2026-12

    Repak and members

    Repak withdraws from Green Dot licensing; Green Dot printing on packaging ends from February 20275

Year on year

Changes from last year

Seven of the nine brand holder rates compared here rose for 2026. Recycled glass rose most in percentage terms, 158.3% from EUR 7.41 to EUR 19.14 a tonne, and non-recycled plastic and composite most in euros, up EUR 170.15 to EUR 616.22 (38.1%)12. Paper and board rose 45.8% and non-recycled other 46.6%, while steel slipped 0.1% and wood 2.0%. The gap between recycled and non-recycled plastic widened from EUR 304.04 to EUR 450.52 a tonne.

Repak's 2025 annual report explains the direction rather than the 2026 figures: its board aligned material fees with the real cost of collecting, sorting and recycling each material, and the gap between recycled and non-recycled fees widened in 2025 too5. The report also shows the deposit return scheme taking PET bottles and cans out of Repak's stream, and in SPI analysis that spreads Repak's fixed costs over fewer tonnes59. The fixed shares for manufacturers, converters and retailers did not change between the two sheets12.

Material and category20252026Change
Paper and boardRecycled paper/cardboard28.54241.60+45.8%
GlassRecycled glass7.41219.14+158.3%
AluminiumRecycled aluminium (non-DRS)3.6825.14+39.7%
SteelRecycled steel (non-DRS)64.82264.76-0.1%
PlasticRecycled rigid plastic142.032165.70+16.7%
PlasticNon-recycled plastic446.072616.22+38.1%
WoodRecycled wood14.47214.18-2.0%
Composites and cartonsNon-recycled composite446.072616.22+38.1%
Other materialsNon-recycled other221.052324.06+46.6%

Rates in EUR per tonne. Change is the SPI team's calculation.

SPI analysis

What the numbers say

SPI analysis Worked from the published rates above. Not an invoice, not legal or tax advice.

  • Plastic rates run from €165.7 / tonne to €616.22 / tonne: the highest is 3.7 times the lowest. Which category a pack falls into depends on its design, so design choices move the plastic fee, not only weight.
  • At the first listed category of each, a tonne of plastic costs 4.0 times a tonne of paper and board (€165.7 / tonne against €41.6 / tonne). Fees are per tonne, so a lighter plastic pack can still cost less than a heavier paper one.
  • In the worked example, plastic is 29% of the tonnage but 64% of the cost.
  • Repak's brand holder rates leave out the EUR 4.00 a tonne paid by the other chain stages, so the full Irish cost per tonne is slightly higher.
  • In Ireland the recycled or non-recycled label, not the polymer, sets the plastic rate, so one hard-to-recycle layer can almost quadruple the fee.
  • Irish glass became 158% dearer for 2026 but at EUR 19.14 a tonne it remains a small line for most brands.
  • Because Repak bills on last year's tonnages, Irish brands see the 2026 rates applied to their 2025 packaging mix.
Limitations

What this page does not cover

  • Exemptions, de minimis thresholds, registration fees and penalties for late reporting are not modelled.

Spotted a rate that has changed? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com with the scheme and the source. Rates have not yet been re-checked by a second SPI team member.

SPI Regulation Tracker

The rules behind the fees in Ireland

EPR, tax, labelling, design and reporting rules from our Regulation Tracker for this market, each with its own page and official source.

RuleTypeMaterialsStatusApplies from
Ireland Deposit Return Scheme (Re-turn)PR-IE-001Deposit returnPlastic, MetalIn force1 February 2024

All packaging rules in Ireland

Questions

Questions

Who has to join Repak or self-comply in Ireland?

A major producer under regulation 4(3) of S.I. 282/2014 supplies more than 10 tonnes of packaging a year and has turnover above EUR 1 million. It must either self-comply with the local authority or hold a certificate from an approved body such as Repak. Repak's approval runs to 30 September 2035.

What is the Repak fee for non-recycled plastic in 2026?

The brand holder or importer pays EUR 616.22 a tonne in 2026, against EUR 446.07 in 2025. Adding the manufacturer, converter and retailer shares gives a full-chain EUR 620.22 a tonne. Recycled plastic is EUR 165.70 for the brand holder.

Do deposit return containers pay Repak fees?

No: PET bottles and aluminium or steel cans of 150 ml to 3 litres inside the deposit return scheme are reported separately and carry no Repak fee. Their lids, caps and labels are also excluded. The scheme itself has run under S.I. 33/2024 since February 2024.

When are Repak statistics due?

Returns for January to June are due by 21 August, and returns for July to December by 21 February of the following year. Late returns lose the rebate, which totalled EUR 1.5 million in 2025. Repak can revoke a membership for breaking its scheme rules.

What does self-compliance cost?

S.I. 282/2014 sets a local authority registration fee of EUR 15 per tonne, at least EUR 500 and at most EUR 15,000 per premises. The self-complier must also take back packaging waste free of charge and file quarterly reports within 10 days. Registration is renewed by 31 January each year.

Sources

Sources for this analysis

  1. Repak: Fees 2026, Regular Member fees sheet Compliance scheme · Consulted 14 October 2026
  2. Repak: Fees 2025, Regular Member fees Compliance scheme · Consulted 14 October 2026
  3. Repak: Approval as a packaging compliance scheme, 2026 to 2035 Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  4. Irish Statute Book: S.I. No. 282/2014, European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014 Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  5. Repak: Annual Report 2025 Compliance scheme · Consulted 14 October 2026
  6. Repak: QF 509 Statistical Returns Training (v2) Compliance scheme · Consulted 14 October 2026
  7. Repak: Become a member Compliance scheme · Consulted 14 October 2026
  8. Repak: Frequently asked questions Compliance scheme · Consulted 14 October 2026
  9. Irish Statute Book: S.I. No. 33/2024, Separate Collection (Deposit Return Scheme) Regulations 2024 Official · Consulted 14 October 2026

Written by the SPI team on 14 October 2026. Rates in the tables above link to their own source.

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What will packaging fees in Ireland cost you?

Send us your pack list by material and market. An analyst models the EPR fees and plastic taxes at the published rates, with every source, and shows where design changes cut the bill.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.