Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.
Market page

SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator · United Kingdom

United Kingdom packaging EPR fees 2026-27

PackUK (UK packaging EPR) publishes 24 fee rates per tonne for 2026-27, covering aluminium, composites and cartons, glass, paper and board, plastic, steel, wood and other materials, in GBP. UK Plastic Packaging Tax: £228.82 / tonne, on plastic packaging with under 30% recycled content.

By the SPI teamSources consulted 12 Oct 2026Illustrative fees: final fees not yet publishedAn estimate tool, not an invoice and not legal advice.
Sourced facts

At a glance

EPR scheme
PackUK (UK packaging EPR)
Fee year
2026-27 · from 1 Apr 2026
Charged
Per tonne placed on the market, in GBP
Rates we hold
24 rates across 8 materials
Plastic packaging tax
£228.82 / tonneUK Plastic Packaging Tax · from 1 Apr 2026
Status of the fees
Illustrative fees published by the government; final fees for the year are not yet published.

Open the calculator for United Kingdom

SPI analysis

How the scheme works

The UK disposal fee rests on SI 2024/1332, the 2024 packaging producer responsibility regulations tracked as PR-GB-002. Regulation 60(1) makes a producer liable for an assessment year if, in the preceding calendar year, it acted as brand owner, packer/filler, importer or first UK owner, distributor, online marketplace operator or service provider, was a large producer, and supplied household packaging7. Regulation 24 draws the size line: more than £2,000,000 turnover and more than 50 tonnes supplied for the higher tier, and more than £1,000,000 and more than 25 tonnes for the lower tier8. Only the higher tier pays disposal fees; the lower tier registers and reports once a year9.

The scheme administrator is PackUK. Under regulation 60(2) and (3) it works out each liable producer's disposal fee and administration fee and sends a notice of liability7. The money reimburses local authorities for managing household packaging waste, net of what councils earn selling the material, plus PackUK's own running, public information and bad-debt costs2. Year 1 (2025 to 2026) invoices totalled £1.46 billion, and the operational plan forecasts about £1.558 billion of fee recovery for year 23.

Two things sit outside the fee. Registration charges paid to the four environment agencies and the cost of meeting recycling obligations, for example buying packaging waste recovery notes, are billed separately1. Commercial and industrial packaging that never reaches a household bin carries no disposal fee under regulation 60, and from year 2 single-use PET, aluminium and steel drinks containers sized between 150 ml and 3 litres are taken out of the tonnage because the deposit schemes will handle them1. HMRC levies Plastic Packaging Tax (PR-GB-001) on that same plastic as an entirely separate charge10.

Fee setting

How fees are set

PackUK sets one base fee per material by dividing net local authority cost for that material, plus its share of PackUK overheads, by household tonnage placed on the market12. Year 1 base fees, published on 27 June 2025, were rounded to the nearest £1 for display, while invoices use the unrounded figures to four decimal places2. Year 1 was not modulated, and in February 2026 PackUK confirmed those disposal fees would stand even though resubmitted data lowered reported tonnage; the UK government covered the resulting council funding gap as a one-off6.

Year 2 (2026 to 2027) is the first modulated year. The figures held on this page are the illustrative fees of 16 December 2025, updated 19 December 2025, rounded to the nearest £5; the plastic line reads £415 (green), £455 (amber) and £545 (red) a tonne, and those numbers remain illustrative, not confirmed1. That document estimated tonnage from first-half 2025 data and recyclability ratings from returns covering only 45% of that tonnage1. Under the operational plan as revised on 10 August 2026, PackUK runs the year 2 calculation in November 2026 and sends one notice of liability before that month closes3. For year 2, costs of littered and on-the-go packaging leave the numerator but the tonnage stays in the denominator1.

What moves the fee

CriterionEffect on the fee
Red recyclability (RAM) ratingThe amber fee is multiplied by 1.2 in year 2, stepping up to a 1.6 factor for year 3 (2027 to 2028) and a 2.0 factor for year 4 (2028 to 2029).14
Amber RAM ratingPays the base disposal fee with no adjustment; plastic is shown at £455 per tonne in the illustrative year 2 table.14
Green RAM ratingReceives one common percentage discount funded by the extra red revenue, shown provisionally as about 9% for year 2; the more red tonnage reported, the larger the discount.14
Total scheme costModulation redistributes cost between ratings without raising total disposal fees, and the factors are to be reviewed no later than 2028.4
Table 1

Fees by material

Every rate as the scheme publishes it, with the line we copied and the date we consulted the source. Illustrative Year 2 household disposal fee published by the UK government; final Year 2 fees not yet published. Band is the recyclability (RAM) rating.

MaterialCategoryRateFromSource and quoted line
AluminiumRAM green (illustrative)£245 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Aluminium | 266 | 245 | 270 | 325Consulted 12 Oct 2026
AluminiumRAM amber (illustrative)£270 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Aluminium | 266 | 245 | 270 | 325Consulted 12 Oct 2026
AluminiumRAM red (illustrative)£325 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Aluminium | 266 | 245 | 270 | 325Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Composites and cartonsFibre-based composite, RAM green (illustrative)£475 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Fibre-based composite | 461 | 475 | 525 | 630Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Composites and cartonsFibre-based composite, RAM amber (illustrative)£525 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Fibre-based composite | 461 | 475 | 525 | 630Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Composites and cartonsFibre-based composite, RAM red (illustrative)£630 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Fibre-based composite | 461 | 475 | 525 | 630Consulted 12 Oct 2026
GlassRAM green (illustrative)£185 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Glass | 192 | 185 | 205 | 245Consulted 12 Oct 2026
GlassRAM amber (illustrative)£205 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Glass | 192 | 185 | 205 | 245Consulted 12 Oct 2026
GlassRAM red (illustrative)£245 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Glass | 192 | 185 | 205 | 245Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Paper and boardPaper and board, RAM green (illustrative)£190 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Paper and board | 196 | 190 | 210 | 250Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Paper and boardPaper and board, RAM amber (illustrative)£210 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Paper and board | 196 | 190 | 210 | 250Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Paper and boardPaper and board, RAM red (illustrative)£250 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Paper and board | 196 | 190 | 210 | 250Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticRAM green (illustrative)£415 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Plastic | 423 | 415 | 455 | 545Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticRAM amber (illustrative)£455 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Plastic | 423 | 415 | 455 | 545Consulted 12 Oct 2026
PlasticRAM red (illustrative)£545 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Plastic | 423 | 415 | 455 | 545Consulted 12 Oct 2026
SteelRAM green (illustrative)£260 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Steel | 259 | 260 | 290 | 345Consulted 12 Oct 2026
SteelRAM amber (illustrative)£290 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Steel | 259 | 260 | 290 | 345Consulted 12 Oct 2026
SteelRAM red (illustrative)£345 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Steel | 259 | 260 | 290 | 345Consulted 12 Oct 2026
WoodRAM green (illustrative)£410 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Wood | 280 | 410 | 450 | 540Consulted 12 Oct 2026
WoodRAM amber (illustrative)£450 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Wood | 280 | 410 | 450 | 540Consulted 12 Oct 2026
WoodRAM red (illustrative)£540 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Wood | 280 | 410 | 450 | 540Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Other materialsRAM green (illustrative)£205 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Other | 259 | 205 | 225 | 270Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Other materialsRAM amber (illustrative)£225 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Other | 259 | 205 | 225 | 270Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Other materialsRAM red (illustrative)£270 / tonne1 Apr 2026GOV.UK / PackUK – Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees (EPR for packaging), updated 19 Dec 2025Other | 259 | 205 | 225 | 270Consulted 12 Oct 2026
Plastic tax

How the plastic tax is charged

UK Plastic Packaging Tax

Rate
£228.82 / tonneLess than 30% recycled plastic
Applies from
1 Apr 2026
How it is charged
The tax applies to the whole weight of a plastic packaging component when its recycled content is under 30%. At or above that share, the component is not taxed.
Source
legislation.gov.uk – Finance Act 2021 s.45 (as amended)Plastic packaging tax is charged at the rate of £228.82 per metric tonneConsulted 12 Oct 2026
SPI calculation

Worked example

A portfolio of 100 tonnes of plastic, 200 tonnes of paper and board and 50 tonnes of glass a year, each at the first category the scheme lists for that material, with no recycled plastic. Worked with the calculator's own maths.

LineTonnesRate usedAmount
PlasticRAM green (illustrative)100£415 / tonne£41,500
Paper and boardPaper and board, RAM green (illustrative)200£190 / tonne£38,000
GlassRAM green (illustrative)50£185 / tonne£9,250
UK Plastic Packaging TaxRecycled content 0% is under the 30% threshold, so the whole plastic weight is taxed.100.0£228.82 / tonne£22,882
Total a year£111,632

With 30% recycled plastic, the plastic tax line becomes nil and the total £88,750 a year.

Open this example in the calculator and change it

SPI calculation

Local example

A breakfast cereal brand with UK turnover above £2 million sells into supermarkets in folding paperboard cartons with a plastic film liner inside. For this example SPI assumes the cartons are rated green and the liners red under RAM, and that the brand imports the liners itself with under 30% recycled content.

LineWeightRate usedAmount
Paperboard cartons, assumed RAM greenPaper and board400,000 kg£190 / tonne£76,000
Plastic film liners, assumed RAM redPlastic60,000 kg£545 / tonne£32,700
Plastic Packaging Tax on the imported linersPlastic60,000 kg£228.82 / tonne£13,729
Total£122,429

SPI calculation on illustrative year 2 rates: the two disposal fee lines come to £108,700.00 and the tax line to £13,729.20, so the 460 tonnes of packaging cost £122,429.20110. The liners are 13% of the weight but 37.9% of the total, because film carries both the red multiplier and the tax.

At year 1 base fees (£196 paper, £423 plastic) the same disposal fee would have been £103,780.00, so the illustrative year 2 table adds £4,920.002. Moving the liner from red to amber would cut its line to £27,300.00, and a green rating to £24,900.00, a saving of £7,800.00 a year at these figures. None of these year 2 amounts is final until PackUK runs its November 2026 calculation3.

Deadlines

Deadlines

Data deadlines are set on GOV.UK by producer size, and payment dates come from each notice of liability59. Plastic Packaging Tax runs on HMRC's own quarterly calendar12.

  1. 1 April 2026

    Small producers; PPT registrants

    Small producers register and pay the registration fee; plastic tax rate rises to £228.82 per tonne.911

  2. 1 September 2026

    Large producers

    Last day to resubmit 2025 packaging data and still have it reflected in the year 2 notice of liability.39

  3. 1 October 2026

    Large producers

    Annual registration and fee, plus January to June 2026 packaging data.9

  4. November 2026

    PackUK; large producers

    PackUK calculates year 2 disposal fees and issues the single year 2 notice of liability by the end of the month.3

  5. 1 April 2027

    All producers; PPT registrants

    Second-half 2026 returns from large producers and whole-year 2026 returns from small producers fall due; pre-consumer plastic stops counting towards the 30% tax threshold.913

  6. Quarterly

    PPT registrants

    Plastic tax return and payment by the last working day of the month after each quarter ending June, September, December and March.12

  7. 50 days after an instalment date

    Large producers

    PackUK may charge interest on an unpaid disposal fee instalment and take enforcement action.5

Year on year

Changes from last year

This comparison sets year 1 final base fees against year 2 illustrative amber fees, so it compares a confirmed table with an estimate12. On the rounded figures, amber fees rise for six of eight materials: wood by 60.7%, fibre-based composite by 13.9%, steel by 12.0%, plastic by 7.6%, paper and board by 7.1% and glass by 6.8%, while aluminium edges up 1.5% and other materials fall 13.1%. PackUK's own percentages, worked on unrounded fees, give about 1% for aluminium, 60% for wood and minus 15% for other1.

PackUK attributes the moves to council cost inflation of 1.9% and lower reported tonnage, with wood hit by a large drop in declared tonnes partly because some material was reclassified1. Plastic Packaging Tax moved on its own track, by 2.3%, reaching £228.82 a tonne (from £223.69) at the start of April 202611.

Material and category2025-262026-27Change
AluminiumAluminium, amber (year 1 base fee against year 2 illustrative)2662270+1.5%
Composites and cartonsFibre-based composite, amber4612525+13.9%
GlassGlass, amber1922205+6.8%
Paper and boardPaper and board, amber1962210+7.1%
PlasticPlastic, amber4232455+7.6%
SteelSteel, amber2592290+12.0%
WoodWood, amber2802450+60.7%
Other materialsOther materials, amber2592225-13.1%
PlasticPlastic Packaging Tax, under 30% recycled plastic223.6911228.82+2.3%

Rates in GBP per tonne. Change is the SPI team's calculation.

SPI analysis

What the numbers say

SPI analysis Worked from the published rates above. Not an invoice, not legal or tax advice.

  • Plastic rates run from £415 / tonne to £545 / tonne: the highest is 31% above the lowest. Which category a pack falls into depends on its design, so design choices move the plastic fee, not only weight.
  • At the first listed category of each, a tonne of plastic costs 2.2 times a tonne of paper and board (£415 / tonne against £190 / tonne). Fees are per tonne, so a lighter plastic pack can still cost less than a heavier paper one.
  • In the worked example, plastic is 29% of the tonnage but 58% of the cost.
  • Recycled content changes the plastic tax line from £22,882 to nil in the example, a lever the packaging buyer controls.
  • The fees here are the government's illustrative figures. Budget with a margin until final fees for the year are published, and re-run the numbers when they are.
  • For plastic, the illustrative red fee of £545 per tonne is £130 above green, a wider spread than every material except fibre-based composite, where red sits £155 above green1.
  • Wood's amber fee jumps from £280 to £450 per tonne largely because declared wood tonnage fell, so the rate reflects the denominator as much as council cost1.
  • UK plastic packaging below 30% recycled content pays £228.82 per tonne in tax on top of the disposal fee, and from 1 April 2027 pre-consumer scrap no longer counts towards that threshold1013.
Limitations

What this page does not cover

  • Confirmed Year 2 (2026-27) fees are not published yet; PackUK says they will follow later in 2026. The calculator uses the illustrative fees.
  • Exemptions, de minimis thresholds, registration fees and penalties for late reporting are not modelled.

Spotted a rate that has changed? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com with the scheme and the source. Rates have not yet been re-checked by a second SPI team member.

SPI Regulation Tracker

The rules behind the fees in the United Kingdom

EPR, tax, labelling, design and reporting rules from our Regulation Tracker for this market, each with its own page and official source.

RuleTypeMaterialsStatusApplies from
UK packaging EPR regulations (pEPR) 2024PR-GB-002EPRAll packagingIn force1 January 2025
PackUK year 2 (2026-27) modulated packaging EPR feesPR-GB-003EPRAll packagingIn force1 April 2026
UK Plastic Packaging TaxPR-GB-001Tax or levyPlasticIn force1 April 2022
Scotland deposit return scheme start moved to October 2027PR-GB-005 · ScotlandDeposit returnPlastic, MetalAdopted, not yet applying1 October 2027
Deposit return scheme for drinks containers (England and Northern Ireland)PR-GB-004 · England, Northern IrelandDeposit returnPlastic, MetalAdopted, not yet applying1 October 2027

All packaging rules in the United Kingdom

Questions

Questions

Are PackUK's 2026-27 fees final?

No. The £415, £455 and £545 per tonne plastic figures come from the illustrative table updated on 19 December 2025 and remain estimates. PackUK plans to run the year 2 calculation in November 2026, with notices of liability going out before the end of November.

What did UK producers pay for plastic packaging in year 1?

The year 1 base fee for plastic, published on 27 June 2025, was £423 per tonne and was not modulated by recyclability. In February 2026 PackUK confirmed year 1 disposal fees would not be recalculated, and the government covered the council funding shortfall instead.

Who pays UK packaging disposal fees?

Under regulation 60 of SI 2024/1332, a producer pays if in the previous calendar year it supplied household packaging and was a large producer. Large means turnover above £2 million and more than 50 tonnes of packaging supplied. Smaller obligated producers register and report by 1 April each year but pay no disposal fee.

How is red-rated packaging charged in the UK?

Red-rated packaging pays 1.2 times the amber fee in 2026-27, and the factor is set to reach 1.6 for 2027-28 and then 2.0 for 2028-29. The extra revenue funds a discount on green packaging, shown provisionally at about 9% for year 2.

How are UK disposal fees paid?

PackUK sends a notice of liability through the report packaging data service, and payment is usually in quarterly instalments on the dates shown on the notice. If an instalment remains unpaid 50 days after its due date, PackUK can charge interest and take enforcement action.

Does Plastic Packaging Tax replace the disposal fee?

No. Plastic Packaging Tax is a separate HMRC charge of £228.82 per tonne on plastic packaging components, effective 1 April 2026, with under 30% recycled plastic. It is paid by UK manufacturers and importers through quarterly returns, while the disposal fee goes to PackUK.

Sources

Sources for this analysis

  1. GOV.UK (PackUK): Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees, EPR for packaging (updated 19 December 2025) Regulator · Consulted 14 October 2026
  2. GOV.UK: Extended producer responsibility for packaging, 2025 base fees (27 June 2025) Regulator · Consulted 14 October 2026
  3. GOV.UK: PackUK operational plan 2026 to 2027 (updated 10 August 2026) Regulator · Consulted 14 October 2026
  4. GOV.UK: PackUK producer disposal fees modulation statement Regulator · Consulted 14 October 2026
  5. GOV.UK: Extended producer responsibility for packaging, notice of liability Regulator · Consulted 14 October 2026
  6. GOV.UK news (24 February 2026): Year 1 Extended Producer Responsibility for packaging fees update Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  7. legislation.gov.uk: SI 2024/1332, regulation 60 (liability to pay disposal and administration fees) Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  8. legislation.gov.uk: SI 2024/1332, regulation 24 (threshold criteria) Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  9. GOV.UK: Packaging data, check reporting periods and submission deadlines Regulator · Consulted 14 October 2026
  10. legislation.gov.uk: Finance Act 2021, section 45 (rate of plastic packaging tax) Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  11. GOV.UK: Plastic Packaging Tax, check if you need to register (rates) Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  12. GOV.UK: Completing your Plastic Packaging Tax return Official · Consulted 14 October 2026
  13. GOV.UK (HMRC policy paper, 26 November 2025): Plastic Packaging Tax, mass balance approach and removal of pre-consumer plastic Official · Consulted 14 October 2026

Written by the SPI team on 14 October 2026. Rates in the tables above link to their own source.

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What will packaging fees in the United Kingdom cost you?

Send us your pack list by material and market. An analyst models the EPR fees and plastic taxes at the published rates, with every source, and shows where design changes cut the bill.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.