Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI LedgerNews analysis

In Austria, Portugal and Spain a kilogram of commercial packaging pays a fraction of the household rate, so the split decides most of the bill

For the same plastic film, the 2026 household rate is 5.8 times the commercial rate at ARA in Austria, about 7 times at Ecoembes in Spain and 106.5 times the non-urban rate at Sociedade Ponto Verde (SPV) in Portugal, and each country draws the line by a different test: fixed product-group quotas in Austria, the flow in which the waste arises in Portugal, and three legal categories with separate scheme markets in Spain.

By the SPI teamPublished Updated 22 min readFigures as of 28 Oct 2026

Commercial and industrial packaging in three EPR systems

106.5 times

Household film over commercial film, Portugal

SPV urban EUR 0.5432 against non-urban EUR 0.0051 per kg

SPV Tabela VPV 2026

3.43 million t

Spain's commercial and industrial tonnage, 2025

1,990,252 t commercial and 1,436,870 t industrial, against 3,607,415 t household

MITECO resolution, 15 Jul 2026

27 Jan 2026

Austria's new split ordinance

Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, in force to 31 Dec 2029

RIS

Source: ARA tariff sheets 2026 and 2027; SPV Tabela VPV 2026; Ecoembes Precios 2026; MITECO market share resolution of 15 July 2026; SPI calculation, checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR excluding VAT. Ratios are within one scheme's own table. Spain tonnages are single-use packaging declared for 2025.

Transport and back-of-store packaging is a large share of what a food or consumer goods producer places on the market, but it is charged far below household packaging in all three countries. On SPI’s worked example of 158 tonnes of packaging, the consumer packs are 44% of the weight but 85% to 95% of the EPR bill in each country.

Exhibit 1Household film costs 5.8 times commercial film at ARA, 7.0 times at Ecoembes and over 100 times the non-urban rate in Portugal Unit: times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)
Exhibit 1. Household film costs 5.8 times commercial film at ARA, 7.0 times at Ecoembes and over 100 times the non-urban rate in Portugal4 bars. Largest: Portugal, Novo Verde, 125.43.Austria, ARAAustria, ARA: 5.78 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)5.78Spain, EcoembesSpain, Ecoembes: 7.02 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)7.02Portugal, SPVPortugal, SPV: 106.51 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)106.51Portugal, Novo VerdePortugal, Novo Verde: 125.43 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)125.43Exhibit 1. Household film costs 5.8 times commercial film at ARA, 7.0 times at Ecoembes and over 100 times the non-urban rate in Portugal4 bars. Largest: Portugal, Novo Verde, 125.43.Austria, ARAAustria, ARA: 5.78 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)5.78Spain, EcoembesSpain, Ecoembes: 7.02 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)7.02Portugal, SPVPortugal, SPV: 106.51 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)106.51Portugal, Novo VerdePortugal, Novo Verde: 125.43 times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026)125.43

Source: SPI analysis of ARA List of Tariff Rates 2026; Ecoembes Precios 2026; SPV Tabela VPV 2026; Novo Verde Prestações financeiras 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Film: ARA 1.04.1 plastic household against 2.04.1 foils commercial; Ecoembes household flexible EUR 1.243 against commercial EUR 0.177 per kg (SPI reading of the commercial line order, see text); SPV urban against non-urban film; Novo Verde 2026 average urban base against non-urban base. Paper uses each scheme's paper and board lines.

Show the data
Exhibit 1. Household film costs 5.8 times commercial film at ARA, 7.0 times at Ecoembes and over 100 times the non-urban rate in Portugal (times (household rate divided by the same scheme's commercial or non-urban rate, 2026))
SchemePlastic filmPaper and board
Austria, ARA5.782.97
Spain, Ecoembes7.022.80
Portugal, SPV106.5140.31
Portugal, Novo Verde125.4349.33

Executive summary

Most EPR fee comparisons, including the EPR fees per tonne piece, price household packaging. Yet a producer of food, drinks or household goods also ships corrugated cases, shrink and stretch film, pallets and strapping, and much of that never reaches a household. Austria, Portugal and Spain all charge it separately and far more cheaply. This piece sets out how each country draws the line, what the commercial and industrial lines cost in 2026 and 2027, and what the split is worth on one producer’s packaging, in euro and one country at a time.

The price gap is wide in all three. ARA charges household paper EUR 0.208 per kg and commercial paper EUR 0.07 in 2026 and 2027; SPV charges urban plastic EUR 0.5432 and non-urban plastic EUR 0.0051; in Spain, Ecoembes prices household flexible film at EUR 1.243 per kg in 2026, while industrial schemes quote single euros per tonne for 2027 (Exhibits 1, 5 and 8).

The tests differ more than the prices. Austria fixes the split by law: since 27 January 2026 a new Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung assigns every pack to a product group and sets binding household and commercial shares per material. Portugal follows the flow in which the waste arises, urban or non-urban, with a 1,100 litres a day line for small producers of waste. Spain splits packaging into household, commercial and industrial categories under Real Decreto 1055/2022, and since 31 December 2024 commercial and industrial packaging has needed its own scheme membership, served by 17 and 16 schemes in 2025 (Exhibit 7).

On SPI’s worked example, the same 158 tonnes cost EUR 52,476.60 in Austria, EUR 36,347.76 at SPV in Portugal and EUR 57,351.00 in Spain on 2027 rates (Exhibits 4, 6 and 9). In every country, declaring the transport packaging at the household rate would add EUR 14,000 to EUR 19,000 (Exhibit 11).

For leaders, three moves matter most: map each pack element to the test that applies in each country, keep the evidence that supports the split, and load the 2027 changes now, including Ecoembes’ new EUR 0.0025 per kg charge on kilograms reaching listed final holders and the EUR 6 per tonne that trade press reports for Envalora’s pallets and industrial plastics, which SPI has not yet confirmed.

Key findings

  1. ARA’s 2027 sheet, version of 28 September 2026, holds all 11 commercial codes at their 2026 rates, from EUR 0.02 per kg for wood to EUR 0.35 for EPS, while household codes run from EUR 0.02 to EUR 1.14 (ARA tariff sheets).
  2. Austria re-issued its household and commercial split rules as BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026 on 27 January 2026; for dry foods (group AT 12), plastic sales packaging that meets the size criterion is 95% household and 5% commercial, and corrugated transport packaging is 93% commercial and 7% household.
  3. In Portugal the non-urban flow costs 40.3 times less than urban for paper and 106.5 times less for plastic at SPV, and 49.3 and 125.4 times less at Novo Verde, whose urban plastic base rose to EUR 0.59261 per kg from 1 August 2026 (SPV and Novo Verde tables).
  4. Spain’s schemes declared 1,990,252 tonnes of single-use commercial packaging and 1,436,870 tonnes of industrial packaging for 2025; Ecoembes Comercial holds 77.5% of commercial packaging, while industrial packaging is spread across 16 schemes, with Envalora at 37.5%, Cartón Circular at 20.5% and GENCI at 17.1% (MITECO resolution of 15 July 2026).
  5. For 2027 Ecoembes charges EUR 0.0025 per kg on commercial kilograms that reach listed final holders, up from EUR 0 in 2026, and adds EUR 0.052 per kg for commercial packaging handled as hazardous waste at municipal clean points (Ecoembes Precios 2026 and 2027).
  6. SPI calculation: on a 158 tonne packaging profile, consumer packs are 44.3% of the weight but 86.9% of the bill in Austria, 85.4% at SPV in Portugal and 94.6% in Spain on 2027 rates.

Three tests for one question

Every producer in the three countries answers the same question: which of my packaging ends up in households, and which in shops, offices, restaurants, warehouses and factories? The answer is not left to the producer’s view of its own trade in the same way in each place (Exhibit 2).

Exhibit 2Austria fixes the split by law, Portugal follows the waste flow and Spain uses three legal categories with separate scheme markets
CountryLegal basisTestWho sets the splitWhere the money goes
Austria§ 13h AWG 2002; Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026Size criterion and place where waste arises, then fixed shares per product group and materialThe ordinance, binding for all systemsLicensed household and commercial systems, often the same company with two tariff columns
PortugalDecree-Law 152-D/2017 (UNILEX); SIGRE licencesUrban or non-urban flow; SIGRE serves urban-type waste of producers under 1,100 litres a dayThe embalador's declaration, by flowOne SIGRE entity (SPV, Novo Verde or Electrão) charging two tables
SpainRD 1055/2022, articles 2.h, 2.m and 2.n; transitional provision threeHousehold if the pack can be bought by consumers in shops; commercial if used in trade, hospitality, offices and services; industrial if used in industry, farming, forestry or aquacultureThe producer, by category, registered with MITECOSeparate scheme markets: 9 household, 17 commercial and 16 industrial schemes in 2025

Source: § 13h AWG 2002 (WKO extract); BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026; APA relatório SIGRE 2023; SPV and Novo Verde 2026 tables; RD 1055/2022 article 2 (BOE); MITECO register page and resolution of, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SPI analysis of the official texts and scheme tables. Not legal advice: confirm with the texts, the scheme or counsel.

The rest of this piece takes the countries one at a time, with the same packaging profile priced in each. The profile is an SPI assumption for a dry food producer that sells through retail and catering: 40 tonnes of plastic film bags and 30 tonnes of folding cartons that reach consumers, plus 60 tonnes of corrugated shipping cases, 8 tonnes of pallet stretch film and 20 tonnes of one-way wooden pallets. That is 158 tonnes, of which 70 tonnes are consumer packs and 88 tonnes are transport packaging.

Austria: binding quotas by product group

The legal line. § 13h of the Abfallwirtschaftsgesetz 2002 (AWG 2002) treats packaging as household packaging when it meets two tests at once. The first is size: a surface of up to and including 1.5 m², a hollow container with a nominal volume of up to 5 litres, or EPS of up to 0.15 kg per sales unit. The second is place: it usually arises in private households or in sites comparable to households, which the provision lists, from restaurants, hotels, canteens and offices to hospitals, schools, cinemas and very small businesses (WKO extract of § 13h). Paper, board and corrugated sales packaging counts as household regardless of size where the place test is met, and service packaging and carrier bags are household too. Commercial packaging is everything else, plus paper transport packaging, pallets, strapping and adhesive tapes, and the share of household-type packaging that the split ordinance assigns to other sites (§ 13h(3)).

The new ordinance. The ministry re-issued the Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung as BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, dated 27 January 2026. It is based on § 13h(2), aims at a uniform split so that competition among systems is not distorted (§ 1), entered into force the day after publication and expires at the end of 31 December 2029 (§ 7). Each pack is assigned to a product group by the goods it contains (§ 2); each group has a default category, and plastic tray films that carry several small sales units to the point of sale default to commercial (§ 3(1)). For each group, three tables then give household and commercial shares per material: one for packaging that meets the size criterion or is paper sales packaging, one for packaging that fails it or is paper transport packaging, and one for pallets, strapping and adhesive tapes (Exhibit 3). The ministry’s page describes the method as shares set per material, based on size criteria and on where the packaging arises (BMLUK, Abgrenzung). SPI has not yet confirmed which quotas changed against the 2022 version of the ordinance.

Exhibit 3Under Austria's 2026 ordinance, dry food film bags are 95% household while corrugated transport cases are 93% commercial
Group and tablePaper and board (%)Glass (%)Metal (%)Wood (%)Plastics (%)
AT 03 Beverages, table 1100100100100100
AT 03 Beverages, table 2341000055
AT 03 Beverages, table 30no data333
AT 12 Dry and other foods, table 18710010010095
AT 12 Dry and other foods, table 2710062052
AT 12 Dry and other foods, table 30no data444

Source: Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, Annex, groups AT 03 and AT 12, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Share of the declared kilograms that is household, by table. Table 1: size criterion met or paper sales packaging. Table 2: size criterion not met or paper transport packaging. Table 3: pallets, strapping and adhesive tapes. The commercial share is 100 minus the figure shown; n/a means the table has no glass entry. Not legal advice.

The shares cut both ways. A dry food producer cannot declare its film bags as 100% household: 5% of them are commercial by law, because some reach catering and other businesses. Equally, 7% of its corrugated cases count as household, because some cases are taken home or arise at small sites. An earlier industry guide from Interzero, dated 23 November 2020, notes that an individual analysis of a producer’s own sales channels is no longer permitted, so the quota table replaces the producer’s own estimate. The ministry’s page refers to 47 product groups in its spreadsheet, while the 2026 Annex numbers its groups from AT 01 to at least AT 38, several with sub-groups; SPI has not yet confirmed how the two counts reconcile.

What it costs. ARA’s sheets, version of 29 September 2025 for 2026 and 28 September 2026 for 2027, print one household column (codes 1.xx) and one commercial column (codes 2.xx). Every commercial code is the same in 2025, 2026 and 2027: paper EUR 0.07 per kg, ferrous metal 0.07, aluminium 0.09, foils 0.18, moulded containers 0.10, EPS 0.35, other composites 0.10, ceramics 0.10, wood 0.02, textile fibres 0.10 and biodegradable materials 0.10. The household column for 2027 also holds every 2026 rate, with plastic at EUR 1.04 and paper at EUR 0.208. The Austria piece lists the household codes and ratios line by line, so this piece does not repeat them. Both sheets refer readers to Article 13h for the definitions.

Exhibit 4SPI calculation: the Austrian quotas put the example at EUR 52,476.60, against EUR 69,040.00 if everything were declared household
ItemkgQuota tableHousehold kgCommercial kgFee (EUR)
Film bags, 1.04.1 and 2.04.140,000Table 1, 95% household38,0002,00039,880.00
Folding cartons, 1.01.0 and 2.01.030,000Table 1, 87% household26,1003,9005,701.80
Corrugated cases, 1.01.0 and 2.01.060,000Table 2, 7% household4,20055,8004,779.60
Pallet stretch film, 1.04.1 and 2.04.18,000Table 3, 4% household3207,6801,715.20
One-way wooden pallets, 1.04.5 and 2.09.020,000Table 3, 4% household80019,200400.00
Total158,000no data69,42088,58052,476.60

Source: SPI calculation from ARA List of Tariff Rates 2026 and 2027 and BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, group AT 12, checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR excluding VAT, 2026 rates, which ARA holds for 2027. Tonnages are SPI assumptions. Stretch film is shown under table 3; under table 2 (52% household) its line would be EUR 5,017.60 and the total EUR 55,779.00. SPI has not yet confirmed which table applies to pallet stretch film.

Method. Each line is household kg times the household code plus commercial kg times the commercial code. Film bags: 38,000 x 1.04 + 2,000 x 0.18 = EUR 39,880.00. Folding cartons: 26,100 x 0.208 + 3,900 x 0.07 = EUR 5,701.80. Corrugated cases: 4,200 x 0.208 + 55,800 x 0.07 = EUR 4,779.60. Stretch film: 320 x 1.04 + 7,680 x 0.18 = EUR 1,715.20. Pallets: 20,000 x 0.02 = EUR 400.00, since wood pays the same in both columns.

Two comparisons show what the quotas do. If every item were declared household, the bill would be EUR 69,040.00, or 31.6% more. If the producer instead put consumer packs 100% household and transport packaging 100% commercial, the bill would be EUR 53,880.00, which is 2.7% more than the quota result, because the quotas move 5% of the film bags and 13% of the cartons to the cheaper column. SPI analysis: in Austria the split is not a judgement call but a lookup, so the risk sits in assigning the right product group and the right table to each pack element, and in the open question of how pallet stretch film is treated, which moves this example by EUR 3,302.40.

Austria’s market is also two markets. The ministry’s list, as read in the Austria piece, names six systems licensed for household packaging and five for commercial packaging. A producer may use different systems for the two columns, and an annual minimum fee of EUR 90 and a flat fee of EUR 150 for placers of up to 1,500 kg of household and 1,500 kg of commercial packaging apply at ARA in both 2026 and 2027 (ARA tariff sheets).

Portugal: the flow in which the waste arises

The legal line. Portugal does not split packaging by format or by legal category but by the waste flow it ends up in. The Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente (APA) describes the SIGRE integrated system as covering urban-flow packaging from producers of waste below 1,100 litres a day; urban-flow packaging from producers above that line, and the non-urban flow, go from the holder to a licensed operator outside SIGRE (APA, relatório SIGRE 2023). The embalador, as defined by Decree-Law 152-D/2017, still declares both flows to its managing entity, which charges two tables. SPV’s FAQ ties the fee to the type of waste the packaging produces, urban or non-urban, and asks importers to declare all packaging in either flow (SPV, Questões frequentes).

What it costs. Exhibit 5 sets out the 2026 base values of the two largest packaging entities in SIGRE. SPV had 729,024 tonnes and Novo Verde 76,003 tonnes in APA’s 2023 count; Electrão, the third, had 99,015 tonnes, and SPI has not yet confirmed its 2026 values.

Exhibit 5In Portugal the non-urban table is 10 to 137 times cheaper than the urban one, and Novo Verde raised its urban plastic base on 1 August 2026
MaterialSPV urbanSPV non-urbanNovo Verde urban from 1 Aug 2026Novo Verde urban 2026 averageNovo Verde non-urban
Paper and board0.31040.00770.31180.29500.0060
Plastics (film, HDPE, PET, PP)0.54320.00510.59260.54310.0043
Glass0.08680.00650.07750.07700.0053
Steel0.52190.00700.39280.42930.0056
Aluminium0.03990.00400.06050.07320.0037
Wood0.05990.00450.07020.05960.0027

Source: SPV Tabela VPV 2026 (June 2026 file); Novo Verde Prestações financeiras 2026 (update of 1 July 2026), checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR per kg excluding VAT, base values. Novo Verde changed urban values on 22 February and 1 August 2026; the 2026 average is its own published figure. Bonificado or eco-modulated values are 10% lower where all criteria are met. Non-urban values have no dates in either table.

Values are rounded to four decimals in Exhibit 5; Novo Verde prints five, for example EUR 0.59261 for urban plastic from 1 August 2026 and EUR 0.00433 for non-urban plastic. Novo Verde’s table moved urban plastic from EUR 0.46734 per kg at the start of 2026 to EUR 0.51408 from 22 February and EUR 0.59261 from 1 August, a rise of 26.8% within the year, while urban steel fell from EUR 0.46164 to EUR 0.39277 on 1 August. SPV’s 2026 table, by contrast, appeared in December 2025 and was reissued in June 2026 with the same values. Novo Verde sets a minimum fee of EUR 150 a year for contracting parties under 1 tonne a year in both flows; SPV’s 2026 table sets a EUR 120 minimum for the simplified declaration regime (SPI fee-market notes).

The non-urban values are close to a handling charge. At SPV, 60 tonnes of non-urban corrugated cases cost EUR 462.00, against EUR 18,624.00 in the urban flow. SPI analysis: the Portuguese line is therefore worth more per kilogram than in Austria or in Spain’s household and commercial split, and it depends on evidence of where the waste arises rather than on a quota table.

Exhibit 6SPI calculation: with 80% of transport packaging in the non-urban flow, the example costs EUR 36,347.76 at SPV and EUR 35,580.84 at Novo Verde's 2026 average
ItemkgUrban kgNon-urban kgSPV (EUR)Novo Verde, 2026 average (EUR)
Film bags40,00040,000021,728.0021,725.20
Folding cartons30,00030,00009,312.008,850.60
Corrugated cases60,00012,00048,0004,094.403,827.28
Pallet stretch film8,0001,6006,400901.76896.72
One-way wooden pallets20,0004,00016,000311.60281.04
Total158,00087,60070,40036,347.7635,580.84

Source: SPI calculation from SPV Tabela VPV 2026 and Novo Verde Prestações financeiras 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR excluding VAT, base values. The 80% non-urban share of transport packaging is an SPI assumption for a producer whose cases, film and pallets mostly reach large retail and catering sites above 1,100 litres a day. Consumer packs are 100% urban. Bonificado values are left out.

Method. At SPV: film bags 40,000 x 0.5432 = EUR 21,728.00; cartons 30,000 x 0.3104 = EUR 9,312.00; cases 12,000 x 0.3104 + 48,000 x 0.0077 = EUR 4,094.40; stretch film 1,600 x 0.5432 + 6,400 x 0.0051 = EUR 901.76; pallets 4,000 x 0.0599 + 16,000 x 0.0045 = EUR 311.60. Novo Verde uses its own 2026 average urban values and non-urban values in the same way. On Novo Verde’s values from 1 August 2026, the same profile would cost EUR 38,387.39, 7.9% more than on its 2026 average, almost all from the urban plastic step.

If every item were declared urban, the SPV bill would be EUR 55,207.60, 51.9% more. If all 88 tonnes of transport packaging were non-urban, it would be EUR 31,632.80. Meeting every eco-modulation criterion on the consumer packs would save another EUR 3,102.00 at SPV, from the 10% bonificado on film and cartons. SPI analysis: in Portugal the 20% urban share of transport packaging is worth EUR 4,714.96 at SPV in this example, more than the bonificado, so the flow evidence for cases and film is the larger lever.

In practice: Sociedade Ponto Verde.

SPV’s 2025 activity summary, as recorded in SPI’s fee-market notes, counts 7,808 member companies, 710,848 tonnes of urban-flow packaging declared, 3.4% less than in 2024, and 232,662 tonnes of non-urban packaging. SPI calculation: non-urban packaging is 24.7% of the tonnes SPV’s members declare; at the 2026 non-urban paper and plastic values of EUR 0.0077 and EUR 0.0051, every 100,000 tonnes would bring in EUR 510,000 to EUR 770,000, against EUR 31.04 million to EUR 54.32 million in the urban flow. The Portugal piece covers SPV’s urban table and the deposit system in detail.

Spain: three categories and separate scheme markets

The legal line. Real Decreto 1055/2022, published on 28 December 2022 and covered in the SPI tracker as PR-ES-002, defines three categories in article 2. Household packaging is packaging of products for use or consumption by private persons, whether primary, secondary or tertiary, as long as consumers can buy it in shops, wherever it is sold or used (2.m). Commercial packaging is packaging that, without being household, is used in wholesale and retail trade, restaurants and bars, offices, markets and the rest of the services sector (2.h). Industrial packaging is used in industry, farming, livestock, forestry and aquaculture, excluding commercial and household packaging (2.n). The definitions run in that order: household first, then commercial, then industrial as the residual.

The practical test is consumer access. Ecoembes’ guidance, as reported by Corresponsables on 18 March 2025, treats as commercial packaging made in a format, size or weight for sale in the trade channel and not available for purchase by consumers: a large box carrying yogurts to a supermarket, a 5 kg sugar sack sold only to catering, a fish crate delivered to a fishmonger. A shrink wrap grouping cans in a multipack, or a catering milk bottle that differs from the retail one only by its label, stays household.

The start date. MITECO’s producer register page states that the duty to meet obligations through a scheme applies to commercial and industrial packaging from 31 December 2024, under the decree’s third transitional provision. Producers declare the categories they place on the market when they register, can change categories and schemes from 1 October to 31 December each year, and must show their ENV registration number on invoices down to the end user for commercial and industrial packaging (MITECO register page). Data for 2026 is due from 2 January to 31 March 2027. Since 12 August 2026 the decree applies only where the PPWR is silent or compatible, according to MITECO’s note of 19 May 2026, and the Spain piece covers that interaction and the plastic tax.

Exhibit 7Ecoembes Comercial holds 77.5% of Spain's commercial packaging, while industrial packaging is split among 16 schemes
Category and schemeTonnes 2025Share (%)
Commercial: Ecoembes Comercial1,541,75077.5
Commercial: Procircular152,0937.6
Commercial: Recyclia Envases58,4692.9
Commercial: 14 other schemes237,93912.0
Industrial: Envalora538,57037.5
Industrial: Cartón Circular294,53820.5
Industrial: GENCI245,25217.1
Industrial: Implica160,64011.2
Industrial: 12 other schemes197,86913.8

Source: MITECO: Resolución de cuotas de mercado de envases 2025, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Single-use packaging declared for 2025, tonnes. Largest schemes shown; the remaining schemes in each category are summed by SPI as Others. Percentages are MITECO's.

The commercial market looks like the household one, with one dominant scheme. The industrial market does not: the four largest schemes hold 86.3% between them and none holds two fifths. Commercial packaging is 28.3% and industrial 20.4% of the 7.03 million tonnes of single-use packaging in the resolution, by SPI’s calculation.

What it costs. Exhibit 8 sets the three categories side by side for paper, film and pallets. Ecoembes publishes its commercial prices in the same PDF as household prices, but the material headings in both tables are images. Ecoembes’ 2026 commercial table prints six per-kg prices for establishments without their own management: 0.192, 0.177, 0.041, 0.161, 0.020 and 0.192. A third-party guide published by scraps.es lists the same six figures as rigid plastics, flexible plastics, paper and board, steel, wood and other materials, which matches the line order; SPI has not yet confirmed the labels from Ecoembes’ own text. The 2027 table prints seven: 0.173, 0.164, 0.037, 0.132, 0.020, 0.132 and 0.173. Read in the same order, rigid plastics fall 9.9%, flexible plastics 7.3% and paper and board 9.8%, with wood flat at EUR 0.020; SPI has not yet confirmed which material the added seventh value covers.

Exhibit 8In Spain household film pays about EUR 1,250 a tonne, commercial film about EUR 170 and industrial packaging EUR 3 to EUR 6 from 2027
Line20262027Scheme
Household flexible film1,243.001,269.00Ecoembes
Commercial flexible plastics177.00164.00Ecoembes Comercial
Industrial secondary and tertiary plastics (reported, not confirmed by SPI)15.006.00Envalora
Household paper and board, non-SUP115.00117.00Ecoembes
Commercial paper and board41.0037.00Ecoembes Comercial
Industrial non-hazardous packagingno data3.00 to 6.00Cartón Circular
Household wood and cork30.0030.00Ecoembes
Commercial wood20.0020.00Ecoembes Comercial
Industrial pallets (reported, not confirmed by SPI)15.006.00Envalora

Source: Ecoembes Precios 2026 and 2027; Cartón Circular (1 Sep 2026); Interempresas on Envalora (23 Sep 2026), checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR per tonne excluding VAT. Ecoembes commercial values follow SPI's reading of the line order (see text). Cartón Circular's range is from its own 2027 announcement. Envalora values are as reported in trade press and not confirmed by SPI against Envalora's own tariff sheet. n/a: not published or SPI has not yet confirmed. Household paper 2027 is SPI's reading of the paired 0.117 and 0.128 values.

Ecoembes’ commercial table also has two special lines. Commercial kilograms that reach final holders managing more than 85% of their own waste, mostly outside the municipal channel, under a signed agreement with Ecoembes, with large retail outlets given as the example, paid EUR 0 per kg in 2026 and pay EUR 0.0025 per kg in 2027; the list of such holders is updated until 30 September each year. And from 2027, commercial packaging handled as hazardous waste through municipal clean points pays an extra EUR 0.052 per kg (Ecoembes Precios 2026 and 2027).

The industrial schemes publish less. Trade press (Interempresas, 23 September 2026) reports that Envalora cuts pallets and secondary and tertiary industrial plastics from EUR 15 to EUR 6 per tonne for 2027 and keeps IBCs at EUR 15; Envalora’s own announcement of 16 September 2026 gives no figures, and SPI has not yet confirmed these rates against Envalora’s 2027 tariff sheet. Cartón Circular’s own announcement of 1 September 2026 sets its 2027 tariffs at EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonne for non-hazardous packaging. Implica approved 2027 tariffs with an adjustment for transport packaging, and GENCI splits general tariffs for packaging under 60 litres from large-format tariffs, but SPI has not yet confirmed their per-tonne values.

Exhibit 9SPI calculation: in Spain the example costs EUR 57,351.00 on 2027 rates, of which the 88 tonnes of transport packaging are EUR 3,081.00
ItemkgCategoryRate (EUR per kg)Fee 2027 (EUR)
Film bags40,000Household, Ecoembes flexible1.26950,760.00
Folding cartons30,000Household, Ecoembes paper non-SUP0.1173,510.00
Corrugated cases to retail and catering45,000Commercial, Ecoembes Comercial0.0371,665.00
Corrugated cases to manufacturers15,000Industrial, Cartón Circular0.00690.00
Stretch film to retail and catering6,000Commercial, Ecoembes Comercial0.164984.00
Stretch film to manufacturers2,000Industrial, Envalora (reported rate, not confirmed by SPI)0.00612.00
Pallets to retail and catering15,000Commercial, Ecoembes Comercial0.020300.00
Pallets to manufacturers5,000Industrial, Envalora (reported rate, not confirmed by SPI)0.00630.00
Total158,000no datano data57,351.00

Source: SPI calculation from Ecoembes Precios 2027; Cartón Circular 2027 tariffs (1 Sep 2026); Envalora 2027 rates as reported in trade press, checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR excluding VAT, 2027 rates. The two Envalora lines use a rate reported in trade press that SPI has not yet confirmed; they total EUR 42.00. The split of transport packaging, 75% to retail and catering (commercial) and 25% with bulk sales to food manufacturers (industrial), is an SPI assumption. Industrial cases use Cartón Circular's upper EUR 6 per tonne. The plastic tax of EUR 0.45 per kg of non-recycled plastic applies on top in every category and is left out.

Method. Each line is kilograms times the rate in Exhibit 8, divided by 1,000 where the rate is per tonne. On 2026 Ecoembes rates the household and commercial lines would total EUR 56,377.00 (film bags EUR 49,720.00, cartons EUR 3,450.00, commercial cases EUR 1,845.00, commercial film EUR 1,062.00, commercial pallets EUR 300.00), with Envalora’s 2026 rate as reported in trade press adding EUR 105.00 for industrial film and pallets; SPI has not yet confirmed Cartón Circular’s 2026 rate for the industrial cases.

The listed-holder line is a real lever. If 60% of the commercial cases, 27,000 kg, went to large retailers on Ecoembes’ list, they would pay EUR 67.50 in 2027 instead of EUR 999.00. Declared wrongly as household, the 88 tonnes of transport packaging would cost EUR 17,772.00 in 2027 instead of EUR 3,081.00. SPI analysis: Spain combines the two other models’ risks: the category is the producer’s own call, as in Portugal, and each category may sit with a different scheme, so the producer runs two or three contracts and declarations for one product.

The plastic tax does not follow the category. The EUR 0.45 per kg on non-recycled plastic in non-reusable packaging applies to the stretch film and the film bags alike, EUR 21,600.00 on 48 tonnes of virgin film in this example, whatever scheme takes the EPR fee (PR-ES-001, via the Spain piece).

In practice: Ecoembes Comercial.

Ecoembes reported, according to Alimarket, 11,078 clients placing commercial packaging on the market in 2025, of which 9,128 were existing household clients and 1,950 new, with 1.54 million tonnes declared and 735,527 tonnes recycled, a 47.7% rate it calls partial because municipal collection data is not yet included (Alimarket, 8 June 2026). That tonnage matches the 1,541,750 tonnes MITECO gives Ecoembes Comercial for 2025.

In practice: Envalora.

Envalora is the largest industrial scheme, with 538,570 tonnes and 37.5% of industrial single-use packaging in 2025, and 45,155 tonnes, 2.3%, of commercial packaging (MITECO). Trade press reported more than 2,600 member companies in October 2025, and bonuses for companies that show correct management of packaging waste through authorised waste managers (Interempresas, 16 October 2025).

A framework: who sets the split, and where the money goes

SPI places the three countries on two questions drawn from Exhibit 2 (Exhibit 10). The first asks who sets the household share of a pack: a binding public table, or the producer’s own declaration backed by evidence. The second asks whether household and commercial kilograms go to the same entity under two tables, or to separate scheme markets.

Exhibit 10Three split models: Austria's quota table, Portugal's flow declaration and Spain's category markets
ModelWho sets the household shareWhere the money goesCountryWhat moves the bill most
A. Quota tableBinding ordinance by product group and materialLicensed systems, often one company with two columnsAustriaProduct group and quota table for each pack element
B. Flow declarationThe embalador, by urban or non-urban flowOne SIGRE entity with two tablesPortugalEvidence that waste arises above 1,100 litres a day or outside the urban flow
C. Category marketsThe producer, by household, commercial or industrial categorySeparate schemes per categorySpainCategory of each element, listed final holders, and the industrial scheme's tariff

Source: SPI analysis of Exhibits 2 to 9, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Positions describe published rules, not a ranking. The fourth position, a public table with separate scheme markets, has no example among the three countries.

Model A, quota table. In Austria, the producer’s discretion is small. The shares are fixed until the ordinance expires at the end of 2029, so the bill moves with the tariff and with the assignment of each element to a group and a table. Audits by the Verpackungskoordinierungsstelle look at exactly that, as the Austria piece records.

Model B, flow declaration. In Portugal the gap per kilogram is the widest of the three, so the evidence behind each non-urban kilogram carries the most money. Two entities with different 2026 timetables, SPV with one table and Novo Verde with three urban steps, mean that the choice of entity also matters for urban plastic in late 2026.

Model C, category markets. In Spain the producer chooses the category and the schemes. The cost per commercial or industrial kilogram is low, but the work is in contracts, data and the listed-holder evidence. The industrial market, with 16 schemes and per-tonne prices in single euros, is where scheme choice is most open.

Scenarios: how much rides on the transport packaging

Exhibit 11 isolates the 88 tonnes of transport packaging in the example, because that is where the split lives. The floor charges all of it at the cheapest available line, the base uses each country’s rule as in Exhibits 4, 6 and 9, and the ceiling charges all of it at the household or urban rate, the cost of getting the split wrong.

Exhibit 11SPI calculation: charging 88 tonnes of transport packaging at the household rate costs EUR 14,305 to EUR 18,860 more than each country's base
Country and schemeFloorBaseCeilingCeiling minus base
Austria, ARA (2026 and 2027)6,040.006,894.8021,200.0014,305.20
Portugal, SPV (2026)592.805,307.7624,167.6018,859.84
Portugal, Novo Verde (2026 average)446.645,005.0423,238.6418,233.60
Spain, Ecoembes and industrial schemes (2027)297.003,081.0017,772.0014,691.00

Source: SPI calculation from ARA 2026 and 2027 sheets, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, SPV and Novo Verde 2026 tables, Ecoembes Precios 2027, Cartón Circular 2027 tariffs and Envalora 2027 rates as reported in trade press, checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR excluding VAT; each row is one country in euro. Spain includes EUR 42.00 at Envalora rates reported in trade press and not confirmed by SPI. Austria floor: all commercial, which the quotas do not allow, shown as a bound only. Portugal floor: all non-urban. Spain floor: commercial kilograms at Ecoembes' EUR 0.0025 listed-holder line and industrial kilograms as base. Ceiling: all household or urban. Novo Verde uses its 2026 average urban values.

The ceiling shows the exposure. In each country, declaring the transport packaging as household packaging would add EUR 14,305.20 to EUR 18,859.84 on 88 tonnes, or EUR 163 to EUR 214 per tonne of transport packaging. The floor shows the room left. In Portugal and Spain the base is EUR 2,800 to EUR 4,700 above the floor, which is the value of better flow evidence or of shipping more cases to listed final holders. In Austria the floor is not open to the producer, because the quotas are binding.

SPI calculation: for Austria, the pallet stretch film question alone moves the base by EUR 3,302.40, from EUR 6,894.80 to EUR 10,197.20, if table 2 rather than table 3 applies. For Portugal, each 10 points of transport packaging moved from urban to non-urban saves about EUR 2,357 at SPV. For Spain, moving 10% of the commercial cases to listed final holders saves EUR 155.25 in 2027.

Industry reaction

“Esta obligación aplica a los envases comerciales e industriales desde el 31 de diciembre de 2024”

In English: “This obligation applies to commercial and industrial packaging from 31 December 2024”

MITECO, Spanish environment ministry, Registro de Productores de Producto, sección envases, consulted 28 October 2026

For producers, the sentence closes the transition: since 2025, commercial and industrial packaging placed on the Spanish market needs a scheme contract, not only a register entry.

“A gestão dos resíduos de embalagens do fluxo urbano, de produtores com produção abaixo de 1100 litros diários, foi assegurada em 2023 pela recolha seletiva”

Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente, regulator, relatório SIGRE 2023

“Las nuevas tarifas reflejan continuidad en la estructura de la declaración anual de envases y están ajustadas a los modelos operativos de cada tipología de envase.”

Envalora, director, on its 2027 tariffs, Envalora presenta sus nuevas tarifas RAP 2027, 16 September 2026

“la autorización definitiva supone un reconocimiento al trabajo realizado durante estos años”

In English: “The management of urban-flow packaging waste, from producers with production below 1,100 litres a day, was ensured in 2023 by selective collection”

In English: “The new tariffs reflect continuity in the structure of the annual packaging declaration and are adjusted to the operating models of each type of packaging.”

In English: “the definitive authorisation is a recognition of the work done over these years”

Cartón Circular, director, on its definitive authorisation and 2027 tariffs, Cartón Circular obtiene la autorización definitiva, 1 September 2026

Cartón Circular reports more than 1,600 member companies with that announcement. Its definitive authorisation was issued by the Comunidad de Madrid, after a provisional authorisation in 2024.

Exhibit 12Dates for commercial and industrial packaging in the three countries
  • past
  • next
Exhibit 12. Dates for commercial and industrial packaging in the three countries8 dated items from 31 Dec 2024 to 31 Dec 2029.20242025202620272028202920302031Today31 Dec 2024: Spain: scheme membership required for commercial and industrial packaging28 Jan 2026: Austria: Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, in force1 Aug 2026: Portugal: Novo Verde urban plastic base rises to EUR 0.59261 per kg30 Sep 2026: Spain: Ecoembes list of final holders closes its update31 Dec 2026: Spain: annual window to change categories and schemes closes1 Jan 2027: 2027 tariffs: ARA flat; Ecoembes listed-holder line EUR 0.0025 per kg; Cartón Circular EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonne31 Mar 2027: Spain: 2026 data to MITECO; Portugal: 2026 data to APA's SIRER register31 Dec 2029: Austria: the 2026 split ordinance expiresExhibit 12. Dates for commercial and industrial packaging in the three countries8 dated items from 31 Dec 2024 to 31 Dec 2029.20242025202620272028202920302031Today31 Dec 2024: Spain: scheme membership required for commercial and industrial packaging28 Jan 2026: Austria: Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, in force1 Aug 2026: Portugal: Novo Verde urban plastic base rises to EUR 0.59261 per kg30 Sep 2026: Spain: Ecoembes list of final holders closes its update31 Dec 2026: Spain: annual window to change categories and schemes closes1 Jan 2027: 2027 tariffs: ARA flat; Ecoembes listed-holder line EUR 0.0025 per kg; Cartón Circular EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonne31 Mar 2027: Spain: 2026 data to MITECO; Portugal: 2026 data to APA's SIRER register31 Dec 2029: Austria: the 2026 split ordinance expires
  1. Spain: scheme membership required for commercial and industrial packagingpast
  2. Austria: Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, in forcepast
  3. Portugal: Novo Verde urban plastic base rises to EUR 0.59261 per kgpast
  4. Spain: Ecoembes list of final holders closes its updatepast
  5. Spain: annual window to change categories and schemes closesnext
  6. 2027 tariffs: ARA flat; Ecoembes listed-holder line EUR 0.0025 per kg; Cartón Circular EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonnenext
  7. Spain: 2026 data to MITECO; Portugal: 2026 data to APA's SIRER registernext
  8. Austria: the 2026 split ordinance expiresnext

Source: MITECO register page; RD 1055/2022 via PR-ES-002; BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026; Novo Verde 2026 table; Ecoembes Precios 2027; ARA 2027 sheet; Cartón Circular 2027 tariffs; SPI fee-market notes, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dates as given by each source, consulted 28 Oct 2026.

Show the data
Exhibit 12. Dates for commercial and industrial packaging in the three countries
DateLabelCategoryLink
2024-12-31Spain: scheme membership required for commercial and industrial packagingpast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/spain/pr-es-002/
2026-01-28Austria: Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026, in forcepastno data
2026-08-01Portugal: Novo Verde urban plastic base rises to EUR 0.59261 per kgpastno data
2026-09-30Spain: Ecoembes list of final holders closes its updatepastno data
2026-12-31Spain: annual window to change categories and schemes closesnext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/spain/pr-es-002/
2027-01-012027 tariffs: ARA flat; Ecoembes listed-holder line EUR 0.0025 per kg; Cartón Circular EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonnenextno data
2027-03-31Spain: 2026 data to MITECO; Portugal: 2026 data to APA's SIRER registernextno data
2029-12-31Austria: the 2026 split ordinance expiresnextno data

What leaders should do now

  1. Packaging compliance leads, by 31 December 2026: map every pack element in Austria, Portugal and Spain to the test that applies: AT product group and quota table, urban or non-urban flow, and household, commercial or industrial category, and record the reason for each.
  2. Spanish compliance teams, by 31 December 2026: use the annual window to confirm categories and scheme contracts in the MITECO register, and check that the ENV number appears on invoices down to the end user for commercial and industrial packaging.
  3. Austrian finance teams, before the next ARA report: apply the BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026 quotas to each group, and ask the system in writing which table covers pallet stretch film; the difference in SPI’s example is EUR 3,302.40 a year.
  4. Portuguese commercial teams, before the 31 March 2027 declaration: build the evidence for each non-urban kilogram, such as customer site type and waste contracts, and compare SPV and Novo Verde on urban plastic after Novo Verde’s 1 August 2026 step.
  5. Spanish sales and logistics teams, during 2027: identify which retail customers are on Ecoembes’ list of final holders and track the kilograms shipped to them, since they pay EUR 0.0025 per kg against about EUR 0.037 for commercial paper.
  6. Procurement, by the 2027 budget close: request written 2027 tariffs from the industrial schemes, Envalora, Cartón Circular, GENCI and Implica, and compare them per tonne for cases, film and pallets.
  7. Boards and CFOs, at the next budget review: ask for EPR cost split into household and commercial or industrial lines per country, with the share of tonnes and of cost in each.

Questions for your board

  • What share of our tonnes and of our EPR cost is commercial or industrial in Austria, Portugal and Spain?
  • Who decides the split for each pack element, and what evidence would we show an auditor or scheme?
  • How much would we owe if our transport packaging were reclassified as household in each country?
  • Do we use the cheapest eligible scheme for Spanish industrial packaging, and when did we last compare?
  • Have we applied Austria’s January 2026 quota tables, and do we know which table covers our pallet film?
  • Which of our Portuguese customers produce more than 1,100 litres of waste a day, and do we declare their packaging as non-urban?

What to watch

  • By 31 Dec 2026: Spain’s annual window to change packaging categories and schemes in the MITECO register closes.
  • Late 2026: SPV’s 2027 VPV table; SPI has not yet confirmed a publication date or whether non-urban values change.
  • 1 Jan 2027: 2027 tariffs apply: ARA commercial codes unchanged, Ecoembes’ EUR 0.0025 listed-holder line and EUR 0.052 hazardous surcharge, Cartón Circular EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonne, and Envalora’s 2027 tariffs, reported in trade press at EUR 6 per tonne for pallets and industrial plastics and not yet confirmed by SPI.
  • 31 Mar 2027: Spanish 2026 packaging data due to MITECO; Portuguese 2026 data due in APA’s SIRER register.
  • Mid 2027: MITECO’s market share resolution for 2026 shows whether industrial packaging consolidates among fewer schemes.
  • 2027 onward: Spain’s replacement packaging decree, which MITECO says is being drafted, may redraw the household, commercial and industrial categories.
  • 31 Dec 2029: Austria’s 2026 split ordinance expires unless replaced.

Methodology

  • Data used: ARA’s 2026 and 2027 tariff sheets; the Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026 and § 13h AWG 2002; SPV’s 2026 table and Novo Verde’s 2026 table updated on 1 July 2026; APA’s SIGRE report; RD 1055/2022 article 2 from the BOE, MITECO’s register page and its market share resolution of 15 July 2026; Ecoembes’ 2026 and 2027 price tables; Cartón Circular’s and Envalora’s own 2027 announcements and trade press reports of Envalora’s 2027 rates; SPI fee-market notes for Austria, Portugal and Spain and rule PR-ES-002. All consulted 28 October 2026.
  • Counting rules: rates in EUR excluding VAT, before minimum fees, flat fees, bonuses and surcharges unless stated. Per-tonne rates are divided by 1,000 for per-kg use. Ratios and percentage changes are within one scheme. All three countries use the euro, so totals are set side by side, with differences in rules stated.
  • Worked example: the 158 tonne profile, the 80% non-urban share in Portugal and the 75% commercial and 25% industrial split in Spain are SPI assumptions, not market averages.
  • Spain commercial lines: Ecoembes prints material headings as images; SPI maps the commercial prices by line order, matched to a third-party guide, and has not yet confirmed the labels from Ecoembes’ own text. Household paper 2027 is read from the paired values in the 2027 table.
  • Cut-off: 28 October 2026.
  • Limitations: SPI has not yet confirmed Electrão’s 2026 values, SPV’s 2027 table, Envalora’s 2026 and 2027 per-tonne rates against its own tariff sheet, Cartón Circular’s 2026 rate, GENCI’s and Implica’s per-tonne tariffs, the table for pallet stretch film in Austria, and which quotas changed against the 2022 Austrian ordinance. The estimates are not invoices; confirm obligations with each scheme and check with counsel where it applies.

FAQ

What is commercial packaging for EPR purposes?

It depends on the country. In Austria it is packaging that fails the household size or place test, plus paper transport packaging, pallets and tapes. In Portugal the line is the non-urban waste flow. In Spain it is packaging used in trade, hospitality, offices and services that consumers cannot buy in shops.

How much does ARA charge for commercial packaging in 2027?

The same as in 2026: EUR 0.07 per kg for paper and ferrous metal, EUR 0.09 for aluminium, EUR 0.18 for foils, EUR 0.10 for moulded containers and most other materials, EUR 0.35 for EPS and EUR 0.02 for wood, excluding VAT (ARA sheet of 28 September 2026).

How does Austria split household from commercial packaging?

Through the Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026 of 27 January 2026. Each pack goes to a product group by its contents, and the Annex sets binding household and commercial shares per material, depending on the size criterion of 1.5 m², 5 litres or 0.15 kg of EPS.

What does non-urban packaging pay in Portugal?

At SPV in 2026, EUR 0.0077 per kg for paper and board, EUR 0.0051 for plastics and EUR 0.0065 for glass. At Novo Verde, EUR 0.00598, EUR 0.00433 and EUR 0.00532. Urban values are 10 to 137 times higher, depending on material and entity.

When did Spain's EPR for commercial and industrial packaging start?

MITECO states that the obligation to meet producer duties through a scheme has applied to commercial and industrial packaging since 31 December 2024, under the third transitional provision of Real Decreto 1055/2022. Ecoembes Comercial reported 11,078 clients for 2025, according to Alimarket.

Do Spanish industrial packaging schemes publish tariffs?

Some announce headline figures. For 2027, Cartón Circular sets EUR 3 to EUR 6 per tonne for non-hazardous packaging, and trade press reports that Envalora cuts pallets and secondary and tertiary industrial plastics from EUR 15 to EUR 6 per tonne, which SPI has not yet confirmed. Others share tariffs with members or on request.

Sources

  1. ARA, List of Tariff Rates 2027 (version 28 September 2026), https://ara.at/uploads/Dokumente/Tarifbl%C3%A4tter/ARA-tariff-rates-2027.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  2. ARA, List of Tariff Rates 2026 (version 29 September 2025), https://ara.at/uploads/Dokumente/Tarifbl%C3%A4tter/ARA-tariff-rates-2026.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  3. RIS, Verpackungsabgrenzungsverordnung, BGBl. II Nr. 18/2026 (27 January 2026), https://ris.bka.gv.at/Dokumente/BgblAuth/BGBLA_2026_II_18/BGBLA_2026_II_18.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  4. WKO, § 13h AWG 2002, consolidated extract, https://www.wko.at/oe/abfall/-13h-awg-2002.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  5. BMLUK, Abgrenzung: Haushalts- und gewerbliche Verpackungen, https://www.bmluk.gv.at/themen/abfall-und-kreislaufwirtschaft/abfallsammlung-behandlung-und-verbringung/verpackungen/abgrenzung.html, consulted 2026-10-28.
  6. Interzero, Infoblatt Abgrenzung Haushalts- und gewerbliche Verpackungen (23 November 2020), https://licensing.interzero.at/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Infoblatt_Abgrenzung_HH_GW_VP_20201123.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  7. Sociedade Ponto Verde, Tabela de Valores Ponto Verde (VPV) 2026 (June 2026 file), https://www.pontoverde.pt/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Tabela-VPV-2026.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  8. Novo Verde, Prestações financeiras 2026 (update of 1 July 2026), https://novoverde.pt/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Fees_Novo-Verde_update-1jul2026_FINAL.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  9. Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente, Embalagens e resíduos de embalagens 2023, relatório SIGRE, https://apambiente.pt/sites/default/files/_Residuos/FluxosEspecificosResiduos/ERE/Relatorios_de_gestao/Relatorio_gestao_SIGRE_2023.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  10. BOE, Real Decreto 1055/2022, de 27 de diciembre, de envases y residuos de envases (BOE-A-2022-22690), https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2022-22690, consulted 2026-10-28.
  11. MITECO, Registro de Productores de Producto, sección envases, https://www.miteco.gob.es/es/calidad-y-evaluacion-ambiental/temas/prevencion-y-gestion-residuos/registro-productores-producto/registro-productores-producto-seccion-envases.html, consulted 2026-10-28.
  12. MITECO, Resolución de cuotas de mercado de envases 2025 (15 July 2026), https://www.miteco.gob.es/content/dam/miteco/es/calidad-y-evaluacion-ambiental/sgecocir/envases/Resolución%20cuotas%20de%20mercado%20envases%202025.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  13. Ecoembes, Precios 2026, envases domésticos y comerciales, https://ecoembesempresas.com/app/uploads/2025/06/Ecoembes_Precios2026.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  14. Ecoembes, Precios 2027, envases domésticos y comerciales, https://ecoembesempresas.com/app/uploads/2026/07/Ecoembes_Precios2027.pdf, consulted 2026-10-28.
  15. Interempresas, Envalora presenta sus tarifas RAP para 2027 (23 September 2026), https://www.interempresas.net/Quimica/663781-Envalora-presenta-sus-tarifas-RAP-para-2027.html, consulted 2026-10-28.
  16. Interempresas, Envalora reduce tarifas RAP 2026 (16 October 2025), https://www.interempresas.net/Quimica/611058-Envalora-reduce-tarifas-RAP-2026-refuerza-cumplimiento-normativo-sector-quimico.html, consulted 2026-10-28.
  17. Cartón Circular, Cartón Circular obtiene la autorización definitiva y aprueba tarifas ecomoduladas para 2027 (1 September 2026), https://cartoncircular.es/noticias/carton-circular-obtiene-la-autorizacion-definitiva-y-aprueba-tarifas-ecomoduladas-para-2027/, and Envalora, Envalora presenta sus nuevas tarifas RAP 2027 alineadas con el reglamento europeo PPWR (16 September 2026), https://envalora.es/actualidad/envalora-presenta-sus-nuevas-tarifas-rap-2027-alineadas-con-el-reglamento-europeo-ppwr/, consulted 2026-10-28.
  18. Alimarket, Ecoembes recicló 2,2 M t de envases domésticos y comerciales en 2025 (8 June 2026), https://www.alimarket.es/envase/noticia/427257/ecoembes-reciclo-2-2-m-t-de-envases-domesticos-y-comerciales-en-2025, consulted 2026-10-28.
  19. Alimarket, Implica aprueba las tarifas y presupuestos para 2027 (21 September 2026), https://www.alimarket.es/envase/noticia_amp/431333/implica-aprueba-las-tarifas-y-presupuestos-para-2027, consulted 2026-10-28.
  20. Corresponsables, Cómo diferenciar envases comerciales (18 March 2025), https://www.corresponsables.com/actualidad/como-diferenciar-envases-comerciales-cuales-son-y-cuales-no/, consulted 2026-10-28.
  21. scraps.es, ¿Cómo se calcula la tarifa por kilogramo en Ecoembes?, https://scraps.es/wiki/como-se-calcula-la-tarifa-por-kilogramo-en-ecoembes, consulted 2026-10-28.
  22. SPI Regulation Tracker, rule PR-ES-002, /data/packaging-regulation-tracker/spain/pr-es-002/, consulted 2026-10-28.
  23. SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator and SPI fee-market notes for Austria, Portugal and Spain, /data/epr-plastic-tax-calculator/, consulted 2026-10-28.

Go deeper

More from SPI Ledger

All articles
  1. News analysis

    Six euro schemes treat a small brand in three different ways, and a 1,200 kg seller pays nothing in two markets but about EUR 400 in two others

    A small brand placing 1,200 kg of household packaging a year owes no fee in the Netherlands, where Verpact charges only above 50,000 kg, or in Ireland, where Repak membership starts above…

    23 min read

  2. News analysis

    Euro EPR fees did not move together from 2025 to 2026: the same basket rose 27% in Ireland and 26% in France and fell 6% in Spain

    From 2025 to 2026, France, Portugal and Ireland raised almost every material line, most by 16% to 47%, Spain cut most of its household lines, Italy cut paper and raised plastic, and…

    20 min read

  3. News analysis

    Steel pays EUR 5 to EUR 522 a tonne across nine euro EPR tables, and a wood pallet can cost nothing, a tenth of the rate or the full rate

    In 2026 the household steel line runs from EUR 5 per tonne at CONAI to EUR 521.90 at Sociedade Ponto Verde, wood runs from EUR 10 at CONAI to EUR 4,419 at…

    22 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.