Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI NewsGlobal · Foodservice, flexible and fiber packaging

Huhtamaki Q3 2026 results: adjusted EBIT rose 10% on a EUR 23m one-off as North America's margin fell to 4.3%

Huhtamaki’s adjusted EBIT rose to EUR 110.5 million from EUR 100.3 million in the third quarter, but EUR 23 million came from one contract, while North America earned EUR 13.3 million against EUR 34.2 million.

By the SPI teamPublished 14 min read

Foodservice added EUR 19.0 million to Huhtamaki's Q3 adjusted EBIT, all of it from one contract, while North America took away EUR 20.9 million Unit: EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025
Foodservice added EUR 19.0 million to Huhtamaki's Q3 adjusted EBIT, all of it from one contract, while North America took away EUR 20.9 million5 bars. Largest: Foodservice Packaging, 19.Foodservice PackagingFoodservice Packaging: 19.0 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 202519.0Flexible PackagingFlexible Packaging: 7.4 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 20257.4Fiber PackagingFiber Packaging: 2.5 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 20252.5North AmericaNorth America: -20.9 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025-20.9Other and eliminations (derived)Other and eliminations (derived): 2.2 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 20252.2Foodservice added EUR 19.0 million to Huhtamaki's Q3 adjusted EBIT, all of it from one contract, while North America took away EUR 20.9 million5 bars. Largest: Foodservice Packaging, 19.Foodservice PackagingFoodservice Packaging: 19.0 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 202519.0Flexible PackagingFlexible Packaging: 7.4 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 20257.4Fiber PackagingFiber Packaging: 2.5 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 20252.5North AmericaNorth America: -20.9 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025-20.9Other and eliminations (derived)Other and eliminations (derived): 2.2 EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 20252.2

Source: Huhtamaki, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026; changes by SPI's calculation, checked 2 Nov 2026.

EUR. Segment changes from reported segment adjusted EBIT. Foodservice's EUR 41.1m in Q3 2026 includes EUR 23m from a commercial contract in the European smooth molded fiber operation; without it the segment change would be minus EUR 4.0m. Other and eliminations is SPI's derivation (group change of EUR 10.2m less the four segments). The five items add to the group change.

Show the data
Foodservice added EUR 19.0 million to Huhtamaki's Q3 adjusted EBIT, all of it from one contract, while North America took away EUR 20.9 million (EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025)
SegmentChange (EUR m, change in adjusted EBIT by segment, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025)
Foodservice Packaging19.0
Flexible Packaging7.4
Fiber Packaging2.5
North America-20.9
Other and eliminations (derived)2.2

Key takeaways

  • Huhtamaki’s interim report of 29 October shows Q3 2026 net sales of EUR 1,017.8 million, up 5%, with comparable growth of 4%, and adjusted EBIT of EUR 110.5 million against EUR 100.3 million.
  • The report says a commercial contract in the European smooth molded fiber operation added EUR 23 million to Foodservice Packaging’s net sales and adjusted EBIT, lifting the segment margin to 16.3% from 9.2%.
  • North America’s adjusted EBIT fell 61% to EUR 13.3 million and its margin to 4.3%, which the report links to weak demand, particularly in foodservice, transport and energy inflation and problems at a few sites.
  • Flexible Packaging’s comparable net sales rose 18% to EUR 363.1 million, with growth in all regions and higher raw material prices passed on, the report says.
  • SPI analysis: without the contract, group adjusted EBIT fell 12.8% to EUR 87.5 million and the margin was 8.8%, below the bottom of Huhtamaki’s 10% to 12% long-term ambition, by SPI’s calculation.
Huhtamaki's Q3 2026 adjusted EBIT was EUR 110.5 million, North America's margin 4.3% and Flexible Packaging's comparable growth 18%

EUR 110.5m

Q3 2026 adjusted EBIT

10.9% margin, against EUR 100.3m and 10.3%; includes EUR 23m from one contract

Huhtamaki interim report, 29 Oct 2026

4.3%

North America adjusted EBIT margin

Q3 2026, against 10.3% in Q3 2025; adjusted EBIT EUR 13.3m against EUR 34.2m

Huhtamaki interim report, 29 Oct 2026

18%

Flexible Packaging comparable growth

Q3 2026, against minus 3% in Q3 2025; net sales EUR 363.1m

Huhtamaki interim report, 29 Oct 2026

Source: Huhtamaki, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026, published, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Huhtamaki’s Q3 2026 results, published on 29 October, show net sales up 5% to EUR 1,017.8 million and adjusted EBIT up 10% to EUR 110.5 million, a margin of 10.9% against 10.3%. The Finnish maker of foodservice, flexible and fiber packaging kept its 2026 outlook unchanged.

The headline gain rests on one item. Huhtamaki’s interim report says a commercial contract in its European smooth molded fiber operation added EUR 23 million to Foodservice Packaging’s net sales and adjusted EBIT. Without it, group adjusted EBIT would have been EUR 87.5 million, down 12.8% on a year earlier, by SPI’s calculation1.

For a packaging buyer, the split matters more than the total. Flexible Packaging grew comparable net sales 18% and passed on higher raw material prices, while North America’s margin fell to 4.3% on weak foodservice demand, higher transport and energy costs and operational problems at a few sites. Buyers of cups, lids and tableware in North America now deal with a supplier under margin pressure; buyers of flexible laminates deal with one that is filling its lines.

How Huhtamaki's four segments work

Huhtamaki reports four business segments, and each sells to a different buyer. Knowing which is which explains why one quarter can show strong growth and a sharp profit fall at the same time.

North America sells foodservice packaging, disposable tableware and egg packaging in North America. It is the segment closest to US quick service restaurants and retail tableware ranges, and its comparable net sales fell 9% in the quarter, the interim report shows1.

Flexible Packaging makes flexible packs such as pouches and laminates for consumer brands. It was the largest segment by sales in the third quarter, at EUR 363.1 million.

Foodservice Packaging serves foodservice customers outside North America, including Europe, with items such as paper cups, lids, containers and molded fiber packaging. Fiber Packaging makes molded fiber egg and fruit trays and food on-the-go items from recycled fiber.

The company reports adjusted EBIT, which removes items affecting comparability such as restructuring, acquisition costs and large cloud software project costs. In the third quarter those items came to minus EUR 12.7 million, and reported EBIT was EUR 97.8 million against EUR 91.6 million.

Huhtamaki’s President and CEO framed the quarter around demand.

“This demonstrates our ability to generate profitable growth where demand exists.”

Huhtamaki’s President and CEO, CEO review in the Q3 2026 interim report release, 29 October 2026

The sentence follows the review’s opening statement that Huhtamaki delivered comparable net sales growth at strong margins despite uneven demand across its businesses2.

What Huhtamaki reported on 29 October

Sales. Group net sales rose 5% to EUR 1,017.8 million from EUR 970.6 million, and comparable growth was 4% against minus 1% a year earlier. Currency added EUR 10.7 million to net sales and EUR 1.6 million to EBIT, according to the stock exchange release2. The report says sales prices and mix improved, without giving a group volume split.

Adjusted profit. Adjusted EBITDA rose 4.2% to EUR 158.0 million, by SPI’s calculation, a margin of 15.5% against 15.6%. Adjusted EBIT rose 10% to EUR 110.5 million. The report credits higher net sales in Flexible Packaging and Fiber Packaging, continued cost savings and the Foodservice contract, against lower volumes, higher transport and energy costs and the North American site problems1.

The contract. The report says the Foodservice contract favorably affected both net sales and adjusted EBIT by EUR 23 million. It adds that EUR 16 million is presented as other income, offsetting EUR 16 million of business termination costs that sit in items affecting comparability. The report does not name the customer, describe the contract or say whether similar income will recur.

“North America’s net sales and profitability were significantly impacted by weak demand across most end markets.”

Huhtamaki’s President and CEO, CEO review in the Q3 2026 interim report release, 29 October 2026

Earnings. Profit before taxes was EUR 80.7 million against EUR 78.8 million, and profit for the period EUR 62.0 million against EUR 60.4 million. Earnings per share were EUR 0.57 against EUR 0.56, and adjusted earnings per share EUR 0.68 against EUR 0.62.

Cash. Free cash flow fell 39% to EUR 45.1 million from EUR 73.8 million. For January to September it fell 42% to EUR 79.0 million, and the report gives increased raw material prices as the main reason. Capital expenditure was EUR 36.2 million in the quarter and EUR 89.6 million for nine months, against EUR 109.7 million.

Balance sheet. Net debt was EUR 1,183.7 million at 30 September against EUR 1,218.6 million, and net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 1.9 times against 2.0 times. Cash was EUR 363.7 million, and the EUR 450 million sustainability-linked revolving credit facility was extended on 16 October by one year to 7 November 20311.

Nine months. For January to September, net sales were flat at EUR 2,973.6 million against EUR 2,979.6 million, with comparable growth of 2% and a currency drag of EUR 67.2 million. Adjusted EBIT rose 2% to EUR 308.7 million, a margin of 10.4% against 10.1%.

Huhtamaki Q3 2026 results line by line

The group figures below are as printed by Huhtamaki. Changes not printed in the report are SPI’s calculation.

Huhtamaki's Q3 2026 net sales rose 5% and adjusted EBIT 10%, while free cash flow fell 39% on higher raw material prices
Line itemQ3 2026Q3 2025Change9M 20269M 2025
Net sales1,017.8970.64.9%2,973.62,979.6
Comparable net sales growth4%-1%no data2%-1%
Adjusted EBITDA158.0151.74.2%453.7458.2
Adjusted EBIT110.5100.310.2%308.7301.8
Adjusted EBIT margin10.9%10.3%+0.6 pts10.4%10.1%
EBIT (reported)97.891.66.8%255.2231.5
Profit for the period62.060.42.6%161.0142.2
Adjusted EPS (EUR)0.680.629.7%1.881.83
Free cash flow45.173.8-38.9%79.0136.9
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA (times)1.92.0no datano datano data

Source: Huhtamaki, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026, published 29 Oct 2026; changes by SPI's calculation where not printed, checked 2 Nov 2026.

EUR millions except margins, per-share figures and ratios. Adjusted figures exclude items affecting comparability as defined by Huhtamaki. Q3 2026 adjusted EBIT includes EUR 23m from a commercial contract in Foodservice Packaging. Net debt and leverage are at 30 September.

North America. Net sales fell 7% to EUR 307.5 million, and comparable net sales fell 9%. The report says demand was below last year, particularly in foodservice, and soft demand in disposable tableware cut sales; volumes fell in all markets except egg packaging. Resin and fiber prices rose, transport costs rose, and adjusted EBIT fell to EUR 13.3 million from EUR 34.2 million1.

For January to September, North America’s adjusted EBIT fell to EUR 80.6 million from EUR 119.4 million, a drop of EUR 38.8 million or 32.5%, by SPI’s calculation. Operating cash flow for the nine months fell to EUR 24.8 million from EUR 89.0 million. The segment changed leaders in March, when a new President, North America took over.

Flexible Packaging. Net sales rose 17% to EUR 363.1 million and comparable net sales 18%, on volume growth and the pass-on of higher raw material prices. The report says demand stayed at last year’s level and raw material prices stayed elevated due to the crisis in the Middle East. Adjusted EBIT rose 24% to EUR 38.4 million, a margin of 10.6% against 10.0%, though operating cash flow fell to EUR 6.0 million from EUR 33.6 million.

Foodservice Packaging. Net sales rose 5% to EUR 252.6 million, with comparable growth of 4%. The report says demand was below last year, volumes fell and prices and mix improved. Resin and pulp prices rose and paperboard prices stayed close to last year, and adjusted EBIT rose to EUR 41.1 million from EUR 22.1 million, including the EUR 23 million contract.

Fiber Packaging. Net sales rose 5% to EUR 97.1 million, with comparable growth of 3%. Demand for egg packaging was stable and improved for fruit packaging, while food on-the-go products softened. Recycled fiber prices fell, and adjusted EBIT rose 22% to EUR 14.1 million, a margin of 14.5%.

Flexible Packaging was Huhtamaki's largest segment in Q3 2026, while North America's adjusted EBIT fell to EUR 13.3 million
SegmentQ3 2026 net salesComparable growthQ3 2026 adj. EBITMarginQ3 2025 adj. EBIT9M 2026 adj. EBIT9M 2025 adj. EBIT
Flexible Packaging363.118%38.410.6%31.0104.483.8
North America307.5-9%13.34.3%34.280.6119.4
Foodservice Packaging252.64%41.116.3%22.178.064.8
Fiber Packaging97.13%14.114.5%11.644.235.0

Source: Huhtamaki, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026, published, checked 2 Nov 2026.

EUR millions except growth rates and margins, as printed by Huhtamaki. Segment net sales include internal sales and do not add exactly to the group total. Foodservice Packaging's Q3 2026 and 9M 2026 adjusted EBIT include EUR 23m from one commercial contract.

North America’s fall came late in the year. The half-yearly report of 22 July shows the segment at a 10.1% margin in the second quarter, on adjusted EBIT of EUR 33.3 million, and comparable net sales already down 8%3.

North America's adjusted EBIT margin held near 10% in the first half of 2026, then fell to 4.3% in the third quarter Unit: % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment
North America's adjusted EBIT margin held near 10% in the first half of 2026, then fell to 4.3% in the third quarter4 bars. Largest: Q3 2025, 10.3.Q3 2025Q3 2025: 10.3 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment10.3Q1 2026Q1 2026: 10.0 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment10.0Q2 2026Q2 2026: 10.1 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment10.1Q3 2026Q3 2026: 4.3 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment4.3North America's adjusted EBIT margin held near 10% in the first half of 2026, then fell to 4.3% in the third quarter4 bars. Largest: Q3 2025, 10.3.Q3 2025Q3 2025: 10.3 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment10.3Q1 2026Q1 2026: 10.0 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment10.0Q2 2026Q2 2026: 10.1 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment10.1Q3 2026Q3 2026: 4.3 % adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment4.3

Source: Huhtamaki, Half-yearly Report January 1 to June 30, 2026, 22 Jul 2026; Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026, checked 2 Nov 2026.

In time order. Q1 2026 margin derived from the half-yearly report's quarterly segment figures; Q2 and Q3 as printed. Margins in EUR terms.

Show the data
North America's adjusted EBIT margin held near 10% in the first half of 2026, then fell to 4.3% in the third quarter (% adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment)
QuarterMargin (% adjusted EBIT margin, North America segment)
Q3 202510.3
Q1 202610.0
Q2 202610.1
Q3 20264.3

The EUR 23 million one-off behind the margin

The report presents Foodservice Packaging’s 16.3% margin and the group’s 10.9% margin with the contract included. It does not give either figure without it, so a reader has to strip it out.

SPI calculation (the quarter without the contract): taking EUR 23 million out of both net sales and adjusted EBIT, as the report says the contract affected both, group adjusted EBIT was EUR 87.5 million on net sales of EUR 994.8 million. That is a margin of 8.8%, against 10.3% a year earlier, and a fall of 12.8% in adjusted EBIT. Foodservice Packaging earned EUR 18.1 million on EUR 229.6 million, a margin of 7.9% against 9.2%.

SPI analysis: without the EUR 23 million contract, Huhtamaki's Q3 adjusted EBIT margin was 8.8%, below its 10% to 12% ambition
MeasureAs reportedWithout contractYear earlierChange without contract
Group adj. EBIT, Q3110.587.5100.3-12.8%
Group adj. EBIT margin, Q310.9%8.8%10.3%-1.5 pts
Foodservice adj. EBIT, Q341.118.122.1-18.1%
Foodservice adj. EBIT margin, Q316.3%7.9%9.2%-1.3 pts
Group adj. EBIT, 9M308.7285.7301.8-5.3%
Group adj. EBIT margin, 9M10.4%9.7%10.1%-0.4 pts

Source: Huhtamaki, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026; figures without the contract by SPI's calculation, checked 2 Nov 2026.

EUR millions except margins. SPI removed EUR 23m from both net sales and adjusted EBIT, following the report's statement that the contract affected both by that amount. The report says EUR 16m is presented as other income, offsetting EUR 16m of business termination costs, both booked in items affecting comparability, which adjusted EBIT excludes. Figures as reported are Huhtamaki's; figures without the contract are SPI's and are not company guidance.

The accounting adds a wrinkle. The report says EUR 16 million is presented as other income, offsetting EUR 16 million of business termination costs booked in items affecting comparability. If the termination costs relate to the same operation, the contract and the costs are two sides of one change in the European smooth molded fiber business, but the report gives no further detail.

SPI analysis

The contract is not a sign of stronger foodservice demand. The report says Foodservice volumes fell and demand was below last year; cost control and price and mix did the rest. A buyer reading the 16.3% margin as pricing power in European cups and containers would misread the quarter.

Industry reaction

“Our Flexible Packaging and Fiber Packaging continued to perform well, and we are proud of our achievements.”

Huhtamaki’s President and CEO, CEO review in the Q3 2026 interim report release, 29 October 2026

The two segments together added EUR 9.9 million to adjusted EBIT in the quarter, by SPI’s calculation, roughly the size of the group’s EUR 10.2 million rise.

“Foodservice Packaging operated in a challenging demand environment, and the efforts to manage costs continued.”

Huhtamaki’s President and CEO, CEO review in the Q3 2026 interim report release, 29 October 2026

The segment report adds that transport costs were a headwind and that higher inventory and lower volumes cut operating cash flow to EUR 22.4 million from EUR 43.5 million1.

“At the same time, we recognize that parts of our business require continued focus to improve performance.”

Huhtamaki’s President and CEO, CEO review in the Q3 2026 interim report release, 29 October 2026

The review sets out the recovery plan behind that sentence: commercial excellence, procurement and cost-out work aimed at the long-term 10% to 12% adjusted EBIT margin ambition. The cost-out work covers productivity and faster cuts to input costs, and the review says it may extend to restructuring operations to a more optimal footprint1.

The report names no plant, country or date for any footprint change, and no closures or divestments are reported for the period or after it. Restructuring items in January to September were minus EUR 27.3 million, against total items affecting comparability of minus EUR 53.4 million.

Outlook. The outlook for 2026 is unchanged: Huhtamaki expects its trading conditions to remain relatively stable during the year, and says its financial position lets it pursue profitable growth opportunities. It gives no numerical guidance for sales or adjusted EBIT, and trade tariffs remain on its list of short-term risks.

SPI has not yet confirmed what management said on the audiocast of 29 October, including any detail on the North American sites or the Foodservice contract.

Who gains and who pays after Huhtamaki's third quarter

Flexible packaging buyers. Brand owners buying pouches and laminates are paying more. The report says Flexible Packaging passed on higher raw material prices, which rose due to the crisis in the Middle East, and sales grew in all regions1. With comparable growth of 18% against flat demand, the segment is, by SPI’s reading, taking share or filling capacity, which can lengthen lead times.

North American foodservice and tableware buyers. Restaurant chains, distributors and retailers buying cups, plates and containers from Huhtamaki in North America face a supplier whose margin fell to 4.3%. Volumes fell everywhere except eggs, and resin, fiber and transport costs rose, so cost-recovery requests are likely to follow.

European and Asian foodservice buyers. Coffee chains and food-to-go outlets buying paper cups and lids saw paperboard prices close to last year and resin and pulp prices higher. Prices and mix improved in the segment, so buyers have already absorbed some increases.

Egg and fruit packers. Fiber Packaging’s recycled fiber costs fell, while egg demand held and fruit improved. The segment’s 14.5% margin rose on better prices and mix, so packers are paying for that improvement.

Huhtamaki. Group adjusted EBIT rose EUR 10.2 million, but the contract was worth EUR 23 million. Free cash flow fell EUR 28.7 million in the quarter, by SPI’s calculation, as raw material costs tied up cash.

Flexible packaging buyers absorbed higher raw material prices in Q3, while Huhtamaki's North America segment absorbed EUR 20.9 million of lost profit
Group or businessExposureQ3 2026 figureQ3 2025 figureSource
Flexible PackagingRaw material price pass-on, volume growthNet sales 363.1309.8Huhtamaki interim report
North AmericaWeak foodservice and tableware demand, site problemsAdj. EBIT 13.334.2Huhtamaki interim report
Foodservice PackagingOne contract, lower volumes, cost controlAdj. EBIT 41.122.1Huhtamaki interim report
Fiber PackagingLower recycled fiber prices, better price and mixAdj. EBIT 14.111.6Huhtamaki interim report
Group cashHigher raw material pricesFree cash flow 45.173.8Huhtamaki interim report

Source: Huhtamaki, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026; changes by SPI's calculation, checked 2 Nov 2026.

EUR millions as reported by Huhtamaki. Rows mix profit, sales and cash figures. Do not add them up or rank them. Foodservice Packaging's figure includes EUR 23m from one contract.

Large foodservice buyers sit on the other side of these numbers. The SPI Buyers Database profile of McDonald’s records 13,706 US restaurants at the end of 2025 and fibre at 96% of its primary guest packaging in Europe at the end of 202412. SPI does not report which suppliers any buyer uses; the figures show the scale of demand that cups, bags and containers serve.

The pinch point: North American costs while demand stays weak

North America is now Huhtamaki’s weakest segment by margin, and its recovery depends on two things the company does not fully control. The report links the fall to demand below last year, particularly in foodservice, and to inflation in transport and energy, alongside operational challenges at a few sites1.

The site problems are within management’s reach, and fixing them would recover part of the EUR 20.9 million fall. Demand is not. Volumes fell in all North American markets except eggs, and the outlook gives no sign of a pick-up beyond relatively stable trading conditions.

Cash is the second constraint. Free cash flow for nine months fell EUR 57.9 million to EUR 79.0 million, by SPI’s calculation, as raw material prices rose. Leverage at 1.9 times leaves room, but any restructuring to a more optimal footprint would carry costs before savings.

SPI analysis

A buyer negotiating 2027 North American foodservice contracts faces a supplier with idle capacity and rising costs at once. That usually means firm resistance to price cuts, flexibility on volume commitments and, if the footprint changes, shifts in which plant serves which region.

What board and fiber suppliers said in the same week

Huhtamaki buys paperboard, resin and pulp, so its suppliers’ reports set part of its cost outlook. In the third quarter its Foodservice segment said paperboard prices stayed close to last year, while pulp prices rose and recycled fiber prices fell1.

Stora Enso, which also reports in euros, said on 30 October that demand across several end markets stayed subdued while pricing had improved in certain packaging grades, and warned of higher energy, logistics, chemicals and wood costs in the fourth quarter, as SPI’s Stora Enso story reported13. Its consumer board deliveries rose 8.7% in the quarter.

Smurfit Westrock said price increases across most paper grades should more than offset higher freight and energy costs, according to SPI’s Smurfit Westrock story14. SCA said further kraftliner price increases were implemented in the third quarter, as SPI’s SCA story reported15.

SPI analysis

Board makers are pushing price while Huhtamaki’s paperboard costs held flat in the quarter. If those increases reach cupstock and carton grades in 2027, Foodservice margins face pressure just as the one-off contract drops out of the comparison base. Smurfit Westrock and SCA report in US dollars and Swedish kronor, so no figures from them are set against Huhtamaki’s here.

How foodservice packaging rules differ in Europe and the United States

Huhtamaki’s report lists the PPWR, the Empowering Consumers for the Green Transition directive (ECGT), national EPR laws and updated sustainability reporting standards as evolving rules, and says the company is well placed to meet requirements1. The SPI Regulation Tracker shows how those rules reach the formats Huhtamaki’s segments sell.

SPI analysis

By SPI’s count of tracker records in force or scheduled, three EU records and three US state records restrict foodservice formats or chemistry. The EU acts set one rule for every Member State; the US rules differ by state, and Huhtamaki’s North America segment sells into all of them.

SPI analysis: six SPI Regulation Tracker records restrict foodservice packaging formats or chemistry in the EU and three US states
RecordMarketWhat it doesApplies fromProduct groups reached
PR-EU-014EUBans EPS food and drink containers and cups, plastic cutlery and plates3 Jul 2021Foodservice items
PR-EU-002EUPFAS limit values for all food-contact packaging12 Aug 2026Paper cups, molded fiber, flexible food packs
PR-EU-008EUBans single-use packaging for food and drink consumed in hotels, bars and restaurants1 Jan 2030Dine-in cups and containers
PR-US-012WashingtonBans EPS food service products sold in or into the state1 Jun 2024Foam foodservice ware
PR-US-005CaliforniaHalts EPS food service ware sales after the 25% recycling rate was not met1 Jan 2025Foam foodservice ware
PR-US-013OregonBans foam food containers and foodware with intentionally added PFAS1 Jan 2025Foam and fiber foodware

Source: SPI Regulation Tracker records PR-EU-002, PR-EU-008, PR-EU-014, PR-US-005, PR-US-012 and PR-US-013, data as of 14 Oct 2026; count and mapping by SPI, checked 14 Oct 2026.

SPI's mapping of rules to product groups, not Huhtamaki's. The report does not say which Huhtamaki products, if any, each rule affects. Dates are application dates as recorded in the tracker. Rules differ in scope and legal basis, so the rows are not comparable as measures of cost.

The PFAS limit in PR-EU-002 has applied since 12 August 2026 to food-contact packaging of every material, and the Commission’s June 2026 guidance on testing is the main reference until a harmonised EU method exists6. That reaches paper cups and molded fiber, the formats where Huhtamaki’s European Foodservice and Fiber segments sell.

Under PR-EU-008, single-use packaging for food and drink consumed on hotel, bar and restaurant premises is barred from 1 January 2030, and the Commission’s Annex V guidelines are due by 12 February 20277. In the US, Oregon’s PR-US-013 bars foodware with intentionally added PFAS as well as foam, and California’s PR-US-005 has halted EPS food service ware sales since the 25% rate was not met9,11.

Track each rule in the SPI Regulation Tracker for the European Union and the United States.

What it means for you

SPI analysis

These points follow from the sources above. They are not investment or legal advice.

  • Procurement teams: read the 10.9% group margin with the contract removed. On SPI’s calculation the quarter ran at 8.8%, which tells you how much room Huhtamaki has to absorb cost before asking for price.
  • North American foodservice buyers: a segment at a 4.3% margin with weak volumes will defend price. Use the volume you can commit as leverage, and ask which plant serves you if the footprint changes.
  • Flexible packaging buyers: raw material increases tied to the Middle East crisis are being passed on, and the segment grew 18% on flat demand. Check index clauses and lead times for 2027 volumes.
  • European cup and container buyers: paperboard costs held flat in Q3, but board makers report rising prices. Expect cost-recovery requests on cupstock in 2027 contracts.
  • Packaging and compliance teams: confirm PFAS test data under PR-EU-002 for paper and molded fiber items, and track the Annex V guidelines due on 12 February 2027 for dine-in formats.
  • Supplier risk teams: watch for any restructuring announcement, since the report names no site, and for North America’s fourth-quarter margin against the 10% to 12% ambition.

Compare alternative foodservice and flexible suppliers in the SPI Buyers Database and follow the rules in the SPI Regulation Tracker for the EU.

Huhtamaki's Q3 report falls between the EU PFAS limit and the 2027 guidance on dine-in packaging formats
  • past
  • next
  • European Union
Huhtamaki's Q3 report falls between the EU PFAS limit and the 2027 guidance on dine-in packaging formats14 dated items from 1 Jun 2024 to 1 Jan 2030.20242025202620272028202920302031Today1 Jun 2024: Washington EPS food service ban applies1 Jan 2025: California EPS restriction and Oregon foam and PFAS foodware bans22 Jul 2026: Huhtamaki half-yearly report: North America margin 10.1% in Q212 Aug 2026: EU PFAS limits in food-contact packaging apply29 Oct 2026: Huhtamaki Q3 report: adjusted EBIT EUR 110.5m, North America 4.3%30 Oct 2026: Stora Enso Q3 report: pricing improved in certain packaging grades12 Feb 2027: Commission guidelines on PPWR Annex V formats due12 Aug 2028: PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)1 Jan 2029: PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)1 Jan 2030: EU ban on single-use packaging for dine-in food and drink1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging (PR-EU-009)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: all packaging recyclable by 2030 (PR-EU-010)Huhtamaki's Q3 report falls between the EU PFAS limit and the 2027 guidance on dine-in packaging formats14 dated items from 1 Jun 2024 to 1 Jan 2030.20242025202620272028202920302031Today1 Jun 2024: Washington EPS food service ban applies1 Jan 2025: California EPS restriction and Oregon foam and PFAS foodware bans22 Jul 2026: Huhtamaki half-yearly report: North America margin 10.1% in Q212 Aug 2026: EU PFAS limits in food-contact packaging apply29 Oct 2026: Huhtamaki Q3 report: adjusted EBIT EUR 110.5m, North America 4.3%30 Oct 2026: Stora Enso Q3 report: pricing improved in certain packaging grades12 Feb 2027: Commission guidelines on PPWR Annex V formats due12 Aug 2028: PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)1 Jan 2029: PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)1 Jan 2030: EU ban on single-use packaging for dine-in food and drink1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging (PR-EU-009)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: all packaging recyclable by 2030 (PR-EU-010)
  1. Washington EPS food service ban appliespast
  2. California EPS restriction and Oregon foam and PFAS foodware banspast
  3. Huhtamaki half-yearly report: North America margin 10.1% in Q2past
  4. EU PFAS limits in food-contact packaging applypast
  5. Huhtamaki Q3 report: adjusted EBIT EUR 110.5m, North America 4.3%past
  6. Stora Enso Q3 report: pricing improved in certain packaging gradespast
  7. Commission guidelines on PPWR Annex V formats duenext
  8. PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Union
  9. PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)European Union
  10. EU ban on single-use packaging for dine-in food and drinknext
  11. PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)European Union
  12. PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)European Union
  13. PPWR: maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging (PR-EU-009)European Union
  14. PPWR: all packaging recyclable by 2030 (PR-EU-010)European Union

Source: Huhtamaki interim and half-yearly reports 2026; SPI Regulation Tracker; SPI stories, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Show the data
Huhtamaki's Q3 report falls between the EU PFAS limit and the 2027 guidance on dine-in packaging formats
DateLabelCategoryLink
2024-06-01Washington EPS food service ban appliespast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/united-states/pr-us-012/
2025-01-01California EPS restriction and Oregon foam and PFAS foodware banspast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/united-states/pr-us-013/
2026-07-22Huhtamaki half-yearly report: North America margin 10.1% in Q2pasthttps://www.huhtamaki.com/globalassets/global/investors/reports-and-presentations/en/2026/half-yearly-report-2026.pdf
2026-08-12EU PFAS limits in food-contact packaging applypast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-002/
2026-10-29Huhtamaki Q3 report: adjusted EBIT EUR 110.5m, North America 4.3%pasthttps://www.huhtamaki.com/en/media/media/stock-exchange-release/2026/continued-comparable-net-sales-growth-despite-muted-demand-environment/
2026-10-30Stora Enso Q3 report: pricing improved in certain packaging gradespast/news/stora-enso-q3-2026-results/
2027-02-12Commission guidelines on PPWR Annex V formats duenext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-008/
2030-01-01EU ban on single-use packaging for dine-in food and drinknext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-008/
2028-08-12PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-003/
2029-01-01PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-007/
2030-01-01PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-004/
2030-01-01PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-006/
2030-01-01PPWR: maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging (PR-EU-009)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-009/
2030-01-01PPWR: all packaging recyclable by 2030 (PR-EU-010)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-010/

What to watch next

  • 12 Feb 2027: Commission guidelines on the PPWR Annex V formats are due, including single-use packaging for dine-in food and drink.
  • Early 2027 (date not yet confirmed by SPI): Huhtamaki’s results for 2026, the first quarter without the EUR 23 million contract in the run rate. Its 2025 results came on 13 February 2026.
  • 3 Jul 2027: the Commission’s evaluation of the Single-Use Plastics Directive is due.
  • 1 Jan 2028: California’s EPS recycling rate condition rises to 30%.
  • 1 Jan 2030: the EU dine-in single-use ban applies and PPWR adds XPS containers and cups to the polystyrene ban.
  • 7 Nov 2031: Huhtamaki’s EUR 450 million revolving credit facility now matures.
  • No date given: any restructuring of Huhtamaki’s operations to a more optimal footprint.

FAQ

What were Huhtamaki's Q3 2026 results?

Huhtamaki reported net sales of EUR 1,017.8 million for July to September 2026, up 5%, with comparable growth of 4%. Adjusted EBIT rose 10% to EUR 110.5 million, a 10.9% margin, and adjusted earnings per share were EUR 0.68. Free cash flow fell 39% to EUR 45.1 million.

Why did Huhtamaki's North America profit fall?

North America’s adjusted EBIT fell to EUR 13.3 million from EUR 34.2 million, a 4.3% margin. Huhtamaki’s report blames demand below last year, particularly in foodservice and disposable tableware, inflation in transport and energy costs, and operational challenges at a few sites. Volumes fell in every market except eggs.

What is the EUR 23 million one-off in Huhtamaki's results?

It is a commercial contract in Huhtamaki’s European smooth molded fiber operation, which the report says added EUR 23 million to Foodservice net sales and adjusted EBIT in the third quarter. Without it, group adjusted EBIT would have fallen 12.8% to EUR 87.5 million, by SPI’s calculation.

What is Huhtamaki's outlook for 2026?

The outlook is unchanged. Huhtamaki expects its trading conditions to remain relatively stable during 2026 and gives no numerical guidance. Its long-term ambition is an adjusted EBIT margin of 10% to 12%, and the CEO review lists commercial excellence, procurement and cost-out actions to reach it.

Is Huhtamaki closing any plants?

The interim report of 29 October names no closures. The CEO review says cost-out work may extend to restructuring operations to a more optimal footprint, without naming any site, country or date. Restructuring items in January to September 2026 totalled minus EUR 27.3 million, according to the report.

Sources

  1. Huhtamäki Oyj, Interim Report January 1 to September 30, 2026 (PDF), 28 October 2026, published 29 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  2. Huhtamäki Oyj, Continued comparable net sales growth despite muted demand environment, stock exchange release, 29 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  3. Huhtamäki Oyj, Half-yearly Report January 1 to June 30, 2026 (PDF), 22 July 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  4. Huhtamäki Oyj, Huhtamaki’s financial reporting 2026, stock exchange release, 17 September 2025 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  5. Huhtamäki Oyj, Financial calendar, investor pages (consulted 2026-11-01)
  6. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-002: PPWR PFAS limits in food-contact packaging, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  7. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-008: PPWR Annex V format restrictions from 2030, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  8. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-014: Single-Use Plastics Directive market bans, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  9. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-US-005: California EPS food service ware recycling rate condition, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  10. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-US-012: Washington EPS ban, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  11. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-US-013: Oregon foam container and PFAS foodware bans, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  12. SPI, SPI Packaging Buyers Database, McDonald’s profile, 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  13. SPI, Stora Enso lifted Q3 adjusted EBIT 28% to EUR 161 million on higher board deliveries as its forest demerger advanced, 31 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  14. SPI, Smurfit Westrock cut its 2026 EBITDA estimate to about $4.7 billion as freight and energy costs rose about $700 million, 29 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  15. SPI, Kraftliner prices and lighter maintenance lifted SCA’s Containerboard EBITDA 2.3 times to SEK 446 million; group EBITDA held flat, 24 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  16. SPI Regulation Tracker, European Union packaging regulation tracker, 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)
  17. SPI Regulation Tracker, United States packaging regulation tracker, 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-01)

Go deeper

More from SPI News

All articles
  1. United States · Metal and closures packaging

    Silgan Q3 2026 results: record adjusted EPS of $1.31 as Metal Containers volumes fell 4%

    Silgan's adjusted EPS rose 7% to $1.31 in the third quarter as Metal Containers volumes fell 4%; Silgan now guides 2026 adjusted EPS to $3.83 to $3.93, and the fourth quarter ends…

    16 min read

  2. Germany · Packaging register and EPR

    LUCID registration changes are due by 12 November 2026 under Germany’s VerpackDG, with fines up to EUR 10,000

    Section 68(2) of the VerpackDG keeps old LUCID entries valid but sets 12 November 2026 for changes to them; a missed change report carries a fine of up to EUR 10,000, and…

    14 min read

  3. Canada · Prairie provinces packaging EPR

    Canada EPR fees 2027 rise 13.2% on average in Manitoba as Saskatchewan’s aluminium container rate jumps 44%

    Recycle Manitoba's 2027 schedule lifts the average rate 13.2% and PET 37.3%, SK Recycles prices aluminium containers at 108 cents per kg, and Alberta's draft oversight fees are open for comment until…

    14 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.