SPI NewsUnited States · Metal and closures packaging
Silgan Q3 2026 results: record adjusted EPS of $1.31 as Metal Containers volumes fell 4%
Silgan’s adjusted EPS rose 7% to $1.31 in the third quarter as Metal Containers volumes fell 4%; Silgan now guides 2026 adjusted EPS to $3.83 to $3.93, and the fourth quarter ends on 31 December.
Key takeaways
- Silgan’s 29 October release reports Q3 2026 net sales of $2,040.2 million against $2,008.7 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.31 against $1.22, at the top of the $1.21 to $1.31 range it gave in July.
- Metal Containers net sales rose 1% to $1,174.2 million and adjusted EBIT 10% to $105.2 million, while volumes fell 4% on lower soup demand, partly offset by fruit and vegetable and pet food, the release says.
- Dispensing and Specialty Closures adjusted EBIT fell 2% to $111.2 million, which the release links to a delayed pass through of manufacturing inflation, including freight and surcharges, and weaker manufacturing efficiency.
- Silgan now estimates 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.83 to $3.93, against $3.73 to $3.93 in July, and Q4 adjusted EPS of $0.76 to $0.86 against $0.67 a year earlier; free cash flow stays at about $450 million.
- SPI analysis: by SPI’s calculation, Metal Containers’ adjusted EBIT margin rose to 9.0% from 8.3% on fewer cans, so price/cost and mix, not volume, carried the segment, and food can buyers have no volume-driven price relief to point to.
$2,040.2m
Q3 2026 net sales
Up 2% from $2,008.7m, mainly on raw material cost pass through
Silgan release, 29 Oct 2026
1.31
Q3 2026 adjusted diluted EPS
$ a share, up 7% from $1.22; GAAP diluted EPS $0.99 against $1.06
Silgan release, 29 Oct 2026
$105.2m
Metal Containers adjusted EBIT
Up 10% from $95.8m, on volumes down 4%
Silgan release, 29 Oct 2026
Source: Silgan Holdings, Q3 2026 results release, checked 2 Nov 2026.
The Silgan Q3 2026 results, published on 29 October, show net sales up 2% to $2,040.2 million and adjusted diluted EPS up 7% to $1.31, a record for a third quarter. The US maker of food cans, closures, dispensing systems and plastic containers raised the low end of its 2026 adjusted EPS estimate to $3.83, keeping the top at $3.93.
The results release says the sales increase came primarily from the contractual pass through of higher raw material costs. GAAP figures moved the other way: EBIT fell to $191.7 million from $198.7 million and diluted EPS to $0.99 from $1.06, after $17.1 million of rationalization charges and $10.3 million of costs tied to the Trivium acquisition announced on 19 October1.
For a food brand that buys cans, the quarter carries two messages. Silgan shipped 4% fewer metal containers, mainly because soup customers needed fewer, yet Metal Containers adjusted EBIT rose 10% to $105.2 million on favourable price/cost and mix. Metal costs flow through contracts to buyers, and Silgan is already planning for a larger metal platform once Trivium joins in 2027, so buyers should plan for 2027 can contracts now rather than wait for price relief.
How Silgan's three segments make money
Silgan reports three segments. Dispensing and Specialty Closures makes trigger sprayers, pumps, fragrance and beauty dispensers, pharma drug delivery devices and metal and plastic closures for food and beverage. Metal Containers makes steel and aluminium food cans for soup, vegetables, fruit, pet food and other foods. Custom Containers makes plastic bottles and jars for personal care, household and food brands.
The three segments earn their money in different ways. Metal Containers is the largest by sales, at $1,174.2 million of the $2,040.2 million group total in the third quarter, but carries the thinnest margin. By SPI’s calculation from the release, its adjusted EBIT margin was 9.0%, against 15.9% in Dispensing and Specialty Closures and 14.2% in Custom Containers1.
Metal Containers is also seasonal. The third quarter is the fruit and vegetable pack, when growers and canners fill most of their year’s cans. By SPI’s calculation, the third quarter alone produced 44.1% of the segment’s January to September net sales and 47.6% of its nine-month adjusted EBIT, so a soft or strong pack decides the segment’s year.
Most of Silgan’s can and closure contracts pass changes in raw material costs through to customers, usually with a lag. That is why net sales can rise while volumes fall, and why a rise in sales says little about demand. The release states this directly for the group.
“Our business continues to display strong resilience despite market conditions reflecting more muted consumer demand.”
The muted demand the President and CEO describes shows up in the volumes: flat in Dispensing and Specialty Closures, down 4% in Metal Containers and down 8% in Custom Containers. Silgan’s earnings grew anyway, which is the pattern buyers need to understand before their next contract round.
What Silgan reported on 29 October
Group sales. Net sales rose $31.5 million, or 1.6% by SPI’s calculation, to $2,040.2 million. The release says this was primarily the result of the contractual pass through of higher raw material costs, partly offset by lower volumes. Silgan released the figures before its 8:00 a.m. ET conference call on 29 October and furnished them to the SEC under Item 2.02 of a Form 8-K the same day2.
GAAP profit. EBIT fell to $191.7 million from $198.7 million and net income to $105.0 million from $113.3 million. Diluted EPS was $0.99 against $1.06. Rationalization charges rose to $17.1 million from $7.2 million, split $9.1 million in Dispensing and Specialty Closures, $6.5 million in Metal Containers and $1.5 million in Custom Containers. The release does not name the plants involved.
Adjusted profit. Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $1.31 from $1.22. The adjustments, mainly acquired intangible amortization of $15.9 million, rationalization charges and Trivium costs, added $0.32 a share against $0.16 a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $302.8 million against $288.3 million1.
“We are pleased to have delivered record third quarter adjusted EPS that grew 7% year over year and was at the top of our estimated range for the quarter.”
Against July’s estimate. Silgan’s second-quarter release of 29 July had estimated third-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.21 to $1.31, so the result landed on the top of the range3.
Interest and tax. Interest and other debt expense fell to $47.3 million from $50.0 million, which the release puts down mainly to lower average borrowings. The effective tax rate rose to 27.9% from 24.3%.
Trivium costs. Q3 included $10.3 million of costs attributed to the announced acquisition. Silgan expects about $17.8 million for 2026, including about $7.5 million in the fourth quarter. By SPI’s calculation, those figures leave nothing for the first half, so all of Silgan’s 2026 deal costs fall in the third and fourth quarters.
Debt and cash. Current and long-term debt was $4,548.0 million at 30 September, against $4,947.2 million a year earlier, with cash of $325.0 million against $389.2 million. By SPI’s calculation, debt net of cash fell to $4,223.0 million from $4,558.0 million. Nine-month operating cash flow was an outflow of $646.4 million, the usual build of can inventory before the pack.
Silgan Q3 2026 results by segment
Metal Containers. Net sales rose $16.0 million to $1,174.2 million, which the release attributes to price/mix from the contractual pass through of higher raw material and other manufacturing costs. Volumes fell 4%, mainly from lower soup volumes, partly offset by higher fruit and vegetable and pet food volumes. Adjusted EBIT rose $9.4 million to $105.2 million, mainly on more favourable price/cost, including mix, partly offset by the lower volumes1.
By SPI’s calculation, sales up 1.4% on volumes down 4% means price and mix added roughly 5.6% to revenue per unit shipped. That figure combines the raw material pass through, which carries no margin, with mix, which can. The release does not split the two.
Dispensing and Specialty Closures. Net sales rose $8.8 million, or 1%, to $699.2 million. The pass through of higher raw material and other costs added 3%, less favourable mix took away about 1%, and currency translation was unfavourable. Volumes were flat: fragrance dispensing grew by a mid-single-digit rate and North American prescription pharma dispensing by a double-digit rate, while food and beverage closures softened in Europe and North America.
“Our Dispensing and Specialty Closures segment delivered another quarter of volume growth in high value fragrance dispensing products, and our teams exceeded expectations for shipments of pharma drug delivery products.”
Adjusted EBIT in the segment fell $2.3 million to $111.2 million. The release blames less favourable price/cost, mainly the delayed pass through of manufacturing inflation, including freight and surcharges, and less favourable manufacturing efficiency1. That delay is the line closures buyers should note, because a cost not yet passed through is a cost still to come.
Custom Containers. Net sales rose 4% to $166.8 million on price/mix from the pass through of higher raw material and manufacturing costs, partly offset by volumes down 8%. About 3 points of the volume fall came from exiting lower-margin business in 2025 under footprint optimisation plans. Adjusted EBIT rose 3% to $23.7 million on favourable price/cost, including the benefit of earlier cost reductions.
Nine months. January to September net sales rose to $5,244.7 million from $5,014.6 million, while adjusted EBIT across the segments and corporate was $572.2 million against $572.6 million. Metal Containers’ nine-month net sales rose 8.1% by SPI’s calculation, but its adjusted EBIT rose only 2.2%, to $220.9 million, because the second quarter had been weaker1.
| Line item | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dispensing and Specialty Closures net sales | 699.2 | 690.4 | 1.3% | 2,098.3 | 2,063.7 |
| Dispensing and Specialty Closures adjusted EBIT | 111.2 | 113.5 | -2.0% | 314.8 | 320.6 |
| Dispensing and Specialty Closures adjusted EBIT margin | 15.9% | 16.4% | -0.5 pts | 15.0% | 15.5% |
| Dispensing and Specialty Closures volumes | flat | no data | no data | no data | no data |
| Metal Containers net sales | 1,174.2 | 1,158.2 | 1.4% | 2,663.1 | 2,462.7 |
| Metal Containers adjusted EBIT | 105.2 | 95.8 | 9.8% | 220.9 | 216.2 |
| Metal Containers adjusted EBIT margin | 9.0% | 8.3% | +0.7 pts | 8.3% | 8.8% |
| Metal Containers volumes | -4% | no data | no data | no data | no data |
| Custom Containers net sales | 166.8 | 160.1 | 4.2% | 483.3 | 488.2 |
| Custom Containers adjusted EBIT | 23.7 | 23.1 | 2.6% | 72.6 | 72.6 |
| Custom Containers volumes | -8% | no data | no data | no data | no data |
| Group net sales | 2,040.2 | 2,008.7 | 1.6% | 5,244.7 | 5,014.6 |
| Group EBIT (GAAP) | 191.7 | 198.7 | -3.5% | 469.3 | 496.7 |
| Group adjusted EBIT | 235.0 | 221.4 | 6.1% | 572.2 | 572.6 |
Source: Silgan Holdings, Q3 2026 results release, checked 2 Nov 2026.
USD millions except margins and volumes. Segment figures as reported by Silgan. Margins and percentage changes are SPI calculations from the reported figures, except the volume changes, which the release states. Adjusted EBIT is non-GAAP.
How cost pass through shaped each segment
The release uses the same mechanism to explain sales in every segment, but the profit outcome differed. In Metal Containers, price/cost was favourable. In Dispensing and Specialty Closures, it was unfavourable, because manufacturing inflation was passed through with a delay. The table below sets out what the release says drove each line.
| Segment | Net sales driver | Volume | Adjusted EBIT driver | What it means for buyers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Containers | Contractual pass through of higher raw material and other manufacturing costs | -4%: soup lower; fruit and vegetable and pet food higher | Favourable price/cost, including mix, partly offset by volume | Metal cost moves reach can prices on contract terms |
| Dispensing and Specialty Closures | Pass through of raw material and other costs (+3%), mix (-1%), currency unfavourable | Flat: fragrance and pharma up; food and beverage closures softer | Delayed pass through of manufacturing inflation, freight and surcharges; weaker efficiency | Inflation not yet recovered may appear in later prices |
| Custom Containers | Pass through of higher raw material and manufacturing costs | -8%, about 3 points from exited lower-margin business | Favourable price/cost, including earlier cost reductions | Smaller supplier footprint for some plastic bottle buyers |
Source: Silgan Holdings, Q3 2026 results release, checked 2 Nov 2026.
Drivers summarised by SPI from the release text. Silgan gives no dollar split between price/cost, mix, volume and efficiency for any segment.
SPI analysis
The release does not mention tariffs in any segment, though US steel and aluminium tariffs were raised by can makers’ trade bodies earlier in 2026, as SPI’s Trivium deal story reported. Any tariff effect sits inside the raw material costs that Silgan passes through, so buyers carry it, but Silgan does not quantify it.
Industry reaction
“As we came into the year, our plan was to deliver adjusted EPS growth irrespective of end market demand growth, and we are on track to deliver adjusted EPS at the higher end of our initial guidance for 2026.”
The statement in the results release frames 2026 as a year of earnings growth built on cost and price, not volume; the new range of $3.83 to $3.93 sits in the upper half of the $3.73 to $3.93 range Silgan gave in July.
“Drought conditions across parts of Europe and the U.S. impacted crop yields and pressured food can demand, while the impact of inflation on raw materials, freight, energy, and other operating costs exceeded our expectations.”
Sonoco, which also makes metal food cans, gave a different picture of the same pack a week earlier in its earnings release; Silgan reports higher fruit and vegetable volumes, while Sonoco linked lower metal can volumes to weaker vegetable harvests in EMEA and the Americas5.
Silgan’s release carries no comment from customers, unions or trade bodies, and SPI has not yet confirmed what Silgan’s management said about 2027 volumes or pricing on the 29 October conference call. The release’s highlights say only that Silgan anticipates earnings and free cash flow growth in 2027.
Other metal packaging groups reported in the same fortnight. Crown Holdings said its third-quarter net sales included a $405 million pass through of higher material costs, as SPI’s Crown story reported, and Ardagh Metal Packaging said its revenue rise principally reflected the pass through of higher input costs, according to SPI’s AMP story. Pass through, in other words, was the common theme across can makers, whatever their end markets.
Who gains and who pays after Silgan's third quarter
Silgan shareholders. Adjusted EPS rose 7% to $1.31 and the full-year range narrowed upward. GAAP EPS fell to $0.99 from $1.06, and the gap between the two measures widened to $0.32 a share from $0.16, mostly because of rationalization and Trivium costs1.
Food brands buying cans. Soup brands bought fewer cans, and Silgan’s sales still rose on pass through. Metal Containers earned $9.4 million more adjusted EBIT on 4% less volume, so these customers paid more per can. Brands such as General Mills, whose Progresso soup uses steel cans covered by the Oregon and Colorado programmes according to the SPI Buyers Database, face both can pass through and state producer fees11.
Pet food brands. Pet food volumes rose in the quarter, the release says, which helped offset soup. Pet food was also the growth line in Silgan’s second quarter, when its July release reported high single-digit pet food growth3. Growing customers have the least room to negotiate when capacity is shared with a seasonal pack.
Fruit and vegetable packers. Silgan’s fruit and vegetable volumes rose, while Sonoco linked lower metal can volumes to weaker harvests. The two companies serve different customers and regions, so the result depends on which packer a buyer is and where it grows.
Fragrance, beauty and pharma brands. Dispensing volumes in fragrance grew by a mid-single-digit rate and North American prescription pharma by a double-digit rate. These buyers are the ones Silgan wants more of, and the release says the segment absorbed inflation it has not yet passed on.
Food and beverage closures buyers. Volumes softened in Europe and North America. Weaker volume and delayed inflation recovery in the same segment point to closure price requests in coming contract rounds, by SPI’s reading.
Plastic bottle buyers in Custom Containers. Silgan exited lower-margin business in 2025, about 3 points of this quarter’s 8% volume fall. Those buyers have already moved to other suppliers.
| Company or group | Exposure | Q3 2026 figure | Q3 2025 figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan Metal Containers | Food cans, pet food cans | Adjusted EBIT 105.2 | Adjusted EBIT 95.8 | Silgan release, 29 Oct |
| Silgan Dispensing and Specialty Closures | Dispensers, pharma devices, closures | Adjusted EBIT 111.2 | Adjusted EBIT 113.5 | Silgan release, 29 Oct |
| Silgan Custom Containers | Plastic bottles and jars | Adjusted EBIT 23.7 | Adjusted EBIT 23.1 | Silgan release, 29 Oct |
| Soup brands | Steel food cans | Silgan soup volumes lower | no data | Silgan release, 29 Oct |
| Pet food brands | Steel and aluminium cans | Silgan pet food volumes higher | no data | Silgan releases, 29 Jul and 29 Oct |
| General Mills (Progresso, Blue Buffalo) | Steel cans and pet food packs in Oregon and Colorado | Covered materials under PR-US-002 and PR-US-003 | no data | SPI Buyers Database |
Source: Silgan Holdings, Q3 2026 results release, 29 Oct 2026; Q2 2026 results release, 29 Jul 2026; SPI Buyers Database, checked 13 Oct 2026.
USD millions as reported by Silgan, except volumes. Rows measure different things and are not added up or ranked. The General Mills row is an exposure note from SPI's database, not a Silgan customer claim.
The pinch point: delayed inflation in closures
Silgan’s two larger segments moved in opposite directions, and the reason is timing. In Metal Containers, the contractual pass through of raw material and other manufacturing costs worked in Silgan’s favour in the third quarter. In Dispensing and Specialty Closures, manufacturing inflation, including freight and surcharges, was passed through with a delay, and adjusted EBIT fell 2% to $111.2 million1.
A delay is not a loss. Contracts that reset on a lag will pick up costs already incurred, which supports Silgan’s Q4 estimate of $0.76 to $0.86 a share against $0.67 a year earlier, about 21% higher at the midpoint, as the release states. The release does not say how much of the Q4 rise comes from closures recovery and how much from lower rationalization charges, which Silgan estimates at $2.5 million against $32.5 million in Q4 2025.
The arithmetic has one loose thread. Nine-month adjusted EPS was $3.06, so adding the Q4 range gives $3.82 to $3.92, by SPI’s calculation, one cent below the full-year range of $3.83 to $3.93. The release does not explain the difference, which is most likely rounding.
SPI analysis
For closures buyers, the delayed pass through is the figure to watch. Silgan says manufacturing efficiency was also weaker, and it will not want to carry both into 2027. Buyers should expect requests that cite freight and surcharges, and should ask for the cost index or basis behind each one.
Silgan's 2026 guidance and the Trivium timetable
Silgan’s guidance changed at the bottom only. The results release moves 2026 adjusted EPS to $3.83 to $3.93 from $3.73 to $3.93, a midpoint of $3.88, about 4% above 2025’s $3.72. Silgan expects adjusted EBIT to be higher than in 2025 in every segment, free cash flow of about $450 million against $445.2 million, and capital expenditure of about $310 million1.
The release mentions Trivium in its highlights as a transformative portfolio acceleration, and in its cost lines. It gives no update on closing, financing or approvals. Silgan’s 19 October release said the deal was expected to close in mid-2027, subject to regulatory approvals and applicable works council consultation processes, with debt financing fully committed by a group of banks4. SPI has not yet confirmed whether any approval or consultation step has been completed since.
The deal splits Silgan in two once it closes. Metal Containers and the food and beverage flat cap closures join Trivium in Silgan Metal Containers and Closures, which Silgan will control with 60%, while Dispensing and Custom Containers become Silgan Dispensing Solutions, as SPI’s Trivium deal story set out12.
The release closes its outlook with the President and CEO saying that, as Silgan begins to reposition its segments, the company is poised to create meaningful value for shareholders through disciplined capital deployment and execution. By SPI’s reading, the third quarter shows what each future platform looks like on its own: a metal business earning 9.0% on contract pass through, and a dispensing business earning 15.9% while it waits to recover inflation.
How Silgan's quarter compares with other US-listed packaging groups
All five groups below report in US dollars, but their profit measures and business mixes differ, so SPI compares only the direction of change, not the size of any company’s figures. None of the rows is added up, averaged or ranked.
Silgan’s net sales rose 1.6% and adjusted EBIT 6.1%, by SPI’s calculation. Crown’s sales rose 16% on a $405 million pass through while segment income slipped to $484 million from $490 million, as SPI’s Crown story reported14. AMP’s revenue rose 19% and adjusted EBITDA 2%, according to SPI’s AMP story15.
Sonoco’s food can business sits in its Consumer Packaging segment, where sales fell 2.9% to $1,396 million and segment operating profit fell 14.6% to $179 million, its release shows5. O-I Glass, which competes with cans in some food and drink uses, reported adjusted EBITDA of $234 million against $329 million, as SPI’s O-I story reported16.
| Company | Q3 2026 sales change | Profit measure | Q3 2026 profit change | Pass through named in release |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silgan | +1.6% | Adjusted EBIT | +6.1% | Yes, raw material costs |
| Crown Holdings | +16% | Segment income | -1.2% | Yes, $405m of material costs |
| Ardagh Metal Packaging | +19% | Adjusted EBITDA | +2% | Yes, input costs |
| Sonoco, Consumer Packaging | -2.9% | Segment operating profit | -14.6% | Cost recovery named as a priority |
| O-I Glass | -1.8% | Adjusted EBITDA | -28.9% | Not named for Q3; cited for 2027 contracts in SPI's O-I story |
Source: Silgan release, 29 Oct 2026; Sonoco release, 21 Oct 2026; SPI stories on Crown (20 Oct), AMP (26 Oct) and O-I (28 Oct), checked 2 Nov 2026.
All USD, but profit measures differ (adjusted EBIT, segment income, adjusted EBITDA, segment operating profit) and scopes differ. Growth rates only; figures are not comparable, summed, averaged or ranked across companies.
SPI analysis
Across the four can makers, pass through raised sales without raising profit at the same rate. Silgan stands out only in direction: it is the one group whose adjusted profit rose faster than its sales, on lower volume. That is a margin story, not a demand story.
What state EPR fees add for steel food cans
Can prices are not the only cost moving for food brands. In Oregon and Colorado, the brand owner, not the can maker, generally pays producer responsibility fees on the cans it sells into the state, under SPI Regulation Tracker records PR-US-002 and PR-US-0039,10.
Circular Action Alliance’s 2026 Oregon fee schedule sets steel containers at 10.0 cents a pound and steel aerosol containers at 64.0 cents6. Its 2027 Oregon schedule, published on 1 October 2026, sets a base rate of $0.09 a pound for steel containers and, after a reserve drawdown of $0.05, a final rate of $0.047. Colorado’s 2026 dues schedule sets steel containers at 7.0 cents a pound after eco-modulation8.
SPI calculation (per tonne of cans): at 2,204.62 pounds to the metric tonne, Oregon’s steel container fee falls from USD 220.46 a tonne in 2026 to USD 88.18 in 2027, a 60% cut. A brand selling 1,000 tonnes of steel food cans into Oregon would pay about USD 220,460 in 2026 and about USD 88,180 in 2027. Colorado’s 2026 rate is USD 154.32 a tonne.
| Material line | Oregon 2026 | Oregon 2027 | Change | Colorado 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel containers | 220.46 | 88.18 | -60.0% | 154.32 |
| Steel aerosol containers | 1,410.96 | 727.52 | -48.4% | 308.65 |
| Aluminium containers | 132.28 | -198.42 | no data | 44.09 |
Source: Circular Action Alliance, 2026 and 2027 Oregon fee schedules and 2026 Colorado dues schedule; per-tonne figures by SPI's calculation, checked 13 Oct 2026.
USD per metric tonne, converted by SPI from published US cents or dollars per pound at 2,204.62 lb per tonne. Oregon 2027 figures are final rates after reserve drawdowns. Aluminium containers carry a negative final rate in Oregon in 2027. A 2027 Colorado schedule is not shown because SPI has not yet confirmed one.
SPI analysis
The 2027 Oregon cut on steel cans is far larger in percentage terms than anything in Silgan’s quarter, but per tonne it is small against what a can costs. The more useful point for buyers is that EPR fees are falling for steel in Oregon while can prices are rising on pass through, so the total metal packaging cost of a soup or vegetable line in that state depends on both.
What it means for you
SPI analysis
These points follow from the sources above. They are not investment or legal advice.
- Food brand procurement: Silgan raised Metal Containers profit on 4% fewer cans. Ask for the raw material index behind each pass through and separate it from mix and service charges before the 2027 round.
- Soup and vegetable buyers: soup volumes fell while fruit and vegetable rose. Share your 2027 pack forecast early; a seasonal supplier plans its lines around the largest customers’ numbers.
- Pet food buyers: pet food grew in Q2 and Q3. Secure capacity in writing for peak months, because growth customers compete with the pack for the same lines.
- Closures and dispensing buyers: Silgan says manufacturing inflation, freight and surcharges were passed through with a delay. Expect requests in Q4 and early 2027 and ask what basis each one uses.
- Supplier risk teams: Trivium is due to join Silgan’s metal business in mid-2027, subject to approvals. Map which of your can and aerosol volumes sit with Silgan, Trivium or both in the SPI Buyers Database and decide whether a second source is needed.
- Sustainability and EPR teams: Oregon’s final fee on steel containers falls to $0.04 a pound in 2027. Update the 2027 budget in the SPI Regulation Tracker for the United States.
- past
- next
- Silgan Q2 release estimates Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.21 to $1.31past
- CAA publishes 2027 Oregon fee schedulepast
- Silgan announces Trivium acquisitionpast
- Sonoco Q3 release cites drought and food can demandpast
- Silgan Q3 2026 results: adjusted EPS $1.31past
- Silgan's fourth quarter ends; Q4 adjusted EPS estimate $0.76 to $0.86next
- Oregon 2027 producer fees apply; steel containers $0.04 a poundnext
Source: Silgan releases of 29 Jul, 19 Oct and 29 Oct 2026; Sonoco release, 21 Oct 2026; Circular Action Alliance fee schedules, checked 13 Oct 2026.
Show the data
| Date | Label | Category | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Silgan Q2 release estimates Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.21 to $1.31 | past | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000849869/000162828026050641/a991_63026.htm |
| 2026-10-01 | CAA publishes 2027 Oregon fee schedule | past | https://circularactionalliance.org/s/OR-2027FeeSchedule_100126.pdf |
| 2026-10-19 | Silgan announces Trivium acquisition | past | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/849869/000119312526424669/d152250dex991.htm |
| 2026-10-21 | Sonoco Q3 release cites drought and food can demand | past | https://s204.q4cdn.com/935421280/files/doc_financials/2026/q3/Sonoco-Q3-2026-Earnings-Release.pdf |
| 2026-10-29 | Silgan Q3 2026 results: adjusted EPS $1.31 | past | https://s29.q4cdn.com/241493639/files/content_files/Q3-2026-Earnings-Results.pdf |
| 2026-12-31 | Silgan's fourth quarter ends; Q4 adjusted EPS estimate $0.76 to $0.86 | next | https://s29.q4cdn.com/241493639/files/content_files/Q3-2026-Earnings-Results.pdf |
| 2027-01-01 | Oregon 2027 producer fees apply; steel containers $0.04 a pound | next | https://circularactionalliance.org/s/OR-2027FeeSchedule_100126.pdf |
What to watch next
- 31 Dec 2026: Silgan’s fourth quarter ends, with adjusted EPS estimated at $0.76 to $0.86 and about $7.5 million of Trivium costs.
- 1 Jan 2027: Oregon’s 2027 producer fees apply, with steel containers at a final $0.04 a pound.
- Early 2027: can and closure contract rounds, where delayed closures inflation and raw material pass through are set for the year.
- Mid-2027: the Trivium acquisition is expected to close, subject to regulatory approvals and applicable works council consultation processes.
- No date confirmed by SPI: Silgan’s fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 results date, and the filing date of its third-quarter Form 10-Q.
FAQ
What were Silgan's Q3 2026 results?
Silgan reported Q3 2026 net sales of $2,040.2 million, up 2% from $2,008.7 million, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.31, up 7% from $1.22 and a record for a third quarter. GAAP diluted EPS fell to $0.99 from $1.06, after rationalization charges of $17.1 million and $10.3 million of Trivium acquisition costs.
What is Silgan's 2026 guidance?
Silgan now estimates 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.83 to $3.93 a share, raised at the low end from $3.73 to $3.93 in July. The midpoint of $3.88 is about 4% above 2025’s $3.72. It expects free cash flow of about $450 million, capital expenditure of about $310 million and higher adjusted EBIT in every segment.
Why did Silgan's metal container volumes fall?
Silgan says Metal Containers volumes fell 4% in the third quarter of 2026, mainly because soup volumes were lower. Higher fruit and vegetable and pet food volumes partly offset the fall. Adjusted EBIT in the segment still rose 10% to $105.2 million, on more favourable price/cost and mix, the release says.
Are Silgan's can prices falling?
Silgan’s release gives no sign of lower can prices. It says net sales rose mainly through the contractual pass through of higher raw material costs, and Metal Containers sales rose 1% to $1,174.2 million on 4% lower volume. By SPI’s calculation, price and mix added roughly 5.6% to revenue per unit shipped.
When does Silgan's Trivium acquisition close?
Silgan’s 19 October 2026 release said the Trivium acquisition was expected to close in mid-2027, subject to regulatory approvals and applicable works council consultation processes. The third-quarter release gives no update on timing. It shows $10.3 million of acquisition costs in the quarter and about $17.8 million expected for 2026.
Sources
- Silgan Holdings Inc., Silgan Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results; Raises Full Year Earnings Estimate Midpoint (PDF), 29 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Silgan Holdings Inc. (SEC), Form 8-K, Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition, 29 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Silgan Holdings Inc. (SEC), Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K: second quarter 2026 results release, 29 July 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Silgan Holdings Inc. (SEC), Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K: Silgan Announces Strategic Portfolio Acceleration; Establishes Partnership to Acquire Trivium, 19 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Sonoco Products Company, Sonoco Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results (earnings release, PDF), 21 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Circular Action Alliance, 2026 Oregon Producer Fee Schedule, originally published 29 October 2025 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Circular Action Alliance, 2027 Oregon Producer Fees Schedule, 1 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- Circular Action Alliance, 2026 Colorado Producer Dues Schedule, originally published 13 October 2025 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-US-002: Oregon Plastic Pollution and Recycling Modernization Act (SB 582), record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-US-003: Colorado Producer Responsibility Program for Statewide Recycling (HB 22-1355), record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI, SPI Packaging Buyers Database, General Mills profile, data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI, Silgan and AIP agreed to buy Trivium for $3.4 billion, forming a $7.3 billion metal can and closures group, 21 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI, Sonoco took an $829 million goodwill impairment and cut its 2026 outlook as weather hit food can volumes, 25 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI, Crown Holdings grew Q3 sales 16% to $3.71 billion. Cost pass-through left segment income at $484 million, 20 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI, Ardagh Metal Packaging raised 2026 EBITDA guidance to $785 to 795 million and will add UK and Spain can lines, 26 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI, O-I Glass cut its 2026 EBITDA outlook to $925 to 950 million as Europe’s segment profit fell to $2 million, 28 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)
- SPI Regulation Tracker, United States packaging regulation tracker, data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-02)