Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI LedgerNews analysis

For an Irish drinks brand, Re-turn's per-container fees now outweigh the Repak bill on everything else many times over

Since 1 February 2024, PET bottles and aluminium or steel cans of 150 ml to 3 litres that carry the Re-turn deposit pay no Repak fee at any stage of the chain, and instead pay Re-turn EUR 0.02 per PET bottle or EUR 0.0125 per can, while glass, cartons, other plastics, out-of-scope sizes and all secondary and transit packaging stay on Repak’s 2026 rates of EUR 5.14 to EUR 616.22 per tonne for the brand holder.

By the SPI teamPublished 19 min readFigures as of 24 Oct 2026

Two schemes, one drinks portfolio: what an Irish drinks brand pays in 2026

EUR 0

Repak fee on an in-scope deposit container

At every stage of shared responsibility since 1 Feb 2024

Repak QF 509

EUR 0.02 / EUR 0.0125

Re-turn producer fee per PET bottle / per can

Same fee whatever the container size

Re-turn 2025 Annual Report

4.5%

Repak share of the example brand's producer charges

EUR 8,355.86 of EUR 183,855.86

SPI calculation

Source: Repak 2026 fees sheet; Re-turn 2025 Annual Report; SPI calculation, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Repak figures are the brand holder or importer share. Re-turn fees are the 2025 table in Re-turn's annual report; SPI has not yet confirmed a separate 2026 table. The portfolio is an SPI assumption (Exhibit 10).

Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI) priced one hypothetical Irish drinks portfolio through both tables in euros. The 201 tonnes of deposit containers cost EUR 175,500 in Re-turn fees and registration, against EUR 8,355.86 in Repak fees on the other 180 tonnes, so the Repak bill is 4.5% of the brand’s combined producer charge before any deposit is counted.

Exhibit 1Measured per tonne, the Re-turn fee on a 330 ml can is about 187 times Repak's aluminium line, and on a 500 ml PET bottle 5.5 times Repak's PET line Unit: EUR per tonne
Exhibit 1. Measured per tonne, the Re-turn fee on a 330 ml can is about 187 times Repak's aluminium line, and on a 500 ml PET bottle 5.5 times Repak's PET line6 bars. Largest: Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g), 961.54.Repak, recycled aluminium (non-DRS)Repak, recycled aluminium (non-DRS): 5.14 EUR per tonne5.14Repak, PET beverage bottles (non-DRS)Repak, PET beverage bottles (non-DRS): 165.7 EUR per tonne165.7Repak, non-recycled plasticRepak, non-recycled plastic: 616.22 EUR per tonne616.22Re-turn, 1.5 litre PET bottle (35 g)Re-turn, 1.5 litre PET bottle (35 g): 571.43 EUR per tonne571.43Re-turn, 500 ml PET bottle (22 g)Re-turn, 500 ml PET bottle (22 g): 909.09 EUR per tonne909.09Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g)Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g): 961.54 EUR per tonne961.54Exhibit 1. Measured per tonne, the Re-turn fee on a 330 ml can is about 187 times Repak's aluminium line, and on a 500 ml PET bottle 5.5 times Repak's PET line6 bars. Largest: Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g), 961.54.Repak, recycled aluminium (non-DRS)Repak, recycled aluminium (non-DRS): 5.14 EUR per tonne5.14Repak, PET beverage bottles (non-DRS)Repak, PET beverage bottles (non-DRS): 165.7 EUR per tonne165.7Repak, non-recycled plasticRepak, non-recycled plastic: 616.22 EUR per tonne616.22Re-turn, 1.5 litre PET bottle (35 g)Re-turn, 1.5 litre PET bottle (35 g): 571.43 EUR per tonne571.43Re-turn, 500 ml PET bottle (22 g)Re-turn, 500 ml PET bottle (22 g): 909.09 EUR per tonne909.09Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g)Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g): 961.54 EUR per tonne961.54

Source: Repak Regular Member 2026 fees sheet; Re-turn 2025 Annual Report; SPI calculation, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR only. Repak rows are 2026 brand holder or importer rates. Re-turn rows convert the per-container fee to a per-tonne figure at SPI-assumed container weights excluding cap and label: can 13 g, 500 ml PET 22 g, 1.5 litre PET 35 g. The Re-turn fee also funds return points and deposit handling, so the comparison is of cost to the producer, not of scheme efficiency.

Show the data
Exhibit 1. Measured per tonne, the Re-turn fee on a 330 ml can is about 187 times Repak's aluminium line, and on a 500 ml PET bottle 5.5 times Repak's PET line (EUR per tonne)
LineEUR per tonne
Repak, recycled aluminium (non-DRS)5.14
Repak, PET beverage bottles (non-DRS)165.7
Repak, non-recycled plastic616.22
Re-turn, 1.5 litre PET bottle (35 g)571.43
Re-turn, 500 ml PET bottle (22 g)909.09
Re-turn, 330 ml can (13 g)961.54

Executive summary

Ireland runs two producer schemes side by side, and a drinks brand belongs to both. Repak, the approved packaging compliance scheme, charges by tonne under the European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014, S.I. No. 282 of 2014. Re-turn, the trading name of Deposit Return Scheme Ireland CLG, charges by container under the Separate Collection (Deposit Return Scheme) Regulations 2024, S.I. No. 33 of 2024, which revoked the 2021 Regulations on 31 January 2024.

The boundary between them is precise. Repak’s statistical returns guidance says it does not charge members for in-scope deposit material at any stage, and that caps, lids and labels on those containers are left out of Repak reporting (Repak QF 509). Everything else a drinks brand places on the market stays with Repak: glass bottles, cartons, HDPE and other non-PET bottles, PET bottles and cans outside the 150 ml to 3 litre range, dairy drinks, and every case, tray, shrink film and pallet wrap.

The two tables price very differently. Repak’s 2026 brand holder rates run from EUR 5.14 per tonne for recycled aluminium to EUR 616.22 for non-recycled plastic and composites, with EUR 4.00 per tonne more paid by the manufacturer, converter and retailer stages. Re-turn charges EUR 0.02 per PET bottle and EUR 0.0125 per can. At typical weights that is EUR 571 to EUR 962 per tonne (Exhibit 1), several times Repak’s lines for the same materials, though it also pays for return points and handling.

The schemes are also moving. Repak’s 2026 rates rose 16.7% on recycled plastic, 38.1% on non-recycled plastic, 45.8% on paper and 158.3% on glass. Repak has published a 2027 regular membership rates sheet whose rates SPI has not yet confirmed. Re-turn reports a 76.4% return rate for 2025 against the 77% target for that year, and the 90% target for 2029 is the next test.

For leaders, the moves are practical. Split every SKU into deposit and non-deposit lines in both reporting systems; budget Re-turn fees per unit and Repak fees per tonne, never one average; check that glass and secondary packaging, now the whole Repak bill for many drinks brands, are reported on the right lines; and note that the self-compliance route closed on 1 January 2023.

Key findings

  1. In-scope deposit containers pay no Repak fee at any stage of shared responsibility from 1 February 2024, and their caps, lids and labels are excluded from Repak reporting, but the containers must still be reported in Repak’s deposit material fields (Repak QF 509).
  2. Repak’s 2026 brand holder rates run from EUR 5.14 per tonne (recycled aluminium, non-DRS) to EUR 616.22 (non-recycled plastic and non-recycled composite), plus EUR 1.00 each for the material manufacturer and converter and EUR 2.00 for the retailer (Repak 2026 fees sheet).
  3. Re-turn charges producers EUR 0.02 per PET bottle and EUR 0.0125 per aluminium or steel can, whatever the size, with no product registration fee below 1.5 million units a year and EUR 100 per product registered above it (Re-turn 2025 Annual Report).
  4. SPI calculation: for a portfolio of 11 million deposit containers and 180 tonnes of other packaging, Re-turn fees and registration come to EUR 175,500 and the Repak brand holder bill to EUR 8,355.86; the same deposit containers on Repak’s 2026 non-DRS lines would have cost EUR 20,782.02.
  5. Re-turn returned 1,434,857,656 containers in 2025, a 76.4% return rate against 66% for June to December 2024, and booked EUR 60.1 million of net unredeemed deposits (Re-turn 2025 Annual Report).
  6. Self-compliance with a local authority has not been open to major producers since 1 January 2023: S.I. No. 659 of 2022 requires every major producer to be a member of an approved body (regulation 10(5)).
  7. Repak members paid EUR 47.93 million in fees before a EUR 1.51 million rebate in 2025 on 735,805 tonnes placed on the market, and Repak recorded 1,391 fewer tonnes of aluminium recycled, which it attributes to the deposit scheme (Repak Annual Report 2025).

Where Repak stops and Re-turn starts

The legal line is drawn by container, not by brand. Regulation 3 of S.I. 33/2024 covers PET beverage bottles and aluminium or steel beverage containers from 0.150 to 3 litres, with their component parts, where the deposit has been paid. It excludes plastic beverage bottles not made of PET and metal containers not designed to hold a beverage. Repak’s guidance adds that dairy drinks such as milk and yogurt drinks are not in the deposit scheme (Repak QF 509).

Repak’s guidance applies the same line to its own fees. From 1 February 2024, in-scope deposit material carries no Repak charge “for any stages of shared responsibility”, so the manufacturer, converter, brand holder and retailer shares all fall away together. The containers still appear on the Repak return, in the deposit material type fields, and caps, lids and labels on them are excluded from reporting (Repak QF 509). PET bottles and cans that are not in scope remain reportable and pay a fee.

The statute adds a deeming rule. Regulation 13(7) of S.I. 33/2024 treats a producer that is a member of an approved deposit body as having met specified duties under the Single Use Plastics (No. 2) Regulations 2021 and under Regulations 5 to 16 of S.I. 282/2014 for its in-scope products. Since S.I. 659/2022 revoked Regulations 12 to 16, the deeming now bites on Regulations 5 to 11 of the packaging rules for those products. SPI analysis of the official text, not legal advice; check with counsel where it applies.

Exhibit 2A drinks brand's packaging splits into deposit containers that leave Repak and everything else that stays
Pack elementSchemeChargeRepak line where it stays
PET bottle, 150 ml to 3 litres, with depositRe-turnEUR 0.02 per bottle; deposit EUR 0.15 or EUR 0.25None (reported in deposit fields, no fee)
Aluminium or steel can, 150 ml to 3 litres, with depositRe-turnEUR 0.0125 per can; deposit EUR 0.15 or EUR 0.25None (reported in deposit fields, no fee)
Cap, lid and label on a deposit containerNeither tableExcluded from Repak reportingno data
PET bottle outside 150 ml to 3 litres, or a dairy drinkRepakEUR 165.70 per tonnePET beverage bottles (non-DRS)
HDPE or other non-PET drinks bottleRepakEUR 165.70 per tonneOther plastic beverage bottles
Can outside the size rangeRepakEUR 5.14 (aluminium) or EUR 64.76 (steel) per tonneRecycled aluminium or steel (non-DRS)
Glass bottleRepakEUR 19.14 per tonneRecycled glass
CartonRepakEUR 165.70 or EUR 616.22 per tonneRecycled or non-recycled composite
Cases, trays and shrink filmRepakEUR 41.60 (board), EUR 165.70 (recyclable film) per tonneRecycled paper and cardboard; recycled flexible plastic

Source: S.I. No. 33/2024, Regulation 3; Repak QF 509; Repak Regular Member 2026 fees sheet, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Repak rates are 2026 brand holder or importer shares, EUR per tonne; add EUR 4.00 for the other chain stages. Re-turn fees are per container from the 2025 table in Re-turn's annual report. SPI analysis of the official text, not legal advice.

SPI analysis

The line is drawn on the container and its deposit, so the same brand can pay Re-turn for a 500 ml PET cola and Repak for a 5 litre PET water bottle made of the same polymer. Packaging and finance teams need a SKU-level flag that says which scheme each pack element belongs to, because one product line can sit in both.

Repak's 2026 fee table, line by line

Repak sets one per-tonne rate for each material line and splits it across the supply chain under its shared responsibility model. In 2026 the material manufacturer and the converter each pay EUR 1.00 per tonne, the retailer EUR 2.00, and the brand holder or importer the variable share (Exhibit 3). The fee sheet’s table header reads H1/H2 2026, while its introductory text still refers to H1 2024 and H2 2024, a drafting slip in the sheet itself.

Exhibit 3Repak's 2026 brand holder rates rose on seven of nine lines, by 16.7% on recycled plastic and 158.3% on glass
Repak line202520262026 total, all stagesChange (%)
Recycled paper and cardboard28.5441.645.645.8
Recycled glass7.4119.1423.14158.3
Recycled aluminium (non-DRS)3.685.149.1439.7
Recycled steel (non-DRS)64.8264.7668.76-0.1
Recycled rigid plastic142.03165.7169.716.7
Non-recycled plastic446.07616.22620.2238.1
Recycled wood14.4714.1818.18-2
Non-recycled composite446.07616.22620.2238.1
Non-recycled other221.05324.06328.0646.6

Source: Repak Regular Member 2026 fees sheet; Repak Regular fees 2025, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR per tonne, brand holder or importer share, excl. VAT. Totals add EUR 4.00 for manufacturer, converter and retailer. Change is within Repak's own table. Repak also prices PET beverage bottles (non-DRS), other plastic beverage bottles, plastic non-beverage bottles, recycled flexible plastic and recycled composite at the recycled rigid plastic rate.

Eco-modulation in Ireland works through one switch: whether a material is recycled in Ireland. A plastic or composite pack that is not recycled pays EUR 616.22 per tonne, 3.72 times the recycled rate of EUR 165.70, and 14.8 times the paper rate. The polymer, colour and format do not set separate lines, unlike the Belgian or Spanish tables in the EPR fees per tonne piece. Repak’s annual report says eco-modulated fees have applied to all reported packaging materials since January 2023, and that its net necessary cost model, introduced for plastics and composites in 2020, now covers every material (Repak Annual Report 2025).

The 2025 sheet shows how the deposit scheme sits in the table. It carries three rows for deposit material (in-scope aluminium cans, in-scope steel cans and in-scope PET bottles, each 150 ml to 3 litres) with no fee entered, beside the non-DRS lines for the same materials (Repak Regular fees 2025). The 2026 sheet keeps the non-DRS lines and drops the empty deposit rows.

Exhibit 4On every Repak line the other three chain stages add the same EUR 4.00 per tonne, so the brand holder carries 56% to 99% of the total
Repak lineManufacturerConverterBrand holder or importerRetailerTotalBrand holder share (%)
Recycled aluminium (non-DRS)115.1429.1456.2
Recycled wood1114.18218.1878
Recycled glass1119.14223.1482.7
Recycled paper and cardboard1141.6245.691.2
Recycled steel (non-DRS)1164.76268.7694.2
Recycled rigid or flexible plastic11165.72169.797.6
Non-recycled plastic or composite11616.222620.2299.4

Source: Repak Regular Member 2026 fees sheet; SPI calculation, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR per tonne, 2026. Brand holder share of the total is an SPI calculation within Repak's table. A business that is both brand holder and retailer, such as a direct seller, pays both shares.

Repak invoices twice a year, in January and July, each payable within 30 days, and bases each invoice on the same half of the previous year: H1 2026 fees rest on H1 2025 tonnages. Statistics for January to June are due by 21 August, and for July to December by 21 February of the following year. Members that file on time, pay within 30 days and register bank details on the portal qualify for a rebate, paid by SEPA transfer each half year depending on Repak’s financial performance (Repak QF 509).

SPI analysis

Because invoices lag tonnage by a year, a drinks brand that moved a line into Re-turn, or redesigned a carton, sees the Repak effect a year later. The 2027 rates will be applied to 2026 tonnages, so the 2026 packaging mix is already fixing next year’s bill.

Who must join, and the routes that remain

The obligation sits with the major producer. Regulation 4(3)(a) of S.I. 282/2014 makes a producer a major producer if the packaging it supplies “exceeds or may be expected to exceed 10 tonnes in a calendar year, and” its annual turnover is more than EUR 1 million. Both tests must be met. The 2014 Regulations revoked the Waste Management (Packaging) Regulations 2007 (S.I. No. 798 of 2007) from 21 June 2014 (regulation 36), so the 2007 title now has historical value only.

The self-compliance route is closed. The 2014 text let a major producer register with its local authority, pay EUR 15 per tonne (minimum EUR 500, maximum EUR 15,000 per premises), take back packaging waste and file quarterly reports. The Department consulted from 16 September to 28 October 2022 on removing that option, and S.I. No. 659 of 2022, made on 14 December 2022, inserted regulation 10(5), requiring every major producer to be a member of an approved body from 1 January 2023. It revoked Regulations 12 to 16 and Schedule 3, and narrowed the approved-body exemption in regulation 17(1) to regulations 10, 11 and 25. The Department’s release said Repak would provide switcher assistance to former self-compliers (gov.ie, 19 December 2022).

Below the thresholds there is no membership duty, but the general duties stay. Every producer must handle packaging waste arising on its premises under regulation 5, passing specified materials to a matching producer or segregating them for recovery, keep records for reusable packaging and supply weight data on request (S.I. 282/2014, regulations 5 to 8). For the PPWR, which applies from 12 August 2026, S.I. No. 541 of 2025, made on 6 November 2025, designates the EPA, the Minister and local authorities as competent authorities for different articles of Regulation (EU) 2025/40.

Exhibit 5Three routes remain for an Irish packaging business: regular Repak membership, scheduled membership, or general duties only below the thresholds
RouteWho it fitsWhat is paidReporting
Regular Repak memberMajor producers: over 10 t and over EUR 1 million turnover; brand holders, importers, manufacturers, converters, distributors, large retailersPer tonne by material and chain stage (Exhibits 3 and 4)Half-yearly statistics by 21 Aug and 21 Feb
Scheduled Repak memberMajor producers selling direct to consumers that are neither importers nor brand holders, such as pubs, off licences, pharmacies and independent retailersFlat annual fee by sector, tonnage and turnover (Exhibit 6)No packaging statistics
Self-compliance with a local authorityClosed to major producers from 1 Jan 2023Was EUR 15 per tonne, EUR 500 to EUR 15,000 per premisesRegulations 12 to 16 revoked
Below the major producer thresholds10 t or less, or turnover of EUR 1 million or lessNo membership dutyGeneral duties under regulations 5 to 8

Source: S.I. No. 282/2014; S.I. No. 659/2022; Repak Regular Membership Guide 2026; Repak 2026 Scheduled Members Fees, checked 13 Oct 2026.

SPI analysis of the official text and Repak's published guides, not legal advice. Deposit duties under S.I. 33/2024 apply separately to in-scope drinks whatever the Repak route.

Scheduled membership matters to the drinks trade because pubs, restaurants and off licences pay it. The 2026 schedule charges EUR 402 a year, excluding VAT, for most sectors placing 10 to 25 tonnes, and EUR 986 for those over 25 tonnes. Off licences, all in the over 25 tonne class, pay by 16 turnover bands from EUR 986 to EUR 3,451 (Exhibit 6).

Exhibit 6Scheduled members pay a flat EUR 402 or EUR 986 a year in most sectors, and off licences up to EUR 3,451 by turnover
Sector and classAnnual turnoverScheduled fee
Hospitality, restaurants, licensed premises, pharmacy: 10 to 25 tfrom 1,000,000402
Hospitality, restaurants, licensed premises, pharmacy: over 25 tover 1,000,000986
Off licence, band 11,000,000 to 3,809,999986
Off licence, band 45,080,000 to 5,719,9991,478
Off licence, band 87,620,000 to 8,249,9992,169
Off licence, band 1210,160,000 to 10,799,9992,760
Off licence, band 1612,700,000 and over3,451

Source: Repak: 2026 Scheduled Members Fees, QF 099 v13, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR per year excluding VAT at 23%. Selected rows; the schedule lists 16 off licence bands. Turnover in EUR.

Re-turn's fees, deposits and registration

Re-turn finances itself from four sources set in Regulation 4 of S.I. 33/2024: registration and producer fees, unredeemed deposits, revenue from returned material and other income, and its fees must cover only its costs of operation. Producers join before placing in-scope drinks on the market, register each product with barcode, dimensions, weight and material data, report placed-on-market volumes monthly, and pay Re-turn the deposit and the producer fee (Re-turn producer page, modified 20 October 2026).

The deposit is 15 cent for containers up to and including 500 ml and 25 cent for those over 500 ml up to 3 litres (Re-turn producer page). The government’s launch release of 1 February 2024 gave the bands as 150 ml to 500 ml and 500 ml to 3 litres. S.I. No. 555 of 2024, made on 22 October 2024, replaced the deposit schedule, and Regulation 18(3) lets the Minister change the amounts once per financial year after consulting the approved body.

Exhibit 7Re-turn charges EUR 0.02 per PET bottle and EUR 0.0125 per can, with registration and barcode charges only above 1.5 million units
ChargeBasisAmount (EUR)
Producer material fee, PETper in-scope container0.02
Producer material fee, aluminium or steelper in-scope container0.0125
Product registration, up to 1,499,999 units a yearper producer0
Product registration, 1.5 million units or moreper product registered100
International barcode surcharge, 1.5 to 10 million unitsper in-scope container0.0135
International barcode surcharge, over 10 million unitsper in-scope container0.0312
Deposit, up to and including 500 mlper container, passed down the chain0.15
Deposit, over 500 ml to 3 litresper container, passed down the chain0.25
Retailer handling fee, manual returnper container, paid by Re-turn0.026
Retailer handling fee, reverse vending machineper container, paid by Re-turn0.022

Source: Re-turn 2025 Annual Report; Re-turn producer page (modified 20 October 2026); Re-turn producer fees update of, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR. The 2025 Annual Report table is the latest Re-turn fee table SPI has read. Re-turn's 29 September 2023 table showed flat fees of EUR 500 (under 750,000 containers) and EUR 1,000 (750,000 to 1,499,999); the 2025 table shows EUR 0 below 1.5 million. The barcode surcharge applies to containers on international barcodes.

Two points are open. Re-turn’s 2023 fee document said fees would be reviewed annually from Q1 2025 and that litter clean-up costs would be factored in later. Re-turn’s 2025 report says the retailer handling fee review took place in 2025 and its outcome will be communicated in 2026. SPI has not yet confirmed any Re-turn producer fee table for 2026 that differs from the 2025 figures.

SPI analysis

The international barcode surcharge is the Re-turn charge most likely to surprise an importer. A brand placing 11 million containers on non-Irish barcodes would pay EUR 343,200 a year in surcharge at EUR 0.0312, almost double the EUR 175,000 of material fees in the worked example below. An Irish or dedicated barcode removes it, at the cost of a separate SKU.

What the two schemes report

Re-turn’s second full year shows the scheme near its first target. It returned 1,434,857,656 containers in 2025, 749,128,937 cans and 685,728,719 plastic bottles, for 30,917 tonnes of material, and reports an overall return rate of 76.4%, against 66% for June to December 2024 (Re-turn 2025 Annual Report). Its 5 March 2026 release puts returns since launch at 2.5 billion and says about 76% of containers are captured through the deposit scheme and the rest through mixed dry recycling, giving an estimated overall recycling rate above 90%.

Exhibit 8Re-turn's return rate rose from 66% to 76.4% in 2025, and unredeemed deposits still funded about half its income
Measure20242025
Return rate, in-scope containers (%)6676.4
Producer fees and sale of materials47.764.4
Net unredeemed deposits66.760.1
Direct costs46.564.1
Retailer handling fees19.231.5
Administrative expenses15.721
Surplus after taxation44.934.4

Source: Re-turn 2025 Annual Report, checked 29 Oct 2026.

EUR million unless stated. 2024 runs from go-live on 1 February to 31 December; the 2024 return rate is the June to December average. Producer fees and material sales are reported together.

At the end of 2025 Re-turn had 301 registered producers, 9,607 active barcodes, 7,381 registered retailers and 2,624 return locations with 2,815 reverse vending machines and 555 manual return points. SPI calculation: EUR 31.5 million of handling fees over 1,434,857,656 containers returned is EUR 0.022 per container, in line with the published EUR 0.022 machine and EUR 0.026 manual rates.

Repak’s 2025 report shows the other side. Members placed 735,805 tonnes on the market, Repak recycled 847,412 tonnes and recovered 371,370 more, and members met 115% of their recycling targets. Members recycled 75% of their plastic placed on the market (98,769 of 131,457 tonnes). Aluminium recycled fell by 1,391 tonnes and PET bottles by about 2,300 tonnes, falls Repak links to the deposit scheme. SPI calculation: EUR 47,929,908 of fee income on 735,805 tonnes is EUR 65.14 per tonne gross, a scale check rather than a rate, since 59% of members pay scheduled fees.

In practice: Repak.

Repak reports 3,521 regular and scheduled members at the end of 2025, a fee rebate of EUR 1,507,473 and EUR 14.68 million returned through rebates since it began. It earned EUR 1,452,800 of other revenue, mainly from services to Deposit Return Scheme Ireland CLG under a service level agreement, and its single-use plastics litter contribution rose from EUR 1,132,426 to EUR 1,858,582, which it partly links to the lower share of PET bottles in litter since the deposit began (Repak Annual Report 2025). Repak will withdraw from Green Dot licensing at the end of 2026, and the symbol may not be printed on packaging from February 2027.

In practice: Re-turn.

Re-turn’s report records EUR 64.4 million of producer fees and material sales and EUR 60.1 million of net unredeemed deposits in 2025, with a balance sheet provision of about EUR 38.7 million for deposits still to be redeemed. Its Return for Children campaign had raised over EUR 780,000 by October 2026 (Re-turn producer page). SPI analysis: the unredeemed deposit line shrinks as return rates climb toward 90%, so producer fees, not unclaimed deposits, will have to carry more of the cost; SPI has not seen a Re-turn forecast of that shift.

Four kinds of drinks pack in Ireland

SPI groups a drinks brand’s packaging into four archetypes by which scheme charges it and what moves the charge (Exhibit 9). The device is drawn from the two fee tables and S.I. 33/2024, and it tells a packaging team where each design or sourcing decision lands.

Exhibit 9Four drinks pack archetypes: units drive Re-turn costs, tonnes and recyclability drive Repak costs
ArchetypeExamplesWho chargesWhat moves the bill
A. Deposit container330 ml can, 500 ml and 1.5 litre PET bottlesRe-turn, per unitUnit count, material (PET or metal) and barcode origin; not weight or size
B. Out by materialGlass bottles, cartons, HDPE bottlesRepak, per tonneWeight, and recycled or non-recycled status (composite EUR 165.70 or EUR 616.22)
C. Out by size or product5 litre PET water, 100 ml shots, dairy drinks in PETRepak non-DRS lines, per tonneWeight; the rate matches the recycled plastic or metal line
D. Secondary and transitCases, trays, shrink film, multipack wraps, pallet filmRepak, per tonneWeight, and recyclability of film and multipack formats

Source: SPI analysis of S.I. No. 33/2024, Repak 2026 fees sheet, Repak QF 509 and Re-turn 2025 Annual Report, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR. Repak rates are 2026 brand holder shares per tonne; Re-turn fees are per container. SPI analysis, not legal advice.

Archetype A rewards fewer, larger units. A 1.5 litre PET bottle pays the same EUR 0.02 as a 500 ml one, so at SPI’s assumed weights its fee per tonne is EUR 571.43 against EUR 909.09. Lightweighting a can saves nothing in Re-turn fees, because the fee is per container.

Archetype B rewards recyclability and weight. A carton recycled in Ireland pays EUR 165.70 per tonne; one that is not pays EUR 616.22. Glass rose 158.3% for 2026, but at EUR 19.14 per tonne a 190 g bottle still costs the brand holder about EUR 0.0036.

Archetype C is the easiest to miss. A brand that adds a 5 litre PET water or a 100 ml shot falls back into Repak, on the non-DRS lines, and must report it there. A dairy drink in a PET bottle is in the same position, because Repak’s guidance places dairy drinks outside the deposit scheme.

Archetype D is often the largest Repak line for a drinks brand once the containers have left. Corrugated cases at EUR 41.60 per tonne and recyclable shrink film at EUR 165.70 are low rates, but a non-recyclable multipack film would pay EUR 616.22.

Worked example: one drinks brand, two schemes

SPI priced a hypothetical Irish soft drinks brand holder that places 11 million deposit containers and 180 tonnes of other packaging a year (Exhibit 10). Unit counts and weights are SPI assumptions for illustration, not industry averages; rates are the published 2026 Repak brand holder rates and the Re-turn 2025 table. Everything is in euros, excluding VAT.

Exhibit 10SPI calculation: the example brand pays EUR 175,500 to Re-turn and EUR 8,355.86 to Repak, before deposits
LineUnitsTonnesScheme and rateFee (EUR)
330 ml aluminium cans, 13 g6,000,00078Re-turn, EUR 0.0125 each75,000.00
500 ml PET bottles, 22 g4,000,00088Re-turn, EUR 0.02 each80,000.00
1.5 litre PET bottles, 35 g1,000,00035Re-turn, EUR 0.02 each20,000.00
Re-turn product registration5 productsno dataEUR 100 each500.00
275 ml glass bottles, 190 g500,00095Repak recycled glass, EUR 19.14/t1,818.30
5 litre PET water bottles, 90 g100,0009Repak PET bottles (non-DRS), EUR 165.70/t1,491.30
Corrugated cases and traysno data60Repak paper and cardboard, EUR 41.60/t2,496.00
Recyclable PE shrink filmno data15Repak recycled plastic (rigid or flexible), EUR 165.70/t2,485.50
Steel crown caps on glass500,0001Repak recycled steel (non-DRS), EUR 64.76/t64.76
Total Re-turnno data201no data175,500.00
Total Repak, brand holderno data180no data8,355.86

Source: SPI calculation from Repak Regular Member 2026 fees sheet and Re-turn 2025 Annual Report, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR, excl. VAT. Weights exclude caps and labels on deposit containers, which are not reported to Repak. Re-turn registration assumes 5 products registered at EUR 100 (over 1.5 million units) and Irish barcodes, so no surcharge. Repak figures are the brand holder share; the other chain stages pay EUR 4.00 per tonne more, EUR 720 on 180 t.

SPI calculation: Re-turn fees are 6,000,000 x 0.0125 + 4,000,000 x 0.02 + 1,000,000 x 0.02 + 5 x 100 = EUR 175,500. The Repak bill is 95 x 19.14 + 9 x 165.70 + 60 x 41.60 + 15 x 165.70 + 1 x 64.76 = EUR 8,355.86. Combined, EUR 183,855.86 on 381 tonnes, of which Repak is 4.5%.

The deposit sits on top, as cash rather than cost. The brand pays Re-turn 6,000,000 x 0.15 + 4,000,000 x 0.15 + 1,000,000 x 0.25 = EUR 1,750,000 in deposits and recovers the same amount from its customers through the itemised deposit line on invoices that Regulations 13 and 14 require. The cost is the timing gap between paying Re-turn and collecting from the trade, which the deposit return piece sets out for Ireland and its neighbours.

Exhibit 11SPI calculation: the same 201 tonnes of cans and PET bottles would cost EUR 20,782 on Repak's 2026 non-DRS lines, against EUR 175,000 in Re-turn material fees Unit: EUR
Exhibit 11. SPI calculation: the same 201 tonnes of cans and PET bottles would cost EUR 20,782 on Repak's 2026 non-DRS lines, against EUR 175,000 in Re-turn material fees6 bars. Largest: Re-turn material fees, total, 175,000.Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, cansRepak 2026 non-DRS lines, cans: 400.92 EUR400.92Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, PETRepak 2026 non-DRS lines, PET: 20,381.1 EUR20,381.1Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, totalRepak 2026 non-DRS lines, total: 20,782.02 EUR20,782.02Re-turn material fees, cansRe-turn material fees, cans: 75,000 EUR75,000Re-turn material fees, PETRe-turn material fees, PET: 100,000 EUR100,000Re-turn material fees, totalRe-turn material fees, total: 175,000 EUR175,000Exhibit 11. SPI calculation: the same 201 tonnes of cans and PET bottles would cost EUR 20,782 on Repak's 2026 non-DRS lines, against EUR 175,000 in Re-turn material fees6 bars. Largest: Re-turn material fees, total, 175,000.Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, cansRepak 2026 non-DRS lines, cans: 400.92 EUR400.92Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, PETRepak 2026 non-DRS lines, PET: 20,381.1 EUR20,381.1Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, totalRepak 2026 non-DRS lines, total: 20,782.02 EUR20,782.02Re-turn material fees, cansRe-turn material fees, cans: 75,000 EUR75,000Re-turn material fees, PETRe-turn material fees, PET: 100,000 EUR100,000Re-turn material fees, totalRe-turn material fees, total: 175,000 EUR175,000

Source: SPI calculation from Repak Regular Member 2026 fees sheet and Re-turn 2025 Annual Report, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR only, brand holder share for Repak. The Repak counterfactual prices the deposit containers at recycled aluminium (non-DRS) EUR 5.14 and PET beverage bottles (non-DRS) EUR 165.70 per tonne. It is not what the brand would pay without a deposit scheme, because Repak's costs and rates would differ; it shows only the gap between the two tables.

Show the data
Exhibit 11. SPI calculation: the same 201 tonnes of cans and PET bottles would cost EUR 20,782 on Repak's 2026 non-DRS lines, against EUR 175,000 in Re-turn material fees (EUR)
CaseFee on the deposit containers (EUR)
Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, cans400.92
Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, PET20,381.1
Repak 2026 non-DRS lines, total20,782.02
Re-turn material fees, cans75,000
Re-turn material fees, PET100,000
Re-turn material fees, total175,000

SPI analysis

The gap of 8.4 times is not a like-for-like price. Re-turn’s fee pays for a separate collection network with EUR 0.022 to EUR 0.026 per container for retailers, while Repak’s rates sit on household and commercial collection that councils and waste firms already run. The gap does show where a drinks brand’s packaging money in Ireland now goes, and that a Repak saving on glass or film will rarely offset a rise in container units.

Scenarios: how the bill moves

SPI ran two sensitivities, one on each table, in euros only (Exhibit 12). The Repak sensitivity uses Repak’s own 2025 and 2026 rates on the example’s 180 tonnes: low is the 2025 table, base is 2026, and the stress case repeats each line’s 2025 to 2026 step once more, an SPI assumption and not a forecast. The Re-turn sensitivity changes container weight, which moves the per-tonne equivalent but not the bill.

Exhibit 12SPI calculation: the Repak bill runs from EUR 5,890 to EUR 13,039 across the scenarios, while Re-turn's bill stays at EUR 175,500 whatever the containers weigh
CaseRepak bill (EUR)Change against base (%)Re-turn bill (EUR)Can fee per tonne (EUR)500 ml PET fee per tonne (EUR)
Low: Repak 2025 rates; heavy containers5,889.89-29.5175,500833.33800
Base: Repak 2026 rates; base weights8,355.860175,500961.54909.09
Stress: 2026 step repeated; light containers13,039.0956175,5001,136.361,052.63

Source: SPI calculation from Repak 2025 and 2026 fees sheets and Re-turn 2025 Annual Report, checked 13 Oct 2026.

EUR only. Repak: 180 t of non-deposit packaging from Exhibit 10, brand holder share. Stress applies each line's 2025 to 2026 ratio again (glass x2.583, paper x1.458, plastic x1.167, steel x0.999); it is not Repak's 2027 table, which SPI has not yet confirmed. Re-turn per-tonne figures use can weights of 11, 13 and 15 g and 500 ml PET weights of 19, 22 and 25 g.

Glass drives the Repak stress case. At a repeated step glass would be EUR 49.44 per tonne, and the 95 tonnes of bottles would cost EUR 4,696.80 instead of EUR 1,818.30. For a brand whose Repak bill is mostly glass, Repak’s 2027 glass line is the number to find first in the new sheet.

On the Re-turn side, unit count is the only volume lever. Each extra million cans adds EUR 12,500 and each extra million PET bottles EUR 20,000, and crossing 1.5 million units a year brings in the EUR 100 per product registration charge. Switching a 330 ml line from PET to cans saves EUR 0.0075 per unit at the 2025 rates, or EUR 7,500 per million.

Industry reaction

“A 10-year approval will provide the stability and certainty necessary for long-term planning and investment”

Alan Dillon, Minister of State at the Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment, Repak licence announcement, 16 January 2026

The same release says Repak’s approval aligns with the PPWR changes from August 2026, requires Repak to meet its members’ share of EU recycling and recovery targets, and keeps higher fees for materials that are harder to recycle.

“Repak will not charge members for any “In-Scope” DRS material for any stages of shared responsibility”

Repak, approved packaging compliance scheme, QF 509 Statistical Returns Training, version 2

“The scheme has achieved an overall return rate of 76.4% of in-scope containers”

Re-turn, Chair’s statement, 2025 Annual Report, year ended 31 December 2025

The Chair’s statement describes that rate as closely matching the 77% target for 2025. The 2029 target is 90%, so the scheme has about 14 points to gain in four years.

The calendar both schemes run on

The two schemes report on different clocks. Re-turn takes placed-on-market volumes every month under the producer membership agreement, while Repak takes statistics twice a year and invoices a year in arrears (Re-turn producer page; Repak QF 509). The dates that matter to a drinks brand over the next three years are set out in Exhibit 13, and most of the near ones belong to Repak.

Exhibit 13Ireland's deposit and packaging rules changed in 2023 and 2024, Repak's Green Dot exit falls in 2026 and 2027, and the 90% bottle target arrives in 2029
  • Repak
  • Re-turn
  • Both
Exhibit 13. Ireland's deposit and packaging rules changed in 2023 and 2024, Repak's Green Dot exit falls in 2026 and 2027, and the 90% bottle target arrives in 202910 dated items from 21 Jun 2014 to 1 Jan 2029.20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520262027202820292030Today21 Jun 2014: European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014 in force; 2007 Regulations revoked1 Jan 2023: Self-compliance removed; every major producer must join an approved body (S.I. 659/2022)31 Jan 2024: S.I. 33/2024 made, revoking the 2021 deposit Regulations1 Feb 2024: Re-turn goes live; in-scope containers leave Repak fees22 Oct 2024: S.I. 555/2024 replaces the deposit schedule and distributor definition16 Jan 2026: Repak granted a ten-year licence to 203512 Aug 2026: PPWR applies; S.I. 541/2025 competent authorities in place31 Dec 2026: Repak leaves Green Dot licensingFeb 2027: Green Dot no longer printed on packaging; H2 2026 statistics due 21 Feb1 Jan 2029: 90% separate collection target for plastic beverage bottlesExhibit 13. Ireland's deposit and packaging rules changed in 2023 and 2024, Repak's Green Dot exit falls in 2026 and 2027, and the 90% bottle target arrives in 202910 dated items from 21 Jun 2014 to 1 Jan 2029.201420162018202020222024202620282030Today21 Jun 2014: European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014 in force; 2007 Regulations revoked1 Jan 2023: Self-compliance removed; every major producer must join an approved body (S.I. 659/2022)31 Jan 2024: S.I. 33/2024 made, revoking the 2021 deposit Regulations1 Feb 2024: Re-turn goes live; in-scope containers leave Repak fees22 Oct 2024: S.I. 555/2024 replaces the deposit schedule and distributor definition16 Jan 2026: Repak granted a ten-year licence to 203512 Aug 2026: PPWR applies; S.I. 541/2025 competent authorities in place31 Dec 2026: Repak leaves Green Dot licensingFeb 2027: Green Dot no longer printed on packaging; H2 2026 statistics due 21 Feb1 Jan 2029: 90% separate collection target for plastic beverage bottles
  1. European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014 in force; 2007 Regulations revokedRepak
  2. Self-compliance removed; every major producer must join an approved body (S.I. 659/2022)Repak
  3. S.I. 33/2024 made, revoking the 2021 deposit RegulationsRe-turn
  4. Re-turn goes live; in-scope containers leave Repak feesBoth
  5. S.I. 555/2024 replaces the deposit schedule and distributor definitionRe-turn
  6. Repak granted a ten-year licence to 2035Repak
  7. PPWR applies; S.I. 541/2025 competent authorities in placeBoth
  8. Repak leaves Green Dot licensingRepak
  9. Green Dot no longer printed on packaging; H2 2026 statistics due 21 FebRepak
  10. 90% separate collection target for plastic beverage bottlesRe-turn

Source: Irish Statute Book; gov.ie; Repak QF 509 and Annual Report 2025; Re-turn producer page; SPI Regulation Tracker, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Dates as given by each official or scheme source, consulted 24 October 2026.

Show the data
Exhibit 13. Ireland's deposit and packaging rules changed in 2023 and 2024, Repak's Green Dot exit falls in 2026 and 2027, and the 90% bottle target arrives in 2029
DateLabelCategoryLink
2014-06-21European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014 in force; 2007 Regulations revokedRepakno data
2023-01-01Self-compliance removed; every major producer must join an approved body (S.I. 659/2022)Repakno data
2024-01-31S.I. 33/2024 made, revoking the 2021 deposit RegulationsRe-turnno data
2024-02-01Re-turn goes live; in-scope containers leave Repak feesBothno data
2024-10-22S.I. 555/2024 replaces the deposit schedule and distributor definitionRe-turnno data
2026-01-16Repak granted a ten-year licence to 2035Repakno data
2026-08-12PPWR applies; S.I. 541/2025 competent authorities in placeBothno data
2026-12-31Repak leaves Green Dot licensingRepakno data
2027-02Green Dot no longer printed on packaging; H2 2026 statistics due 21 FebRepakno data
2029-01-0190% separate collection target for plastic beverage bottlesRe-turnno data

SPI analysis

Repak’s licence to 2035 and Re-turn’s approval under S.I. 33/2024 make the architecture stable for the rest of the decade, so the moving parts are the rates. A drinks brand should expect its Repak lines to change every January and its Re-turn fees to follow the annual review that Re-turn’s 2023 fee note promised, and should read both tables each autumn before budgets close.

The approval itself frames how Repak may set fees. The Department’s January 2026 release says the licence keeps fee modulation, with higher fees for materials that are harder to recycle, and requires an annual performance report to the Minister. Read with the deposit Regulations’ rule that Re-turn’s fees may cover only its operating costs, both schemes are cost recovery bodies, and a rise in either table usually reflects a rise in collection, sorting or handling cost rather than a margin.

The gaps in this view

Repak 2027. Repak publishes a 2027 Regular Membership Rates sheet (QF 628) on its membership page, but SPI has not yet confirmed its rates, so no 2027 Repak figure is used here.

Re-turn 2026. Re-turn’s producer page, updated on 20 October 2026, still points to the fee update of 29 September 2023, whose small-producer flat fees of EUR 500 and EUR 1,000 do not appear in the 2025 annual report table. SPI uses the 2025 report and has not yet confirmed a 2026 table.

Re-turn rates by material. Re-turn reports one return rate across all in-scope containers. SPI has not yet confirmed separate PET and metal return rates, which the PET bottle target will need.

Scope of the example. The portfolio, weights and SKU count are SPI assumptions. Repak’s chain shares, VAT, back fees for late joiners and Re-turn’s barcode surcharge are left out unless stated.

What leaders should do now

  1. Packaging and compliance leads, before the next Repak return on 21 February 2027: tag every SKU and pack element as deposit, non-DRS or secondary, and check that deposit containers sit in Repak’s deposit fields with caps and labels left out.
  2. Finance teams, in the 2027 budget round: budget Re-turn per unit and Repak per tonne as separate lines, and model deposit cash flow at EUR 0.15 and EUR 0.25 by pack size.
  3. Procurement, by 31 December 2026: obtain Repak’s 2027 regular membership rates in full and reprice glass, board and film lines, since the 2027 invoices rest on 2026 tonnages.
  4. Importers and brand owners on foreign barcodes, before the next SKU launch: cost the Re-turn international barcode surcharge of EUR 0.0135 or EUR 0.0312 per container against the cost of an Irish barcode.
  5. Packaging development teams, before 2027 briefs are frozen: move any non-recyclable carton, film or multipack wrap toward a format recycled in Ireland, where the Repak rate falls from EUR 616.22 to EUR 165.70.
  6. Artwork owners, before February 2027: plan to remove the Green Dot from Irish packaging as Repak withdraws from Green Dot licensing at the end of 2026.
  7. Boards of former self-compliers, now: confirm that the business has been a Repak member since 1 January 2023, and check back-fee exposure with Repak and counsel if not.

Questions for your board

  • How much did we pay Re-turn and Repak in 2026, in euros, and what share of each came from which SKUs?
  • Which of our drinks packs fall outside the deposit by size, material or product, and are they on the right Repak lines?
  • What does our deposit float cost us, given the gap between paying Re-turn and collecting from customers?
  • How exposed is our Repak bill to glass, which rose 158.3% for 2026?
  • Do any of our imported containers carry international barcodes, and what does the surcharge cost a year?
  • Who owns the Re-turn monthly report and the Repak half-yearly return, and do the two reconcile?

What to watch

  • 31 Dec 2026: Repak withdraws from Green Dot licensing; Re-turn’s outcome of the 2025 retailer handling fee review is due to be communicated during 2026 (Repak Annual Report 2025; Re-turn 2025 Annual Report).
  • Jan 2027: Repak’s H1 2027 invoices issue on H1 2026 tonnages under the 2027 regular membership rates (Repak QF 509; Repak 2027 rates sheet).
  • Feb 2027: the Green Dot may no longer be printed directly on packaging; H2 2026 Repak statistics are due by 21 February (Repak Annual Report 2025; QF 509).
  • 3 Jul 2027: the Commission’s evaluation of the Single-Use Plastics Directive falls due, covering the bottle measures Re-turn serves (PR-EU-014).
  • 12 Aug 2028: first possible date for the harmonised EU sorting label on packaging sold in Ireland (PR-EU-003).
  • 1 Jan 2029: the 90% separate collection target for plastic beverage bottles, which Re-turn names on its producer page (PR-IE-001, PR-EU-007).

Methodology

  • Data used: SPI fee-market notes and calculator rows for Ireland, the PR-IE-001 tracker rule and the IE jurisdiction note, brought up to date from Repak’s 2025, 2026 and 2027 fee documents, Repak’s 2025 annual report and guides, Re-turn’s producer page, fee table and 2025 annual report, and S.I. Nos. 282/2014, 322/2020, 659/2022, 167/2025, 541/2025, 599/2021, 33/2024 and 555/2024, all consulted on 24 October 2026.
  • Counting rules: Repak rates are brand holder or importer shares per tonne, excluding VAT, unless a total is stated. Re-turn fees are per container. Per-tonne equivalents of Re-turn fees divide the fee by an SPI-assumed container weight excluding cap and label. Euros only; no currency is converted.
  • Worked example and scenarios: unit counts, weights and SKU count are SPI assumptions. The Repak stress case repeats the 2025 to 2026 step and is not a forecast.
  • Cut-off: 24 October 2026.
  • Limitations: Re-turn’s 2026 producer fees and Repak’s 2027 rates are not yet confirmed by SPI; Re-turn’s return rate is not split by material; the estimate is not an invoice or a liability. Confirm obligations with Repak and Re-turn, and check with counsel where it applies.

FAQ

Do deposit return containers pay Repak fees?

No. Since 1 February 2024 Repak does not charge for in-scope deposit material at any stage of the chain. PET bottles and aluminium or steel cans of 150 ml to 3 litres with the deposit are reported in Repak’s deposit fields with no fee, and their caps, lids and labels are left out of Repak reporting.

What are Repak's fees per tonne in 2026?

For the brand holder or importer, EUR 41.60 for paper and board, EUR 19.14 for glass, EUR 5.14 for aluminium, EUR 64.76 for steel, EUR 165.70 for recycled plastic and composites and EUR 616.22 for non-recycled plastic and composites. Manufacturers, converters and retailers add EUR 4.00 per tonne between them.

What does Re-turn charge producers?

EUR 0.02 per PET bottle and EUR 0.0125 per aluminium or steel can, whatever the size, in the 2025 table of Re-turn’s annual report. Producers placing 1.5 million units or more pay EUR 100 per product registered, and a surcharge applies to containers on international barcodes.

How much is the deposit in Ireland?

15 cent for containers up to and including 500 ml and 25 cent for containers over 500 ml up to 3 litres. The deposit is charged and itemised at each stage and refunded when the empty container is returned. The Minister may change the amounts once per financial year.

Can a business still self-comply instead of joining Repak?

No. S.I. No. 659 of 2022 requires every major producer to be a member of an approved body from 1 January 2023, and revoked the self-compliance regulations. A major producer supplies more than 10 tonnes of packaging a year and has turnover above EUR 1 million.

Which drinks packaging stays with Repak?

Glass bottles, cartons, HDPE and other non-PET bottles, PET bottles and cans outside 150 ml to 3 litres, dairy drinks, and all secondary and transit packaging such as cases, trays and shrink film. They pay Repak’s per-tonne rates for their material.

Sources

  1. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 282/2014, European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014, https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2014/si/282/made/en/pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  2. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 322/2020, European Union (Packaging) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2020/si/322/made/en/print, consulted 2026-10-24.
  3. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 659/2022, European Union (Packaging) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (made 14 December 2022), https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2022/si/659/made/en/pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  4. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 167/2025, European Union (Packaging) (Amendment) Regulations 2025 (made 1 May 2025), https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2025/si/167/made/en/pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  5. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 541/2025, European Union (Packaging and Packaging Waste) (Designation of Competent Authorities) Regulations 2025 (made 6 November 2025), https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/2025/en/si/0541.html, consulted 2026-10-24.
  6. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 599/2021, Separate Collection (Deposit Return Scheme) Regulations 2021 (made 17 November 2021), https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2021/si/599/made/en/print, consulted 2026-10-24.
  7. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 33/2024, Separate Collection (Deposit Return Scheme) Regulations 2024 (made 31 January 2024), https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2024/si/33/made/en/print, consulted 2026-10-24.
  8. Irish Statute Book, S.I. No. 555/2024, Separate Collection (Deposit Return Scheme) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (made 22 October 2024), https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2024/si/555/made/en/print, consulted 2026-10-24.
  9. gov.ie, Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment, Minister approves 10-year licence for Repak (16 January 2026), https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment/press-releases/minister-dillon-approves-10-year-licence-for-repak/, consulted 2026-10-24.
  10. gov.ie, Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment, new packaging and packaging waste rules signed into law (19 December 2022, updated 9 March 2023), https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment/press-releases/minister-ryan-signs-new-packaging-and-packaging-waste-rules-into-law/, consulted 2026-10-24.
  11. gov.ie, Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment, Consultation on removing the self-compliance option for packaging producers (16 September 2022), https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment/consultations/consultation-on-removing-the-self-compliance-option-for-packaging-producers-under-the-european-union-packaging-regulations-2014/, consulted 2026-10-24.
  12. gov.ie, Ireland’s Deposit Return Scheme is live (1 February 2024), https://www.gov.ie/en/press-release/8526d-irelands-deposit-return-scheme-is-now-live, consulted 2026-10-24.
  13. Repak, Regular Member 2026 fees sheet, https://repak.ie/images/uploads/downloads/Repak_Regular_Member_2026_Fees_Sheet.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  14. Repak, Regular fees 2025, https://repak.ie/images/uploads/downloads/Repak_Regular_Fees_2025.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  15. Repak, 2027 Regular Membership Rates (QF 628), https://repak.ie/images/uploads/downloads/Regular_Member_Fees_2027.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  16. Repak, 2026 Scheduled Members Fees (QF 099 v13), https://repak.ie/images/uploads/downloads/Scheduled_Members_Fees_2026_1.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  17. Repak, Become a member, https://repak.ie/members/become-a-member/, consulted 2026-10-24.
  18. Repak, Regular Membership Guide 2026, https://repak.ie/images/uploads/downloads/Repak_Regular_Member_Guide_2026.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  19. Repak, QF 509 Statistical Returns Training (v2), https://repak.ie/images/uploads/downloads/QF%20509%20-%20Repak%20Statistical%20Returns%20Training.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  20. Repak, Annual Report 2025, https://repak.ie/images/uploads/reports/Repak_Annual_Report_2025.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  21. Re-turn, Producer obligations (modified 20 October 2026), https://re-turn.ie/producer, consulted 2026-10-24.
  22. Re-turn, Producer fees, update of 29 September 2023, https://media.re-turn.ie/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/Producer-Fees-Updated-September-2023-2.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  23. Re-turn, 2025 Annual Report (year ended 31 December 2025), https://media.re-turn.ie/wp-content/uploads/2025-Annual-Report.pdf, consulted 2026-10-24.
  24. Re-turn, Ireland’s Deposit Return Scheme records 2.5 billion cans and bottles re-turned (5 March 2026), https://re-turn.ie/2-5-billion-cans-and-bottles-re-turned/, consulted 2026-10-24.
  25. SPI Regulation Tracker, Ireland (PR-IE-001), and SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator, Ireland rows, /data/packaging-regulation-tracker/ireland/, consulted 2026-10-24.

Go deeper

More from SPI Ledger

All articles
  1. News analysis

    Six euro schemes treat a small brand in three different ways, and a 1,200 kg seller pays nothing in two markets but about EUR 400 in two others

    A small brand placing 1,200 kg of household packaging a year owes no fee in the Netherlands, where Verpact charges only above 50,000 kg, or in Ireland, where Repak membership starts above…

    23 min read

  2. News analysis

    In Austria, Portugal and Spain a kilogram of commercial packaging pays a fraction of the household rate, so the split decides most of the bill

    For the same plastic film, the 2026 household rate is 5.8 times the commercial rate at ARA in Austria, about 7 times at Ecoembes in Spain and 106.5 times the non-urban rate…

    22 min read

  3. News analysis

    Euro EPR fees did not move together from 2025 to 2026: the same basket rose 27% in Ireland and 26% in France and fell 6% in Spain

    From 2025 to 2026, France, Portugal and Ireland raised almost every material line, most by 16% to 47%, Spain cut most of its household lines, Italy cut paper and raised plastic, and…

    20 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.