Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI NewsUnited States · Rhode Island

Rhode Island's draft EPR and bottle bill study models 13% to 47% diversion across five plans; hearing 4 November

A draft analysis for RI DEM puts net costs for five modelled plans at USD 13.2 million to USD 77.0 million at full implementation; DEM holds a public hearing on 4 November and the final report is due by 1 December 2026.

By the SPI teamPublished 14 min read

Modelled overall diversion ranges from 13% under the current system to 47% under EPR+, at full implementation in the medium scenario Unit: % overall target diversion rate
Modelled overall diversion ranges from 13% under the current system to 47% under EPR+, at full implementation in the medium scenario5 bars. Largest: Plan 5: EPR+, 47.Plan 1: As-IsPlan 1: As-Is: 13 % overall target diversion rate13Plan 2: EPR-DRS (H6207 and S0996)Plan 2: EPR-DRS (H6207 and S0996): 33 % overall target diversion rate33Plan 3: EPR stand-alonePlan 3: EPR stand-alone: 29 % overall target diversion rate29Plan 4: DRS stand-alonePlan 4: DRS stand-alone: 20 % overall target diversion rate20Plan 5: EPR+Plan 5: EPR+: 47 % overall target diversion rate47Modelled overall diversion ranges from 13% under the current system to 47% under EPR+, at full implementation in the medium scenario5 bars. Largest: Plan 5: EPR+, 47.Plan 1: As-IsPlan 1: As-Is: 13 % overall target diversion rate13Plan 2: EPR-DRS (H6207 and S0996)Plan 2: EPR-DRS (H6207 and S0996): 33 % overall target diversion rate33Plan 3: EPR stand-alonePlan 3: EPR stand-alone: 29 % overall target diversion rate29Plan 4: DRS stand-alonePlan 4: DRS stand-alone: 20 % overall target diversion rate20Plan 5: EPR+Plan 5: EPR+: 47 % overall target diversion rate47

Source: RRS for RI DEM, draft Statewide Implementation Analysis, Table 2, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Modelled options, not forecasts. Medium scenario assumes each plan meets its performance targets; full implementation is Year 16 from enactment. Plan 1 includes glass used as landfill cover in its baseline; the other plans do not.

Show the data
Modelled overall diversion ranges from 13% under the current system to 47% under EPR+, at full implementation in the medium scenario (% overall target diversion rate)
PlanDiversion rate (% overall target diversion rate)
Plan 1: As-Is13
Plan 2: EPR-DRS (H6207 and S0996)33
Plan 3: EPR stand-alone29
Plan 4: DRS stand-alone20
Plan 5: EPR+47

Key takeaways

  • The draft analysis by RRS for RI DEM, dated 5 October 2026, models five plans: the current system, a combined EPR and deposit return system (DRS), EPR alone, DRS alone, and an expanded “EPR+” plan.
  • At full implementation in the medium scenario, the draft puts overall diversion at 13%, 33%, 29%, 20% and 47% for Plans 1 to 5, adding 0 to 140,410 tons over a 53,220-ton baseline.
  • Net system costs in the draft’s Table 3 run from USD 13.2 million (Plan 1) to USD 77.0 million (Plan 5), or USD 200 to USD 490 per ton collected; both deposit plans use a 10-cent deposit.
  • State law (chapter 23-19.19) requires at least one public hearing before the final report, which is due to the governor and legislative leaders by 1 December 2026; the hearing is set for 4 November.
  • SPI analysis: the draft frames a menu, not a bill. Whatever the General Assembly does in 2027, the modelled programmes start in Year 4 after enactment, so producer costs would not begin for several years.
Rhode Island's draft analysis models diversion of up to 47%, against 13% for the current system, on 673,869 tons disposed a year

47%

Overall diversion, EPR+ plan

medium scenario, full implementation; current system 13%

Draft SIA, Table 2

140,410

Additional tons diverted, EPR+ plan

tons, against a baseline of 53,220 tons managed

Draft SIA, Table 2

673,869

Tons disposed annually

up to 92% recyclable or compostable

Appendix A

Source: RRS for RI DEM, draft Statewide Implementation Analysis and Appendix A, checked 30 Oct 2026.

The Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RI DEM) will take public input on 4 November 2026 on a draft analysis, prepared by the consultant RRS and dated 5 October, that models five ways to handle packaging and beverage containers in a state with neither packaging EPR nor a bottle bill.

The draft Statewide Implementation Analysis estimates that, at full implementation in its medium scenario, the overall diversion rate would range from 13% under the current system to 47% under an expanded EPR plan with reuse. Net system costs range from USD 13.2 million under the current system to USD 77.0 million under that expanded plan, with producers carrying the cost in every plan except the current one.

For producers and brand owners selling into Rhode Island, the timing matters now. State law requires the final report, with findings and recommendations, to reach the governor and legislative leaders by 1 December 2026, and DEM’s public workshop notes say the study is meant to inform the 2027 General Assembly session. The draft does not pick a plan; it sets out a range of modelled options.

How Rhode Island's implementation analysis works

The analysis exists because the General Assembly chose study over a vote in 2025. S 0996 Substitute A created chapter 23-19.19, which directs DEM, with the Department of Administration and the Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation (RIRRC), to commission a statewide needs assessment and implementation analysis through an independent consultant procured by 29 October 2025.

The statute lists six areas the work must cover: a baseline waste and recycling analysis, infrastructure and capacity, environmental geographic considerations, economic and market impacts, a plan design review, and suggested performance targets and phasing for low, moderate and high scenarios. It also required an interim status report by 1 April 2026.

The plan design review must look at programme designs in peer states, consider a Rhode Island redemption fee, and take account of the final report of the earlier bottle waste study commission and of bills H6207 and S0996, the statute says. It also requires input from municipalities, quasi-public agencies, regional planning bodies, industry and affected communities.

RRS’s draft has four sections (needs assessment, EPR and DRS background, plan and cost benefit analysis, and outreach) and appendices A to F, with A and B published on DEM’s study page alongside an online comment form. An advisory council of 13 seats, by SPI’s count of the June member list, covers counties, producers, the materials recovery facility (MRF) operator, a composter, a reuse operator and academics.

The starting point is a large disposal stream. Appendix A estimates 673,869 tons disposed a year, with organics at 29%, plastic at 16% and recoverable paper at 10% of mixed solid waste, and food the largest single material at 134,925 tons.

The appendix splits that stream into 352,478 tons from the municipally serviced sector and 321,392 tons from commercial, industrial and institutional sources. Including MRF residuals, Rhode Island-generated waste disposed in 2024 was 690,701 tons. State law sets a 35% recycling rate for the state’s 39 communities, and tax filings reported 457,463,952 beverage containers sold in 2024, a figure the appendix treats as indicative rather than definitive.

“Up to 92% of the estimated 673,869 tons disposed annually is recyclable or compostable.”

Draft analysis for RI DEM, Statewide Implementation Analysis (prepared by RRS), 5 October 2026

Appendix A adds that Rhode Island has one MRF, run by RIRRC, which it describes as outdated, and that the Central Landfill is expected to reach capacity in twenty years.

What the draft analysis sets out

The draft and its date. RRS dated the draft 5 October 2026. Its outreach section says DEM accepted written comments on a rolling basis, that the comment period remains open, and that the public hearing is scheduled for 4 November 2026. The June advisory council deck had set a draft report to DEM for 1 September and a final report to DEM for 1 November.

Five plans. Plan 1 keeps the current system, with costs on taxpayers and ratepayers. Plan 2 follows bills H6207 and S0996, pairing a DRS for beverage containers with EPR for other packaging and paper. Plan 3 is a stand-alone EPR programme modelled on Colorado’s law, with elements from Minnesota, Maryland and Washington. Plan 4 is a stand-alone DRS. Plan 5, EPR+, builds on Plan 3 with more materials, more covered entities, away-from-home collection and reuse.

Deposit design. Plans 2 and 4 use a 10-cent deposit on beverage containers from 40 millilitres to one gallon. Plan 2 excludes plain milk, drugs, infant formula and meal replacements; Plan 4 covers glass, metal and plastic containers, excludes milk, and requires 10% of redeemed containers to be reused. In both, unclaimed deposits stay with the producer responsibility organisation (PRO), the draft says.

EPR+ scope. Plan 5 draws on the Oregon and California EPR programmes, plus Canadian and European reuse rules, according to the draft. It adds single-use plastics, including non-packaging foodservice items such as utensils, and packaging-like products, and extends coverage to commercial and institutional (ICI) sources, with a reuse return system and wash hubs.

Phasing. The deposit part of Plan 2 and Plans 3, 4 and 5 begin in Year 4 counted from enactment; Plan 2’s EPR component starts in Year 6. The draft tests each plan at Year 6, Year 9 and Year 16, which it calls full implementation. It does not tie Year 1 to a calendar year.

Scenarios. The low scenario falls below the performance targets, the medium scenario meets them and the high scenario exceeds them. The summary tables report the medium case; low and high results sit in Appendices C and F.

“Consumers only experience costs under plans with DRS because of unclaimed deposits.”

Draft analysis for RI DEM, Statewide Implementation Analysis (prepared by RRS), 5 October 2026

That line sits in the draft’s stakeholder table, which also marks producers and brand owners as carrying a cost in all four new plans.

The five modelled plans differ in scope, deposit and start year
PlanWhat it coversDepositStartModelled targets
1. As-IsCurrent system, no EPR or DRSno datano datano data
2. EPR-DRS (H6207 and S0996)DRS for beverage containers plus EPR for other packaging and paper10 centsDRS Year 4, EPR Year 6Redemption above 65% (Year 6) and 85% (Year 9); recycling 65% by Year 16
3. EPR stand-aloneAll packaging, including beverage containers, and paperno dataYear 4PRO-proposed; 65% recycling modelled at Year 16
4. DRS stand-aloneGlass, metal and plastic beverage containers10 centsYear 4Redemption 65% (Year 6) and 80% (Year 9); reuse 10% by Year 9
5. EPR+Plan 3 plus single-use plastics, ICI sources, away-from-home and reuseno dataYear 4Reuse 10% by Year 9; 65% recycling modelled at Year 16

Source: RRS for RI DEM, draft Statewide Implementation Analysis, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Years count from enactment of a law, which the draft does not tie to a calendar year. Targets are those the draft models; for Plans 3 and 5 the PRO would propose the recycling target, and the draft models 65% at Year 16.

The modelled tons, landfill life and costs

The draft’s Table 2 sets out what each plan adds at full implementation. The baseline for Plans 2 to 5 is 53,220 tons managed through recycling. Plan 1’s baseline is 67,210 tons because it counts about 13,990 tons of glass used as alternative daily cover at the landfill, which the other plans exclude.

Plan 2 adds 80,160 tons, of which 47,720 tons come through recycling and 32,440 tons through redemption. Plan 3 adds 66,200 tons, all through recycling. Plan 4 adds 29,470 tons, 26,260 tons redeemed and 3,210 tons reused. Plan 5 adds 140,410 tons, 135,330 tons recycled and 5,080 tons reused, according to the draft.

Those tons translate into landfill life. The draft estimates that the Central Landfill would gain 2.6 years under Plan 2, 2.1 years under Plan 3, 0.9 years under Plan 4 and 5.1 years under Plan 5. It also estimates full-time jobs of 2,060, 1,550, 380 and 3,430 for Plans 2 to 5.

The social return on investment, which the draft defines as the value of avoided disposal costs, greenhouse gas emissions and job creation divided by net programme cost, is USD 2.64, USD 3.12, USD 1.59 and USD 4.52 for Plans 2 to 5. The draft notes that the ratio measures cost efficiency, not total impact.

Plan 5 adds the most tons and landfill life in the medium scenario; Plan 4 adds the fewest
MeasurePlan 1Plan 2Plan 3Plan 4Plan 5
Overall diversion rate13%33%29%20%47%
Baseline tons managed67,21053,22053,22053,22053,220
Added tons, recycling047,72066,2000135,330
Added tons, redemption032,440026,2600
Added tons, reuse0003,2105,080
Added tons, total080,16066,20029,470140,410
Landfill life added (years)0.02.62.10.95.1
Full-time jobsno data2,0601,5503803,430
Social return on investment (USD)no data2.643.121.594.52

Source: RRS for RI DEM, draft Statewide Implementation Analysis, Table 2, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Medium scenario, full implementation (Year 16). Tons are US short tons as reported. Baseline for Plan 1 includes about 13,990 tons of glass used as landfill cover. Social return on investment in USD per USD of net cost. n/a means the draft gives no figure.

Net costs. Table 3 gives net system costs of USD 13.2 million for Plan 1, USD 72.8 million for Plan 2, USD 49.5 million for Plan 3, USD 22.0 million for Plan 4 and USD 77.0 million for Plan 5. Net cost is total cost, including education and outreach, less revenue such as commodity sales and, in the deposit plans, unclaimed deposits.

Per ton collected. The total net cost per ton collected is USD 200, USD 490, USD 370, USD 230 and USD 370 for Plans 1 to 5. For Plan 4, the draft splits the figure into USD 290 a ton for the PRO, on 31,260 tons redeemed and reused, and USD 200 a ton for municipalities, on about 65,420 tons that stay in the municipal system. It says the two rates are not additive.

Revenue. Plan 4 has the highest modelled revenue, USD 41.7 million, against USD 32.2 million for Plan 2, the other deposit plan. The draft does not split out unclaimed deposits, so SPI has not yet confirmed how much of either figure comes from deposits that are not redeemed.

Net system costs run from USD 13.2 million under the current system to USD 77.0 million under EPR+
Line (USD million unless stated)Plan 1Plan 2Plan 3Plan 4Plan 5
Total cost20.9105.063.663.698.2
Education and outreach0.09.75.54.28.2
Total revenue7.732.214.041.721.2
Net cost13.272.849.522.077.0
Net cost per ton collected, total (USD)200490370230370
Net cost per ton, PRO (USD)0490370290370
Net cost per ton, municipal (USD)200002000

Source: RRS for RI DEM, draft Statewide Implementation Analysis, Table 3, checked 30 Oct 2026.

USD, medium scenario, full implementation. The draft shows costs as negative values in parentheses; SPI shows them as positive costs. Rows may not sum due to rounding. Plan 1 costs fall on taxpayers and ratepayers; in Plans 2, 3 and 5 they fall on the PRO; in Plan 4 they are split, and the PRO and municipal per-ton rates are not additive.

SPI calculation (net cost above the current system, per added ton): subtracting Plan 1’s USD 13.2 million from each plan’s net cost and dividing by its added tons gives about USD 743 a ton for Plan 2, USD 548 for Plan 3, USD 297 for Plan 4 and USD 454 for Plan 5. This is not a measure the draft reports. Plan 1’s baseline counts landfill cover glass, payers differ by plan, and the figure ignores landfill life, jobs and litter.

Industry reaction

“A bottle bill will most likely be introduced again this year.”

Save The Bay, 2026 legislative priorities, 12 January 2026

Save The Bay’s priorities page also says lawmakers instead approved a version that tasks the state environmental agency with studying what a deposit programme would require, with findings due at the end of 2026.

“More bottles collected for recycling will mean less beverage container litter in our parks, neighborhoods, and waterways!”

Clean Water Action, fact sheet “RI Needs a Bottle Bill”, undated

The Clean Water Action fact sheet argues that bottle bills reduce litter and improve recycling. The fact sheet carries no date; its web address places it in May 2025, well before the draft analysis.

“Most states have not increased redemption values and have seen diversion rates fall since 2014.”

Draft analysis for RI DEM, Statewide Implementation Analysis (prepared by RRS), 5 October 2026

The draft uses that finding to explain why both of its deposit plans model a 10-cent deposit rather than five cents.

Participants at DEM’s online workshop on 21 July 2026 backed pairing EPR with a DRS and asked the study to examine cost savings from shared collection, using Oregon’s experience, according to DEM’s workshop notes. The notes say some groups planned written comments later.

SPI has not yet confirmed published responses to the October draft from beverage producers, retailers or packaging trade bodies on their own websites. Their statements, along with the hearing record, would show how producers read the cost tables.

Who pays and who gains under each plan

Producers and brand owners. The draft marks producers and brand owners as carrying a cost in Plans 2 to 5, since they fund each programme through a PRO. In Plan 2 that means a PRO net cost of USD 490 a ton collected; in Plan 4, USD 290 a ton on 31,260 tons redeemed and reused.

Beverage producers. Under Plans 2 and 4, beverage brands would also fund redemption, and the draft says unclaimed deposits stay with the PRO to help pay for it. In Plan 4, the DRS covers glass, metal and plastic containers and requires 10% reuse by Year 9.

Consumers. The draft marks consumers as carrying a cost only in the two deposit plans, and only for those who do not redeem their containers. In Plans 3 and 5 it marks consumers as neutral.

Municipalities and ratepayers. Plan 1 leaves USD 13.2 million of net cost with taxpayers and ratepayers. The draft marks municipalities as gaining in Plans 2, 3 and 5. In Plan 4 they are neutral, because they keep paying baseline curbside costs, at USD 200 a ton on about 65,420 tons.

RIRRC. The quasi-public corporation runs the state’s only MRF, whose operating costs were USD 12.8 million in fiscal 2025, or USD 167 a ton received, the draft says. It marks RIRRC as gaining in Plans 2, 3 and 5 and neutral in Plan 4.

The State. The draft marks the State as neutral in all plans. It estimates extra permanent DEM staff of 4 to 11 for Plan 2, 2 to 4 for Plan 3, 1 to 3 for Plan 4 and 3 to 8 for Plan 5, with PRO reimbursements covering the cost.

Producers carry a cost in all four new plans; consumers only where there is a deposit
StakeholderPlan 2Plan 3Plan 4Plan 5Figure in the draft
Producers and brand ownersCostCostCostCostPRO net cost USD 290 to 490 a ton collected
ConsumersCost (unredeemed deposits)NeutralCost (unredeemed deposits)Neutral10-cent deposit in Plans 2 and 4
Municipalities and ratepayersGainGainNeutralGainPlan 1 net cost USD 13.2m on taxpayers and ratepayers
MRF operator (RIRRC)GainGainNeutralGainFY2025 operating cost USD 12.8m, USD 167 a ton
State of Rhode IslandNeutralNeutralNeutralNeutral1 to 11 extra DEM staff, PRO-funded

Source: RRS for RI DEM, draft Statewide Implementation Analysis, Tables 3 and 4, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Designations are the draft's own for the medium scenario and reflect the plans as modelled. USD figures from Table 3 use different tonnage bases and are not additive across rows or plans.

The pinch point: a draft without a dated comment close

The legal clock is short. Chapter 23-19.19 requires DEM to hold at least one public hearing on the draft before the final report, and the final report is due by 1 December 2026, four weeks after the 4 November hearing. The draft itself says written comments received after its date will appear in a future update.

DEM’s study page offers an online comment form but, at the time of writing, gives no closing date. ecoRI News reported on 26 October that comments are due by 16 November. SPI has not yet confirmed the comment deadline on a DEM page, nor the hearing’s time and place.

The second constraint is that the figures are conditional. The medium scenario assumes each plan meets its targets, such as Plan 2’s redemption above 85% by Year 9. Appendix B shows how far real systems drift from targets: Michigan’s redemption fell from 93% in 2015 to 70% in 2024, and Massachusetts reported 33% in 2025.

The third is time. Every new plan starts in Year 4 after enactment at the earliest, and full implementation is Year 16. SPI analysis: even if the 2027 session passed a law, the modelled costs describe a programme in the 2040s, so producers should read them as the scale of a decision, not a near-term invoice.

That horizon also meets the landfill clock. Appendix A expects the Central Landfill to reach capacity in about twenty years, and the plans would extend its life by 0.9 to 5.1 years at full implementation. The final report’s treatment of that trade-off is likely to shape how legislators weigh cost against capacity, by SPI’s reading.

What the deposit evidence shows

Appendix B reviews ten US deposit states and seven US packaging EPR states. Citing Container Recycling Institute data for 2025, it says states with a five-cent deposit averaged 56% redemption, well behind the 75% average for states with a ten-cent deposit.

Oregon is the appendix’s main example. The state doubled its deposit to ten cents on 1 April 2017 after redemption stayed below 80%, and redemption rose from 59% in the five months before the change to 82% after it, the appendix says. Oregon reported 88% for 2025.

Michigan, the only state to launch with a ten-cent deposit, shows the opposite trend: its redemption fell from 93% to 70% between 2015 and 2024, while Hawaii’s fell from 67% to 55%. The appendix presents both as states whose programme scope has not kept pace.

On EPR, the appendix lists seven state laws from Maine (2021) to Maryland and Washington (2025). It records numeric targets in statute or regulation for Maine, Oregon, Colorado and California, while Minnesota leaves targets to the agency and Maryland and Washington defer them.

The appendix also flags a data caution. Connecticut’s 2025 rate of 92%, against 65% in 2024, is likely inflated by cross-border redemption fraud, it says, and emergency legislation has since passed. Operators receive handling fees in every deposit state except Michigan and Oregon.

Redemption rates in US deposit states ranged from 33% to 88% in 2025, excluding Connecticut's fraud-affected figure Unit: % redemption rate
Redemption rates in US deposit states ranged from 33% to 88% in 2025, excluding Connecticut's fraud-affected figure9 bars. Largest: Oregon (10c), 88.Oregon (10c)Oregon (10c): 88 % redemption rate88Maine (5c to 15c)Maine (5c to 15c): 69 % redemption rate69Michigan (10c)Michigan (10c): 69 % redemption rate69New York (5c)New York (5c): 68 % redemption rate68Vermont (5c to 15c)Vermont (5c to 15c): 68 % redemption rate68California (5c to 25c)California (5c to 25c): 59 % redemption rate59Hawaii (5c)Hawaii (5c): 52 % redemption rate52Iowa (5c)Iowa (5c): 49 % redemption rate49Massachusetts (5c)Massachusetts (5c): 33 % redemption rate33Redemption rates in US deposit states ranged from 33% to 88% in 2025, excluding Connecticut's fraud-affected figure9 bars. Largest: Oregon (10c), 88.Oregon (10c)Oregon (10c): 88 % redemption rate88Maine (5c to 15c)Maine (5c to 15c): 69 % redemption rate69Michigan (10c)Michigan (10c): 69 % redemption rate69New York (5c)New York (5c): 68 % redemption rate68Vermont (5c to 15c)Vermont (5c to 15c): 68 % redemption rate68California (5c to 25c)California (5c to 25c): 59 % redemption rate59Hawaii (5c)Hawaii (5c): 52 % redemption rate52Iowa (5c)Iowa (5c): 49 % redemption rate49Massachusetts (5c)Massachusetts (5c): 33 % redemption rate33

Source: RRS for RI DEM, Appendix B: EPR and DRS Background and History, Tables 3 and 4, checked 30 Oct 2026.

2025 data except Iowa (2022). Connecticut's 2025 rate of 92% is left out because the appendix says cross-border fraud likely inflated it; its 2024 rate was 65%. Current deposit in brackets; Maine, Vermont and California vary by container.

Show the data
Redemption rates in US deposit states ranged from 33% to 88% in 2025, excluding Connecticut's fraud-affected figure (% redemption rate)
State (deposit)Redemption rate (% redemption rate)
Oregon (10c)88
Maine (5c to 15c)69
Michigan (10c)69
New York (5c)68
Vermont (5c to 15c)68
California (5c to 25c)59
Hawaii (5c)52
Iowa (5c)49
Massachusetts (5c)33

How Rhode Island compares with Oregon, Colorado, Minnesota and Maine

Rhode Island would not be the first state to run both systems. Oregon and Maine already combine a deposit system with a packaging EPR law, while Colorado and Minnesota run EPR without a deposit. The draft’s Plan 3 borrows from Colorado and Minnesota, and Plan 5 from Oregon.

In Oregon, Circular Action Alliance (CAA) has charged producer fees since 1 July 2025, and SPI’s Oregon story covered a rulemaking that would cut the PRO’s glass duties, with comments closing on 30 October. Colorado producers have paid CAA dues since January 2026, as SPI’s Colorado story set out.

Minnesota’s programme is at an earlier stage. Its draft needs assessment set a 48% recycling baseline, and comments close on 13 November, as SPI’s Minnesota story reported. Maine enacted its EPR law in 2021, but its request for proposals for a stewardship organisation drew no bids, according to SPI’s state-by-state Ledger.

Oregon and Maine run deposit systems alongside packaging EPR; Rhode Island has neither
StateDeposit system2025 redemptionPackaging EPREPR status
Rhode Islandno datano datano dataFive plans modelled; final report due 1 Dec 2026
Oregon10 cents88%Enacted 2021CAA fees charged since 1 Jul 2025
Maine5 to 15 cents69%Enacted 2021No stewardship organisation under contract
Coloradono datano dataEnacted 2022CAA dues payable since Jan 2026
Minnesotano datano dataEnacted 2024Needs assessment comments close 13 Nov 2026
Connecticut10 cents65% (2024)no dataNot in SPI's seven-state EPR set
Massachusetts5 cents33%no dataNot in SPI's seven-state EPR set

Source: RRS for RI DEM, Appendix B, 5 Oct 2026; SPI Ledger, US packaging EPR state by state, 14 Oct 2026; SPI News, 20 to, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Rates, baselines and years differ by state and are not comparable or ranked. Rhode Island figures are modelled, not measured. 'None' means no programme.

SPI analysis

Rhode Island borders two deposit states, Connecticut and Massachusetts, so any deposit design would face the cross-border issues Appendix B records in Connecticut. The draft’s 10-cent choice matches Connecticut and Oregon rather than Massachusetts’s five cents.

What it means for you

SPI analysis

These points follow from the sources above. They are not legal advice, and SPI takes no view on which plan Rhode Island should adopt.

  • Brand owners: the draft marks producers as paying in every new plan. Map Rhode Island packaging tonnage by material now so the 2027 bill debate can be priced against the draft’s USD 370 to 490 a ton PRO figures.
  • Beverage producers: both deposit plans model 10 cents on containers from 40 millilitres to one gallon. Check how labels and distribution would differ from neighbouring Connecticut and Massachusetts.
  • Retailers: the deposit plans need redemption points. SPI has not yet confirmed how the draft treats retailer take-back duties, so raise it at the hearing or in written comments.
  • Packaging engineers: Plan 5 adds single-use foodservice items and a reuse return system with wash hubs. Formats sold to cafes, events and institutions would carry the most change.
  • Recyclers and MRF operators: RIRRC’s single MRF gains in three plans. Watch how the final report treats the 13,990 tons of glass used as landfill cover.
  • Policy teams: comment before the final report closes on 1 December, and compare Rhode Island’s options with live US programmes in the SPI Regulation Tracker for the US and the SPI Buyers Database.
Rhode Island's study runs from the 2025 law to a 1 December 2026 final report and the 2027 session
  • past
  • next
Rhode Island's study runs from the 2025 law to a 1 December 2026 final report and the 2027 session8 dated items from 29 Oct 2025 to 1 Dec 2026.202520262027Today29 Oct 2025: Statutory deadline to procure the consultant1 Apr 2026: Interim status report due21 Jul 2026: First public input workshop5 Oct 2026: Draft analysis dated30 Oct 2026: Oregon rulemaking 3 comments close4 Nov 2026: RI DEM public hearing on the draft13 Nov 2026: Minnesota needs assessment comments close1 Dec 2026: Final report due to the governor and legislative leadersRhode Island's study runs from the 2025 law to a 1 December 2026 final report and the 2027 session8 dated items from 29 Oct 2025 to 1 Dec 2026.202520262027Today29 Oct 2025: Statutory deadline to procure the consultant1 Apr 2026: Interim status report due21 Jul 2026: First public input workshop5 Oct 2026: Draft analysis dated30 Oct 2026: Oregon rulemaking 3 comments close4 Nov 2026: RI DEM public hearing on the draft13 Nov 2026: Minnesota needs assessment comments close1 Dec 2026: Final report due to the governor and legislative leaders
  1. Statutory deadline to procure the consultantpast
  2. Interim status report duepast
  3. First public input workshoppast
  4. Draft analysis datedpast
  5. Oregon rulemaking 3 comments closenext
  6. RI DEM public hearing on the draftnext
  7. Minnesota needs assessment comments closenext
  8. Final report due to the governor and legislative leadersnext

Source: RI General Assembly; RI DEM; RRS for RI DEM; SPI News, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Show the data
Rhode Island's study runs from the 2025 law to a 1 December 2026 final report and the 2027 session
DateLabelCategoryLink
2025-10-29Statutory deadline to procure the consultantpasthttps://webserver.rilegislature.gov/Billtext/BillText25/SenateText25/S0996Aaa.htm
2026-04-01Interim status report duepasthttps://webserver.rilegislature.gov/Billtext/BillText25/SenateText25/S0996Aaa.htm
2026-07-21First public input workshoppasthttps://dem.ri.gov/sites/g/files/xkgbur861/files/2026-08/Public%20Input%20workshop%20%231%20-%20Online%20-%20summary%20notes.pdf
2026-10-05Draft analysis datedpasthttps://dem.ri.gov/sites/g/files/xkgbur861/files/2026-10/sia-report.pdf
2026-10-30Oregon rulemaking 3 comments closenext/news/oregon-deq-recycling-act-rulemaking-3-comments/
2026-11-04RI DEM public hearing on the draftnexthttps://dem.ri.gov/about-us/featured-initiatives/beverage-container-recycling-redemption-study
2026-11-13Minnesota needs assessment comments closenext/news/minnesota-epr-needs-assessment-comments/
2026-12-01Final report due to the governor and legislative leadersnexthttps://webserver.rilegislature.gov/Billtext/BillText25/SenateText25/S0996Aaa.htm

What to watch next

  • 30 Oct 2026: Oregon’s rulemaking 3 comment period closes, a test of PRO duties in a state the draft’s EPR+ plan borrows from.
  • 4 Nov 2026: RI DEM holds the statutory public hearing on the draft; SPI has not yet confirmed its time and place.
  • 13 Nov 2026: Minnesota’s needs assessment comments close, another state whose law shaped Plan 3.
  • No date confirmed by SPI: the written comment deadline for the Rhode Island draft; ecoRI News reported 16 November.
  • 1 Dec 2026: the final report, with findings and recommendations, is due to the governor, the House speaker, the Senate president and both environment committee chairs.
  • 2027 session: the General Assembly session that the study is meant to inform; SPI has not yet confirmed whether any bill will follow a specific plan.

FAQ

What is Rhode Island's Statewide Implementation Analysis?

It is a study required by chapter 23-19.19 of Rhode Island law, enacted in 2025, of how the state could run packaging EPR and a beverage container deposit system. RRS prepared the draft for RI DEM, dated 5 October 2026, and the final report is due by 1 December 2026.

What are the five plans?

Plan 1 keeps the current system; Plan 2 combines a deposit system with EPR, following H6207 and S0996; Plan 3 is EPR alone; Plan 4 is a deposit system alone; and Plan 5, EPR+, adds more materials, commercial sources and reuse. Plans 2 and 4 use a 10-cent deposit.

How much would each plan divert?

At full implementation in the medium scenario, the draft puts overall diversion at 13% for Plan 1, 33% for Plan 2, 29% for Plan 3, 20% for Plan 4 and 47% for Plan 5. These are modelled options that assume each plan meets its targets.

What would the plans cost?

The draft’s Table 3 gives net costs of USD 13.2 million, USD 72.8 million, USD 49.5 million, USD 22.0 million and USD 77.0 million for Plans 1 to 5. Per ton collected, that is USD 200, USD 490, USD 370, USD 230 and USD 370.

When is the public hearing and the comment deadline?

The draft says the public hearing is scheduled for 4 November 2026. DEM’s study page takes comments through an online form; SPI has not yet confirmed the comment deadline on a DEM page, though ecoRI News reported 16 November.

Does the draft recommend a plan?

No sentence in the draft recommends a single plan; it presents the five plans as a spectrum of options for policymakers. The statute requires the final report of 1 December 2026 to include findings and recommendations.

Sources

  1. RRS for the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Statewide Implementation Analysis for a Beverage Container Redemption, Packaging, and Recycling Plan (draft), 5 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  2. RRS for the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Appendix A: Needs Assessment (draft), 5 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  3. RRS for the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Appendix B: EPR & DRS Background and History (draft), 5 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  4. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Statewide Implementation Analysis (SIA) for a Beverage Container Redemption, Packaging, and Recycling Plan, undated web page (consulted 2026-10-29)
  5. Rhode Island General Assembly, 2025 S 0996 Substitute A (chapter 23-19.19), 2025 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  6. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Public Input Workshop #1, online, summary notes, 21 July 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  7. RRS for the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, RI Advisory Council meeting presentation, 9 June 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  8. Environmental Council of the States, Rhode Island Statewide Implementation Analysis for EPR and DRS, undated web page (consulted 2026-10-29)
  9. Save The Bay, Our 2026 Legislative Priorities, 12 January 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  10. Clean Water Action, RI Needs a Bottle Bill (fact sheet), undated, web address gives May 2025 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  11. ecoRI News, DEM Seeks Public Comment on Report Recommending Bottle Bill, EPR Program, 26 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29; reported comment date only)
  12. SPI Ledger, US packaging EPR, state by state, 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  13. SPI Regulation Tracker, United States, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  14. SPI, Oregon’s rulemaking 3 would cut PRO glass duties and could trim the $0.10 a pound fee, 21 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  15. SPI, Minnesota sets a 48% recycling baseline in its packaging EPR needs assessment, 20 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)
  16. SPI, Colorado’s EPR advisory board meets 28 October, 27 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-29)

Go deeper

More from SPI News

All articles
  1. Global · Corrugated and containerboard

    Smurfit Westrock cut its 2026 EBITDA estimate to about $4.7 billion as freight and energy costs rose about $700 million

    Smurfit Westrock expects 2026 adjusted EBITDA of about $4.7 billion, down from the $4.9 billion to $5.1 billion it gave in July, after its third quarter came in at $1,205 million; its…

    14 min read

  2. United Kingdom · Recycling and packaging reform

    Diverting 80% of PET and aluminium to deposit return could cut UK MRF material income over 30%, CIWM says

    CIWM's expert group says PET and aluminium are about 12% of a tonne of dry mixed recycling but about 39% of material income, and asks for deposit return, due 1 October 2027,…

    14 min read

  3. North America · Trade and packaging materials

    From 30 October, the US drops Canadian corrugated boxes from its 50% duty and adds kraft paper and labels

    The White House's 23 October proclamation takes 22 tariff subheadings out of the 50% Section 338 duty on Canadian goods and adds 100, including kraft paper, large paper sacks and labels, from…

    15 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.