Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI LedgerNews analysis

Resolución 1407 de 2018: Colombia's packaging EPR target hits 30% in 2030, and plastics have their own table

Resolución 1407 de 2018 is the Colombian Ministry of Environment’s packaging EPR rule: every producer of paper, board, plastic, glass and metal packaging, with no minimum volume, must file or join a waste management plan with ANLA and recover a rising share of the weight it placed on the market three years earlier, from 10% in 2021 to 30% in 2030, with plastics on a separate table since Resolución 803 de 2024.

By the SPI teamPublished Updated 19 min readFigures as of 4 Nov 2026

Resolución 1407 de 2018 in three numbers

30%

Recovery target for the 2030 evaluation year

up from 10% in 2021, Tabla 1

Res. 1407, Art. 9

4%

Plastics recovery target for 2025, general line

rises to 30% in 2030 and must be met in full

Res. 0803 de 2024, Tabla 1-a

233

Packaging plans filed by 27 March 2021

50 collective, 183 individual

MinAmbiente

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018, Tabla 1; MinAmbiente deck on Resolución 0803 de 2024, Tabla 1-a; MinAmbiente, 27 March 2021 (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

Targets are percentages of the weight placed on the market in the base year, the third year before the evaluation year. The 233 plans are the Ministry's count when the first filing round closed. The Tabla 1-a value is read from the Ministry's training deck; SPI has not yet confirmed it against the Diario Oficial image.

Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI) read the resolution, its two amendments and the Ministry’s own training deck line by line. The result puts every target number in one place: the 2018 recovery curve, the 2024 plastics table and the 70% floor that decides how far a collective plan can lean on points instead of tonnes.

Exhibit 1Resolución 1407 triples the recovery target in ten years, from 10% in 2021 to 30% in 2030 Unit: % of weight placed on the market in the base year
Exhibit 1. Resolución 1407 triples the recovery target in ten years, from 10% in 2021 to 30% in 203010 bars. Largest: 2030, 30.20212021: 10 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1020222022: 12 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1220232023: 14 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1420242024: 16 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1620252025: 18 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1820262026: 20 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2020272027: 22 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2220282028: 24 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2420292029: 27 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2720302030: 30 % of weight placed on the market in the base year30Exhibit 1. Resolución 1407 triples the recovery target in ten years, from 10% in 2021 to 30% in 203010 bars. Largest: 2030, 30.20212021: 10 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1020222022: 12 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1220232023: 14 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1420242024: 16 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1620252025: 18 % of weight placed on the market in the base year1820262026: 20 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2020272027: 22 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2220282028: 24 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2420292029: 27 % of weight placed on the market in the base year2720302030: 30 % of weight placed on the market in the base year30

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018, Art. 9, Tabla 1, as first issued (Ámbito Jurídico copy); ANLA FAQ on the 2022 target; ANDI Visión Circular report, March 2025 (2024 target), checked 5 Nov 2026.

Tabla 1 is an image in the consolidated government texts. SPI read the values from the text as first issued and matched two points: ANLA gives 12% for 2022 and ANDI's collective plan reports a 16% target for 2024. Since Resolución 0803 de 2024 this curve applies to paper, board, glass and metal; plastics follow Exhibit 4.

Show the data
Exhibit 1. Resolución 1407 triples the recovery target in ten years, from 10% in 2021 to 30% in 2030 (% of weight placed on the market in the base year)
Evaluation yearTarget (% of weight placed on the market in the base year)
202110
202212
202314
202416
202518
202620
202722
202824
202927
203030

Executive summary

Resolución 1407 of 26 July 2018, published in Diario Oficial 50.673 on 2 August 2018, is the instrument that created extended producer responsibility for packaging in Colombia (Cancillería normograma). It does not charge a fee per tonne. It requires each producer to formulate, file with the national environmental licensing authority, ANLA, implement and keep current a Plan de Gestión Ambiental de Residuos de Envases y Empaques, alone or in a collective plan, and to report each year on how much packaging waste it has had recovered.

The targets are set in Article 9 as a percentage of the weight a producer placed on the market in a base year, the third year before the year being evaluated. Tabla 1 rises by 2 points a year from 10% in 2021 to 24% in 2028, then by 3 points to 27% in 2029 and 30% in 2030 (Exhibit 1). For a 2026 report on 2025, by SPI’s reading, the target is 18% of 2022 tonnage.

Two amendments rewrote the system. Resolución 1342 of 24 December 2020 moved the first filing date to 31 January 2021, set the multicriteria floor at 70% of the quantitative target with 110 points to pass, made recyclers register and replaced every annex. Resolución 0803 of 24 June 2024 brought single-use plastic products into the plans, split plastics out of Tabla 1 into a new Tabla 1-a and required plastics to reach 100% of their targets (Exhibit 2).

The plastics table is the change most companies have not yet priced. On the Ministry’s own training deck, the general plastics recovery target is 4% for 2025, 10% for 2027 and 30% for 2030, while PET and HDPE packaging follow the 18% to 30% curve, and none of it can be offset by paper or glass (Exhibit 4).

For leaders, the practical message is to manage Colombia as two ledgers, one for paper, board, glass and metal with a 70% floor in collective plans and one for plastics with no floor at all, and to lock in transformer certificates before each March or April filing.

Key findings

  1. Resolución 1407 de 2018 was issued on 26 July 2018 and has applied since publication in Diario Oficial 50.673 on 2 August 2018; it covers paper, board, plastic, glass and metal packaging and has no minimum volume threshold (Cancillería normograma; ANLA).
  2. Tabla 1 sets ten yearly recovery targets, from 10% for 2021 to 30% for 2030; ANLA confirms 12% for 2022 on 2019 tonnage, and ANDI’s collective plan reports 16% for 2024 on 2021 tonnage.
  3. Resolución 1342 de 2020, issued 882 days after the original by SPI’s count, amended Articles 2, 3, 8, 10, 15, 16 and 18, added a returnability indicator and replaced Annexes I to V (Cancillería normograma).
  4. Resolución 0803 de 2024 added Tabla 1-a: the general plastics recovery target runs 4%, 6%, 10%, 16%, 22% and 30% for 2025 to 2030, PET and HDPE run 18% to 30%, and plastics must reach 100% of target (Art. 12, para. 2; MinAmbiente deck; SPI has not yet confirmed the Tabla 1-a values against the Diario Oficial image).
  5. SPI calculation: ANDI’s Visión Circular collective, 372 producers, had a 2024 target of 78,511.01 tonnes and recovered 56,095.82 tonnes, 71.4% of the target and 11.4% of its 2021 baseline, clearing the 70% floor by 1,138.11 tonnes with multicriteria points covering the rest.
  6. Resolución 1407 has no sanctions article; ANLA assesses late or missing plans and missed targets under Ley 1333 of 21 July 2009, and SPI knows of no published sanction under the resolution at 4 November 2026.

What Resolución 1407 de 2018 requires of producers

The resolution starts from a broad producer definition. ANLA reads it to cover anyone who manufactures or imports goods for final consumers, or sells products under its own brand, in packaging meant for a single use, and its guidance states that no minimum or maximum quantity of packaging placed on the market applies before a company counts as a producer (ANLA). Since Resolución 0803 de 2024, producers and importers of single-use plastic products sit in the same scope (Res. 0803, Art. 2).

The Ministry has applied that reading to small cases. In a legal concept of 27 August 2024, its legal office told a company that bags its products for clients that anyone placing single-use packaging on the market is a producer under Article 3 as amended, and that where a product is not on the Law 2232 ban list, Resolución 1407 applies; the concept states that it is general and not binding (MinAmbiente, Concepto 13002024E2033074).

Three groups are excluded. Resolución 1342 de 2020 rewrote the exclusion paragraph to leave out packaging that is hazardous waste, wood and textile or natural fibre packaging other than paper and board, and packaging of pharmaceuticals and medicines (Res. 1342, Art. 1; CRA normative copy). ANLA’s page describes the third group more narrowly, as primary packaging for medicines (ANLA).

The core duty is the plan. Article 4 requires every producer to formulate, file, implement and keep current a plan; Article 5 lets producers act collectively through a legal entity or a signed agreement, with members of a legal entity bound jointly; and Article 6, as replaced in 2024, sets the content in two parts: identification, governance, logistics, collection points, financing and partnerships, then a baseline of materials placed on the market with plastics split by resin (Cancillería normograma; Res. 0803, Art. 6).

Other actors carry lighter duties. Retailers must support plans, give space for collection points and tell consumers how to return packaging (Art. 12); packaging manufacturers and importers must support plans and ecodesign on request (Art. 13); waste managers report coverage and capacity (Art. 14); transformers certify recovered material (Art. 15); consumers separate at source (Art. 16); and municipalities coordinate their recycling with producer plans (Art. 17). The producer is the only party with a numerical target.

SPI analysis

The absence of a threshold is the feature that most separates Colombia from US state laws and from South Africa, both covered in Ledger 85. A brand with one imported line is in scope from its first unit, which in practice pushes small producers into collective plans.

Three instruments, three rewrites: 1407, 1342 and 803

Resolución 1407 has been amended twice in six years, and each amendment changed different articles (Exhibit 2). Ledger 28 shows where these sit beside Law 2232; Exhibit 2 goes one level down, to the articles.

Exhibit 2Resolución 1342 de 2020 reset deadlines, points and annexes; Resolución 0803 de 2024 reset scope, plan content and plastics targets
TopicResolución 1407 de 2018 as issuedChange by Resolución 1342 de 2020Change by Resolución 0803 de 2024
Scope (Art. 2)Producers of paper, board, plastic, glass and metal packagingExclusions rewritten: hazardous waste, wood and natural fibre, medicinesReplaced: adds producers of single-use plastic products
Definitions (Art. 3)Base definitionsAdds aprovechamiento, multimaterial, reusable or returnable, reciclajeAdds single-use plastic producer, recolección and others
Plan content (Art. 6)Plan with governance, logistics and baselineAnnex II tables II-a to II-gReplaced: baseline split into plastics by resin and other materials
Deadlines (Art. 8)Existing producers by 31 Dec 2020; reports by 30 AprilExisting producers by 31 Jan 2021; reports in March or AprilExisting at 31 Dec 2022 by 31 Dec 2024; March or April by file digit
Targets (Art. 9)Tabla 1, 10% (2021) to 30% (2030)No changeLiteral b added: Tabla 1-a for plastics
Multicriteria (Art. 10)Tabla 3 for collective plans110 points in whole numbers; not below 70% of targetPlastics must reach 100% (Res. 0803, Art. 12)
Transformers (Art. 15)Certify recovered materialRegister by 31 March from 2021; report changes from 2022No change found
AnnexesAnnexes I to VAll replaced; new returnability indicator and certificationUpdated annexes, including II and V; 0803 formats from 2025 reports

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018; Resolución 1342 de 2020; Resolución 0803 de 2024 (Cancillería, CRA and ICFES normogramas) (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

SPI summary of the official texts, in English. Not legal advice; confirm with the texts or counsel. Article numbers are those of Resolución 1407 unless stated.

The 2018 text gave producers until the end of 2020. Article 8 as first issued required producers existing on 31 December 2017 to file by 31 December 2020, new producers to file by 31 December of the year after their first full fiscal year, and all progress reports by 30 April of the year after the evaluation period, with the base year fixed as the third year before (Ámbito Jurídico copy).

Resolución 1342, published in Diario Oficial 51.541 on 28 December 2020, moved the first filing to 31 January 2021 and opened a pilot route: producers that had filed pilot projects with ANLA before 31 December 2019 could report certified 2020 results by 31 March 2021, and those results counted toward the 2021 target (Res. 1342, Arts. 3 and 4). It also created a returnability efficiency indicator, which subtracts uncollected and rejected weight, and let a producer certify its returnable system through an ONAC-accredited body or through the Annex V requirements (Arts. 8 and 9).

Resolución 0803, published in Diario Oficial 52.799 on 26 June 2024, was mainly a regulation of Law 2232 of 2022. For packaging producers its effect was to reopen every plan: producers existing on 31 December 2022 had to file or update by 31 December 2024 (Art. 23), and from the 2025 reporting year ANLA accepts only the 0803 formats (ANLA). It also repealed the 2016 plastic bag resolution from 7 July 2024 (Art. 26), a point Ledger 81 covers with the ban list.

SPI analysis

The pattern is two rewrites in 2,160 days, by SPI’s count from July 2018 to June 2024. A plan written for 2021 is now on its second set of formats and its second target structure, so a country team should treat its plan approval file, not the 2018 text, as the source of its obligations.

Resolución 1407 de 2018 targets: the base-year lag in practice

Every target in Tabla 1 is applied to an older year’s tonnage. Article 8, kept in each version, fixes the base year as the third year before the evaluation period (Res. 0803, Art. 23). ANLA’s FAQ gives the worked example: for an existing producer, the second target, for 2022, is 12% of the total weight of packaging placed on the market in 2019 (ANLA). Exhibit 3 maps the whole decade.

Exhibit 3Each Colombian report applies this year's target to tonnage from three years earlier: the 2030 target of 30% falls on 2027 sales
Evaluation yearBase year (tonnage used)Target (% of base)Report filed
2021201810Mar or Apr 2022
2022201912Mar or Apr 2023
2023202014Mar or Apr 2024
2024202116Mar or Apr 2025
2025202218Mar or Apr 2026
2026202320Mar or Apr 2027
2027202422Mar or Apr 2028
2028202524Mar or Apr 2029
2029202627Mar or Apr 2030
2030202730Mar or Apr 2031

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018, Arts. 8 and 9; Resolución 0803 de 2024, Art. 23; ANLA (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

SPI reading of the base-year rule. Report windows follow the fourth digit of the plan file number: 1 to 5 in March, 6 to 0 in April. Paper, board, glass and metal targets; plastics follow Exhibit 4.

The lag cuts both ways. A growing brand faces a target on smaller, older volumes; a shrinking brand recovers against a past it no longer sells. ANDI’s collective plan shows the effect: its baseline moved from 439,096.62 tonnes in 2018 to 485,675.71 in 2019, 442,722.06 in 2020 and 490,693.8 in 2021, so the dip in the pandemic year lowered the 2023 target base by 8.8% against 2019, by SPI’s calculation (ANDI, March 2025).

Surplus is not banked for long. ANLA’s FAQ states that tonnes recovered above a year’s target count only toward the following year, so over-delivery buys one year of slack, not a reserve (ANLA). The resolution also adds geography: coverage had to include San Andrés, Providencia and Santa Catalina from 2022 and one more city each year from 2023 to 2028, ending with Quibdó (Art. 9).

Industry read the curve as a 2030 promise early. When Grupo Nutresa joined ANDI’s Visión 30/30 on 16 August 2019, it described a goal for member companies to recover 30% of their packaging material by 2030, with an initial measurement at 10% on 31 December 2021, the two ends of Tabla 1 (Grupo Nutresa, 16 August 2019).

Plastics on their own table since Resolución 0803 de 2024

Article 7 of Resolución 0803 added a literal b) to Article 9 of Resolución 1407: targets for collection, recovery and recycled content in plastic packaging and single-use plastic products, set out in Tabla 1-a and applied to the base-year weight (Res. 0803, Art. 7). The table is an image in the consolidated government texts. SPI read the values from the Ministry’s own training deck on the resolution and found the same rows in a March 2025 Colombian government presentation (Exhibit 4).

Exhibit 4Tabla 1-a: general plastics recovery starts at 4% in 2025 and reaches 30% in 2030, while PET and HDPE follow the 18% to 30% curve Unit: %

LowerHigher(shade by fifths of all values in the table)

Exhibit 4. Tabla 1-a: general plastics recovery starts at 4% in 2025 and reaches 30% in 2030, while PET and HDPE follow the 18% to 30% curve (%)
Line202520262027202820292030
Collection: bottles and containers for liquids253035404550
Collection: construction plastics506070809098
Recovery: all other plastic packaging and single-use products4610162230
Recovery: HDPE182022242730
Recovery: all PET packaging and single-use products182022242730
Recovery: construction plastics455060708090
Recycled content: PET water bottles505565708090
Recycled content: PET bottles for other drinks202225283135
Recycled content: construction plastics808284868890

Source: MinAmbiente, Dirección de Asuntos Ambientales, Sectorial y Urbana: Resolución 0803 de 2024 training deck (ANDI copy); Colombian government presentation, March 2025 (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

Column order is SPI's reading of the deck's header against Law 2232, Art. 17 (50% liquid container collection, 30% HDPE and 90% PET water bottle values for 2030). SPI has not yet confirmed these values against the Diario Oficial image. Recycled content for PET bottles for other drinks continues to 40% in 2035 and 60% in 2040. 2024 was the year to file the updated plan.

Two rules make Tabla 1-a harder than its numbers look. Article 12, paragraph 2 keeps the minimum of 70% of target for paper, board, glass and metal but says plastics may not fall below 100% of the Tabla 1-a targets (Res. 0803, Art. 12). And ANLA’s tutorial on Resolución 0803 states that plastic recovery cannot be offset with other materials from 2024 onward, while paper, board, glass and metal keep their original targets (ANLA).

The general line is lower than the old curve at the start and equal to it at the end (Exhibit 5). A producer of flexible snack films or polypropylene tubs had, before 2024, a single target shared with its cartons. It now has 4% for 2025 on plastics alone, rising 7.5 times to 30% in 2030, by SPI’s calculation, with no points to fall back on.

Exhibit 5The general plastics target starts 14 points below the paper, glass and metal curve in 2025 and closes the gap by 2030 Unit: percentage points below Tabla 1
Exhibit 5. The general plastics target starts 14 points below the paper, glass and metal curve in 2025 and closes the gap by 20306 bars. Largest: 2026, 14.20252025: 14 percentage points below Tabla 11420262026: 14 percentage points below Tabla 11420272027: 12 percentage points below Tabla 11220282028: 8 percentage points below Tabla 1820292029: 5 percentage points below Tabla 1520302030: 0 percentage points below Tabla 10Exhibit 5. The general plastics target starts 14 points below the paper, glass and metal curve in 2025 and closes the gap by 20306 bars. Largest: 2026, 14.20252025: 14 percentage points below Tabla 11420262026: 14 percentage points below Tabla 11420272027: 12 percentage points below Tabla 11220282028: 8 percentage points below Tabla 1820292029: 5 percentage points below Tabla 1520302030: 0 percentage points below Tabla 10

Source: SPI calculation from Resolución 1407 de 2018, Tabla 1, and Resolución 0803 de 2024, Tabla 1-a (MinAmbiente deck), checked 5 Nov 2026.

SPI calculation: Tabla 1 target minus the Tabla 1-a general plastics recovery target, each year. A smaller gap means plastics catch up. Both rows are shares of base-year weight. Tabla 1-a values are from the Ministry's deck; SPI has not yet confirmed them against the Diario Oficial image.

Show the data
Exhibit 5. The general plastics target starts 14 points below the paper, glass and metal curve in 2025 and closes the gap by 2030 (percentage points below Tabla 1)
Evaluation yearGap (percentage points below Tabla 1)
202514
202614
202712
20288
20295
20300

SPI analysis

The curve is gentle for two years and steep for three. Between 2027 and 2030 the general plastics target rises by 20 points, against 8 points for paper, glass and metal over the same years, by SPI’s calculation. The recycled-content columns overlap Law 2232’s Article 17 goals, which Ledger 81 explains; Tabla 1-a is how the Ministry measures them inside the plan.

How the plastics base is counted matters as much as the percentage. Resolución 0803 replaced Article 6 so that the plan baseline lists plastics by resin, in seven groups from PET, HDPE, PVC, LDPE, PP and PS to other plastics, and the weight placed on the market is calculated by multiplying the units placed on the market by the net weight of each unit, or from the certified weight of material bought in the base year (Res. 0803, Art. 6 and Annex II). For multimaterial packaging that contains plastic, the producer reports the plastic component as a share of weight, so a laminated pouch or a carton with a polyethylene layer adds tonnes to the plastics ledger, not only to paper (Res. 0803, Art. 6).

The transition was not abrupt. ANLA’s tutorial notes that, for the 2021 to 2024 evaluation years, targets could be met with packaging waste that the producer had not itself placed on the market, and that obligations still pending from those years can be closed only by filing an individual plan under Resolución 0803 with the updated Annexes II and V (ANLA). From the 2025 reporting year, the split ledger applies in full.

SPI analysis

Resin-level baselines change the data a country team needs. A producer that reported one plastics figure in 2021 now needs unit counts and net weights by resin and by multimaterial share for 2022 onward, because 2022 is the base for the 2025 evaluation year, the opening year of Tabla 1-a.

The multicriteria rule and the 70% floor

Article 10 lets collective plans count more than tonnes. Tabla 3 of the 2018 text scores up to 100 points for the recovery target itself, up to 30 for geographic coverage across four city and municipality tiers, 25 for spending more than 10% of the plan’s yearly cost on applied research and experimental development, and 10 for spending at least 10% on awareness and citizen culture (Ámbito Jurídico copy). Exhibit 6 sets the criteria out.

Exhibit 6A collective plan can earn up to 65 points outside the tonnage criterion, but needs 110 to pass and at least 70% of the tonnes
CriterionWhat earns pointsMaximum points
1. Recovery targetProportional to the share of the tonnage target met100
2. Geographic coverageMain cities 6, categories 1 and 2 municipalities 6, categories 3 to 5 municipalities 8, 40% of category 6 municipalities 1030
3. Research and ecodesignYearly spend above 10% of the plan's total yearly cost25
4. Awareness and citizen cultureYearly spend of 10% or more of the plan's total yearly cost10
Pass markSum in whole numbers, after Resolución 1342110

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018, Art. 10, Tabla 3, as first issued (Ámbito Jurídico copy); Resolución 1342 de 2020, Art. 5; ANLA FAQ (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

SPI summary. The 100-point weight for the recovery target is from ANLA's FAQ; the other weights are from Tabla 3. Collective plans only. Not legal advice.

The 2020 amendment fixed both ends. Resolución 1342 set the pass mark at 110 points in whole numbers and drew a hard line on tonnes, in a sentence ANLA repeats in its guidance.

“No se podrá aplicar la evaluación multicriterio para porcentajes de aprovechamiento menores al 70% de la meta cuantitativa.”

In English: SPI’s translation: “The multicriteria evaluation may not be applied to recovery percentages below 70% of the quantitative target.”

Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development, Resolución 1342 de 2020, Article 5, 24 December 2020

The arithmetic follows. A collective plan at exactly 70% of its tonnes scores 70 points and needs 40 more from the 65 available; a plan at 85% needs 25. An individual plan cannot use the method at all, so its floor is 100%. After Resolución 0803, the method is also closed to plastics, which must reach 100% of Tabla 1-a in every plan.

SPI analysis

The 70% floor turns the multicriteria rule into a cap on substitution, not a discount. Points can replace at most 30% of the tonnes, which is exactly the reduction ANDI’s collective used in 2024 (Exhibit 10).

A framework: four producer positions under Resolución 1407

SPI sorts producers by two choices that decide their real target: the plan route and the material mix (Exhibit 7). The framework is built from Articles 9, 10 and 12 and applies to any producer, from a single importer to a national brand.

Exhibit 7SPI framework: a collective plan with mostly paper and glass needs 70% of its tonnes; a plastics-heavy producer needs 100% whatever route it takes
PositionPlan routeMain materialsPhysical minimumMain lever
A. Points-assistedCollectivePaper, board, glass, metal70% of Tabla 1Coverage, research and awareness spend
B. Tonnes-onlyIndividualPaper, board, glass, metal100% of Tabla 1Own collection contracts and transformer certificates
C. Split ledgerCollectiveMixed, with plastics70% non-plastics, 100% plasticsPlastics collection by resin
D. Plastics-heavyEitherMostly plastics100% of Tabla 1-a, every linePET, HDPE and film supply chains

Source: SPI analysis of Resolución 1407 de 2018, Arts. 9 and 10; Resolución 1342 de 2020, Art. 5; Resolución 0803 de 2024, Arts. 7 and 12, checked 5 Nov 2026.

SPI framework. Physical minimum means the share of the tonnage target that must be met with certified recovered tonnes. Not legal advice.

Position A is where most of ANDI’s members sit, and it is the only one where spending on research and coverage substitutes for tonnes. Position B suits producers with returnable systems, which Resolución 1342 lets them certify through an ONAC-accredited body (Res. 1342, Art. 9). Positions C and D are new since 2024, and most food and drink brands are now in C: their glass and cartons can lean on points while their films and bottles cannot.

SPI scenarios: tonnes a producer must certify

The scenarios below use one illustrative producer and three plan routes (Exhibit 8). They are in tonnes, so no currency is involved. Recovery costs in COP vary by material and city and are not published by ANLA, so SPI has not priced them.

Exhibit 8SPI calculation: the same producer must certify 364 to 430 tonnes for 2027 and 660 to 750 tonnes for 2030, depending on its plan route
Line2027 low2027 base2027 high2030 low2030 base2030 high
Paper, board, glass, metal (22% in 2027, 30% in 2030)154187220210255300
Other plastics (10% in 2027, 30% in 2030)100100100300300300
PET packaging (22% in 2027, 30% in 2030)110110110150150150
Total certified tonnes364397430660705750

Source: SPI calculation from Resolución 1407 de 2018, Tabla 1; Resolución 0803 de 2024, Tabla 1-a and Art. 12; Resolución 1342 de 2020, Art. 5, checked 5 Nov 2026.

Assumption: base-year placements of 1,000 tonnes of paper, board, glass and metal, 1,000 tonnes of other plastics and 500 tonnes of PET packaging. Low is a collective plan at the 70% floor; base is a collective plan at 85% with points making up the rest; high is an individual plan at 100%. Plastics lines stay at 100% in every case and are treated as separate. Plastics percentages are the Tabla 1-a values from the Ministry's deck, which SPI has not yet confirmed against the Diario Oficial image. Not legal advice.

Two results stand out. The plan route moves the 2027 total by 66 tonnes, or 18.1% of the low case, by SPI’s calculation; the calendar moves it by far more, since the low case rises 81.3% from 2027 to 2030. And plastics, which are 60% of this producer’s base tonnage, are 57.7% of the 2027 low-case obligation and 68.2% of the 2030 low case, because points cannot touch them.

SPI analysis

The scenario is the business case for collective plans and against counting on them. Joining a collective cuts the non-plastic obligation by up to 30%, but for a plastics-heavy portfolio the saving shrinks each year as the Tabla 1-a lines rise.

Reporting and proof: VITAL, the fourth digit and transformer certificates

Every plan and report goes through ANLA’s VITAL window, open Monday to Friday from 8:00 to 16:00 (ANLA). Reports cover 1 January to 31 December of the previous year and are due in March if the fourth digit of the plan file number is 1 to 5 and in April if it is 6 to 0; the Ministry’s deck gives the example that file PGE0001-00-2019 reports in March (Res. 0803, Art. 23; MinAmbiente deck). ANLA’s advice on timing is plain.

“Se recomienda radicar la documentación con tiempo suficiente y no esperar hasta la fecha límite establecida.”

In English: SPI’s translation: “It is recommended to file the documentation with enough time and not to wait until the established deadline.”

ANLA, national environmental licensing authority, plan guidance page, consulted 4 November 2026

Proof rests on the transformer, the company that turns recovered material into a new input. Article 15 makes transformers certify the material they receive using Annex I; Resolución 1342 added that from 2021 they must register with their regional or urban environmental authority by 31 March each year using Annex IV, and from 2022 report substantial changes in capacity, address or material by the same date (Res. 1342, Art. 6). Environmental authorities then send ANLA the list of registered transformers by 30 April (Art. 18). Exhibit 9 lays out the yearly cycle.

Exhibit 9The yearly proof cycle: transformers register by 31 March, producers report in March or April, and authorities send ANLA the transformer list by 30 April
StepWhoWhenDocument
Certify recovered tonnesTransformerThrough the yearAnnex I certificate
Register or renew registrationTransformer, with its regional or urban authorityBy 31 MarchAnnex IV
Report the previous calendar yearProducer or collective planMarch (file digit 1 to 5) or April (6 to 0)Progress report in 0803 formats, via VITAL
Send the transformer listRegional and urban environmental authoritiesBy 30 AprilList to ANLA
Review, technical concept and follow-upANLAAfter filingFollow-up order; visits with prior notice

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018, Arts. 7, 15 and 18, as amended by Resolución 1342 de 2020; Resolución 0803 de 2024, Art. 23; ANLA (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

SPI summary. Monitoring of post-consumer plans carries ANLA fees under Resolución 1140 de 2022; SPI has not confirmed the amounts in COP. Not legal advice.

The calendar is close. From 4 November 2026, the March 2027 window opens in 117 days and the April window closes in 177, by SPI’s count, and those reports cover 2026 against 2023 tonnage. For the plastics lines, they are the second year of Tabla 1-a, at 6% for general plastics and 20% for PET and HDPE.

In practice: what collective plans report

In practice: Visión Circular ANDI.

The national business association’s collective plan, launched in 2019 as Visión 3030 ANDI and filed as PGE0004-00-2019, had 372 producers in 73 activity codes at the end of 2024. Its 2024 target was 16% of a 2021 baseline of 490,693.8 tonnes, or 78,511.01 tonnes; multicriteria points for coverage, worth 3,925.55 tonnes, and for research spend, worth 19,627.75 tonnes, cut the tonnes it had to show to 54,957.71, and it reported 56,095.82 tonnes recovered across 228 municipalities in 30 departments (ANDI, March 2025). The report describes the result as 16.23% compliance on the 2021 baseline once the multicriteria are counted.

Exhibit 10ANDI's collective cleared its 2024 floor by 1,138 tonnes: 56,096 recovered against 54,958 required after points Unit: tonnes
  • Required
  • Recovered
Exhibit 10. ANDI's collective cleared its 2024 floor by 1,138 tonnes: 56,096 recovered against 54,958 required after points2 rows on one axis. Full 2024 target, before points 56,096 to 78,511; Target after multicriteria points 54,958 to 56,096.020,00040,00060,00080,000Full 2024 target, before pointsFull 2024 target, before points, Recovered: 56,096 tonnesFull 2024 target, before points, Required: 78,511 tonnes56,09678,511Target after multicriteria pointsTarget after multicriteria points, Required: 54,958 tonnesTarget after multicriteria points, Recovered: 56,096 tonnes54,95856,096Exhibit 10. ANDI's collective cleared its 2024 floor by 1,138 tonnes: 56,096 recovered against 54,958 required after points2 rows on one axis. Full 2024 target, before points 56,096 to 78,511; Target after multicriteria points 54,958 to 56,096.050,000100,000Full 2024 target, before pointsFull 2024 target, before points, Recovered: 56,096 tonnesFull 2024 target, before points, Required: 78,511 tonnes56,09678,511Target after multicriteria pointsTarget after multicriteria points, Required: 54,958 tonnesTarget after multicriteria points, Recovered: 56,096 tonnes54,95856,096

Source: ANDI, Visión Circular ANDI collective management report, PGE0004-00-2019, March 2025; floor and margin are SPI's calculation, checked 5 Nov 2026.

Full target is 16% of the 2021 baseline of 490,693.8 tonnes. Points reduce the tonnes required by 23,553.30, 30.0% of the target, the most the 70% floor allows (SPI calculation). Figures rounded to whole tonnes in the chart.

Show the data
Exhibit 10. ANDI's collective cleared its 2024 floor by 1,138 tonnes: 56,096 recovered against 54,958 required after points (tonnes)
MeasureRequiredRecovered
Full 2024 target, before points78,51156,096
Target after multicriteria points54,95856,096

By SPI’s calculation, the two reductions add up to exactly 30.0% of the target, so the plan used the whole multicriteria allowance, and its physical recovery was 11.4% of the baseline, 71.4% of the full target. Coverage earned 19.4 points in the report’s table but supplied only 5.0% of the reduction once research spend had supplied 25.0%, which suggests the points beyond the floor bring no further credit; SPI has not yet confirmed that reading with ANLA. The awareness criterion scored no points.

In practice: Grupo Nutresa.

The Colombian food group joined Visión 30/30 on 16 August 2019, when more than 100 companies from 19 sectors were taking part, and set its own aim of cutting packaging material use by 12% by the end of 2020 (Grupo Nutresa, 16 August 2019). Its release tied the collective to the commitments in Resolución 1407; SPI has not found a later company figure for its Colombian recovery tonnes.

In practice: Kimberly-Clark.

The SPI Packaging Buyers Database lists Colombiana Kimberly Colpapel among Kimberly-Clark’s subsidiaries and records that the company names Colombia among markets with mandatory packaging collection (SPI Packaging Buyers Database). Under the framework in Exhibit 7, a tissue and personal care producer with film wraps falls in position C or D; the profile does not state which plan the Colombian company files or joins.

Industry reaction

ANDI’s 2024 collective report frames the system’s results as supply chain building rather than tonnage alone.

“Actualmente el plan cuenta con 52 plantas de transformación con acuerdos de cadena y certificación.”

In English: SPI’s translation: “The plan currently has 52 transformation plants with chain agreements and certification.”

ANDI, national business association, Visión Circular ANDI collective management report, March 2025

The same report records progress on plastics returnability under the 1342 indicator.

“Adicional, es el primer año en el que se logra demostrar retornabilidad de materiales plásticos.”

In English: SPI’s translation: “In addition, it is the first year in which returnability of plastic materials could be demonstrated.”

ANDI, national business association, same report, March 2025

The report lists 148 waste managers and 57 recycler organisations representing 7,637 informal recyclers in its chain, and more than COP 2,000 million directed to 15 circular innovation projects (ANDI, March 2025). The Ministry’s last public count of plans dates from March 2021, when it reported 233 plans, 50 collective and 183 individual, after 27 collective pilot projects in 2020 (MinAmbiente, 27 March 2021). SPI found no later Ministry or ANLA total for plans, producers or national recovered tonnes.

Enforcement and what is still unknown

Resolución 1407 has no penalty article. ANLA’s guidance states that where the conditions of a presumed breach arise, late or missing plans and reports and missed targets are analysed under Ley 1333 of 21 July 2009, the environmental sanctioning procedure (ANLA). SPI has not yet confirmed the current fine scale of that law in COP and knows of no published sanction under Resolución 1407 at 4 November 2026.

Three points remain open. First, the Tabla 1-a values come from the Ministry’s deck, not the Diario Oficial image. Second, how ANLA treats multicriteria points beyond the 30% cap is inferred from one report. Third, the ANLA monitoring fees under Resolución 1140 de 2022 are not stated on the guidance page. For fee design comparisons, Ledger 88 and Ledger 04 show how markets that charge per tonne differ from Colombia’s plan model.

What leaders should do now

  1. Colombia country manager, by 31 December 2026: pull the plan approval file and confirm the plan number’s fourth digit, the base-year tonnage for 2023 and the Tabla 1-a lines that apply.
  2. Packaging and procurement teams, by the March or April 2027 report: split the 2023 baseline by resin and confirm the plastics lines will reach 100%, since no points apply to them.
  3. Sustainability lead for a collective plan member, by Q1 2027: ask the collective how much of its 30% multicriteria allowance it used for 2025 and what that implies for each member’s tonnes.
  4. Supply chain and recycler relations, by 31 March 2027: check that every transformer issuing certificates is registered with its regional or urban authority for 2027.
  5. Finance, at the 2027 budget: budget Colombian recovery in COP for 2027 to 2030 on the steeper plastics curve, with the general line rising from 10% to 30%.
  6. Legal and compliance, before each filing: keep the plan, certificates and VITAL receipts in one file; this is business advice, not legal advice, so check with counsel on any sanction exposure.

Questions for your board

  • Which of the four positions in Exhibit 7 does each of our Colombian businesses hold?
  • What share of our Colombian base-year tonnage is plastic, and are we at 100% of every Tabla 1-a line?
  • If our collective plan lost its multicriteria points, how many tonnes would we be short?
  • Do our transformers’ registrations and certificates match the tonnes we report?
  • Who owns the 2027 report window, and do they know our file digit?

What to watch

  • 31 December 2026: filing deadline for producers whose first fiscal period was 2025, the end of the year after it (Res. 0803, Art. 23).
  • 1 March to 30 April 2027: progress reports on 2026, against 2023 tonnage, by the fourth digit of each file number (ANLA).
  • 31 March 2027: transformer registrations with regional and urban authorities (Res. 1342, Art. 6).
  • 2028: the last city, Quibdó, joins the coverage schedule (Art. 9).
  • 2030 evaluation year: Tabla 1 and every plastics recovery line reach 30%, reported in March or April 2031.
Exhibit 11From the 2018 resolution to the 2030 target, with two rewrites and three report cycles still to come
  • past
  • next
Exhibit 11. From the 2018 resolution to the 2030 target, with two rewrites and three report cycles still to come8 dated items from 26 Jul 2018 to 1 Mar 2031.201820192020202120222023202420252026202720282029203020312032Today26 Jul 2018: Resolución 1407 issued; in force on publication, 2 August 201824 Dec 2020: Resolución 1342 issued: new deadlines, 70% floor, new annexes31 Jan 2021: First plan filing deadline for existing producers27 Mar 2021: Ministry counts 233 plans, 50 collective24 Jun 2024: Resolución 0803 issued: plastics table and single-use products31 Dec 2024: Updated plans due for producers existing at 31 December 20221 Mar 2027: Reports on 2026 open, March or April by file digit1 Mar 2031: Reports on the 2030 evaluation year at 30% openExhibit 11. From the 2018 resolution to the 2030 target, with two rewrites and three report cycles still to come8 dated items from 26 Jul 2018 to 1 Mar 2031.20182020202220242026202820302032Today26 Jul 2018: Resolución 1407 issued; in force on publication, 2 August 201824 Dec 2020: Resolución 1342 issued: new deadlines, 70% floor, new annexes31 Jan 2021: First plan filing deadline for existing producers27 Mar 2021: Ministry counts 233 plans, 50 collective24 Jun 2024: Resolución 0803 issued: plastics table and single-use products31 Dec 2024: Updated plans due for producers existing at 31 December 20221 Mar 2027: Reports on 2026 open, March or April by file digit1 Mar 2031: Reports on the 2030 evaluation year at 30% open
  1. Resolución 1407 issued; in force on publication, 2 August 2018past
  2. Resolución 1342 issued: new deadlines, 70% floor, new annexespast
  3. First plan filing deadline for existing producerspast
  4. Ministry counts 233 plans, 50 collectivepast
  5. Resolución 0803 issued: plastics table and single-use productspast
  6. Updated plans due for producers existing at 31 December 2022past
  7. Reports on 2026 open, March or April by file digitnext
  8. Reports on the 2030 evaluation year at 30% opennext

Source: Resolución 1407 de 2018; Resolución 1342 de 2020; Resolución 0803 de 2024; MinAmbiente, 27 March 2021; ANLA (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.

Dates as given in each source, consulted 4 November 2026. Report windows are shown at their opening date.

Show the data
Exhibit 11. From the 2018 resolution to the 2030 target, with two rewrites and three report cycles still to come
DateLabelCategoryLink
2018-07-26Resolución 1407 issued; in force on publication, 2 August 2018pasthttps://www.cancilleria.gov.co/sites/default/files/Normograma/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_1407_2018.pdf
2020-12-24Resolución 1342 issued: new deadlines, 70% floor, new annexespasthttps://www.cancilleria.gov.co/sites/default/files/Normograma/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_1342_2020.pdf
2021-01-31First plan filing deadline for existing producerspasthttps://www.anla.gov.co/01_anla/permiso-y-autorizacion-plan-gestion-ambiental-residuos-envaces-y-empaques
2021-03-27Ministry counts 233 plans, 50 collectivepasthttps://www.minambiente.gov.co/el-31-de-marzo-vence-plazo-para-presentar-planes-de-gestion-ambiental-de-envases-y-empaques/
2024-06-24Resolución 0803 issued: plastics table and single-use productspasthttps://normograma.icfes.gov.co/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_0803_2024.pdf
2024-12-31Updated plans due for producers existing at 31 December 2022pasthttps://normograma.icfes.gov.co/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_0803_2024.pdf
2027-03-01Reports on 2026 open, March or April by file digitnexthttps://www.anla.gov.co/01_anla/permiso-y-autorizacion-plan-gestion-ambiental-residuos-envaces-y-empaques
2031-03-01Reports on the 2030 evaluation year at 30% opennexthttps://www.cancilleria.gov.co/sites/default/files/Normograma/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_1407_2018.pdf

Methodology

  • Data used: SPI rules PR-CO-001 and PR-CO-002 and the Colombia profile in the SPI Regulation Tracker (14 October 2026), brought up to date from the texts of Resolución 1407 de 2018, Resolución 1342 de 2020 and Resolución 0803 de 2024 on the Cancillería, CRA, ICFES and Alcaldía de Bogotá normative registers, the 2018 text as first issued (Ámbito Jurídico copy), the Ministry’s Resolución 0803 training deck (ANDI copy), ANLA’s guidance pages, a Ministry release of 27 March 2021 and legal concept of 27 August 2024, ANDI’s March 2025 collective report and a Grupo Nutresa release. Consulted 4 November 2026.
  • Texts: the Ministry does not host the consolidated resolutions on its own site, so SPI used government normative registers that reproduce the Ministry’s text. Tabla 1 and Tabla 1-a are images in those registers; Tabla 1 was read from the text as first issued and matched to ANLA’s 12% for 2022 and ANDI’s 16% for 2024, and Tabla 1-a was read from the Ministry’s deck. No later amendment of Resolución 1407 after Resolución 0803 de 2024 was found at 4 November 2026.
  • Translations: quotes are given in Spanish with SPI’s translation. Article summaries are SPI’s English summaries.
  • Calculations: labelled SPI calculation. Tonnes only, so no currency is involved; the only money figure is ANDI’s in COP. The Exhibit 8 producer is an assumption, not market data. Days are calendar days from 4 November 2026.
  • Limitations: SPI has not yet confirmed Tabla 1-a against the Diario Oficial image, the ANLA fee amounts under Resolución 1140 de 2022, the fine scale of Ley 1333 de 2009, or a national count of plans after March 2021. This is business analysis, not legal advice; check with counsel where it applies.

FAQ

What is Resolución 1407 de 2018?

It is the Colombian Ministry of Environment’s resolution of 26 July 2018 that regulates the environmental management of paper, board, plastic, glass and metal packaging waste. It requires every producer to file an individual or collective plan with ANLA, report every year and recover a rising share of the packaging weight it placed on the market three years earlier.

What are the recovery targets in Resolución 1407?

Tabla 1 sets 10% for the 2021 evaluation year, rising 2 points a year to 24% in 2028, then 27% in 2029 and 30% in 2030. Each is a share of the weight placed on the market in the base year, three years earlier. Since Resolución 0803 de 2024, plastics follow a separate table and must meet 100% of it.

What did Resolución 1342 de 2020 change?

Issued on 24 December 2020, it moved the first plan deadline for existing producers to 31 January 2021, set the multicriteria pass mark at 110 points with a 70% tonnage floor, let 2020 pilot results count for 2021, required transformers to register by 31 March each year, added a returnability indicator and replaced all annexes.

Who must file a packaging plan in Colombia?

Any company that makes or imports goods for final consumers, or sells under its own brand, in single-use packaging, with no minimum volume, must file its own plan with ANLA or join a collective one. Hazardous-waste packaging, wood and natural fibre packaging other than paper and board, and medicine packaging are excluded.

When are Resolución 1407 progress reports due?

Each year in March or April, through ANLA’s VITAL window, covering 1 January to 31 December of the previous year. Plans whose file number has 1 to 5 as its fourth digit report in March, and 6 to 0 in April. From the 2025 reporting year, ANLA accepts only the Resolución 0803 de 2024 formats.

What happens if a producer misses its target in Colombia?

Resolución 1407 sets no penalties itself. ANLA states that late or missing plans and reports and unmet targets are assessed under Law 1333 of 2009, the environmental sanctioning procedure, which can lead to a sanctioning process. Collective plans may use multicriteria points only if they reach 70% of their tonnes, and never for plastics.

Sources

  1. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 1407 de 2018 (26 July 2018, Diario Oficial 50.673), consolidated text, Cancillería normograma PDF, https://www.cancilleria.gov.co/sites/default/files/Normograma/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_1407_2018.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  2. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 1407 de 2018, consolidated text, Cancillería normograma, https://cancilleria.gov.co/sites/default/files/Normograma/docs/resolucion_minambienteds_1407_2018.htm, consulted 2026-11-04.
  3. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 1407 de 2018 as first issued, with Tablas 1 and 3, Ámbito Jurídico copy, https://www.ambitojuridico.com/sites/default/files/BancoMedios/Archivos/res-1407-18%28minambiente%29.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  4. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 1342 de 2020 (24 December 2020, Diario Oficial 51.541), Cancillería normograma PDF, https://www.cancilleria.gov.co/sites/default/files/Normograma/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_1342_2020.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  5. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 1342 de 2020, CRA normative copy, https://normas.cra.gov.co/gestor/docs/resolucion_minambienteds_1342_2020.htm, consulted 2026-11-04.
  6. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 0803 de 2024 (24 June 2024, Diario Oficial 52.799), ICFES normograma PDF, https://normograma.icfes.gov.co/docs/pdf/resolucion_minambienteds_0803_2024.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  7. Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible, Resolución 0803 de 2024, Alcaldía de Bogotá legal register, https://www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/normas/Norma1.jsp?i=159157, consulted 2026-11-04.
  8. MinAmbiente, Dirección de Asuntos Ambientales, Sectorial y Urbana, Resolución 0803 de 24 de junio 2024, taller de socialización y capacitación (ANDI copy), https://andi.com.co/Uploads/Resoluci%C3%B3n%200803%20de%202024%20-%20MADS.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  9. Colombian government presentation on plastics to the Chile and Canada cooperation session (March 2025), https://acuerdochilecanada.mma.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/6.3-Carlos-Jairo-Ramirez-Colombia.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  10. ANLA, Plan de gestión ambiental de residuos de envases y empaques y de residuos de productos plásticos de un solo uso, https://www.anla.gov.co/01_anla/permiso-y-autorizacion-plan-gestion-ambiental-residuos-envaces-y-empaques, consulted 2026-11-04.
  11. ANLA, Plan Gestión Ambiental Residuos Envases y Empaques (earlier procedure page), https://www.anla.gov.co/01_anla/261-tramites-y-servicios/tramites/permisos-y-autorizaciones/plan-gestion-ambiental-residuos-envaces-y-empaques, consulted 2026-11-04.
  12. MinAmbiente, El 31 de marzo vence plazo para presentar planes de gestión ambiental de envases y empaques, 27 March 2021, https://www.minambiente.gov.co/el-31-de-marzo-vence-plazo-para-presentar-planes-de-gestion-ambiental-de-envases-y-empaques/, consulted 2026-11-04.
  13. MinAmbiente, Oficina Asesora Jurídica, Concepto jurídico 13002024E2033074, 27 August 2024, https://www.minambiente.gov.co/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/concep_240827_033074.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  14. ANDI, Visión Circular ANDI, Informe de Gestión Colectivo, PGE0004-00-2019, March 2025, https://www.andi.com.co/Uploads/UAVC-2024.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  15. Grupo Nutresa, press release on joining Visión 30/30, 16 August 2019, https://gruponutresa.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/Comunicado-de-prensa-Vision-30-30.pdf, consulted 2026-11-04.
  16. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-CO-001, PR-CO-002 and the Colombia profile, /data/packaging-regulation-tracker/colombia/pr-co-001/, consulted 2026-11-04.
  17. SPI Packaging Buyers Database, Kimberly-Clark profile, /data/packaging-buyers-database/, consulted 2026-11-04.

Go deeper

More from SPI Ledger

All articles
  1. News analysis

    Kenya EPR regulations 2024: Legal Notice 176 makes every producer register, certify imports and fund a scheme

    The Kenya EPR regulations are the Sustainable Waste Management (Extended Producer Responsibility) Regulations, 2024, Legal Notice 176 of 2024, made under section 13 of the Sustainable Waste Management Act, 2022 and in…

    19 min read

  2. News analysis

    EPR reporting deadlines in 2027: 50 filings, invoices and payments across 14 markets, 19 of them by 31 March

    EPR reporting deadlines for 2026 packaging cluster in early 2027: Fost Plus and Valorlux want the annual declaration by 28 February, Citeo by the end of February, Spain's producer registry and Portugal's…

    20 min read

  3. News analysis

    Plastic to paper packaging: four big buyers’ fibre switches, and the fee and PFAS tests each one must pass

    Plastic to paper packaging is now routine at Nestlé, McDonald's, Mondelēz and Tesco, and the fee rules mostly reward it: in France a paper pack can weigh up to 3.25 times the…

    20 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.