SPI NewsEurope · Corrugated packaging
DS Smith capital markets day: 29 box plants close as International Paper's spin-off targets mid-teens margins
At its capital markets day on 3 November, DS Smith guided 2026 adjusted EBITDA to EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million and set out about EUR 480 million of savings, with London admission targeted for early to mid December.
Key takeaways
- DS Smith’s RNS of 3 November guides 2026 adjusted EBITDA to EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million, a 9.0% to 9.7% margin, with capex of EUR 550 million to EUR 570 million and one-off cash costs of EUR 120 million to EUR 130 million.
- The RNS targets a medium-term adjusted EBITDA margin rising from about 9% to 10% to a mid-teens level, with volume growth at GDP+ and leverage of 1.5 to 2.5 times.
- The investor presentation counts 29 packaging sites, 1 mill, 2 recycling depots and 4 offices announced for closure, with about 60% of targeted volumes already transferred.
- The presentation’s glossary targets admission of the shares in London and the ADRs in New York for early to mid December, with IP keeping a 19.9% shareholding.
- SPI analysis: the EUR 280 million of savings still to come, added to the 2026 midpoint, would lift adjusted EBITDA to about 12.9% of EUR 8 billion, by SPI’s calculation, so the rest of the path to a mid-teens margin relies on lagged pass-through of paper price rises already announced.
EUR 480m
Annualised initial savings
About 14% of operating costs, mostly at run-rate by end-2027
DS Smith RNS, 3 Nov 2026
29
Packaging sites announced for closure
plus 1 mill, 2 recycling depots and 4 offices
DS Smith investor presentation, slide 47
19.9%
Shareholding International Paper keeps
Agreed, held through ordinary shares admitted in London
DS Smith investor presentation, slides 93 and 94
Source: DS Smith, Capital Markets Day RNS and investor presentation, 3 Nov 2026 (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.
At the DS Smith capital markets day in London on 3 November 2026, the future management of International Paper’s European box business said 29 packaging sites are announced for closure, savings of about EUR 480 million a year are under way, and the margin target is a mid-teens level.
The RNS published the same day guides 2026 adjusted EBITDA to EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million, a margin of 9.0% to 9.7%, on revenue of about EUR 8 billion. It says the separation from International Paper (IP) remains on track to complete within or ahead of the 12 to 15 month timeline set on 29 January 2026, and that DS Smith filed a Form 20-F registration statement on 28 October1.
For a European box buyer, the numbers that matter are the closures and the price model. About 60% of the volume DS Smith plans to move between plants has already moved, its investor presentation shows, and announced paper price increases reach indexed packaging customers with a lag. The company that will hold those contracts is still not settled: IP said on 15 October that it is weighing a sale in parallel with the listing.
How the DS Smith spin-off from International Paper works
DS Smith was a London-listed box maker until IP bought it in January 2025, as SPI reported in its story on the sale talks. Inside IP it became Packaging Solutions EMEA, and on 29 January 2026 IP said it would separate the business into an independent listed company. That company will be DS Smith plc.
The RNS sets out the listing route. Shares will sit in the Equity Shares (Commercial Companies) category of the FCA Official List and trade on the London Stock Exchange Main Market, and a Level II American depositary receipt programme will list on the New York Stock Exchange1. The Form 20-F filed on 28 October is the US registration document for those ADRs.
The business described on 3 November has revenue of about EUR 8 billion, 14 paper mills and about 180 packaging sites in 29 countries, according to the RNS. The presentation adds about 30,000 employees and more than 30,000 customers2. It spent about EUR 1.1 billion on capex over the last two years, and the RNS says mill upgrades are largely complete.
The market it sells into is large and slow. Slide 13 of the presentation puts European corrugated demand at about EUR 45 billion a year, citing Smithers for 2025, and expects demand of about 56 billion square metres in 2029. It forecasts industry growth of 1% to 2% a year over the medium term from 2027, which is why the plan leans on cost rather than volume2.
IP has already written the business down twice. It booked EMEA goodwill impairments of USD 2,467 million as of 31 December 2025 and USD 1,377 million in the third quarter of 2026, as SPI’s IP Q3 story reported, and it stopped giving EMEA guidance on 28 October. The capital markets day therefore gave the first forward view of the unit since then.
“On 28 October 2026 DS Smith filed a Form 20-F Registration Statement in connection with the Separation.”
The capital markets day page lists the hosts as the future chief executive and future chief financial officer of DS Smith plc, and the event ran from 13:00 to 17:00 GMT3.
What was announced at the DS Smith capital markets day
Timing. The RNS says the separation remains on track within or ahead of the 12 to 15 month timeline set on 29 January 2026, which runs to about late April 2027 at the outer end, by SPI’s reading. The presentation is more precise. Its glossary on slide 105 says the prospectus is due in late November or early December and admission of the shares and ADRs is targeted for early to mid December2.
Who will own it. Slide 93 says IP’s retained 19.9% shareholding is agreed and the relationship agreement is well progressed, and slide 94 says that stake will be held through ordinary shares admitted in London. The board-in-waiting is in place, standalone systems are running, and the FCA and London Stock Exchange processes are well progressed, according to the same slide.
2026 guidance. Adjusted EBITDA is guided to EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million, a 9.0% to 9.7% margin. The RNS ties the range to Dutch TTF gas prices: the low end assumes about EUR 110 per MWh for the rest of 2026 and the high end about EUR 701. The presentation says about half of the remaining 2026 energy exposure is hedged.
Cash and debt. Capex is guided to EUR 550 million to EUR 570 million and one-off cash costs to EUR 120 million to EUR 130 million. Net debt is guided at about 2.3 to 2.5 times adjusted EBITDA, after IFRS 16 leases.
Cost-out. The RNS puts annualised initial savings at about EUR 480 million, about 14% of operating costs, mostly at run-rate by the end of 2027. About EUR 200 million is expected in 2026, and slide 81 of the presentation leaves about EUR 280 million still to come.
Footprint. About 15% of packaging sites are announced for closure, with volume expected to be largely maintained, the RNS says. The presentation counts 29 packaging sites, 1 mill, 2 recycling depots and 4 offices, and about 3,100 fewer roles, about 10% of the 2025 workforce2.
Service. On-time-in-full delivery ran at 96% to 97% in the year to September 2026, and the presentation puts quality at about 250 defective parts per million delivered. Slide 19 adds that more than 90% of the top 100 customers have dealt with the business for at least 10 years, and more than half of them are served in at least three of its seven sub-regions.
Capital allocation. The RNS lists continued investment first, then a progressive dividend growing to a payout of 30% to 50% of adjusted earnings, then selective bolt-on acquisitions over the medium term, and returns of surplus capital last. The presentation sets the first dividend payment for the second half of 2027, paid in two instalments a year2.
“The strength of the business’ foundation is clear, with a strong customer-first approach and proven service levels.”
The RNS makes no mention of a sale or of bidders. Its forward-looking statements say only that, after an evaluation of strategic alternatives, the separation may take a different form from the one first planned1.
| Measure | 2026 guidance | Medium-term target | SPI note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | no data | Volume growth at GDP+ | Industry growth forecast at 1% to 2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | EUR 730m to 780m | Margin at a mid-teens level | EUR 1,120m to 1,280m at 14% to 16% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 9.0% to 9.7% | Mid-teens | From about 9% to 10% today |
| Capex | EUR 550m to 570m | Trending towards 6% of revenue | 6.9% to 7.1% in 2026; 6% is about EUR 480m |
| One-off cash costs | EUR 120m to 130m | no data | Separation and restructuring |
| Net debt to adjusted EBITDA | About 2.3x to 2.5x | 1.5x to 2.5x | Investment grade balance sheet kept |
| Adjusted free cash flow conversion | no data | Towards the mid-30s % | no data |
| Dividend | no data | 30% to 50% of adjusted earnings | First dividend in the second half of 2027 |
Source: DS Smith, Capital Markets Day RNS, 3 Nov 2026 (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.
EUR. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure. Leverage is net debt to adjusted EBITDA after IFRS 16. DS Smith sets no target year for the medium-term figures. Percentages of revenue in the last column are SPI calculations on revenue of about EUR 8 billion.
The DS Smith footprint plan in detail
The presentation shows where the closures fall only in part. Slide 45 covers East EMEA, where the network falls from 18 sites to 13. The closed sites named there are Vogošća, in the deck’s Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina sub-region, Brestanica in Slovenia, and Székesfehérvár, Tiszaújváros and Sárvár in Hungary2.
In Spain, slide 44 shows the Griñón plant near Madrid exited, with its volume moved to the Villalbilla and Torrejón plants. No slide lists all 29 packaging closures by country, so SPI has not yet confirmed where the other 23 sit.
Germany carries an older round. IP said in an RNS of 12 November 2025 that it proposed to close five German sites and partly close a sixth, affecting about 500 roles by the end of 2026, under its post-offer intention statements for DS Smith5. SPI has not yet confirmed whether those sites are inside the 29.
Volume is moving faster than the sites are closing. Slide 43 shows about 60% of targeted volumes already transferred, against 75% by the end of 2026 and 100% by the end of 2027. Slide 46 adds one managerial layer removed and sub-regions cut from 13 to 7, and slide 79 a cut of about 20% in procurement suppliers.
The mill side is smaller. The RNS counts 14 paper mills after one closure, and the presentation names Viana in Portugal, Lucca in Italy, Rouen in France and Kemsley in the UK among them. It does not name the mill that closes, and SPI has not yet confirmed its location or capacity in tonnes.
SPI calculation (site count): slide 11 shows DS Smith with 178 packaging sites before 2025 and IP adding 18, after 5 were sold for antitrust approval. That is 196 sites, and 29 closures are 14.8% of them, which matches the RNS’s figure of about 15%. The remaining 167 do not match the RNS figure of about 180 sites, and SPI has not yet confirmed how DS Smith counts sites still in closure.
| Item | Count or site | Country or region | What the deck says |
|---|---|---|---|
| Packaging sites announced for closure | 29 | Group | Volume expected to be largely maintained |
| Mill announced for closure | 1 | Not named | Mill count falls to 14 |
| Recycling depots and offices | 2 and 4 | Not named | Part of the same programme |
| Griñón | 1 site | Spain | Volume moved to Villalbilla and Torrejón |
| Vogošća | 1 site | Croatia and BiH sub-region | East EMEA falls from 18 to 13 sites |
| Brestanica | 1 site | Slovenia | East EMEA |
| Székesfehérvár, Tiszaújváros, Sárvár | 3 sites | Hungary | East EMEA |
| Targeted volume transferred | About 60% | Group | 75% by end-2026, 100% by end-2027 |
| Roles removed | About 3,100 | Group | About 10% of the 2025 workforce |
Source: DS Smith, investor presentation, slides 11, 43 to 47, 3 Nov 2026 (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.
Sites as labelled in the presentation. The deck does not list all 29 packaging closures, the mill closure or the depots by name. The German sites are from IP's RNS of 12 Nov 2025 and may overlap with the 29.
Industry reaction
“Today marks a significant milestone as we introduce the new DS Smith.”
The line opens the chief executive’s statement in the RNS, which presents the business under its old name for the first time since IP’s takeover.
“The Company is progressing the spin off and evaluating the potential sale in parallel.”
IP’s statement referred to unsolicited inbound inquiries and talks with potential bidders, but named none.
“This process is at an early stage and there can be no certainty that any sale of the EMEA Packaging Business will be agreed or completed.”
Nineteen days later the RNS made no mention of a sale, and SPI has not yet confirmed any IP update on the talks since 15 October. The London prospectus, due in late November or early December according to the presentation, is the next document that must say where the process stands.
SPI has not yet confirmed any published response from customers, trade bodies or unions to the closures announced on 3 November. IP’s own Q3 release of 28 October described the separation but not the sale talks, as SPI reported.
Who gains and who pays as DS Smith cuts costs
Fresh and processed food buyers. Food is the largest customer group at 44% of 2025 revenue, slide 7 of the presentation shows. These buyers carry most of the volume moving between plants, and their packs, often shelf-ready trays and chilled-chain cases, need line trials when the supplying plant changes.
Industrial buyers. At 29% of revenue, industrial customers are the second group. Their heavy-duty boxes depend on kraft-based grades, where DS Smith covers only about 38% of its own needs from its mills2.
Box buyers in Spain, Hungary, Slovenia and the Balkans. These are the markets the presentation names. A buyer served from Griñón or one of the five East EMEA sites now receives from a different plant, with new lead times, delivery points and, in some cases, new board specifications.
Third-party paper sellers. DS Smith runs a short paper model. The glossary says it is structurally a net buyer of containerboard, buying about 1.8 million tonnes a year, so outside mills keep a large customer. Slide 34 shows 2025 supply of about 3.8 million tonnes of recycled containerboard and 1.3 million tonnes of kraft. Slide 33 puts integration at about 75% of recycled containerboard needs and about 38% of kraft needs, while the glossary gives about 60% of testliner demand, a different basis that the deck does not reconcile.
Employees and suppliers. About 3,100 roles go, about 10% of the 2025 workforce, and the procurement supplier base is about 20% smaller2.
IP shareholders. IP keeps 19.9% of DS Smith plc, so it shares in any margin gain. It also carried the EMEA losses: its PS EMEA segment lost USD 73 million at operating level in the third quarter, as SPI’s IP Q3 story reported.
| Group | Exposure | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh and processed food buyers | Largest end market | 44% of 2025 revenue | Presentation, slide 7 |
| Industrial buyers | Kraft-heavy grades, 38% integrated | 29% of 2025 revenue | Presentation, slides 7 and 33 |
| Buyers at closed sites | Plant transfers | 6 of 29 sites named | Presentation, slides 44 and 45 |
| Outside containerboard mills | DS Smith is a net buyer | About 1.8 million tonnes a year | Presentation, slide 105 |
| Employees | Roles removed | About 3,100 | Presentation, slide 47 |
| International Paper | Retained stake and EMEA losses | 19.9%; USD 73m Q3 operating loss | Presentation, slide 93; IP Q3 release |
| Future shareholders | Payout policy | 30% to 50% of adjusted earnings | DS Smith RNS |
Source: DS Smith, Capital Markets Day RNS and investor presentation, 3 Nov 2026; International Paper Q3 2026 release as reported by SPI (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.
Figures measure different things (revenue shares, tonnes, roles, USD and EUR amounts) and are not added up or ranked. The USD figure is IP's segment result and is not converted to EUR.
The pinch point: savings against a price lag
The plan depends on keeping savings that a soft market could absorb. The presentation says announced paper price increases pass through to indexed packaging customers with a lag, and slide 81, an illustrative bridge, assumes minimal further pricing benefit over the medium term2. The bridge runs from the 2026 margin through the remaining savings and lagged price increases, less typical cost inflation, to a mid-teens margin.
SPI calculation (the margin bridge): EUR 480 million at about 14% of operating costs implies an operating cost base of about EUR 3.4 billion. The 2026 guidance range also implies revenue of about EUR 8.0 billion to EUR 8.1 billion. Slide 81 counts about EUR 280 million of the savings as still to come. Added to the EUR 755 million midpoint, that gives about EUR 1,035 million, or about 12.9% of EUR 8 billion; adding the full EUR 480 million would count the roughly EUR 200 million expected in 2026 twice.
SPI calculation (debt and capex): net debt of 2.3 to 2.5 times guided EBITDA of EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million points to roughly EUR 1.7 billion to EUR 1.95 billion at the end of 2026. Capex at the 6% medium-term level would be about EUR 480 million on EUR 8 billion of revenue, against EUR 550 million to EUR 570 million guided for 2026, so lower spending is part of the cash plan. About 3,100 roles at about 10% of the workforce implies roughly 31,000 staff in 2025.
Energy is the other variable. The EUR 50 million spread in 2026 guidance turns on a gap of about EUR 40 per MWh in TTF gas, and only about half of the remaining 2026 exposure is hedged, the presentation says. Paper mills burn gas for steam and drying, so a cold winter can absorb savings as fast as the closures deliver them.
SPI analysis
For buyers, the lag cuts both ways. It delays price rises into indexed contracts, but it also means DS Smith has every reason to shorten the lag in 2027 renewals, since its own bridge relies on that lagged pass-through and assumes minimal further pricing benefit.
How DS Smith compares with Smurfit Westrock and Stora Enso
Three European box makers have now given numbers for 2026. Smurfit Westrock’s Europe, MEA and APAC segment earned adjusted EBITDA of USD 379 million in the third quarter, a 13.4% margin, as SPI’s Smurfit Westrock story reported. That segment reports in US dollars and includes Asia Pacific.
Stora Enso’s Integrated Packaging division, which combines containerboard and corrugated boxes, earned adjusted EBIT of EUR 16 million in the third quarter, a 2.7% margin, according to SPI’s Stora Enso story. Adjusted EBIT is struck after depreciation, so it sits below an EBITDA margin on the same business.
IP’s PS EMEA segment, the business becoming DS Smith plc, lost USD 73 million at operating level on sales of USD 2,280 million in the third quarter. DS Smith’s 2026 guidance of a 9.0% to 9.7% adjusted EBITDA margin is the first full-year forecast for the unit since IP withdrew EMEA guidance on 28 October9.
SPI analysis
A mid-teens target would put DS Smith near the margin Smurfit Westrock reported for its wider segment, but the two figures use different currencies, scopes and periods. They show direction, not a ranking.
| Company or segment | Currency | Measure | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DS Smith | EUR | Adjusted EBITDA margin, guidance | 9.0% to 9.7% | Full year 2026 |
| DS Smith | EUR | Adjusted EBITDA margin, target | Mid-teens | Medium term |
| Smurfit Westrock, Europe, MEA and APAC | USD | Adjusted EBITDA margin | 13.4% | Q3 2026 |
| Stora Enso, Integrated Packaging | EUR | Adjusted EBIT margin | 2.7% | Q3 2026 |
| International Paper, PS EMEA | USD | Operating result | Loss of 73m | Q3 2026 |
Source: DS Smith RNS, 3 Nov 2026; SPI stories on Smurfit Westrock (29 Oct 2026), Stora Enso (31 Oct 2026) and International Paper (30 Oct 2026) (SPI summary), checked 5 Nov 2026.
Profit measures, currencies, periods and segment scopes differ: DS Smith gives full-year guidance in EUR; Smurfit Westrock reports a USD quarter for Europe, MEA and APAC; Stora Enso an EUR adjusted EBIT quarter; IP a USD operating loss. Figures are not comparable, summed, averaged or ranked.
What EU rules add to the cost of a corrugated box
DS Smith’s customers also pay packaging fees on the boxes they put on the market. The rates differ widely across the euro schemes in SPI’s fee data, and they differ again by whether a box reaches households or stays in commercial flows7.
SPI calculation (fees on 1,000 tonnes of boxes): at 2026 rates, 1,000 tonnes of plain paper and board costs EUR 310,400 at SPV in Portugal’s urban flow and EUR 7,700 in its non-urban flow, EUR 258,100 at Citeo in France and EUR 17,000 at Verpact in the Netherlands. Austria’s ARA charges EUR 208,000 on household paper and EUR 70,000 on commercial paper.
Most corrugated shipping cases end up at retail back doors and warehouses, so the commercial line usually applies where a scheme has one. The gap is large: ARA’s commercial rate is about a third of its household rate, and SPV’s non-urban rate is about 2.5% of its urban rate, by SPI’s calculation.
The PPWR adds design duties from 2030. Record PR-EU-009 in the SPI Regulation Tracker for the EU caps empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging at 50%, from 1 January 2030 or three years after the measuring acts, whichever is later. Record PR-EU-006 sets a 40% reuse target for transport packaging from 2030, and recital 95 exempts cardboard boxes from a stricter rule for certain flows6.
| Scheme | Line | Rate per tonne | Fee on 1,000 t |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPV, Portugal | Paper and board, urban flow | EUR 310.40 | EUR 310,400 |
| SPV, Portugal | Paper and board, non-urban flow | EUR 7.70 | EUR 7,700 |
| Citeo, France | Papier-carton, household | EUR 258.10 | EUR 258,100 |
| ARA, Austria | Paper, household | EUR 208.00 | EUR 208,000 |
| ARA, Austria | Paper, commercial | EUR 70.00 | EUR 70,000 |
| Fost Plus, Belgium | Paper-cardboard, household | EUR 150.30 | EUR 150,300 |
| CONAI, Italy | Band 1 single-material paper | EUR 45.00 | EUR 45,000 |
| Verpact, Netherlands | Paper and cardboard, all packaging | EUR 17.00 | EUR 17,000 |
Source: SPI fee data (Ledger 49 and task1 fee-market records), scheme rates as of 14 Oct 2026; calculations by SPI (SPI summary), checked 13 Oct 2026.
EUR, excluding VAT, before bonus, malus and per-unit charges. Fee equals rate per tonne times 1,000 tonnes. Bases differ: household and commercial flows are not alike, Italy's CONAI is invoiced at first transfer, and Verpact covers household and commercial packaging alike. Only euro schemes are shown; UK fees are in GBP and are left out rather than converted.
What it means for you
SPI analysis
These points follow from the sources above. They are not investment or legal advice.
- Box buyers at closing plants: about 60% of volume has already moved. Ask DS Smith which plant now ships your packs, and confirm lead times, delivery points and spec approvals before the 75% mark at the end of 2026.
- Procurement teams: indexed contracts take paper price rises with a lag. Check the index, the lag and the reset date, and plan for DS Smith to seek shorter lags in 2027 renewals.
- Legal and contract teams: the owner is still open, with a London listing targeted for December and IP weighing a sale. Change-of-control and assignment clauses in contracts that run into 2027 set what happens if the owner changes.
- Food brands: at 44% of revenue, food buyers carry the most weight in any renegotiation. Use service data, the 96% to 97% on-time-in-full rate, as a baseline in your service terms.
- Packaging engineers: a plant transfer is a chance to right-size boxes ahead of the PPWR’s 50% empty space cap and to review board grades.
- Sustainability and EPR teams: declare corrugated cases in the correct flow. See SPI’s paper and board EPR fee comparison and the SPI Regulation Tracker for the EU.
- past
- next
- European Union
- IP proposes closing five German sites and part of a sixthpast
- IP announces plan to separate its EMEA packaging businesspast
- IP says it is evaluating a sale in parallel with the spin-offpast
- DS Smith files Form 20-F; IP withdraws EMEA guidancepast
- DS Smith capital markets day: 29 closures, EUR 480m savingspast
- Prospectus due late November or early Decembernext
- Admission targeted for early to mid Decembernext
- 75% of targeted volume to be transferrednext
- DS Smith full-year 2026 results, March 2027next
- Savings mostly at run-rate; all targeted volume movednext
- PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Union
- PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)European Union
- PPWR transport reuse target and empty space rulesnext
- PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)European Union
- PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)European Union
- PPWR: restrictions on certain single-use packaging formats (PR-EU-008)European Union
- PPWR: maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging (PR-EU-009)European Union
- PPWR: all packaging recyclable by 2030 (PR-EU-010)European Union
Source: DS Smith RNS and investor presentation; International Paper releases; SPI Regulation Tracker (SPI summary), checked 14 Oct 2026.
Show the data
| Date | Label | Category | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | IP proposes closing five German sites and part of a sixth | past | https://www.lse.co.uk/rns/update-to-stated-post-offer-intention-statements-rw0exfgp0t5qbr9.html |
| 2026-01-29 | IP announces plan to separate its EMEA packaging business | past | /news/international-paper-emea-packaging-sale-talks/ |
| 2026-10-15 | IP says it is evaluating a sale in parallel with the spin-off | past | https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/statement-regarding-possible-emea-packaging-business-sale-302910404.html |
| 2026-10-28 | DS Smith files Form 20-F; IP withdraws EMEA guidance | past | /news/international-paper-q3-2026-results/ |
| 2026-11-03 | DS Smith capital markets day: 29 closures, EUR 480m savings | past | https://www.dssmith.com/contentassets/1f33b894d6d1461fafa8fd79fc826dc7/ds-smith-capital-markets-day-rns-3-nov-2026.pdf |
| 2026-12-01 | Prospectus due late November or early December | next | https://www.dssmith.com/contentassets/1f33b894d6d1461fafa8fd79fc826dc7/ds-smith-investor-presentation-nov-2026.pdf |
| 2026-12-15 | Admission targeted for early to mid December | next | https://www.dssmith.com/contentassets/1f33b894d6d1461fafa8fd79fc826dc7/ds-smith-investor-presentation-nov-2026.pdf |
| 2026-12-31 | 75% of targeted volume to be transferred | next | https://www.dssmith.com/contentassets/1f33b894d6d1461fafa8fd79fc826dc7/ds-smith-investor-presentation-nov-2026.pdf |
| 2027-03-01 | DS Smith full-year 2026 results, March 2027 | next | https://www.dssmith.com/contentassets/1f33b894d6d1461fafa8fd79fc826dc7/ds-smith-investor-presentation-nov-2026.pdf |
| 2027-12-31 | Savings mostly at run-rate; all targeted volume moved | next | https://www.dssmith.com/contentassets/1f33b894d6d1461fafa8fd79fc826dc7/ds-smith-capital-markets-day-rns-3-nov-2026.pdf |
| 2030-01-01 | PPWR transport reuse target and empty space rules | next | /data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/ |
| 2028-08-12 | PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-003/ |
| 2029-01-01 | PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-007/ |
| 2030-01-01 | PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-004/ |
| 2030-01-01 | PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-006/ |
| 2030-01-01 | PPWR: restrictions on certain single-use packaging formats (PR-EU-008) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-008/ |
| 2030-01-01 | PPWR: maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging (PR-EU-009) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-009/ |
| 2030-01-01 | PPWR: all packaging recyclable by 2030 (PR-EU-010) | European Union | https://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-010/ |
Dates in December are month windows, not fixed days: the presentation gives the prospectus as late November or early December and admission as early to mid December, and the timeline plots each at a point inside that window.
What to watch next
- Nov 2026: DS Smith’s investor roadshow, which slide 91 of the presentation sets for November.
- Late Nov to early Dec 2026: the London prospectus, the first full disclosure document for DS Smith plc.
- Early to mid Dec 2026: targeted admission of the shares in London and ADRs in New York, unless IP agrees a sale first.
- 31 Dec 2026: 75% of targeted volume due to have moved between plants, and about EUR 200 million of 2026 savings due.
- Late Jan to early Feb 2027: DS Smith’s fourth-quarter trading update.
- Mar 2027: full-year 2026 results, the first test of the EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million guidance.
- No date confirmed by SPI: any IP update on the sale talks, and the full list of the 29 packaging closures.
FAQ
What happened at the DS Smith capital markets day?
On 3 November 2026 DS Smith’s future management guided 2026 adjusted EBITDA to EUR 730 million to EUR 780 million and targeted a mid-teens margin over the medium term. It set out about EUR 480 million of annual savings and 29 packaging site closures, and said the spin-off from International Paper is on track.
When will DS Smith plc list in London?
DS Smith’s investor presentation targets admission of the shares on the London Stock Exchange and ADRs in New York for early to mid December 2026, with a prospectus in late November or early December. The RNS says only that separation remains on track within or ahead of a 12 to 15 month timeline from 29 January 2026.
Which DS Smith sites are closing?
DS Smith has announced 29 packaging site closures, 1 mill, 2 recycling depots and 4 offices. Its presentation names Griñón in Spain, Vogošća, Brestanica in Slovenia, and Székesfehérvár, Tiszaújváros and Sárvár in Hungary. It does not list the other closures, and about 60% of targeted volume has already moved.
Is International Paper still selling DS Smith?
International Paper said on 15 October 2026 that it is progressing the spin-off and evaluating a possible sale in parallel, at an early stage, with no bidder named. The 3 November RNS does not mention a sale, and the presentation says IP will keep a 19.9% stake after the listing.
What does the DS Smith plan mean for box prices?
DS Smith says announced paper price increases reach indexed packaging customers with a lag, and its margin bridge counts on that pass-through while assuming minimal further pricing benefit. By SPI’s calculation, the EUR 280 million of savings still to come would lift the 2026 midpoint margin to about 12.9%, short of mid-teens without those lagged price rises.
Sources
- DS Smith, DS Smith (International Paper’s EMEA Packaging Business) Leaders to Host Capital Markets Day on 3 November 2026 (RNS, PDF), 3 November 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- DS Smith, Investor presentation, Capital Markets Day, November 2026 (PDF), 3 November 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- DS Smith, Capital Markets Day 2026, event of 3 November 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- International Paper (PR Newswire), Statement regarding possible EMEA Packaging Business sale, 15 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- International Paper (RNS, via LSE.co.uk), Update to stated post-offer intention statements, 12 November 2025 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- SPI Regulation Tracker, European Union packaging regulation tracker (PR-EU-001, PR-EU-006, PR-EU-009), record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- SPI Ledger, Paper and board fees in euro schemes: why the same carton costs more in some markets, 27 October 2026, scheme rates as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- SPI, International Paper weighs selling its EMEA box arm after an $80 million Q2 operating loss. The London spin-off continues, 15 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- SPI, International Paper’s North American profit doubled to $427 million as a $1,377 million EMEA goodwill charge drove a net loss, 30 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- SPI, Smurfit Westrock cut its 2026 EBITDA estimate to about $4.7 billion as freight and energy costs rose about $700 million, 29 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)
- SPI, Stora Enso lifted Q3 adjusted EBIT 28% to EUR 161 million on higher board deliveries as its forest demerger advanced, 31 October 2026 (consulted 2026-11-04)