Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI LedgerNews analysis

RAM ratings barely move a UK packaging bill in year 2, but by 2028 to 2029 they decide it

In year 2 (2026 to 2027) a red RAM rating costs 1.2 times the amber fee and green earns an illustrative discount of about 9%, so for a typical producer the base fee rise matters more than the rating; as the red factor climbs to 2.0 in 2028 to 2029, the gap between a red and a green tonne of plastic grows from £130 to about £660 on SPI’s calculation.

By the SPI teamPublished Updated 21 min readFigures as of 26 Oct 2026

The red factor rises to 2.0, 45% of rated plastic was red, and the green discount could reach 45% if the rated mix held

2.0

Red fee factor in 2028 to 2029

times the amber fee, up from 1.2 in 2026 to 2027 and 1.6 in 2027 to 2028

PackUK modulation statement

45

Share of rated plastic tonnage rated red

percent, first half of 2025, on RAM data covering 45% of all tonnage

PackUK year 2 illustrative fees

45

Green discount implied at a 2.0 factor

percent, SPI calculation if the rated mix stayed as in December 2025

SPI calculation

Source: GOV.UK (PackUK), modulation statement, dated 28 Jun 2025; Year 2 illustrative fees, 16 Dec 2025, updated 19 Dec 2025; SPI calculation, checked 13 Oct 2026.

The 45% figure is an SPI calculation that holds the December 2025 rated mix and year 2 amber fees constant. It is not a PackUK figure.

PackUK’s year 2 fees are still illustrative, and the notice of liability that confirms them is due by the end of November 2026. This piece shows, line by line and in GBP only, how one producer’s 1,000 tonnes of household packaging turn into a bill in year 1, year 2 and the 2028 to 2029 multiplier step.

Exhibit 1In SPI's 1,000 tonne basket the plastic line rises from £105,750 in year 1 to £150,719 by 2028 to 2029, while paper and board falls to £75,180 Unit: £ per year, GBP
Exhibit 1. In SPI's 1,000 tonne basket the plastic line rises from £105,750 in year 1 to £150,719 by 2028 to 2029, while paper and board falls to £75,1806 bars. Largest: Plastic, 105,750.PlasticPlastic: 105,750 £ per year, GBP105,750Paper and boardPaper and board: 88,200 £ per year, GBP88,200GlassGlass: 34,560 £ per year, GBP34,560Fibre-based compositeFibre-based composite: 23,050 £ per year, GBP23,050AluminiumAluminium: 10,640 £ per year, GBP10,640SteelSteel: 7,770 £ per year, GBP7,770Exhibit 1. In SPI's 1,000 tonne basket the plastic line rises from £105,750 in year 1 to £150,719 by 2028 to 2029, while paper and board falls to £75,1806 bars. Largest: Plastic, 105,750.PlasticPlastic: 105,750 £ per year, GBP105,750Paper and boardPaper and board: 88,200 £ per year, GBP88,200GlassGlass: 34,560 £ per year, GBP34,560Fibre-based compositeFibre-based composite: 23,050 £ per year, GBP23,050AluminiumAluminium: 10,640 £ per year, GBP10,640SteelSteel: 7,770 £ per year, GBP7,770

Source: SPI calculation from GOV.UK 2025 base fees (27 Jun 2025), PackUK year 2 illustrative fees (updated 19 Dec 2025) and the PackUK modulation statement, checked 13 Oct 2026.

GBP only. Basket in Exhibit 5 is an SPI assumption, not a real producer. Year 2 uses PackUK's illustrative rates, which may change in November 2026. The 2028 to 2029 column holds year 2 amber fees and the December 2025 rated mix constant, an SPI assumption.

Show the data
Exhibit 1. In SPI's 1,000 tonne basket the plastic line rises from £105,750 in year 1 to £150,719 by 2028 to 2029, while paper and board falls to £75,180 (£ per year, GBP)
Material lineYear 1 (2025 to 2026)Year 2 (2026 to 2027) illustrative2028 to 2029 SPI calculation
Plastic105,750121,100150,718.75
Paper and board88,20090,10075,180
Glass34,56034,50026,240
Fibre-based composite23,05027,30031,500
Aluminium10,64010,72510,462.5
Steel7,7708,2256,887.5

Executive summary

UK packaging extended producer responsibility (EPR) charges large producers a disposal fee for every tonne of household packaging they supply. Year 1 (2025 to 2026) charged one flat rate per material. Year 2 (2026 to 2027) is the first year in which that rate depends on a recyclability rating of red, amber or green under PackUK’s Recyclability Assessment Methodology (RAM), and the bill for it arrives in a single notice of liability due by the end of November 2026, according to PackUK’s operational plan updated on 10 August 2026.

The mechanism is simple to state and easy to misread. Amber pays the base fee. Red pays the amber fee times 1.2 in 2026 to 2027, 1.6 in 2027 to 2028 and 2.0 in 2028 to 2029. The extra money from red is pooled and returned as one equal percentage discount on every green tonne, so modulation does not raise the total collected (PackUK modulation statement, dated 28 June 2025). The December 2025 illustrative fees put that discount at about 9%.

SPI priced one assumed producer basket of 1,000 tonnes through the published tables. Its year 1 bill is £269,970. At year 2 illustrative rates it is £291,950, up 8.1%, but only £1,050 of the £21,980 rise comes from modulation; the rest is the higher base fee (Exhibit 6). Modulation is a redistribution device, and in year 2 it is a small one.

It does not stay small. If the rated mix of December 2025 held, the green discount would reach about 27% at the 1.6 factor and 45% at 2.0, by SPI’s calculation (Exhibit 4). The same basket’s plastic line would then be half the bill. A tonne of plastic moved from red to green would be worth £130 in year 2 and about £660 in 2028 to 2029 (Exhibit 11).

Two things decide where a producer lands: its own red-to-green ratio against the scheme’s, and whether its red tonnes can be fixed under RAM 2027 or are structural, such as flexible plastic that RAM 2027 says cannot currently be rated green (Exhibit 8). Leaders should price their own mix at 1.6 and 2.0 now, close every unassessed line before it defaults to red, and treat the green discount as a variable that moves with competitors’ redesigns, not as a fixed reward.

Key findings

  1. PackUK’s illustrative year 2 fees run from £185 a tonne (green glass) to £630 (red fibre-based composite); plastic reads £415 green, £455 amber and £545 red, against a flat year 1 base fee of £423 (GOV.UK, 16 December 2025, updated 19 December 2025; 27 June 2025).
  2. Of the first-half 2025 tonnage that carried a RAM rating, 71% was green, 8% amber and 21% red, but plastic was 45% red, wood 59% and other materials 84%; the rated data covered only 45% of tonnage (GOV.UK, December 2025).
  3. SPI calculation: SPI’s 1,000 tonne basket costs £269,970 in year 1 and £291,950 at year 2 illustrative rates; modulation adds only £1,050, or 0.36% over an all-amber bill.
  4. SPI calculation: holding the December 2025 rated mix and year 2 amber fees, the green discount would be about 27% in 2027 to 2028 and 45% in 2028 to 2029, and the basket’s plastic line would rise from 41.5% to 50.1% of the bill.
  5. Regulation 64(8) of SI 2024/1332 treats packaging without sufficient information as the least environmentally sustainable in its category, and GOV.UK’s RAM guidance (updated 4 September 2025) classes unassessed packaging as red.
  6. SPI analysis: the 2028 to 2029 fee year, the first at the 2.0 factor, is also the first charged on packaging supplied in 2027, the first reporting year under RAM 2027, by SPI’s reading of regulation 60 and PackUK’s RAM 2027 notice of 1 July 2026.

From flat fee to rated fee

The legal base is The Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging and Packaging Waste) Regulations 2024, SI 2024/1332, which extend to all four UK nations (regulation 1). Under regulation 60, a producer is liable for an assessment year if, in the calendar year before it, it acted in a listed producer role, was a large producer and supplied household packaging. Year 2, the 2026 to 2027 assessment year, is therefore charged on packaging supplied in calendar 2025. SPI’s UK tracker page holds the rule records behind this section.

The same instrument replaced the earlier data rules. Regulation 139 and paragraph 1 of Schedule 17 revoke The Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) Regulations 2023, SI 2023/219, together with their Welsh, Scottish and Northern Irish equivalents and the 2023 and 2024 amending instruments. Those 2023 regulations, in force from 28 February 2023, had required producers in England to collect packaging data and large producers to report it every six months. The reporting habit they built is the data PackUK now prices.

Regulation 64 is the modulation clause. It applies to disposal fees for the 2026 assessment year and later years, and it lets the scheme administrator take account of reusability, reuse, recyclability and the environmental impacts of manufacture, transport, use and end of life (regulation 64(7)). PackUK may not modulate until it has published a statement of policy (regulation 64(12)), and it may not modulate in a way that pushes total fees above the net efficient disposal costs councils are likely to incur that year (regulation 64(11)).

PackUK’s statement, dated 28 June 2025 and published on GOV.UK on 17 February 2026, chose one factor for now: recyclability under RAM version 1.1. It sets the base fee as the amber fee, applies the red factors of 1.2, 1.6 and 2.0 to the three fee years to 2028 to 2029, and commits to a decision on later factors at a first review due no later than 2028. The statement also says the most recent RAM version at the time each year’s invoices are generated will be used.

The rating duty sits with the producer. Regulation 26 requires a liable producer to assess the recyclability of its household packaging, itself or through a third party, following the methodology PackUK publishes, and to redo the assessment if the design, composition or methodology changes. GOV.UK guidance says only large producers must collect and report recyclability assessment data.

Exhibit 2At year 2 illustrative rates, red plastic pays £90 a tonne more than amber and £130 more than green, against a flat year 1 fee of £423
MaterialGreenAmberRed
Fibre-based composite475525630
Plastic415455545
Wood410450540
Steel260290345
Aluminium245270325
Other materials205225270
Paper and board190210250
Glass185205245

Source: GOV.UK, 2025 base fees, 27 Jun 2025, updated 30 Jun 2025; GOV.UK (PackUK), Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees, 16 Dec 2025, updated, checked 13 Oct 2026.

GBP only. Year 2 rates are illustrative, rounded to the nearest £5, and may change in November 2026. Year 1 rates are rounded to the nearest £1; invoices used four decimal places. The two right-hand columns are SPI arithmetic. Do not add rows across materials.

Two features of Exhibit 2 matter for a budget. First, the amber column already sits above year 1 for seven of eight materials; only other materials fall. PackUK’s illustrative page attributes the change to council costs rising with CPI inflation of 1.9% and to lower reported tonnage, and it explains wood’s jump largely by material being reported under different categories. Second, in three materials, fibre-based composite, steel and wood, even the green rate is above the year 1 base fee, so a green rating softens the rise rather than reversing it. Aluminium, glass, paper and board, plastic and other materials have a green rate below year 1, by £6 to £54 a tonne.

Exhibit 2 also explains why the per-tonne view in SPI’s EPR fees per tonne analysis found the UK’s plastic spread narrow: in year 2 the dearest plastic rate is only 1.3 times the cheapest. That ratio is the one that changes most over the next three fee years.

What the rated data looked like in December 2025

The illustrative fees were built on thin data. Regulatory position statements let producers delay RAM reporting for January to June 2025, so PackUK’s green discount rests only on ratings submitted by 1 December 2025, which covered 45% of the tonnage reported for that half year (GOV.UK, December 2025). The page assumes the final year 2 mix will match that subset and warns that the assumption may be inaccurate.

Exhibit 3Glass, steel and paper were mostly green in the rated data, while plastic was 45% red, wood 59% and other materials 84% Unit: % of RAM-rated tonnage in each material

LowerHigher(shade by fifths of all values in the table)

Exhibit 3. Glass, steel and paper were mostly green in the rated data, while plastic was 45% red, wood 59% and other materials 84% (% of RAM-rated tonnage in each material)
MaterialRedAmberGreenAverage fee
Aluminium23572265
Fibre-based composite325018550
Glass8191190
Paper and board21376205
Plastic452431485
Steel20179280
Wood592417495
Other84610260

Source: GOV.UK (PackUK), Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees, Table 3, 16 Dec 2025, updated, checked 13 Oct 2026.

First half of 2025, ratings submitted by 1 Dec 2025, covering 45% of tonnage. Average fee is PackUK's blended illustrative rate for each material, in GBP per tonne. Shares are within each material and are not comparable as tonnes.

In practice: PackUK.

PackUK’s own blended plastic rate in Exhibit 3 is £485 a tonne, £62 above the year 1 base fee and £30 above the amber rate, because 45% of rated plastic tonnage was red. By SPI’s arithmetic the shares reproduce it: 31% at £415, 24% at £455 and 45% at £545 give £483.10 before PackUK’s rounding. Glass, at 91% green, blends to £190, below its £205 amber rate. The table is the clearest public sign of which materials will fund the green discount and which will receive it.

SPI analysis

The rated subset covers only producers who reported early. If the producers who filed later hold more red than those who filed by December 2025, the full-year mix will be redder and the green discount deeper; if they hold less, it will be shallower. SPI has not yet confirmed the full-year 2025 RAM mix; PackUK has said it does not intend to publish further illustrative fees (GOV.UK, 6 July 2026, updated 17 July 2026).

How the green discount is funded

PackUK’s statement sets out the arithmetic in an annex. For each material, red tonnes times the fee times the red factor minus one forms a redistribution pot. Green tonnes times the fee forms the base. The discount is the pot divided by the base, applied equally to every green tonne in all eight materials.

The annex’s own example uses three materials (rigid plastic, paper and glass) at year 1 fees and a factor of 2, and arrives at a discount of 20.903% and a green rigid plastic fee of £334.58, down from £423. By SPI’s arithmetic on the annex inputs, the pot is 178,300 and the green base 853,000, which gives that discount.

Exhibit 4If the December 2025 mix held, the green discount would rise from about 9% to 27% and then 45% as the red factor climbs
Fee yearRed factorGreen discountPlastic greenPlastic amberPlastic red
2025 to 2026 (year 1)1.00423423423
2026 to 2027 (year 2, illustrative)1.29415455545
2027 to 2028 (SPI calculation)1.627332.15455728
2028 to 2029 (SPI calculation)2.045250.25455910

Source: GOV.UK (PackUK), modulation statement, dated 28 Jun 2025; Year 2 illustrative fees, updated 19 Dec 2025; SPI calculation, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Red factors are PackUK's. Year 2 discount is PackUK's provisional figure. The 2027 to 2028 and 2028 to 2029 discounts are SPI calculations that hold the scheme's fee-weighted red-to-green ratio at 0.45 (9% divided by 0.2) and amber fees at year 2 levels; both will move with real data. Plastic columns are GBP per tonne.

The step from 9% to 45% follows from the formula. The discount equals the factor minus one, times the scheme’s fee-weighted ratio of red to green tonnes. A 9% discount at a factor of 1.2 implies a ratio of about 0.45. SPI calculation: at 1.6 the same ratio gives 0.45 times 0.6, or 27%; at 2.0 it gives 0.45 times 1.0, or 45%. Because PackUK’s 9% is rounded and provisional, a ratio between 0.425 and 0.475 is as consistent with the data, which puts the 2028 to 2029 discount between about 42.5% and 47.5%.

Three things will pull the real figure away from Exhibit 4. Redesign will shrink red tonnage and the pot with it. New cost and tonnage data will reset amber fees each year. And PackUK’s first review, due no later than 2028, may change the factors after 2028 to 2029. The exhibit is a reading of the formula, not a forecast of fees.

SPI analysis

The design has a feature that many fee models miss. A producer’s green reward is paid for by other producers’ red tonnes. If the whole market cleans up, the discount falls, so a green producer’s bill can rise in a year when its own packaging has not changed.

One producer, three fee years

To show the mechanism on a whole bill, SPI built one basket of 1,000 tonnes of household packaging supplied in a calendar year, with ratings set close to the scheme mix in Exhibit 3 but slightly redder. It is an assumption for illustration, not an average producer or any company’s data. Readers can replace it with their own mix in the SPI EPR & Plastic Tax Calculator.

Exhibit 5The SPI basket: 1,000 tonnes, 64.5% green, 12.5% amber and 23% red, with plastic the reddest line
MaterialGreenAmberRedTotal
Paper and board3602070450
Plastic7560115250
Glass160020180
Fibre-based composite0401050
Aluminium2551040
Steel250530
Total6451252301,000

Source: SPI assumption, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Ratings are assumed, not assessed. Fibre-based composite is treated as liquid cartons, which RAM 2027 caps at amber. The same tonnes are held for every fee year so only the rates change.

Weighted by amber fees, the basket’s red-to-green ratio is 0.51, a little above the scheme’s implied 0.45. That single number predicts the direction of its bill: a producer above the scheme ratio pays more than an all-amber bill, and one below it pays less, with the gap scaling with the red factor.

Year 1 against year 2

Exhibit 6SPI calculation: the basket's bill rises £21,980 from year 1 to year 2, and only £1,050 of that is modulation
MaterialYear 1Year 2 all amberYear 2 ratedRed premiumGreen discount
Paper and board88,20094,50090,1002,8007,200
Plastic105,750113,750121,10010,3503,000
Glass34,56036,90034,5008003,200
Fibre-based composite23,05026,25027,3001,0500
Aluminium10,64010,80010,725550625
Steel7,7708,7008,225275750
Total269,970290,900291,95015,82514,775

Source: SPI calculation from GOV.UK 2025 base fees (27 Jun 2025) and PackUK year 2 illustrative fees (updated 19 Dec 2025), checked 13 Oct 2026.

GBP only. Year 2 is illustrative. All amber prices every tonne at the year 2 amber rate. Red premium is red tonnes times red minus amber; green discount is green tonnes times amber minus green.

SPI calculation: the year 1 bill of £269,970 becomes £290,900 if every tonne were amber in year 2, a rise of £20,930 or 7.8% driven by the base fee. Ratings then add £15,825 of red premium and remove £14,775 of green discount, a net £1,050. The rated year 2 bill is £291,950, 8.1% above year 1.

Plastic carries the modulation. Its 115 red tonnes generate £10,350 of the £15,825 red premium, 65.4% of it, while the 360 green tonnes of paper and board earn £7,200 of the discount. Inside one producer’s bill, modulation already moves money from the plastic line to the paper line; across producers it moves money from plastic-heavy portfolios to fibre and glass-heavy ones.

The year 1 comparison also has a rounding caveat. Year 1 fees were invoiced on figures to four decimal places, the 2025 base fees page says, while the published table rounds to the nearest £1. The year 1 outcome is covered in SPI’s report on PackUK’s first annual report and is not repeated here.

The 2027 to 2028 and 2028 to 2029 steps

Exhibit 7SPI calculation: at the 2.0 factor the basket's plastic line reaches £150,719, half of a £300,989 bill
MaterialYear 2 rated2027 to 2028 (factor 1.6)2028 to 2029 (factor 2.0)
Paper and board90,10082,90875,180
Plastic121,100135,931.25150,718.75
Glass34,50030,50426,240
Fibre-based composite27,30029,40031,500
Aluminium10,72510,597.510,462.5
Steel8,2257,612.56,887.5
Total291,950296,953.25300,988.75

Source: SPI calculation from PackUK year 2 illustrative amber fees (updated 19 Dec 2025) and the PackUK modulation statement red factors, checked 13 Oct 2026.

GBP only. Holds year 2 amber fees, the basket and the scheme's red-to-green ratio of 0.45 constant, so green discounts are 27% and 45%. Real fees for these years will be set on new cost, tonnage and RAM data.

SPI calculation: with amber fees held at year 2 levels, the basket costs £296,953.25 at the 1.6 factor and £300,988.75 at 2.0, which is 2.1% and 3.5% above an all-amber bill of £290,900. The total barely moves because the basket sits close to the scheme average. The composition moves a great deal: plastic rises from 41.5% of the year 2 bill to 50.1% in 2028 to 2029, while paper and board falls from 30.9% to 25.0%, though plastic is 25% of the tonnes throughout.

Fibre-based composite moves against the trend of the other fibre line. With no green tonnes in the basket, it collects no discount, and its 10 red tonnes rise from £630 to £1,050 a tonne. A liquid carton line capped at amber under RAM 2027 is a cost line that can only go up under this design.

SPI calculation: if the 60 amber plastic tonnes lacked evidence and defaulted to red, the year 2 bill would rise by £5,400 (60 times £90) and the 2028 to 2029 bill by £27,300 (60 times £455). The evidence file is worth more each year.

Four positions on the RAM fee map

The basket is one point on a map. SPI’s framework places a producer on two axes drawn from the official texts. The first is its fee-weighted red-to-green ratio against the scheme’s, about 0.45 in December 2025; this decides whether modulation is a net cost or a net gain. The second is whether its red tonnes are fixable by design under RAM 2027, such as a label, colour, print or size, or structural, where the format itself caps the rating, such as flexible plastic, wood without take-back or liquid cartons.

Exhibit 8SPI framework: the red-to-green ratio sets the direction of the bill, and the kind of red sets what can be done about it
PositionRed-to-green ratioKind of redWhat happens from 2026 to 2027 to 2028 to 2029First move
Green earnerBelow schemeLittle or fixableBill falls below all amber as the factor rises; the reward shrinks if others redesignProtect ratings and evidence; do not bank the discount
Mixed portfolioBelow schemeOne structural lineGreen lines earn while one line, often film, pays a rising red feeCost the structural line alone at 1.6 and 2.0
Redesign winnerAbove schemeFixableLargest gap between doing nothing and redesignFix labels, colours, print and sizes before 2027 supply
Structural payerAbove schemeStructuralBill rises fastest; design alone cannot reach greenTake-back evidence for amber, material switch or budget

Source: SPI analysis of the PackUK modulation statement, RAM 2027 materials assessment guidance (updated 20 Aug 2026) and PackUK year 2 illustrative fees, checked 13 Oct 2026.

The 0.45 scheme ratio is an SPI calculation from PackUK's provisional 9% discount. Positions are business analysis, not legal advice.

The axes are not abstract. RAM 2027 rates flexible plastic red by default and amber only with take-back evidence, rates wood the same way and caps liquid cartons at amber, while rigid plastic, glass, aluminium and steel can reach green (RAM 2027 materials assessment guidance). A brand selling crisps in film and drinks in cans can sit in two quadrants at once, which is why the map is best applied line by line.

In practice: Tesco.

Tesco’s packaging approach, built on the 4Rs since 2019, uses its own red, amber and green material list in which red materials are prohibited and green ones preferred, the SPI Packaging Buyers Database records from its Sustainability Report 2026. The same profile records 99% of UK Own Brand packaging by weight as recyclable in 2025/26 and 87% as recyclable at kerbside, and Tesco as Deputy Chair of PackUK’s Scheme Administrator Steering Group. Tesco’s list is its own and is not the RAM, so SPI has not mapped it to fee ratings; the 12-point gap between recyclable and kerbside-recyclable is where RAM collection tests bite.

In practice: ALDI UK.

ALDI UK moved porridge oats from plastic to paper packaging in July 2024, removing about 57 tonnes of plastic a year, and moved pies, quiches and frittatas to cardboard without plastic windows from October 2024, worth about 127 tonnes a year once rolled out (SPI Packaging Buyers Database, ALDI UK profile). SPI calculation: 184 tonnes of household plastic would cost £76,360 at the year 2 green rate and £100,280 at red; the board that replaced it is charged at £190 to £250 a tonne. SPI has not seen ALDI UK’s RAM ratings or the replacement board tonnage, so no net saving is stated.

The RAM 2027 rules that set the ratings

The methodology changes on its own clock. RAM version 1.1 applies to the 2026 reporting year, and PackUK said on 1 July 2026 that RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied in 2027 and does not affect reporting for 2025 or 2026. The RAM 2027 publication was last updated on 20 August 2026, to clarify examples of traceability evidence for take-back schemes.

SPI analysis

This has a timing consequence that budgets should reflect. Under regulation 60 each fee year is charged on the previous calendar year’s supply, so 2026 to 2027 fees rest on 2025 data and 2027 to 2028 fees on 2026 data, both rated under RAM 1.1. The 2028 to 2029 fee year, the first at the 2.0 factor, rests on 2027 supply, the first year rated under RAM 2027. The steepest factor and the new rulebook arrive together. The modulation statement’s wording, that the most recent RAM at invoicing is used, reads less clearly against the 1 July notice; SPI has not yet confirmed how PackUK will reconcile the two and would check this with PackUK or counsel.

Unassessed packaging has one answer in every text. GOV.UK’s RAM guidance, updated 4 September 2025, classes in-scope household packaging as red where it has not been assessed or where the detail needed for an assessment is not available. The RAM 2027 materials guidance tells producers that packaging is reported as red if they do not have evidence that it meets an amber or green rating. Regulation 64(8) underpins both: where a liable producer has not provided sufficient information, PackUK is to treat the packaging as the least environmentally sustainable household packaging in its category.

Exhibit 9Under RAM 2027 four material groups can reach green, while flexible plastic, wood and liquid cartons cannot
MaterialBest rating availableExamples of rules that force redRoute to amber or green
Rigid plasticGreenPVC or polystyrene; carbon black that blocks NIR sorting; direct print on clear or white HDPE or PP beyond batch or expiry codesCommonly collected by at least 75% of councils, sortable, compatible materials
Flexible plasticAmberRed by defaultAmber only with take-back scheme evidence
Paper and boardGreenNon-paper content over 15%; glitter; waxed, greaseproof or siliconised paperOver 5% plastic by mass is assessed as fibre-based composite
Fibre-based composite, liquid cartonsAmberOuter layer other than PE or paper; under 80% PE in polymer contentAmber by default at reprocessing
GlassGreenMirrors, flat glass, lead crystal, heat-resistant or ceramicSoda-lime glass commonly collected
Aluminium and steelGreenNot set out as automatic red in the summary rulesOver 300 mm or over 30% other content drops to amber
WoodAmberRed by defaultAmber only with take-back scheme evidence

Source: GOV.UK (PackUK), RAM 2027 materials assessment guidance and RAM 2027 overview, 1 Jul 2026, updated, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SPI summary of selected rules for the 2027 reporting year; not every rule is shown. RAM 1.1 applies to 2025 and 2026 data. Not legal advice; read the full guidance and check with counsel.

The take-back route has its own test. The RAM 2027 overview requires collection points within 5 miles of at least 75% of the UK population or households, or a postal service covering at least 75% of UK home addresses, with all brands accepted, no purchase required and traceability through all four stages; producers using it for amber must tell PackUK. The process for changing the 2028 rules, opened on 22 October 2026, is covered in SPI’s RAM 2028 report.

Scenarios for 2027 to 2028 and 2028 to 2029

Because the green discount depends on everyone’s ratings, a producer’s future bill has two unknowns: what it does and what the market does. SPI ran the basket through both, one currency at a time and with year 2 amber fees held constant.

The market cases change the scheme’s red-to-green ratio. Low halves it to 0.225, as if the market cut its red tonnage sharply. Base keeps 0.45. High raises it to 0.60, as if the full-year data proved redder than the early-reporting subset. The producer cases are the basket as it stands and a redesign that moves 60 plastic tonnes and 50 paper and board tonnes from red to green, leaving 120 red tonnes.

Exhibit 10SPI calculation: in 2028 to 2029 the same basket costs £277,510 to £336,207 depending on the market, and redesign cuts each case by £46,305 to £60,480
CaseScheme red-to-green ratioGreen discount at 2.0Basket as is, 2028 to 2029Basket redesigned, 2028 to 2029Basket as is, 2027 to 2028Basket redesigned, 2027 to 2028
Low: market cleans up0.22522.5336,206.88289,901.88318,084.12290,301.12
Base: December 2025 mix0.4545300,988.75246,178.75296,953.25264,067.25
High: redder full-year data0.6060277,510217,030282,866246,578

Source: SPI calculation from PackUK year 2 illustrative amber fees (updated 19 Dec 2025) and the PackUK modulation statement, checked 13 Oct 2026.

GBP only. Scheme ratios of 0.225, 0.45 and 0.60 are SPI assumptions; 0.45 is implied by PackUK's provisional 9% discount. Amber fees and tonnes are held at year 2 levels. Redesign moves 60 t plastic and 50 t paper and board from red to green. Not a forecast or a liability.

SPI calculation: in the base case, redesign saves £10,800 in year 2 at illustrative rates, £32,886 at the 1.6 factor and £54,810 at 2.0, a fivefold rise in the value of the same design change over three fee years. The redesigned basket’s red-to-green ratio falls to 0.22, below the scheme’s, which moves it from paying for modulation to being paid by it.

The low case is the one most fee models leave out. If the market cuts its red tonnage by half and this producer does nothing, its 2028 to 2029 bill rises to £336,206.88, 11.7% more than in the base case, because the discount its green tonnes earn falls from 45% to 22.5% while its own red tonnes still pay double. Doing nothing is a bet that competitors will not redesign.

The high case shows the reverse. A redder market deepens the discount to 60%, and the as-is basket would cost less than at all amber. SPI analysis: no producer controls this variable, so the planning range, not the base case, belongs in the budget.

What a tonne is worth, material by material

The cleanest way to rank redesign work inside one currency is the value of moving one tonne from red to green, which is red fee minus green fee in each year.

Exhibit 11SPI calculation: moving one tonne from red to green is worth £130 for plastic in year 2 and about £660 by 2028 to 2029 Unit: £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP
Exhibit 11. SPI calculation: moving one tonne from red to green is worth £130 for plastic in year 2 and about £660 by 2028 to 20296 bars. Largest: Fibre-based composite, 155.Fibre-based compositeFibre-based composite: 155 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP155PlasticPlastic: 130 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP130SteelSteel: 85 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP85AluminiumAluminium: 80 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP80Paper and boardPaper and board: 60 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP60GlassGlass: 60 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP60Exhibit 11. SPI calculation: moving one tonne from red to green is worth £130 for plastic in year 2 and about £660 by 2028 to 20296 bars. Largest: Fibre-based composite, 155.Fibre-based compositeFibre-based composite: 155 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP155PlasticPlastic: 130 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP130SteelSteel: 85 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP85AluminiumAluminium: 80 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP80Paper and boardPaper and board: 60 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP60GlassGlass: 60 £ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP60

Source: SPI calculation from PackUK year 2 illustrative fees (updated 19 Dec 2025) and the PackUK modulation statement, checked 13 Oct 2026.

GBP only. Year 2 is red minus green at illustrative rates. Later years hold year 2 amber fees and use green discounts of 27% and 45% (scheme ratio 0.45). Fibre-based composite liquid cartons and wood cannot reach green under RAM 2027, so their red to amber value is the relevant one: £525 and £450 at 2.0.

Show the data
Exhibit 11. SPI calculation: moving one tonne from red to green is worth £130 for plastic in year 2 and about £660 by 2028 to 2029 (£ per tonne moved from red to green, GBP)
MaterialYear 2 (2026 to 2027)2027 to 20282028 to 2029
Fibre-based composite155456.75761.25
Plastic130395.85659.75
Steel85252.3420.5
Aluminium80234.9391.5
Paper and board60182.7304.5
Glass60178.35297.25

SPI calculation: for rigid plastic, 1,000 tonnes moved from red to green is worth £130,000 a year at year 2 illustrative rates and about £659,750 a year in 2028 to 2029 on the base case. Moving the same tonnes only to amber is worth £90,000 and £455,000. The order of materials does not change between years, because every line scales with its amber fee, but the absolute stakes rise about fivefold.

Exhibit 11 also shows where redesign is a false economy. A material switch from red plastic to green board saves the plastic fee but adds a board fee; at 2028 to 2029 base rates, green board at £115.50 a tonne still undercuts green plastic at £250.25, but the comparison has to be made on tonnes after the switch, not before. Fibre packs are often heavier per unit than the plastic they replace.

Industry reaction

“These fees are intended to help with planning but are likely to change significantly as producers submit more data”

PackUK, UK scheme administrator, Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees, 16 December 2025, updated 19 December 2025

PackUK set 1 September 2026 as the last date for 2025 data resubmissions that can affect notices or fees, and said producers will again have 50 calendar days to pay, with an instalment option (GOV.UK, 6 July 2026). What the single November notice contains is set out in SPI’s year 2 notices report.

“The red fee is a fixed multiplier of the amber fee.”

PackUK, UK scheme administrator, Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees, 16 December 2025, updated 19 December 2025

The same page says the red factor does not depend on the shares of red, amber and green reported, which is why the red rate in Exhibit 4 is certain once amber is known, while the green rate is not.

“The modulation of household packaging waste disposal fees will not increase the total of all household packaging waste disposal fees paid.”

PackUK, UK scheme administrator, producer disposal fees modulation statement, dated 28 June 2025, published 17 February 2026

The statement says the factor was designed to rise over the initial period to reward packaging already rated green at once and give producers of red packaging a transition. It chose an equal discount across all materials to reduce the risk of switching to less sustainable materials.

“You cannot currently rate flexible packaging items as green.”

PackUK, UK scheme administrator, RAM 2027 materials assessment guidance, 1 July 2026, updated 20 August 2026

For the structural payers in Exhibit 8, that sentence is the boundary of the design options until a later RAM version changes it.

Exhibit 12The 2.0 factor and the first RAM 2027 data meet in the 2028 to 2029 fee year
  • past
  • next
Exhibit 12. The 2.0 factor and the first RAM 2027 data meet in the 2028 to 2029 fee year10 dated items from 28 Jun 2025 to 1 Apr 2028.20252026202720282029Today28 Jun 2025: Modulation statement dated: red 1.2, 1.6 and 2.016 Dec 2025: Year 2 illustrative red, amber and green fees published1 Jul 2026: RAM 2027 published for packaging supplied in 20271 Sep 2026: Last 2025 data resubmission that can change year 2 feesNov 2026: Year 2 fees calculated; single notice of liability by end of month1 Jan 2027: RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied from this date1 Apr 2027: Fee year 2027 to 2028 starts with red at 1.61 Oct 2027: First half 2027 data, rated under RAM 2027, due2028: First modulation review, no later than this year1 Apr 2028: Fee year 2028 to 2029 starts with red at 2.0; second half 2027 data dueExhibit 12. The 2.0 factor and the first RAM 2027 data meet in the 2028 to 2029 fee year10 dated items from 28 Jun 2025 to 1 Apr 2028.20252026202720282029Today28 Jun 2025: Modulation statement dated: red 1.2, 1.6 and 2.016 Dec 2025: Year 2 illustrative red, amber and green fees published1 Jul 2026: RAM 2027 published for packaging supplied in 20271 Sep 2026: Last 2025 data resubmission that can change year 2 feesNov 2026: Year 2 fees calculated; single notice of liability by end of month1 Jan 2027: RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied from this date1 Apr 2027: Fee year 2027 to 2028 starts with red at 1.61 Oct 2027: First half 2027 data, rated under RAM 2027, due2028: First modulation review, no later than this year1 Apr 2028: Fee year 2028 to 2029 starts with red at 2.0; second half 2027 data due
  1. Modulation statement dated: red 1.2, 1.6 and 2.0past
  2. Year 2 illustrative red, amber and green fees publishedpast
  3. RAM 2027 published for packaging supplied in 2027past
  4. Last 2025 data resubmission that can change year 2 feespast
  5. Year 2 fees calculated; single notice of liability by end of monthnext
  6. RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied from this datenext
  7. Fee year 2027 to 2028 starts with red at 1.6next
  8. First half 2027 data, rated under RAM 2027, duenext
  9. 2028First modulation review, no later than this yearnext
  10. Fee year 2028 to 2029 starts with red at 2.0; second half 2027 data duenext

Source: GOV.UK (PackUK); legislation.gov.uk, SI 2024/1332, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Dates as stated in each source, consulted 26 Oct 2026. The link between the 2028 to 2029 fee year and 2027 supply is SPI's reading of regulation 60.

Show the data
Exhibit 12. The 2.0 factor and the first RAM 2027 data meet in the 2028 to 2029 fee year
DateLabelCategoryLink
2025-06-28Modulation statement dated: red 1.2, 1.6 and 2.0pasthttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-modulated-disposal-fees/packuk-extended-producer-responsibility-epr-for-packaging-producer-disposal-fees-modulation-statement
2025-12-16Year 2 illustrative red, amber and green fees publishedpasthttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/illustrative-waste-disposal-fees-2026-extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging/year-2-illustrative-waste-disposal-fees-extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging
2026-07-01RAM 2027 published for packaging supplied in 2027pasthttps://www.gov.uk/government/news/packuk-publishes-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027
2026-09-01Last 2025 data resubmission that can change year 2 feespasthttps://www.gov.uk/government/news/new-resubmission-deadline-for-2025-packaging-data
2026-11Year 2 fees calculated; single notice of liability by end of monthnexthttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/packuk-operational-plan/packuk-operational-plan-2026-to-2027
2027-01-01RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied from this datenexthttps://www.gov.uk/government/news/packuk-publishes-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027
2027-04-01Fee year 2027 to 2028 starts with red at 1.6nexthttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-modulated-disposal-fees/packuk-extended-producer-responsibility-epr-for-packaging-producer-disposal-fees-modulation-statement
2027-10-01First half 2027 data, rated under RAM 2027, duenexthttps://www.gov.uk/government/news/packuk-publishes-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027
2028First modulation review, no later than this yearnexthttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-modulated-disposal-fees/packuk-extended-producer-responsibility-epr-for-packaging-producer-disposal-fees-modulation-statement
2028-04-01Fee year 2028 to 2029 starts with red at 2.0; second half 2027 data duenexthttps://www.gov.uk/government/news/packuk-publishes-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027

How the notice turns ratings into cash

The rated tonnage reaches producers through the notice of liability. GOV.UK guidance, published on 23 March 2026, says the notice shows a disposal fee based on the weight and type of household packaging reported and any change in the per-tonne fee for environmental impact, which it calls modulation, alongside public information, administration and impairment charges, instalment dates and a virtual bank account number.

Regulation 68 makes the fees payable in quarterly instalments, or as the notice otherwise specifies, with interest only where the notice includes the required statement and at the rate it states. A producer that has not paid an amount within 50 days of its due date is in breach and exposed to civil sanctions. The guidance puts the variable monetary penalty at the higher of 20% of the unpaid fees or 5% of UK turnover for a single registration, or 2% of group UK turnover for a group, after a notice of intent with 28 days to respond.

SPI analysis

For a finance team the practical point is that red, amber and green tonnes will be priced on separate lines for the first time. That makes the notice a usable audit of a producer’s own RAM data. A line that looks redder than the packaging team expects is a data question to raise through PackUK’s complaint route before any appeal deadline runs; check with counsel on the route and timing.

The four nations share one calculation. SI 2024/1332 extends to England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, PackUK issues one notice per producer, and the operational plan forecasts about £1.558 billion of year 2 fee recovery, of which £1.47 billion is council disposal cost. Confirmed year 2 fees had not been published on GOV.UK’s EPR for packaging collection page, last updated on 8 October 2026, when SPI consulted it on 26 October 2026.

What leaders should do now

  1. Finance directors, by 30 November 2026: hold a year 2 budget line at illustrative rates plus a margin, and when the notice lands, reconcile its red, amber and green tonnes to your own 2025 submissions.
  2. Packaging and compliance leads, by 31 December 2026: list every 2025 and 2026 line without a documented RAM assessment and close it, because unassessed packaging is treated as red and costs £455 a tonne more than amber for plastic at a 2.0 factor on SPI’s base case.
  3. Commercial finance, by the 2027 budget round: price your own mix at factors of 1.6 and 2.0 under at least three scheme discounts, as in Exhibit 10, rather than one point estimate.
  4. Packaging development teams, before 1 January 2027: prioritise fixable red on 2027 supply, such as direct print on clear or white HDPE or PP, carbon black, labels and undersized items, since 2027 supply is the first rated under RAM 2027 and, on SPI’s reading, sets the 2028 to 2029 fee.
  5. Brands with flexible plastic or wood, by mid-2027: decide between take-back evidence for amber, a material switch costed on post-switch tonnes, or a funded red line, because design alone cannot reach green under RAM 2027.
  6. Procurement, at the next supplier review: ask converters for component-level data that supports each RAM rating, and write evidence delivery into contracts so ratings do not fall back to red for lack of paperwork.
  7. Boards and investors, at the next budget review: ask for the EPR line split by rating and by material, with the red-to-green ratio against the scheme’s, not one total.

Questions for your board

  • What is our fee-weighted red-to-green ratio, and is it above or below the scheme’s implied 0.45?
  • How much of our household packaging had no documented RAM assessment for 2025 and 2026?
  • What does our bill look like at factors of 1.6 and 2.0 if competitors cut their red tonnage by half?
  • Which of our red lines are fixable by design, and which are structural under RAM 2027?
  • Have we costed material switches on the tonnes after the switch, not before?
  • Who owns the evidence that keeps a green or amber rating from defaulting to red?

What to watch

  • 30 Nov 2026: PackUK’s operational plan targets the single year 2 notice of liability by the end of November; it will replace the illustrative rates used here.
  • 31 Dec 2026: evidence for proposed RAM 2028 changes is due to UK Packaging PRO, PackUK’s GOV.UK announcement of 22 October 2026 says.
  • 1 Jan 2027: RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied from this date.
  • 1 Apr 2027: the 2027 to 2028 fee year begins with red at 1.6.
  • 1 Oct 2027: the first half-year of data rated under RAM 2027 is due.
  • 2028: PackUK’s first review of modulation factors falls due no later than this year, and the 2028 to 2029 fee year starts on 1 April 2028 with red at 2.0.

Methodology

  • Data used: PackUK’s year 2 illustrative fees and rated-mix table (16 December 2025, updated 19 December 2025); the 2025 base fees (27 June 2025); the modulation statement and its annex formula (dated 28 June 2025); RAM 2027 overview and materials guidance (1 July 2026, updated 20 August 2026); SI 2024/1332 regulations 1, 26, 60, 64, 68 and 139 with Schedule 17; SPI tracker and fee-market notes for the UK (14 October 2026); SPI Packaging Buyers Database profiles for Tesco and ALDI UK.
  • Basket: 1,000 tonnes with assumed ratings (Exhibit 5), held constant across years. It is not an average producer and not any company’s data.
  • Counting rules: GBP only; no other currency is used. Year 1 uses rounded base fees and year 2 PackUK’s rounded illustrative rates, so totals differ slightly from unrounded invoice arithmetic.
  • Later years: amber fees held at year 2 illustrative levels; red equals amber times the factor; the green discount equals the scheme’s fee-weighted red-to-green ratio times the factor minus one, with the ratio derived from PackUK’s provisional 9% at 1.2. These are SPI assumptions.
  • Cut-off: 26 October 2026.
  • Limitations: year 2 fees are illustrative until the November 2026 notice; real fees for later years will reflect new costs, tonnages, RAM versions and any review. Nothing here is a liability estimate or legal advice; confirm obligations with PackUK, your compliance scheme or counsel.

FAQ

What are the UK packaging EPR fees for 2026 to 2027?

PackUK has published only illustrative year 2 fees, from December 2025. Plastic reads £415 a tonne green, £455 amber and £545 red; glass runs from £185 to £245. Confirmed fees are due with the single notice of liability by the end of November 2026.

How does a red RAM rating change the fee?

Red pays the amber fee times a fixed factor: 1.2 in 2026 to 2027, 1.6 in 2027 to 2028 and 2.0 in 2028 to 2029, under PackUK’s modulation statement. The factor does not depend on how much red packaging is reported.

How big is the green discount?

PackUK’s illustrative figure for year 2 is about 9%, and it is provisional. The discount is funded by the red premium and shared equally across all green tonnes, so it grows when the scheme reports more red and shrinks when producers redesign.

What happens to packaging that has not been assessed?

It is treated as red. GOV.UK’s RAM guidance classes unassessed in-scope packaging as red, RAM 2027 says to report red without evidence of amber or green, and regulation 64(8) of SI 2024/1332 treats it as the least sustainable in its category.

Which RAM version applies to which fee year?

PackUK told producers on 1 July 2026 to keep using RAM version 1.1 for current reporting, so 2025 and 2026 data, which set the 2026 to 2027 and 2027 to 2028 fees, are rated under it. RAM 2027 applies to packaging supplied in 2027, which on SPI’s reading of regulation 60 sets the 2028 to 2029 fees.

Does modulation raise the total UK EPR bill?

No. PackUK’s statement says modulation will not increase the total of disposal fees paid, and regulation 64(11) caps modulated fees at expected net efficient disposal costs. It moves cost between producers and materials instead.

Sources

  1. GOV.UK (PackUK), Year 2 illustrative waste disposal fees: extended producer responsibility for packaging (published 16 December 2025, updated 19 December 2025), https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/illustrative-waste-disposal-fees-2026-extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging/year-2-illustrative-waste-disposal-fees-extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging, consulted 2026-10-26.
  2. GOV.UK (PackUK), PackUK EPR for packaging: producer disposal fees modulation statement (dated 28 June 2025, published 17 February 2026), https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-modulated-disposal-fees/packuk-extended-producer-responsibility-epr-for-packaging-producer-disposal-fees-modulation-statement, consulted 2026-10-26.
  3. GOV.UK, Extended producer responsibility for packaging: 2025 base fees (published 27 June 2025, updated 30 June 2025), https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-2025-base-fees/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-2025-base-fees, consulted 2026-10-26.
  4. GOV.UK (PackUK), PackUK operational plan: 2026 to 2027 (updated 10 August 2026), https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/packuk-operational-plan/packuk-operational-plan-2026-to-2027, consulted 2026-10-26.
  5. GOV.UK, Extended producer responsibility for packaging: notice of liability (published 23 March 2026), https://www.gov.uk/guidance/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging-notice-of-liability, consulted 2026-10-26.
  6. GOV.UK (PackUK), New resubmission deadline for 2025 packaging data (6 July 2026, updated 17 July 2026), https://www.gov.uk/government/news/new-resubmission-deadline-for-2025-packaging-data, consulted 2026-10-26.
  7. GOV.UK (PackUK), Assess packaging recyclability: recyclability assessment methodology (RAM) 2027 (published 1 July 2026, updated 20 August 2026), https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/assess-packaging-recyclability-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027, consulted 2026-10-26.
  8. GOV.UK (PackUK), RAM 2027: overview, https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/assess-packaging-recyclability-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027/ram-2027-overview, consulted 2026-10-26.
  9. GOV.UK (PackUK), RAM 2027 materials assessment guidance, https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/assess-packaging-recyclability-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027/ram-2027-materials-assessment-guidance, consulted 2026-10-26.
  10. GOV.UK (PackUK), PackUK publishes Recyclability Assessment Methodology (RAM) 2027 (1 July 2026), https://www.gov.uk/government/news/packuk-publishes-recyclability-assessment-methodology-ram-2027, consulted 2026-10-26.
  11. GOV.UK, Recyclability assessment methodology: how to assess your packaging waste (updated 4 September 2025), https://www.gov.uk/guidance/recycling-assessment-methodology-how-to-assess-your-packaging-waste, consulted 2026-10-26.
  12. GOV.UK, Extended producer responsibility for packaging, collection page (updated 8 October 2026), https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/extended-producer-responsibility-for-packaging, consulted 2026-10-26.
  13. legislation.gov.uk, The Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging and Packaging Waste) Regulations 2024, SI 2024/1332, regulation 1, https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2024/1332/regulation/1/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  14. legislation.gov.uk, SI 2024/1332, regulation 26 (recyclability assessments), https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2024/1332/regulation/26/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  15. legislation.gov.uk, SI 2024/1332, regulation 60 (liability to pay disposal and administration fees), https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2024/1332/regulation/60/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  16. legislation.gov.uk, SI 2024/1332, regulation 64 (modulation of household packaging waste disposal fees), https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2024/1332/regulation/64/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  17. legislation.gov.uk, SI 2024/1332, regulation 68 (payments and interest), https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2024/1332/regulation/68/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  18. legislation.gov.uk, SI 2024/1332, regulation 139 and Schedule 17 (revocations), https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2024/1332/schedule/17/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  19. legislation.gov.uk, The Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) Regulations 2023, SI 2023/219, https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2023/219/contents/made, consulted 2026-10-26.
  20. SPI Packaging Buyers Database, Tesco profile (citing Tesco Sustainability Report 2026) and ALDI UK profile, data as of 14 October 2026, consulted 2026-10-26.
  21. SPI Regulation Tracker, United Kingdom, and SPI fee-market note for the United Kingdom, data as of 14 October 2026, consulted 2026-10-26.

Go deeper

More from SPI Ledger

All articles
  1. News analysis

    Six euro schemes send six different price signals on rigid plastic, and a full sleeve on a clear PET bottle costs 10% more in Spain but 12 times more in Belgium

    In 2026 a clear PET bottle pays between EUR 249.8 per tonne (Valorlux, Luxembourg) and EUR 1,220.0 before discounts (Verpact, the Netherlands), but the bigger difference is how each scheme reacts to…

    24 min read

  2. News analysis

    Six euro schemes treat a small brand in three different ways, and a 1,200 kg seller pays nothing in two markets but about EUR 400 in two others

    A small brand placing 1,200 kg of household packaging a year owes no fee in the Netherlands, where Verpact charges only above 50,000 kg, or in Ireland, where Repak membership starts above…

    23 min read

  3. News analysis

    In Austria, Portugal and Spain a kilogram of commercial packaging pays a fraction of the household rate, so the split decides most of the bill

    For the same plastic film, the 2026 household rate is 5.8 times the commercial rate at ARA in Austria, about 7 times at Ecoembes in Spain and 106.5 times the non-urban rate…

    22 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.