Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI NewsEurope · Paper and board packaging

Billerud's price rises covered energy-driven costs in Q3, and it expects positive pricing again in Q4

Billerud’s third-quarter net sales rose 3% to SEK 10,166 million and adjusted EBITDA reached SEK 1,032 million; it expects positive pricing to offset input cost inflation in a fourth quarter that ends on 31 December.

By the SPI teamPublished 15 min read

Region Europe's EBITDA rose by SEK 269 million in one quarter as cost-driven price increases took hold Unit: SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA
Region Europe's EBITDA rose by SEK 269 million in one quarter as cost-driven price increases took hold3 bars. Largest: Q3 2026, 734.Q3 2026Q3 2026: 734 SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA734Q3 2025Q3 2025: 652 SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA652Q2 2026Q2 2026: 465 SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA465Region Europe's EBITDA rose by SEK 269 million in one quarter as cost-driven price increases took hold3 bars. Largest: Q3 2026, 734.Q3 2026Q3 2026: 734 SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA734Q3 2025Q3 2025: 652 SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA652Q2 2026Q2 2026: 465 SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA465

Source: Billerud, Interim report January-September 2026, 22 Oct 2026; change by SPI's calculation, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SEK. Region EBITDA as reported by Billerud; items affecting comparability are booked under Other, so the regional figure is shown as reported. Margins: 10% in Q3 2025, 8% in Q2 2026 and 12% in Q3 2026.

Show the data
Region Europe's EBITDA rose by SEK 269 million in one quarter as cost-driven price increases took hold (SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA)
QuarterRegion Europe EBITDA (SEK m, Region Europe EBITDA)
Q3 2026734
Q3 2025652
Q2 2026465

Key takeaways

  • Billerud’s interim report of 22 October shows Q3 2026 net sales of SEK 10,166 million, up 3% (2% currency-neutral), and adjusted EBITDA of SEK 1,032 million, a 10% margin, against SEK 1,058 million.
  • Operating profit was SEK 311 million against SEK 9 million and net profit SEK 212 million against a loss of SEK 63 million, the report says; Q3 2025 carried a SEK 350 million restructuring item.
  • Region Europe’s EBITDA margin reached 12%, its best quarter since Q1 2025 by Billerud’s account, and Region North America’s was 15% after the Escanaba mill shutdown.
  • Billerud’s Q4 outlook expects stable markets, positive pricing in both regions, slightly higher energy and fuel costs and lower maintenance activity, according to the report.
  • SPI analysis: with liquid packaging board and sack paper stable and further price increases announced late in the quarter, buyers of these grades should plan for firmer, not softer, Q4 and Q1 invoices.
Billerud's Q3 net sales reached SEK 10,166 million, adjusted EBITDA SEK 1,032 million and cash conversion 127%

SEK 10,166m

Q3 2026 net sales

Against SEK 9,905m in Q3 2025

Billerud interim report, 22 Oct 2026

SEK 1,032m

Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA

10% margin, against SEK 1,058m

Billerud interim report, 22 Oct 2026

127%

Q3 2026 cash conversion

Against 139% in Q3 2025

Billerud interim report, 22 Oct 2026

Source: Billerud, Interim report January-September 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Billerud, the Swedish maker of liquid packaging board, kraft and sack paper, containerboard and cartonboard, reported on 22 October net sales of SEK 10,166 million for July to September 2026, against SEK 9,905 million a year earlier, and a net profit of SEK 212 million.

Its interim report for January to September says price increases in both regions more than offset input cost inflation linked to the situation in the Middle East. Adjusted EBITDA was SEK 1,032 million, a 10% margin, against SEK 1,058 million, and up from SEK 661 million in the second quarter1.

For a buyer of paper-based packaging, the outlook matters more than the quarter. Billerud expects stable market conditions in both regions in the fourth quarter, input costs that rise slightly on energy and fuel, and pricing that has a positive impact. Liquid packaging board, white kraft and sack paper markets were stable in the third quarter, while cartonboard stayed oversupplied.

How energy costs reach a paper packaging price

Billerud runs two regional businesses. Region Europe makes liquid packaging board, the multi-ply board used for drinks and food cartons, plus containerboard, kraft paper, sack paper, cartonboard and market pulp at Swedish and Finnish mills. Region North America makes graphic and label paper and pulp at US mills that its Evolution programme is moving towards packaging materials. A third reporting line, Other, holds wood sourcing, hedging and group costs2.

Energy is a large cost line for any kraft mill, and its price passes into board and paper prices through list price announcements and contract resets. The full report says rising market prices for containerboard in Europe were mainly driven by elevated energy costs, and that Billerud raised prices for fluting, liner, brown sack and kraft paper during the quarter.

A second cost moved in 2026. The report says Billerud is not eligible for free allocation of emission allowances this year and so pays Swedish carbon tax on fossil fuels. The net result from emission rights fell to SEK 30 million from SEK 137 million, and increased carbon tax cost SEK 57 million in the quarter, of which SEK 47 million relates to the first half2.

That position changes on 1 January 2027, when Billerud expects to return to the EU Emissions Trading System without free allocation and the carbon tax stops applying to the fuels the system covers, the report says. SPI has not yet confirmed what that change will cost or save.

The US side carries a different cost story. The Evolution programme is Billerud’s plan to move its North American mills from graphic paper towards packaging materials, and the CEO said the technical upgrades completed at its US mills over recent quarters mark milestones in that shift. About SEK 500 million of spending remains, finishing in 2027, after which regional capital spending is expected to return to a base level of about SEK 2.2 billion, the CEO comment says1.

Group adjusted EBITDA recovered to SEK 1,032 million from SEK 661 million in Q2, close to last year's level Unit: SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA
Group adjusted EBITDA recovered to SEK 1,032 million from SEK 661 million in Q2, close to last year's level3 bars. Largest: Q3 2025, 1,058.Q3 2025Q3 2025: 1,058 SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA1,058Q3 2026Q3 2026: 1,032 SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA1,032Q2 2026Q2 2026: 661 SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA661Group adjusted EBITDA recovered to SEK 1,032 million from SEK 661 million in Q2, close to last year's level3 bars. Largest: Q3 2025, 1,058.Q3 2025Q3 2025: 1,058 SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA1,058Q3 2026Q3 2026: 1,032 SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA1,032Q2 2026Q2 2026: 661 SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA661

Source: Billerud, Interim report January-September 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SEK. Adjusted for items affecting comparability as defined by Billerud: SEK 350m in Q3 2025, none in Q2 or Q3 2026. Margins: 11% in Q3 2025, 7% in Q2 2026 and 10% in Q3 2026.

Show the data
Group adjusted EBITDA recovered to SEK 1,032 million from SEK 661 million in Q2, close to last year's level (SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA)
QuarterAdjusted EBITDA (SEK m, group adjusted EBITDA)
Q3 20251,058
Q3 20261,032
Q2 2026661

What Billerud reported on 22 October

Sales. Net sales rose 3% to SEK 10,166 million, helped by currency effects, and by 2% on a currency-neutral basis, according to the report. Against the second quarter’s SEK 9,834 million, sales rose 3.4% by SPI’s calculation. Total deliveries were 903,000 tonnes, against 870,000 tonnes a year earlier2.

Profit. Adjusted EBITDA was SEK 1,032 million, a 10% margin, against SEK 1,058 million and 11%. Operating profit was SEK 311 million against SEK 9 million, a gap explained by a SEK 350 million restructuring provision for the cost-saving programme in the third quarter of 2025. Net profit was SEK 212 million, or SEK 0.85 a share, against a loss of SEK 63 million.

The price line. Billerud’s President and CEO said the company implemented price increases in both regions, more than offsetting input cost inflation tied to the Middle East. The report adds that Billerud announced further increases towards the end of the period1.

“Market conditions improved during the quarter, supported by cost-driven price increases due to higher energy prices in Europe.”

Billerud, President and CEO, Interim report January-September 2026, 22 October 2026

Region Europe. Net sales were SEK 6,357 million against SEK 6,231 million, and EBITDA SEK 734 million against SEK 652 million, a 12% margin. The report credits the cost-saving programme and lower pulpwood costs, and says lower sales prices against a year earlier, lost free emission rights and the carbon tax held the result back. Deliveries rose to 653,000 tonnes from 610,000 in the second quarter2.

Region North America. Net sales were SEK 3,174 million against SEK 2,960 million, up 5% currency-neutral, mainly on improved prices, the report says. EBITDA was SEK 472 million, a 15% margin, against SEK 467 million. The annual shutdown at the Escanaba mill cost SEK 104 million, against SEK 100 million, and the release links a margin somewhat below historical levels to operational problems during that stop.

Maintenance. Annual shutdowns cost the group SEK 403 million, against SEK 361 million. In Europe, Gävle, Karlsborg and Frövi took shutdowns with a combined impact of SEK 299 million, and the Frövi stop extends over the third and fourth quarters, with an expected cost impact of SEK 80 million in the fourth quarter, the report says.

Cash. Cash flow from operating activities was SEK 1,306 million and cash conversion 127%. Interest-bearing net debt stood at SEK 5,923 million on 30 September, 2.0 times last-twelve-month adjusted EBITDA, against 1.2 times a year earlier2.

Outlook. The release’s Q4 outlook opens with the line “Positive pricing expected to offset input cost inflation”. It expects stable markets in Europe, with muted demand and selective pricing opportunities, solid conditions in North America, stable Nordic pulpwood prices and reduced impact from maintenance shutdowns.

Billerud's results line by line

The segment tables show where the quarter’s money came from. Region Europe and Region North America together earned SEK 1,206 million of EBITDA, while Other cost SEK 174 million on an adjusted basis, against a cost of SEK 61 million a year earlier, by SPI’s calculation from the report. The report links Other’s swing to lower wood sourcing sales and weaker hedging and receivables revaluation.

Region Europe’s margin of 11.5%, by SPI’s calculation, compares with 10.5% a year earlier and 7.9% in the second quarter. The sequential gain of about 3.6 points is the clearest measure of cost-driven increases reaching invoices, while year-on-year prices in Europe were still lower, the report says2.

Over nine months, net sales fell 5% to SEK 29,825 million and adjusted EBITDA 34% to SEK 2,218 million. The net result was a loss of SEK 71 million against a profit of SEK 407 million, and maintenance shutdowns cost SEK 1,029 million against SEK 782 million. Nine-month cash conversion was 102%.

Cash generation improved faster than profit. Operating cash flow after investments was SEK 712 million in the quarter against SEK 270 million, and capital expenditure fell to SEK 594 million from SEK 713 million, the report shows. Net financial items were a cost of SEK 38 million against SEK 57 million, and tax SEK 61 million against SEK 15 million2.

North America’s mix is moving. Label paper sales rose to SEK 595 million from SEK 507 million and market pulp to SEK 327 million from SEK 286 million, while graphic paper held at SEK 2,135 million against SEK 2,136 million. Containerboard and cartonboard sales in the region reached SEK 117 million against SEK 31 million, an early sign of the Evolution shift in the category table. The report says market pulp prices in North America improved slightly.

Region Europe lifted EBITDA by 13% on 2% higher sales, while Other's adjusted cost rose to SEK 174 million
Line itemQ3 2026Q3 2025Change9M 20269M 2025
Group net sales10,1669,9052.6%29,82531,250
Region Europe net sales6,3576,2312.0%18,42519,842
Region North America net sales3,1742,9607.2%9,0259,041
Other net sales635714-11.1%2,3752,367
Region Europe EBITDA73465212.6%1,3202,039
Region North America EBITDA4724671.1%1,3241,769
Other EBITDA, reported-174-411no data-473-800
Group adjusted EBITDA1,0321,058-2.5%2,2183,358
Operating profit3119no data24835
Net profit212-63no data-71407
Earnings per share (SEK)0.85-0.25no data-0.281.64
Maintenance shutdown costs40336111.6%1,029782
Deliveries (thousand tonnes)9038703.8%2,6672,645

Source: Billerud, Interim report January-September 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SEK millions except per-share figures and tonnes. Regional EBITDA as reported; items affecting comparability sit in Other (SEK 350m in Q3 2025, SEK 47m in January to September 2026). Percentage changes and margins are SPI calculations. Other figures are from the segment section; the report's quarterly data page shows slightly different Other figures.

SPI calculation (cost savings to date): the report says the cost-saving programme delivered about SEK 100 million of savings in the first quarter and SEK 150 million in each of the second and third, which adds to about SEK 400 million. Billerud expects another SEK 150 million in the fourth quarter and targets annualised savings of SEK 800 million from 2027.

Billerud's Evolution programme and capital spending figures, as the report states them
ItemFigureWhere in the report
Evolution, remaining spendAbout SEK 500m, completing in 2027CEO comment
Evolution, 2026 spendSEK 330mEvolution programme section
Evolution, 2027 spendSEK 460m remainingEvolution programme section
Regional base capex after EvolutionAbout SEK 2.2bnCEO comment
Capital expenditure, Q3 2026SEK 594m, against SEK 713mGroup table

Source: Billerud, Interim report January-September 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SEK. The CEO comment gives about SEK 500m remaining for Evolution; the Evolution section gives SEK 330m in 2026 and SEK 460m remaining for 2027. The CEO figure is approximate; the Evolution section gives the specific one.

Industry reaction

“Energy-price-related inflation continues to impact our cost base, but we expect positive pricing to keep offsetting higher input costs.”

Billerud, President and CEO, Interim report January-September 2026, 22 October 2026

The statement in the interim report sits beside an outlook that expects input costs to rise slightly in the fourth quarter on higher energy and fuel prices.

“Looking ahead to Q4, our order books remain solid, and we expect stable market conditions.”

Billerud, President and CEO, Interim report January-September 2026, 22 October 2026

Billerud also expects lower maintenance activity in the fourth quarter after third-quarter shutdowns that cost SEK 403 million, according to the full report.

Region Europe’s nine-month EBITDA margin was 7%, against 10% a year earlier, so the third quarter’s 12% marks a recovery from a weak first half, the report’s segment table shows.

“SCA will increase prices for all Kraftliner grades in Europe by €100 per tonne.”

SCA, containerboard price announcement, 6 August 2026

The SCA release says the new prices apply from 1 September 2026, which places the move inside the quarter in which Billerud says containerboard prices rose on energy costs7.

Who gains and who pays as board prices follow energy

Liquid packaging board buyers. Carton makers and drinks fillers buy Billerud’s largest European category. Its liquid packaging board sales were SEK 2,134 million in the quarter against SEK 2,097 million, up 1.8% by SPI’s calculation, and the report says market conditions remained at normal levels2. The report does not name a liquid packaging board price change.

Sack paper buyers. Makers of cement, flour and chemical sacks face firmer prices. Billerud raised prices for brown sack during the quarter, the report says, while sack paper sales were SEK 783 million against SEK 775 million and the market for white kraft and sack paper was stable.

Kraft paper buyers. Kraft paper sales rose 4.5% to SEK 922 million, by SPI’s calculation, after price increases for kraft paper in the quarter. The same stable market wording covers white kraft paper.

Box makers and containerboard buyers. Containerboard sales rose 8.4% to SEK 1,356 million, by SPI’s calculation. Billerud raised fluting and liner prices, and the report ties rising containerboard market prices mainly to elevated energy costs.

Cartonboard buyers. Folding carton makers hold the stronger hand. The report says the cartonboard market imbalance persisted, with excess supply, and Billerud’s cartonboard sales fell 3.4% to SEK 544 million, by SPI’s calculation.

Nordic forest owners. Wood sellers are on the giving side this year. The report credits lower pulpwood costs, alongside the cost-saving programme, for Region Europe’s better result against a year earlier, and expects Nordic pulpwood prices to remain stable in the fourth quarter2.

Billerud shareholders. Earnings per share were SEK 0.85 against a loss of SEK 0.25, and net debt rose to SEK 5,923 million from SEK 5,597 million. Leverage of 2.0 times adjusted EBITDA, against 1.2 times, reflects the weaker first half more than the third quarter.

North American label buyers. Label paper sales rose to SEK 595 million from SEK 507 million, and the report says graphic and label paper prices increased.

Billerud's stable grades carried price increases, while cartonboard sales fell in an oversupplied market
GradeMarket in Q3 per BillerudPrice action in Q3Q3 2026 salesQ3 2025 salesChange
Liquid packaging boardNormal levels, stableNot stated2,1342,0971.8%
Containerboard (fluting, liner)Improved, energy-driven pricesIncreases implemented1,3561,2518.4%
Kraft paperStable (white kraft)Increases implemented9228824.5%
Sack paperStableBrown sack increase implemented7837751.0%
CartonboardExcess supplyNot stated544563-3.4%
Market pulp, EuropeNot statedNot stated564615-8.3%
Label paper, North AmericaNormal demandPrices increased59550717.4%
Graphic paper, North AmericaNormal demandPrices increased2,1352,1360.0%

Source: Billerud, Interim report January-September 2026, checked 29 Oct 2026.

SEK millions, Region Europe net sales by product category, except the last two rows (Region North America). Changes are SPI calculations. Category sales mix price and volume; Billerud does not split them by category. Categories do not add to regional net sales. Do not convert to tonnes or per-tonne prices.

The pinch point: energy and fuel against muted demand

Billerud’s fourth-quarter outlook depends on one balance. The report expects input costs to rise slightly on higher energy and fuel prices and pricing to have a positive impact in both regions, while overall consumer demand in Europe remained muted2. A price increase only holds if demand is firm enough for customers to accept it.

The grades split on that test. Liquid packaging board, white kraft and sack paper were stable, and Billerud says its order books remain solid. Cartonboard was oversupplied, and the Europe outlook speaks only of selective pricing opportunities.

Costs sit on several lines at once. Increased carbon tax cost SEK 57 million in the quarter, the net result from emission rights fell by SEK 107 million, and the Frövi shutdown, which runs into the fourth quarter, carries an expected cost impact of SEK 80 million in the fourth quarter, by the report’s figures and SPI’s calculation.

SPI analysis

A mill group with solid order books, a recent round of increases and higher energy bills has little reason to discount stable grades. The risk for buyers is timing: increases announced towards the end of September may only now be reaching contracts that reset quarterly or on notice.

How Billerud compares with Holmen and SCA

Two Swedish peers report within a day of Billerud. Holmen, which makes paperboard, paper and wood products, said it would publish its January to September report at 07.30 CEST on 22 October, with a press and analyst conference at 09.303. SPI has not yet confirmed Holmen’s third-quarter figures from its own release.

Holmen’s last confirmed quarter is the second. Its half-year release of 20 August reported net sales of SEK 5,632 million against SEK 5,573 million and operating profit of SEK 689 million against SEK 807 million4. It said operating profit fell SEK 138 million from the first quarter, mainly on lower electricity prices in northern Sweden, and that higher board and paper deliveries offset part of the fall.

SCA, the forest group that makes kraftliner, said its third-quarter report would be published on 23 October at about 08:00 CET5. SPI has not yet confirmed its figures. Its Q2 report of 22 July showed net sales of SEK 5,153 million against SEK 5,380 million and EBITDA of SEK 1,303 million against SEK 2,033 million, and said kraftliner increases implemented in the second quarter would have a gradual impact in the second half6.

Billerud and SCA both describe containerboard price increases during 2026, with Billerud tying the latest round mainly to energy costs. In the United States, PCA’s packaging price and mix added $0.79 a share in its third quarter, SPI reported in its PCA story. That is a USD per-share figure and is not comparable with the Swedish groups’ SEK figures.

Billerud's Q3 sits beside its peers' last confirmed quarters, with Holmen and SCA Q3 figures still to be confirmed
CompanyPeriodNet salesProfit measurePricing signal
BillerudQ3 2026SEK 10,166m, up 3%Adjusted EBITDA SEK 1,032mPositive pricing expected in Q4
HolmenQ2 2026SEK 5,632m, up 1%Operating profit SEK 689mQ3 report due 22 Oct; not yet confirmed by SPI
SCAQ2 2026SEK 5,153m, down 4%EBITDA SEK 1,303mKraftliner up EUR 100 per tonne from 1 Sep 2026
PCA (US)Q3 2026USD figures, see SPI's PCA storyNot comparablePrice and mix +$0.79 a share

Source: Billerud interim report, 22 Oct 2026; Holmen half-year release, 20 Aug 2026; SCA half-year report, 22 Jul 2026; SCA price release, 6 Aug 2026; PCA Q3 release as reported by SPI, checked 29 Oct 2026.

Figures differ in period, scope and profit measure (adjusted EBITDA for Billerud, operating profit for Holmen, EBITDA for SCA). SEK, EUR and USD figures are not converted, summed, averaged or ranked. Do not compare across rows.

What the PPWR asks of paper and board packaging

The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR) has applied directly in every Member State since 12 August 2026, replacing the 1994 Packaging Directive, according to the SPI Regulation Tracker record PR-EU-0018. For paper and board, its first live rule concerns chemicals, and its larger design rules arrive in 2030.

Food-contact packaging may not be placed on the EU market since 12 August 2026 if its PFAS concentration is at or above the PPWR limit values, record PR-EU-002 says9. The rule mainly touches paper, board and moulded-fibre grades where fluorinated treatments gave grease and water resistance, so carton and sack buyers need evidence from suppliers.

From 1 January 2030, packaging on the EU market is expected to be recyclable and graded A, B or C against design-for-recycling criteria, with grade B the minimum from 1 January 2038, according to record PR-EU-01010. The grades are also linked to the modulation of EPR fees. For liquid packaging board, which combines board with other layers, the delegated acts setting those criteria decide the outcome; SPI has not yet confirmed their content.

Two further rules shape demand. By 1 January 2030, grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging must keep empty space at or below 50%, under record PR-EU-009, with the measuring method due in an implementing act by 12 February 202811. Reuse targets of 40% for transport packaging and 10% for grouped packaging also apply from 2030 under PR-EU-00612. SPI has not yet confirmed how those targets treat paper sacks.

Labelling and waste prevention complete the picture. A harmonised material-composition sorting label is due by 12 August 2028 under record PR-EU-003, which affects how cartons and sacks are marked for sorting14. Member States must also cut packaging waste per person by at least 5% by 2030, 10% by 2035 and 15% by 2040 against 2018, under record PR-EU-011, and those targets bind countries rather than companies13.

SPI analysis

For liquid packaging board buyers, the practical questions sit with the carton system rather than the board alone. A drinks carton combines board with other layers, so its recyclability grade will depend on the delegated design criteria and on collection and sorting performance. For sack paper buyers, the PFAS rule matters only where sacks hold food, such as flour or sugar, and the reuse rules matter where sacks serve as transport packaging. SPI has not yet confirmed how the delegated acts will grade either format.

The PPWR's PFAS rule applies now; its recyclability, empty-space and reuse rules start in 2030
RuleDateWhat it means for paper and board
PPWR applies (PR-EU-001)12 Aug 2026Directly applicable in all Member States
PFAS limits in food-contact packaging (PR-EU-002)12 Aug 2026Fluorinated barrier treatments on board need supplier evidence
Harmonised sorting label (PR-EU-003)By 12 Aug 2028Label rules for cartons and sacks depend on a pending implementing act
Empty space at or below 50% (PR-EU-009)1 Jan 2030Box ranges and void fill for grouped and e-commerce packs
All packaging recyclable, grades A to C (PR-EU-010)1 Jan 2030Multi-layer board judged on delegated design criteria
Reuse targets, 40% transport and 10% grouped (PR-EU-006)2030Some single-use transport and grouped packaging may switch to reuse
Per capita waste cuts of 5%, 10% and 15% (PR-EU-011)2030, 2035, 2040Member State targets against 2018, met through national measures

Source: SPI Regulation Tracker records PR-EU-001, PR-EU-002, PR-EU-003, PR-EU-006, PR-EU-009, PR-EU-010 and PR-EU-011, data as of, checked 14 Oct 2026.

SPI summary of tracker records. Many details depend on implementing and delegated acts still in preparation. Not legal advice; check the official text or counsel.

SPI analysis

The PPWR does not change Billerud’s reported figures, but it shapes what its customers buy. Plain fibre grades with no fluorinated or plastic barrier face the fewest open questions, while liquid packaging board’s outcome rests on delegated acts. The SPI Regulation Tracker for the EU holds every record.

What it means for you

SPI analysis

These points follow from the sources above. They are not investment or legal advice; check with counsel on PPWR obligations.

  • Liquid packaging board buyers: Billerud calls the market stable and at normal levels, with energy costs rising. Check when your board contract resets and whether it carries an energy clause before Q1 2027.
  • Sack paper and kraft paper buyers: Billerud raised brown sack and kraft paper prices in Q3 and announced more late in the period. Budget Q4 and Q1 sack costs above Q3 levels.
  • Folding carton makers: cartonboard stayed oversupplied, and Billerud’s cartonboard sales fell 3.4%. Use the supply position in Q4 price talks.
  • Box makers: containerboard prices rose on energy costs, and SCA lifted kraftliner by EUR 100 per tonne from 1 September. Model liner costs at the new level.
  • Procurement teams: use the SPI Buyers Database to map buyers and alternative suppliers by grade before Q1 contract rounds.
  • Sustainability teams: PFAS limits for food-contact packaging apply since 12 August 2026. Collect supplier evidence on board barrier treatments now.
  • Finance teams: Billerud expects to rejoin the EU ETS on 1 January 2027. Ask suppliers how carbon costs will be passed through in 2027 prices.

Track PR-EU-001, PR-EU-002 and PR-EU-010 in the SPI Regulation Tracker.

Billerud's results fall between a quarter of energy-driven price increases and a 2027 carbon cost reset
  • past
  • event
  • next
  • European Union
Billerud's results fall between a quarter of energy-driven price increases and a 2027 carbon cost reset16 dated items from 22 Jul 2026 to 1 Jan 2030.202620272028202920302031Today22 Jul 2026: SCA Q2 report: kraftliner increases to have gradual H2 impact12 Aug 2026: PPWR applies; PFAS limits for food-contact packaging20 Aug 2026: Holmen half-year report1 Sep 2026: SCA kraftliner prices up EUR 100 per tonne in Europe22 Oct 2026: Billerud Q3 report; positive pricing expected in Q422 Oct 2026: Holmen January to September report23 Oct 2026: SCA Q3 report31 Dec 2026: Billerud's Q4 ends; Frövi shutdown runs into the quarter1 Jan 2027: Billerud expected back in EU ETS without free allocation12 Feb 2028: Empty space measuring act due12 Aug 2028: PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)1 Jan 2029: PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)1 Jan 2030: PPWR recyclability and empty space rules start1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: restrictions on certain single-use packaging formats (PR-EU-008)Billerud's results fall between a quarter of energy-driven price increases and a 2027 carbon cost reset16 dated items from 22 Jul 2026 to 1 Jan 2030.202620272028202920302031Today22 Jul 2026: SCA Q2 report: kraftliner increases to have gradual H2 impact12 Aug 2026: PPWR applies; PFAS limits for food-contact packaging20 Aug 2026: Holmen half-year report1 Sep 2026: SCA kraftliner prices up EUR 100 per tonne in Europe22 Oct 2026: Billerud Q3 report; positive pricing expected in Q422 Oct 2026: Holmen January to September report23 Oct 2026: SCA Q3 report31 Dec 2026: Billerud's Q4 ends; Frövi shutdown runs into the quarter1 Jan 2027: Billerud expected back in EU ETS without free allocation12 Feb 2028: Empty space measuring act due12 Aug 2028: PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)1 Jan 2029: PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)1 Jan 2030: PPWR recyclability and empty space rules start1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)1 Jan 2030: PPWR: restrictions on certain single-use packaging formats (PR-EU-008)
  1. SCA Q2 report: kraftliner increases to have gradual H2 impactpast
  2. PPWR applies; PFAS limits for food-contact packagingpast
  3. Holmen half-year reportpast
  4. SCA kraftliner prices up EUR 100 per tonne in Europepast
  5. Billerud Q3 report; positive pricing expected in Q4event
  6. Holmen January to September reportpast
  7. SCA Q3 reportnext
  8. Billerud's Q4 ends; Frövi shutdown runs into the quarternext
  9. Billerud expected back in EU ETS without free allocationnext
  10. Empty space measuring act duenext
  11. PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Union
  12. PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)European Union
  13. PPWR recyclability and empty space rules startnext
  14. PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)European Union
  15. PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)European Union
  16. PPWR: restrictions on certain single-use packaging formats (PR-EU-008)European Union

Source: Billerud interim report, 22 Oct 2026; Holmen and SCA releases; SPI Regulation Tracker, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Show the data
Billerud's results fall between a quarter of energy-driven price increases and a 2027 carbon cost reset
DateLabelCategoryLink
2026-07-22SCA Q2 report: kraftliner increases to have gradual H2 impactpasthttps://news.cision.com/sca/r/half-year-report–q2-2026,c4376663
2026-08-12PPWR applies; PFAS limits for food-contact packagingpast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-002/
2026-08-20Holmen half-year reportpasthttps://news.cision.com/holmen/r/holmen-s-interim-report-january-june-2026,c4385358
2026-09-01SCA kraftliner prices up EUR 100 per tonne in Europepasthttps://news.cision.com/sca/r/sca-to-increase-kraftliner-prices-by–100-per-tonne,c4380525
2026-10-22Billerud Q3 report; positive pricing expected in Q4eventhttps://news.cision.com/billerud-ab/r/interim-report-january-september-2026,c4413554
2026-10-22Holmen January to September reportpasthttps://news.cision.com/holmen/r/invitation-to-press-and-analyst-conference,c4406674
2026-10-23SCA Q3 reportnexthttps://news.cision.com/sca/r/invitation-to-sca-s-third-quarter-2026-press-conference-october-23–2026–10-00-cet,c4396779
2026-12-31Billerud's Q4 ends; Frövi shutdown runs into the quarternexthttps://mb.cision.com/Main/66/4413554/4331531.pdf
2027-01-01Billerud expected back in EU ETS without free allocationnexthttps://mb.cision.com/Main/66/4413554/4331531.pdf
2028-02-12Empty space measuring act duenext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-009/
2030-01-01PPWR recyclability and empty space rules startnext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-010/
2028-08-12PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-003/
2029-01-01PPWR: 90% separate collection of beverage containers (deposit systems) (PR-EU-007)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-007/
2030-01-01PPWR: 2030 minimum recycled content in plastic packaging (PR-EU-004)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-004/
2030-01-01PPWR: 2030 reuse targets for transport and grouped packaging (PR-EU-006)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-006/
2030-01-01PPWR: restrictions on certain single-use packaging formats (PR-EU-008)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-008/

What to watch next

  • 23 Oct 2026: SCA publishes its third-quarter report at about 08:00 CET, with a press conference at 10:00 CET, giving the first kraftliner read after its 1 September increase.
  • 31 Dec 2026: Billerud’s fourth quarter ends, with the Frövi shutdown completing and another SEK 150 million of savings expected.
  • 1 Jan 2027: Billerud expects to rejoin the EU ETS without free allocation, and carbon tax stops applying to the fuels it covers.
  • 2027: Billerud completes the final phase of its US Evolution programme, with about SEK 500 million remaining, the CEO says.
  • 12 Feb 2028: the Commission’s implementing act on measuring PPWR empty space is due under PR-EU-009.
  • 1 Jan 2030: PPWR recyclability grades, the 50% empty space limit and reuse targets start under PR-EU-010, PR-EU-009 and PR-EU-006.
  • No date confirmed by SPI: Billerud’s full-year 2026 report and Holmen’s third-quarter figures from its own release.

FAQ

What were Billerud's Q3 2026 results?

Billerud reported net sales of SEK 10,166 million for July to September 2026, up 3% from SEK 9,905 million. Adjusted EBITDA was SEK 1,032 million, a 10% margin, and net profit SEK 212 million.

Why did Billerud's operating profit jump to SEK 311 million?

The third quarter of 2025 carried a SEK 350 million restructuring provision for the cost-saving programme, which cut operating profit to SEK 9 million. Adjusted operating profit was SEK 311 million against SEK 359 million.

What is Billerud's outlook for Q4 2026?

Billerud expects stable market conditions in both regions and positive pricing that offsets input cost inflation. It expects energy and fuel prices to raise input costs slightly and maintenance activity to fall after the third quarter’s SEK 403 million of shutdowns.

Are liquid packaging board and sack paper prices rising?

The report says liquid packaging board, white kraft and sack paper markets were stable in Q3, and that Billerud raised brown sack and kraft paper prices. It does not state a liquid packaging board price change.

Why is cartonboard different?

Billerud says the cartonboard market imbalance persisted in Q3, with excess supply. Its cartonboard sales fell to SEK 544 million from SEK 563 million.

How does the PPWR affect paper and board packaging?

The PPWR has applied since 12 August 2026, with PFAS limits for food-contact packaging in force. Recyclability grades and a 50% empty space limit start on 1 January 2030.

Sources

  1. Billerud AB via Cision, Interim report January-September 2026, 22 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  2. Billerud AB, Interim report January-September 2026, full report (PDF), 22 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  3. Holmen AB via Cision, Invitation to press and analyst conference, 9 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  4. Holmen AB via Cision, Holmen’s Interim Report January-June 2026, 20 August 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  5. SCA via Cision, Invitation to SCA’s third quarter 2026 press conference, 23 September 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  6. SCA via Cision, Half-year report, Q2 2026, 22 July 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  7. SCA via Cision, SCA to increase Kraftliner prices by €100 per tonne, 6 August 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  8. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-001: EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR) applies, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  9. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-002: PPWR PFAS limits in food-contact packaging, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  10. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-010: PPWR all packaging recyclable by 2030, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  11. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-009: PPWR maximum 50% empty space in grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  12. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-006: PPWR 2030 reuse targets for transport, sales and grouped packaging, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  13. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-011: PPWR packaging waste reduction targets per capita, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  14. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-003: PPWR harmonised material-composition sorting label, record data as of 13 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)
  15. SPI, PCA lifted Q3 packaging EBITDA 17% to $578 million as price increases landed and its mills ran full, 22 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-23)

Go deeper

More from SPI News

All articles
  1. North America · Trade and packaging materials

    From 30 October, the US drops Canadian corrugated boxes from its 50% duty and adds kraft paper and labels

    The White House's 23 October proclamation takes 22 tariff subheadings out of the 50% Section 338 duty on Canadian goods and adds 100, including kraft paper, large paper sacks and labels, from…

    15 min read

  2. Canada · Ontario Blue Box

    RPRA’s draft rules would make Blue Box producers back 50% of supply weights with evidence by 2029; comments close 16 November

    Ontario's regulator proposes 62 reporting categories and evidence tiers that start at 20% for 2027 supply, plus a first management audit by 31 May 2027; written comments on both drafts are due…

    14 min read

  3. Americas and Europe · Glass packaging

    O-I Glass cut its 2026 EBITDA outlook to $925 to 950 million as Europe’s segment profit fell to $2 million

    O-I's Europe segment earned $2 million against $95 million in the third quarter as the glassmaker withdrew its 2027 targets and proposed closing one European plant; its results call is at 08:00…

    14 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.