Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI NewsUnited States · Metal packaging

Crown Holdings grew Q3 sales 16% to $3.71 billion. Cost pass-through left segment income at $484 million

Crown’s third-quarter net sales rose to $3,711 million, including $405 million of passed-through material costs, while segment income eased to $484 million; management discusses the results on its call at 09:00 EDT on 20 October.

By the SPI teamPublished 14 min read

Transit Packaging's $10 million drop more than explains the group's $6 million fall in Q3 segment income Unit: $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025
Transit Packaging's $10 million drop more than explains the group's $6 million fall in Q3 segment income6 bars. Largest: Americas Beverage, 4.Americas BeverageAmericas Beverage: 4 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20254Asia PacificAsia Pacific: 2 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20252European BeverageEuropean Beverage: 0 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20250OtherOther: 0 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20250Corporate and unallocatedCorporate and unallocated: -2 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025-2Transit PackagingTransit Packaging: -10 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025-10Transit Packaging's $10 million drop more than explains the group's $6 million fall in Q3 segment income6 bars. Largest: Americas Beverage, 4.Americas BeverageAmericas Beverage: 4 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20254Asia PacificAsia Pacific: 2 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20252European BeverageEuropean Beverage: 0 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20250OtherOther: 0 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 20250Corporate and unallocatedCorporate and unallocated: -2 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025-2Transit PackagingTransit Packaging: -10 $m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025-10

Source: Crown Holdings, Q3 2026 results release, 19 Oct 2026; changes by SPI's calculation, checked 29 Oct 2026.

USD. Segment income as reported by Crown. Corporate and other unallocated items were a $41m cost in Q3 2026 against $39m in Q3 2025.

Show the data
Transit Packaging's $10 million drop more than explains the group's $6 million fall in Q3 segment income ($m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025)
SegmentChange ($m change, Q3 2026 against Q3 2025)
Americas Beverage4
Asia Pacific2
European Beverage0
Other0
Corporate and unallocated-2
Transit Packaging-10

Key takeaways

  • Crown’s Q3 2026 release of 19 October reports net sales of $3,711 million against $3,202 million, including a $405 million pass-through of higher material costs.
  • Segment income was $484 million against $490 million a year earlier, the release shows, with Transit Packaging down to $60 million from $70 million.
  • Crown said global beverage can shipments rose by more than 6%, with double-digit growth in Asia, 6% in North America and 4% in Europe.
  • Crown now guides to full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS of $8.35 to $8.45 and adjusted free cash flow of at least $950 million, against $8.30 to $8.50 and at least $900 million in July.
  • SPI analysis: by SPI’s calculation, segment income fell to 13.0% of net sales from 15.3%, mostly because pass-through revenue carries no margin, not because the beverage units earned less.
Crown's Q3 net sales reached $3,711 million, $405 million of it passed-through costs, and segment income was $484 million

$3,711m

Q3 2026 net sales

Against $3,202m in Q3 2025

Crown Q3 2026 release, 19 Oct 2026

$405m

Pass-through of higher material costs

Included in Q3 2026 net sales

Crown Q3 2026 release, 19 Oct 2026

$484m

Q3 2026 segment income

Against $490m in Q3 2025

Crown Q3 2026 release, 19 Oct 2026

Source: Crown Holdings, Q3 2026 results release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99), checked 29 Oct 2026.

Crown Holdings reported on 19 October, after the US market close, that net sales for the quarter to 30 September 2026 rose to $3,711 million from $3,202 million, while segment income slipped to $484 million from $490 million.

The can maker said global beverage can shipments rose by more than 6% in the quarter, with double-digit growth in Asia, 6% in North America and 4% in Europe. Its third-quarter release puts $405 million of the sales increase down to the pass-through of higher material costs, and says stronger volumes covered most, but not all, of rising input costs1.

For a board or a buyer, the quarter shows two things at once. Crown’s can volumes are still growing, and its customers are absorbing higher metal bills through contract pass-through clauses. But the pass-through adds revenue without adding profit, so margins on paper fall even when the business performs to plan, and that changes how buyers and investors should read the headline sales figure.

How can makers' sales and profits move with metal costs

Crown makes beverage cans in the Americas, Europe and Asia, plus transit packaging such as strapping and protective packaging, and a North American tinplate business reported as Other. The release describes Other as including “the Company’s North America tinplate businesses”, alongside food can, aerosol can, closures and beverage tooling operations in the US and the UK1.

Can makers usually sell under contracts that pass the cost of metal through to the customer. When metal costs rise, the can maker invoices more and pays more, so reported net sales climb by roughly the same amount as costs. Profit per can is set mainly by volume, conversion cost and contract terms, not by the metal price itself.

That is why the $405 million figure matters. Crown’s net sales rose by $509 million in the quarter, and the release attributes $405 million of that to passed-through material costs. By SPI’s calculation, net sales excluding the pass-through would have been $3,306 million, 3.2% above the prior-year quarter, a figure closer to the underlying volume trend.

The same effect was visible in the second quarter. Crown’s July release reported net sales of $3,668 million against $3,149 million, including a $395 million pass-through, and segment income of $501 million against $476 million2. Two quarters running, pass-through accounted for most of the sales growth.

Passed-through costs made up most of Crown's sales growth in both the second and third quarters Unit: $m
Passed-through costs made up most of Crown's sales growth in both the second and third quarters4 bars. Largest: Q2 2026 net sales growth, 519.Q2 2026 net sales growthQ2 2026 net sales growth: 519 $m519Q3 2026 net sales growthQ3 2026 net sales growth: 509 $m509Q3 2026 pass-throughQ3 2026 pass-through: 405 $m405Q2 2026 pass-throughQ2 2026 pass-through: 395 $m395Passed-through costs made up most of Crown's sales growth in both the second and third quarters4 bars. Largest: Q2 2026 net sales growth, 519.Q2 2026 net sales growthQ2 2026 net sales growth: 519 $m519Q3 2026 net sales growthQ3 2026 net sales growth: 509 $m509Q3 2026 pass-throughQ3 2026 pass-through: 405 $m405Q2 2026 pass-throughQ2 2026 pass-through: 395 $m395

Source: Crown Holdings, Q2 2026 release, 20 Jul 2026; Q3 2026 release, 19 Oct 2026; sales growth by SPI's calculation, checked 29 Oct 2026.

USD. Sales growth is net sales against the same quarter of 2025. Pass-through is the amount Crown's releases attribute to higher material costs.

Show the data
Passed-through costs made up most of Crown's sales growth in both the second and third quarters ($m)
MeasureAmount ($m)
Q2 2026 net sales growth519
Q3 2026 net sales growth509
Q3 2026 pass-through405
Q2 2026 pass-through395

What Crown reported on 19 October

Sales and segment income. Crown’s release states: “Net sales in the third quarter were $3,711 million compared to $3,202 million in the third quarter of 2025”. It adds that segment income “in the third quarter of 2026 was $484 million compared to $490 million in the prior year third quarter”, with higher can shipments offset by input cost inflation1. Income from operations rose to $442 million from $423 million, and net income attributable to Crown to $225 million from $214 million.

Earnings per share. Reported diluted EPS was $2.08 against $1.85. Adjusted diluted EPS, Crown’s preferred measure, was $2.39 against $2.24, which the release calls a 7% increase. In July, Crown had guided third-quarter adjusted EPS to $2.20 to $2.30, so the result came in $0.09 above the top of that range, by SPI’s calculation2.

Volumes. The chief executive’s statement in the release says global beverage can shipments rose by more than 6%, led by double-digit gains in Asia, with North America up 6% and Europe up 4%. In the second quarter, Crown reported global growth of 5%, with Europe up 7% and North America up 5%, and said Latin America was softer. The third-quarter release gives no Latin America figure.

Guidance. Crown narrowed its full-year range. The release says: “We expect full year adjusted diluted earnings per share to be in the range of $8.35 to $8.45”. In July the range was $8.30 to $8.50, so the midpoint of $8.40 is unchanged and the band is half as wide. Adjusted free cash flow guidance rose to at least $950 million from at least $900 million, with capital spending still about $550 million. Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS is guided at $1.63 to $1.73.

Nine months. For January to September, reported diluted EPS was $5.85 against $5.06 and adjusted diluted EPS $6.72 against $6.05, an 11.1% rise by SPI’s calculation. Adding fourth-quarter guidance of $1.63 to $1.73 to the nine-month $6.72 gives exactly the new full-year range of $8.35 to $8.45, so the narrowing reflects the quarter already banked rather than a changed view of the fourth quarter.

Capital and leverage. Crown repurchased $81 million of its shares in the quarter and has acquired nearly 6% of its outstanding shares over the past twelve months, the release says. Net debt stood at $5,224 million, and net leverage at 2.5 times adjusted EBITDA of $2,130 million for the twelve months to 30 September.

Capacity. The release says capacity projects in Brazil, Greece and Spain are on plan, and that groundbreaking began in September on a beverage can plant in Uttar Pradesh, northern India, with commercial start-up expected in the first quarter of 2028.

“Robust global beverage can volumes helped offset the majority of rising input cost pressures.” Crown Holdings, chief executive, Q3 2026 results release, 19 October 2026

Crown narrowed its 2026 EPS range around an unchanged $8.40 midpoint and lifted its cash flow floor by $50 million
Guidance itemJuly 2026October 2026Change
Full-year adjusted diluted EPS$8.30 to $8.50$8.35 to $8.45Range narrowed; midpoint $8.40 unchanged
Full-year adjusted free cash flowAt least $900mAt least $950mFloor up $50m
Full-year capital spendingAbout $550mAbout $550mUnchanged
Q3 2026 adjusted diluted EPS$2.20 to $2.30Actual $2.39$0.09 above top of range
Q4 2026 adjusted diluted EPSNot given$1.63 to $1.73New

Source: Crown Holdings, Q2 2026 release, 20 Jul 2026; Q3 2026 release, checked 29 Oct 2026.

USD. Adjusted measures as defined by Crown; reconciliations are in the releases. Midpoints are SPI calculations.

Crown's results land between Europe's deposit launches and the PPWR's 2029 deposit deadline
  • past
  • event
  • next
  • European Union
Crown's results land between Europe's deposit launches and the PPWR's 2029 deposit deadline14 dated items from 22 Jan 2025 to 1 Jan 2029.202520262027202820292030Today22 Jan 2025: Regulation (EU) 2025/40 (PPWR) published1 Oct 2025: Poland's deposit system starts10 Apr 2026: Portugal's Volta deposit system starts10 Jun 2026: Commission guidance on the PPWR published20 Jul 2026: Crown Q2 results; EPS range raised to $8.30 to $8.5023 Jul 2026: AMP Q2 results; EBITDA guidance raised4 Aug 2026: Ball Q2 results12 Aug 2026: PPWR applies19 Oct 2026: Crown Q3 results; guidance narrowed20 Oct 2026: Crown results call, 09:00 EDT1 Oct 2027: Deposit duties start in England and Northern Ireland1 Jan 2028: Deadline for EU deposit exemption notifications12 Aug 2028: PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)1 Jan 2029: EU 90% separate collection for plastic bottles and metal cansCrown's results land between Europe's deposit launches and the PPWR's 2029 deposit deadline14 dated items from 22 Jan 2025 to 1 Jan 2029.202520262027202820292030Today22 Jan 2025: Regulation (EU) 2025/40 (PPWR) published1 Oct 2025: Poland's deposit system starts10 Apr 2026: Portugal's Volta deposit system starts10 Jun 2026: Commission guidance on the PPWR published20 Jul 2026: Crown Q2 results; EPS range raised to $8.30 to $8.5023 Jul 2026: AMP Q2 results; EBITDA guidance raised4 Aug 2026: Ball Q2 results12 Aug 2026: PPWR applies19 Oct 2026: Crown Q3 results; guidance narrowed20 Oct 2026: Crown results call, 09:00 EDT1 Oct 2027: Deposit duties start in England and Northern Ireland1 Jan 2028: Deadline for EU deposit exemption notifications12 Aug 2028: PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)1 Jan 2029: EU 90% separate collection for plastic bottles and metal cans
  1. Regulation (EU) 2025/40 (PPWR) publishedpast
  2. Poland's deposit system startspast
  3. Portugal's Volta deposit system startspast
  4. Commission guidance on the PPWR publishedpast
  5. Crown Q2 results; EPS range raised to $8.30 to $8.50past
  6. AMP Q2 results; EBITDA guidance raisedpast
  7. Ball Q2 resultspast
  8. PPWR appliespast
  9. Crown Q3 results; guidance narrowedevent
  10. Crown results call, 09:00 EDTnext
  11. Deposit duties start in England and Northern Irelandnext
  12. Deadline for EU deposit exemption notificationsnext
  13. PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Union
  14. EU 90% separate collection for plastic bottles and metal cansnext

Source: Crown Holdings releases, Jul and Oct 2026; Ball and AMP releases, Jul and Aug 2026; EUR-Lex; SPI Regulation Tracker, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Show the data
Crown's results land between Europe's deposit launches and the PPWR's 2029 deposit deadline
DateLabelCategoryLink
2025-01-22Regulation (EU) 2025/40 (PPWR) publishedpasthttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=OJ:L_202500040
2025-10-01Poland's deposit system startspast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/
2026-04-10Portugal's Volta deposit system startspast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/portugal/pr-pt-001/
2026-06-10Commission guidance on the PPWR publishedpasthttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=OJ:C_202603084
2026-07-20Crown Q2 results; EPS range raised to $8.30 to $8.50pasthttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001219601/000162828026048820/ex99jun2026.htm
2026-07-23AMP Q2 results; EBITDA guidance raisedpasthttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001845097/000110465926086123/ambp-20260723xex99d1.htm
2026-08-04Ball Q2 resultspasthttps://ball.mediaroom.com/2026-08-04-Ball-Reports-Strong-Second-Quarter-2026-Results
2026-08-12PPWR appliespast/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-007/
2026-10-19Crown Q3 results; guidance narrowedeventhttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001219601/000162828026066281/ex99sep2026.htm
2026-10-20Crown results call, 09:00 EDTnexthttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001219601/000162828026066281/ex99sep2026.htm
2027-10-01Deposit duties start in England and Northern Irelandnext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/united-kingdom/pr-gb-004/
2028-01-01Deadline for EU deposit exemption notificationsnext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-007/
2029-01-01EU 90% separate collection for plastic bottles and metal cansnext/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-007/
2028-08-12PPWR: harmonised material-composition sorting label (PR-EU-003)European Unionhttps://www.strategicpackaginginsights.com/data/packaging-regulation-tracker/european-union/pr-eu-003/

Crown's segment results in full

Every beverage segment grew its sales faster than its income in the quarter, which is the pass-through effect showing up by region. Americas Beverage, Crown’s largest unit, lifted net sales 20.0% to $1,700 million while segment income rose 1.6% to $259 million, by SPI’s calculation from the release figures1.

European Beverage net sales rose 17.3% to $772 million, with segment income flat at $109 million. Asia Pacific sales rose 23.9% to $321 million and income 4.5% to $46 million. These are the segments where the release reports volume growth of 4% (Europe) and double digits (Asia).

Transit Packaging, which sells into industrial supply chains rather than drinks, is the outlier. Its sales were almost unchanged at $520 million against $517 million, but segment income fell to $60 million from $70 million. The release does not give a segment-level reason. The Other segment grew sales to $398 million from $351 million with income flat at $51 million.

Set against the second quarter, two segments lost ground in sequence. Crown’s July release reported Q2 segment income of $265 million for Americas Beverage, $107 million for European Beverage, $53 million for Asia Pacific and $68 million for Transit Packaging2. Asia Pacific income therefore fell $7 million from the second quarter to the third and Transit $8 million, by SPI’s calculation, while European Beverage edged up $2 million. Seasonal patterns differ by region, so these quarter-on-quarter moves are context, not a trend.

Over nine months, the picture is steadier. Segment income rose to $1,390 million from $1,364 million, a 1.9% gain by SPI’s calculation, on net sales of $10,638 million against $9,238 million. Adjusted free cash flow for the nine months was $771 million against $887 million, while cash from operations rose to $1,065 million from $1,043 million.

Beverage segment sales rose 17% to 24% while segment income rose 0% to 5%, and Transit income fell by a seventh
SegmentNet sales Q3 2026Net sales Q3 2025Sales changeSegment income Q3 2026Segment income Q3 2025Income changeMargin Q3 2026Margin Q3 2025
Americas Beverage1700141720.0%2592551.6%15.2%18.0%
European Beverage77265817.3%1091090.0%14.1%16.6%
Asia Pacific32125923.9%46444.5%14.3%17.0%
Transit Packaging5205170.6%6070-14.3%11.5%13.5%
Other39835113.4%51510.0%12.8%14.5%
Total3711320215.9%484490-1.2%13.0%15.3%

Source: Crown Holdings, Q3 2026 results release, checked 29 Oct 2026.

USD millions. Percentage changes and margins are SPI calculations from Crown's reported figures. Margin is segment income divided by segment net sales. Corporate and unallocated items (-$41m in Q3 2026, -$39m in Q3 2025) bring segment totals to $484m and $490m.

SPI calculation (margin effect of pass-through): if the $405 million pass-through is removed from Q3 2026 net sales, group segment income of $484 million is 14.6% of the remaining $3,306 million, against 15.3% a year earlier. Most of the 2.3-point fall in the reported margin is therefore arithmetic from pass-through, and about 0.7 points reflects input costs that volumes did not fully offset.

Industry reaction

“The Company performed well during the third quarter, continuing its pace for another exceptional year in 2026.”

Crown Holdings, chief executive, Q3 2026 results release, 19 October 2026

The release paired that statement with third-quarter adjusted EPS of $2.39, $0.09 above the top of July’s guidance range, while segment income was $6 million lower than a year earlier.

“Crown is on track to deliver another year of solid earnings and free cash flow.”

Crown Holdings, chief financial officer, Q3 2026 results release, 19 October 2026

The chief financial officer’s comment came with a free cash flow floor raised to at least $950 million, even though nine-month adjusted free cash flow of $771 million was $116 million below the same period of 2025.

“Ball delivered another quarter of strong results”

Ball Corporation, chief executive, Q2 2026 results release, 4 August 2026

Ball’s release reported Q2 net sales of $4.00 billion against $3.34 billion and global aluminium packaging shipments up 4.3%, with South America up by a mid-teen percentage3.

“Beverage can shipments declined by 1% versus the prior year quarter as we cycled strong prior year growth.”

Ardagh Metal Packaging, chief executive, Q2 2026 results release, 23 July 2026

AMP’s release showed Europe shipments up 5% and Americas down 6%, with Brazil down 15%, yet it raised full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $775 million to $790 million4.

Who gains and who is exposed

Crown’s Americas customers. Americas Beverage carried $283 million of extra net sales in the quarter, the largest increase of any segment, while its income rose only $4 million. Drinks brands in North America are the ones paying the higher passed-through costs, and Crown reported North American shipments up 6% despite that, according to its 19 October release.

European drinks fillers. European Beverage sales rose $114 million with segment income unchanged at $109 million. Crown’s capacity projects in Greece and Spain are on plan, the release says, and deposit return rules in the region are widening, as the regulatory section below sets out.

Asian brands and the India build. Asia Pacific posted the fastest sales growth, 23.9% by SPI’s calculation, and double-digit volume gains. The Uttar Pradesh plant, with start-up expected in the first quarter of 2028, adds Crown capacity in a market for which the release gives no separate figures.

Industrial customers of Transit Packaging. Transit income fell $10 million, or 14.3%, on flat sales. This is the segment most tied to industrial activity rather than drinks demand, and it drove the whole fall in group segment income in the quarter.

Shareholders. Crown repurchased $81 million of shares in the quarter and nearly 6% of its share count over twelve months, at net leverage of 2.5 times. Reported diluted EPS rose 12.4% to $2.08, by SPI’s calculation, helped by a smaller share count.

Peers. Ball’s release says it aims to return at least $800 million to shareholders in 2026 through buybacks and dividends, having returned $222 million in the first six months, and to generate free cash flow above $900 million. AMP said its raised EBITDA guidance assumes modest global shipment growth for the year. Ball reported Q2 comparable operating earnings of $433 million against $402 million and guides to comparable EPS growth of 10% or more for 2026. AMP reported Q2 adjusted EBITDA of $240 million against $210 million, with Europe up 36% to $105 million and Americas up 2% to $135 million.

Crown, Ball and AMP each reported growth in their latest quarter, on different periods and different profit measures
CompanyPeriodNet sales or revenuePrior yearProfit measureProfitPrior yearVolume trendSource
Crown HoldingsQ3 2026$3,711m$3,202mSegment income$484m$490mGlobal beverage cans up more than 6%Crown release, 19 Oct 2026
Ball CorporationQ2 2026$4.00bn$3.34bnComparable operating earnings$433m$402mGlobal aluminium packaging up 4.3%Ball release, 4 Aug 2026
Ardagh Metal PackagingQ2 2026$1,713m$1,455mAdjusted EBITDA$240m$210mGlobal beverage cans down 1%AMP release, 23 Jul 2026

Source: Crown Q3 2026 release, 19 Oct 2026; Ball Q2 2026 release, 4 Aug 2026; AMP Q2 2026 release, checked 29 Oct 2026.

All three report in USD, but periods and profit measures differ: Crown's figures are Q3 segment income, Ball's are Q2 comparable operating earnings and AMP's are Q2 adjusted EBITDA. Do not add them up, average or rank them.

The three companies’ figures sit side by side here for context only. Crown’s third-quarter numbers are ten to twelve weeks newer than its peers’ second-quarter results, and each company uses its own profit measure, so the figures say nothing about relative performance.

The pinch point: input costs that volumes no longer fully cover

The chief executive’s statement in Crown’s release says robust volumes offset “the majority” of rising input costs. That wording concedes that some costs were not covered, and the segment table shows where: income was flat or nearly flat in every beverage unit despite volume growth of 4% to over 10%1.

The release does not break down the input costs, and it does not mention aluminium prices by name in its discussion of results. Tariffs appear in Crown’s release only in its cautionary list of forward-looking risks, alongside retaliatory trade measures, inflation and the conflict in the Middle East. SPI has not yet confirmed from the results call how much of the cost pressure was metal, energy, labour or freight.

Cash conversion is the second pressure point. Nine-month adjusted free cash flow fell 13.1% to $771 million, by SPI’s calculation, even as operating cash flow rose. To reach the new floor of at least $950 million, Crown needs at least $179 million of adjusted free cash flow in the fourth quarter, by SPI’s calculation.

The pace of earnings growth also slowed between quarters. Adjusted EPS rose 16% in the second quarter, to $2.49 from $2.15, according to the July release, against 7% in the third. Segment income moved from a $25 million year-on-year gain in the second quarter to a $6 million decline in the third, by SPI’s calculation from the two releases1,2.

SPI analysis

The guidance change was modest. A midpoint held at $8.40 and a $50 million higher cash floor suggest management sees the quarter’s cost squeeze as manageable, but the call is where it will say whether customers’ contracts reset fully for 2027.

Deposit return rules that underpin can demand in Europe and the US

Crown’s results do not discuss regulation, but its European and North American volumes sit inside fast-moving deposit return rules. In the EU, Article 50 of Regulation (EU) 2025/40, the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR), is tracked as PR-EU-007. The Commission’s guidance notice of 10 June 2026 says that “By 1 January 2029, Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure the separate collection of at least 90 %” by weight of single-use plastic bottles and metal beverage containers up to three litres5.

Member States must meet that target through deposit and return systems. The only exemption is for a country that separately collected at least 80% by weight of that packaging first placed on the market in 2026, and that notifies the Commission with an implementation plan by 1 January 2028, the guidance says. The regulation itself has applied since 12 August 2026.

National schemes are already running. Poland’s deposit system started on 1 October 2025, and Portugal’s Volta system began on 10 April 2026, run by SDR Portugal and financed through producer responsibility, according to SPI Regulation Tracker records PR-PL-001 and PR-PT-00112,13. In England and Northern Ireland, deposit duties start on 1 October 2027 under SI 2025/67, tracked as PR-GB-004, with return targets of 70% in 2028, 80% in 2029 and 90% from 203014.

In the US, deposit laws are set state by state. Oregon’s 2025 beverage container return data, published by the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission, shows a statewide return rate of 87.69% and 89.74% for metal containers7. The Aluminum Association’s December 2024 release put the US consumer can recycling rate at 43% for 2023, and said states with refund programmes average 68% against 22% in states without them9.

Deposit rules covering metal drinks cans run from live schemes in Poland and Portugal to the EU's 2029 deadline
JurisdictionRule or schemeKey dateFigureBasis
European UnionPPWR Article 50, PR-EU-0071 Jan 202990%Separate collection by weight, single-use plastic bottles and metal containers up to 3 litres
European UnionPPWR Article 50(5) exemption1 Jan 202880% in 2026Collection rate needed to request an exemption from a deposit system
PolandDeposit system, PR-PL-0011 Oct 2025LiveSystem start date
PortugalVolta, PR-PT-00110 Apr 2026LiveSystem start date
England and Northern IrelandSI 2025/67, PR-GB-0041 Oct 202770% in 2028, 90% from 2030Return targets for deposit items
Oregon, USBottle bill2025 data89.74%Return rate, metal containers
United StatesRefund states against others2023 data68% against 22%Aluminium can recycling rate, Aluminum Association

Source: EUR-Lex, Commission Notice C/2026/3084, 10 Jun 2026; SPI Regulation Tracker PR-EU-007, PR-PL-001, PR-PT-001 and PR-GB-004; OLCC, 2025 Beverage Container Return Data; Aluminum Association, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Targets, return rates and recycling rates are measured on different bases (separate collection by weight, returns of deposit items, consumer recycling rate). They are not comparable and must not be averaged or ranked. Not legal advice.

Annex X of the PPWR adds minimum design requirements for deposit systems from 2029, covering labelling, deposit handling and return points, so that schemes across the Union converge, according to the SPI Regulation Tracker record for PR-EU-00711. Member States may also go further, for example by adding single-use glass bottles. Portugal’s government put investment in Volta at about EUR 150 million with no public funding, the PR-PT-001 record notes; that figure is in euros and sits apart from the USD company figures in this article.

The can industry’s own bodies frame deposits as a supply question. The Can Manufacturers Institute’s refund page, last updated in April 2025, ties its 70% US can recycling target for 2030 to refund and producer responsibility programmes, and estimates that a national refund system reaching 90% redemption would add about 813,000 tons of aluminium, roughly 67 billion cans, a year10. The Aluminum Association’s 1 October 2026 campaign release says recycled aluminium accounts for around 85% of US aluminium production8.

SPI analysis

Deposit schemes raise the supply of clean used cans, which can makers and their metal suppliers want, and they add labelling and logistics duties for the drinks brands that buy the cans. They do not change Crown’s reported figures directly, but they shape where new European capacity is worth building.

What it means for you

SPI analysis

These points follow from the sources above. They are not investment or legal advice; check with counsel on deposit obligations.

  • Brand owners: pass-through added $405 million to Crown’s Q3 sales, so higher can invoices reflect metal costs more than can maker margins. Check how your contract’s pass-through index resets for 2027, and plan for deposit labelling in the UK from October 2027.
  • Retailers: Poland and Portugal already run deposit systems and England and Northern Ireland follow on 1 October 2027. Businesses that sell deposit drinks pass the deposit down the chain under the UK rules; see the deposit return guide.
  • Converters and can makers: volumes grew more than 6% at Crown and 4.3% at Ball, but AMP’s fell 1% in Q2. Segment margins compressed at Crown even with growth, so cost recovery terms matter as much as volume.
  • Material suppliers: the EU’s 90% collection target for 2029 and Oregon’s 89.74% metal return rate show where clean used beverage can supply comes from. The CMI ties its 70% US target to refund programmes.
  • Procurement teams: Crown’s capacity projects in Brazil, Greece and Spain are on plan and an India plant is due in early 2028. Use the SPI Buyers Database to map supplier footprints.
  • Finance and investors: read Crown’s 15.9% sales growth alongside the 3.2% growth excluding pass-through. Guidance of $8.35 to $8.45 and at least $950 million of free cash flow sets the bar for the year.

Track PR-EU-007, PR-PL-001, PR-PT-001 and PR-GB-004 in the SPI Regulation Tracker, read PPWR after 12 August 2026, and check dates in Every packaging deadline from 2026 to 2030.

What to watch next

  • 20 Oct 2026: Crown’s third-quarter results call at 09:00 EDT, where management may explain the input cost mix and 2027 contract resets.
  • 31 Dec 2026: Crown’s financial year ends; guidance is adjusted EPS of $8.35 to $8.45 and adjusted free cash flow of at least $950 million.
  • 1 Oct 2027: deposit duties on drinks containers start in England and Northern Ireland under SI 2025/67 (PR-GB-004).
  • 1 Jan 2028: deadline for EU Member States to notify a deposit system exemption with an implementation plan (PR-EU-007).
  • Q1 2028: commercial start-up expected at Crown’s Uttar Pradesh beverage can plant, the release says.
  • 1 Jan 2029: the EU’s 90% separate collection target for single-use plastic bottles and metal beverage containers applies.
  • No date confirmed by SPI: Ball’s and AMP’s third-quarter 2026 results, the next read on peer volumes.

FAQ

What were Crown Holdings' Q3 2026 results?

Crown reported net sales of $3,711 million for the quarter to 30 September 2026, against $3,202 million a year earlier. Segment income was $484 million against $490 million, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.39 against $2.24.

Why did Crown's sales rise faster than its profit?

Crown’s release attributes $405 million of the $509 million sales increase to the pass-through of higher material costs. Pass-through adds revenue without adding margin, so by SPI’s calculation segment income fell to 13.0% of net sales from 15.3%.

What is Crown's 2026 guidance?

On 19 October 2026 Crown guided to full-year adjusted diluted EPS of $8.35 to $8.45, narrowed from $8.30 to $8.50 in July. It expects adjusted free cash flow of at least $950 million, up from at least $900 million, after capital spending of about $550 million.

How fast did beverage can shipments grow?

Crown said global beverage can shipments rose by more than 6% in Q3 2026, with double-digit growth in Asia, 6% in North America and 4% in Europe. Ball reported Q2 global shipments up 4.3%, and AMP reported Q2 shipments down 1%.

How does EU deposit return law affect drinks cans?

Under Article 50 of the PPWR, Member States must separately collect at least 90% by weight of single-use metal beverage containers up to three litres by 1 January 2029, through deposit systems. A country collecting at least 80% in 2026 can seek an exemption by 1 January 2028.

Did Crown's release mention tariffs or aluminium prices?

Not in its discussion of results. The 19 October 2026 release cites rising input cost pressures and a $405 million pass-through of higher material costs, and lists tariffs only among its forward-looking risk factors.

Sources

  1. Crown Holdings, Inc. (SEC), Exhibit 99 to Form 8-K: third quarter 2026 results, 19 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  2. Crown Holdings, Inc. (SEC), Exhibit 99 to Form 8-K: second quarter 2026 results, 20 July 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  3. Ball Corporation, Ball Reports Strong Second Quarter 2026 Results, 4 August 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  4. Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. (SEC), Exhibit 99.1 to Form 6-K: second quarter 2026 results, 23 July 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  5. EUR-Lex (European Commission), Commission Notice C/2026/3084, Guidance document for Regulation (EU) 2025/40, 10 June 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  6. EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2025/40 on packaging and packaging waste, Official Journal, 22 January 2025 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  7. Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission, 2025 Beverage Container Return Data, undated, covering 2025 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  8. Aluminum Association, Aluminum Association Launches America Needs Aluminum Campaign, 1 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  9. Aluminum Association, Amid Recycling Rate Decline, Aluminum Beverage Can Remains Most Recycled Drinks Package, 5 December 2024 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  10. Can Manufacturers Institute, Recycling Refunds + Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR), updated 2 April 2025 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  11. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-EU-007: PPWR 90% separate collection of beverage containers, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  12. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-PL-001: Poland deposit system, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  13. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-PT-001: Portugal deposit and refund system (Volta), record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)
  14. SPI Regulation Tracker, PR-GB-004: Deposit scheme for drinks containers, England and Northern Ireland, record data as of 14 October 2026 (consulted 2026-10-20)

Go deeper

More from SPI News

All articles
  1. North America · Trade and packaging materials

    From 30 October, the US drops Canadian corrugated boxes from its 50% duty and adds kraft paper and labels

    The White House's 23 October proclamation takes 22 tariff subheadings out of the 50% Section 338 duty on Canadian goods and adds 100, including kraft paper, large paper sacks and labels, from…

    15 min read

  2. Canada · Ontario Blue Box

    RPRA’s draft rules would make Blue Box producers back 50% of supply weights with evidence by 2029; comments close 16 November

    Ontario's regulator proposes 62 reporting categories and evidence tiers that start at 20% for 2027 supply, plus a first management audit by 31 May 2027; written comments on both drafts are due…

    14 min read

  3. Americas and Europe · Glass packaging

    O-I Glass cut its 2026 EBITDA outlook to $925 to 950 million as Europe’s segment profit fell to $2 million

    O-I's Europe segment earned $2 million against $95 million in the third quarter as the glassmaker withdrew its 2027 targets and proposed closing one European plant; its results call is at 08:00…

    14 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.