Skip to content
Specialized Packaging Market Intelligence and Strategic AdvisoryPackaging Intelligence. Clearer Decisions. Stronger Growth.

SPI LedgerNews analysis

India's 2026 plastic packaging rules make rigid packs 40% recycled this year, and most Indian brands do not yet publish the numbers that would show compliance

Under G.S.R. 237(E) of 31 March 2026, rigid plastic packaging in India must contain 40% recycled plastic in 2026-27, rising to 60% from 2028-29, while CPCB’s portal now holds 62,175 obligated registrations, more than four in five of them importers.

By the SPI teamPublished Updated 19 min readFigures as of 14 Oct 2026

Exhibit 1The obligation is large, mostly held by importers, and stepping up every April

40

Category I rigid plastic, recycled content 2026-27 (%)

Rises to 50 in 2027-28 and 60 from 2028-29

G.S.R. 237(E), consulted 14 Oct 2026

62,175

EPR portal registrations, 25 June 2026

Producers, importers and brand owners

CPCB affidavit, 6 July 2026

85.1

Share of registrations held by importers (%)

SPI calculation: 52,935 of 62,175

CPCB affidavit, 6 July 2026

Source: MoEFCC G.S.R. 237(E), 31 March 2026; CPCB affidavit in NGT OA 993 of 2024, checked 15 Oct 2026.

Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI) read the 2026 notification, CPCB’s 6 July 2026 affidavit to the National Green Tribunal and the published reports of the six India-headquartered companies in the SPI Buyers Database. Only two of the six publish recycled content by category, and of those one sits below the 2025-26 levels in every category.

Exhibit 2Rigid plastic carries the steepest recycled-content path: 40% this year and 60% from 2028-29 Unit: % recycled plastic

LowerHigher(shade by fifths of all values in the table)

Exhibit 2. Rigid plastic carries the steepest recycled-content path: 40% this year and 60% from 2028-29 (% recycled plastic)
Category2025-262026-272027-282028-29 onwards
Category I (rigid)30405060
Category II (flexible)10102020
Category III (multilayer)551010

Source: MoEFCC G.S.R. 237(E), Schedule II paragraphs 7.2(d), 7.3(d) and 7.4(e), consulted, checked 15 Oct 2026.

Category I rigid, II flexible, III multilayer (plastic layers only, Note 3). Base: packaging manufactured (producers), imported (importers) or used (brand owners) in the year. All values are the 2026 notification's own.

Executive summary

India’s plastic packaging rules are no longer a collection exercise. Since 31 March 2026, G.S.R. 237(E) has set what goes into the pack: 40% recycled plastic in Category I rigid packaging in 2026-27, 10% in flexible packaging and 5% in the plastic layers of multilayer packs, rising each April to 60%, 20% and 10% from 2028-291. The notification came into force on the day it was published.

The obligated population is large and changing shape. CPCB told the National Green Tribunal on 6 July 2026 that its EPR portal held 62,175 registrations of producers, importers and brand owners on 25 June 2026, against about 25,953 reported to the Lok Sabha in August 20232,8. Importers hold 52,935 of those registrations. For them the 2026 text closes one route: recycled plastic already inside imported material does not count, and they must buy certificates instead, through an exchange SPI has not yet confirmed CPCB has opened.

The evidence base is thin. Of the six India-headquartered brand owners in the SPI Buyers Database, Dabur India reports 2%, 6% and 1% recycled content in Categories I, II and III for FY 2025-26, and ITC reports 35.5% in rigid and 4.5% in flexible packaging12,13. The other four lead their disclosure with plastic neutrality or collection, which answers the certificate duty but not the recycled-content test.

The relief in the rules is narrow. Only unmet 2025-26 food-contact targets can be carried forward, over at most three years and at a minimum of one third a year, on top of each year’s rising share. By SPI’s calculation, a brand owner that achieved 2% in 2025-26 on 1,000 tonnes of food-contact rigid packs needs about 693 tonnes of recycled plastic in 2028-29, an effective 69% share.

The verification rules are late. CPCB had six months from 31 March 2026 to prescribe how recycled content will be audited; SPI has not yet confirmed their publication as of 14 October 2026. Leaders should treat the percentages as fixed and the evidence standard as the open variable, and build per-SKU records now. This article is business analysis, not legal advice.

Key findings

  1. G.S.R. 237(E) of 31 March 2026 sets Category I recycled content at 40% for 2026-27, 50% for 2027-28 and 60% from 2028-29, in force on publication (Source 1; PR-IN-002).
  2. CPCB counted 62,175 portal registrations on 25 June 2026: 52,935 importers, 5,545 producers and 3,695 brand owners. By SPI’s calculation, importers are 85.1% of the total2.
  3. Processors had generated 237.95 lakh tonnes of EPR certificates since the portal opened, and 178.48 lakh tonnes had been transferred to obligated companies, a 75.0% transfer rate by SPI’s calculation2.
  4. Dabur India reports 2%, 6% and 1% recycled content in Categories I, II and III for FY 2025-26; ITC reports 35.5% for rigid and 4.5% for flexible packaging12,13.
  5. SPI analysis: under the food-contact carry-forward, a 2% performer in 2025-26 faces an effective recycled-content requirement of about 69% in 2028-29, against the 60% headline.
  6. Contravening the Rules carries a penalty under section 15 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 of INR 10,000 to INR 15 lakh, plus INR 10,000 a day while the breach continues, in its Jan Vishwas Act, 2023 form6,7.
  7. CPCB’s six-month window for recycled-content audit guidelines closed around 30 September 2026; SPI has not yet confirmed that they have been issued (PR-IN-002).

How the four Indian rules fit together

India’s packaging obligations sit inside one instrument, the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, made under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and amended by notification rather than by Parliament4. The SPI Regulation Tracker holds four Indian rules among its 79, and all four are in force.

The EPR core (PR-IN-001). Schedule II, the Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility for Plastic Packaging, was inserted by G.S.R. 133(E) of 16 February 2022. It gives EPR four channels: reuse, recycling, use of recycled plastic and end-of-life disposal3. Producers, importers and brand owners register on the CPCB portal and settle category-wise targets with certificates from registered plastic waste processors.

Recycled content (PR-IN-002) and reuse (PR-IN-003). These are target clauses inside the same Schedule. G.S.R. 237(E) substituted clauses 7.2(d), 7.3(d) and 7.4(e) for recycled content and clause 7.4(b) for brand-owner reuse, after a draft, G.S.R. 365(E) of 3 June 2025, had been open to objections for 60 days1.

The single-use item ban (PR-IN-004). Rule 4(2), inserted by G.S.R. 571(E) of 12 August 2021, has barred listed items such as plastic cutlery, straws and film around sweet boxes and cigarette packets since 1 July 2022, with carry bags at 120 microns or more since 31 December 20225. Since 31 March 2026, urban local bodies and Panchayats enforce those bans under rule 12(3A) to (3C).

The packaging categories come from the 2022 text. Category I is rigid plastic packaging; Category II is flexible packaging of single or multilayer construction, plus sheets, carry bags, sachets and pouches; Category III is multilayer packaging with at least one plastic and one non-plastic layer; Category IV is compostable sheets and carry bags3. Schedule II has carried recycled-content and reuse duties since 2022, but SPI has not yet confirmed the 2022 percentages against the official English gazette text, so this article uses only the values printed in G.S.R. 237(E).

What the 2026 notification changed

The headline numbers draw attention, but most of the 2026 text is procedural: it rewrites how the duty is met, evidenced and policed. Exhibit 3 sets out each provision as printed in the notification.

Exhibit 3The 2026 text rewires how recycled content is met, proven and exempted
ProvisionWhat G.S.R. 237(E) saysClauseWho it binds
Recycled-content tableCategory I 30, 40, 50, 60%; II 10, 10, 20, 20%; III 5, 5, 10, 10%, 2025-26 to 2028-29 onwards7.2(d), 7.3(d), 7.4(e)Producers, importers, brand owners
Base for each partyPackaging manufactured, imported or used in the year7.2(d), 7.3(d), 7.4(e)Each party separately
Food-contact carry-forwardUnmet 2025-26 target carried up to three years from 2026-27, at least one third a year, over and above each year's target7.2(d)(ii) and parallelsAll three parties
ExemptionNot applicable where a central law, FSSAI, CDSCO, Central Insecticide Board rule or mandatory Indian Standard bars recycled plastic; basis declared in the annual return7.2(d)(i) and parallelsAll three parties
ImportersRecycled content in imported material does not count; buy certificates of equivalent quantity7.3(d) IImporters
Reuse tableThree rows by pack size and contents, 2025-26 to 2028-29 onwards7.4(b)(II)Brand owners of rigid packs
Definition of reuseUse again for the same or another purpose without changing the object's structureRule 3(ub)All
Quality and markingRecycled packaging to conform to IS 14534:2023 and carry the recycled-content mark; FSSAI marking for food contactRule 11(2)Makers of recycled packaging
Audit guidelinesCPCB to prescribe audit and verification of recycled content within six monthsNote 2CPCB
AuditorsRegistered Environment Auditor may carry out checks alongside a designated agency12.4, 13.1CPCB, auditors
End-of-life disposalCovers co-processing in cement and steel, waste-to-energy, waste-to-oil and road constructionRule 3(ga)All
Ban enforcementLocal bodies, Gram Panchayats and district Panchayats enforce rule 4 bans12(3A) to (3C)Local authorities

Source: MoEFCC G.S.R. 237(E), 31 March 2026, consulted 14 Oct 2026; SPI rule notes PR-IN-001 to PR-IN-004, checked 15 Oct 2026.

Commencement. The notification states that the rules “shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette”1. For 2025-26, the first obligation year, that meant the carry-forward and exemption arrived on the last day of the year they apply to.

Exemption by rule, not by application. The SPI rule note for PR-IN-002 reads the 2022 text as handling exemptions case by case through CPCB. The 2026 text makes the exemption automatic wherever a named regulator or mandatory standard bars recycled plastic, provided the annual return names the provision relied on. For food and pharmaceutical brand owners, that turns an exemption into a documentation task.

Multilayer counts twice, differently. EPR targets for multilayer packs apply to the complete pack weight under a Ministry office memorandum of 3 February 2023, which CPCB defended before the NGT in April 20254. Recycled content for Category III counts the plastic layers only, under Note 3 of the 2026 text1. A laminate brand owner therefore runs two weight ledgers for one pack.

SPI analysis

The 2026 notification moves the compliance test from “did you collect enough?” to “what is in your pack, and can you prove it?”. The carry-forward and the exemption are the two most valuable changes for food brands, but both are bounded. The carry-forward covers 2025-26 food-contact shortfalls only, and the exemption needs a named legal basis per SKU. Non-food rigid packs, such as shampoo, hair-oil and detergent bottles, get neither.

The certificate market behind the rules

India has no producer responsibility organisation in the European sense. Obligated companies register individually and meet targets by buying certificates generated by registered processors, so the portal and the processors do the work a scheme does elsewhere (SPI jurisdiction file, IN). CPCB’s July 2026 affidavit is the most recent official count of that market.

Exhibit 4Importers hold 52,935 of India's 62,175 EPR registrations Unit: registrations
Exhibit 4. Importers hold 52,935 of India's 62,175 EPR registrations3 bars. Largest: Importers, 52,935.ImportersImporters: 52,935 registrations52,935ProducersProducers: 5,545 registrations5,545Brand ownersBrand owners: 3,695 registrations3,695Exhibit 4. Importers hold 52,935 of India's 62,175 EPR registrations3 bars. Largest: Importers, 52,935.ImportersImporters: 52,935 registrations52,935ProducersProducers: 5,545 registrations5,545Brand ownersBrand owners: 3,695 registrations3,695

Source: CPCB compliance affidavit in NGT OA 993 of 2024, 6 July 2026, figures as of 25 June 2026, consulted, checked 15 Oct 2026.

Registrations, not unique companies: SPI reads Schedule II as requiring a separate registration for each packaging sub-category in each state.

Show the data
Exhibit 4. Importers hold 52,935 of India's 62,175 EPR registrations (registrations)
Registrant typeRegistrations
Importers52,935
Producers5,545
Brand owners3,695

Registrations have more than doubled since 2023. The ministry told the Lok Sabha on 7 August 2023 that about 25,953 producers, importers and brand owners and 2,047 processors were registered8. By 25 June 2026, CPCB counted 62,175 obligated registrations and 3,079 processors2. By SPI’s calculation, that is 2.4 times the obligated count and 1.5 times the processor count, though the two documents may not count on identical bases.

Who registers where. Of the 62,175 registrations, 35,611 were granted by CPCB and 26,564 by State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees2. An entity in more than two states registers through CPCB, which also levies its environmental compensation (SPI reading of clauses 6.1(b) and 9.3 of the 2022 text, Source 3).

Exhibit 5Three in four EPR certificates generated since launch have reached obligated companies
MeasureValueUnitAs of
Obligated registrations (producers, importers, brand owners)62175registrations25 Jun 2026
Obligated registrations reported to the Lok Sabha25953registrations (about)7 Aug 2023
Processor applicants4153applicants25 Jun 2026
Processors registered3079processors25 Jun 2026
Declared processor capacity378.4lakh tonnes a year25 Jun 2026
EPR certificates generated since launch237.95lakh tonnes25 Jun 2026
Certificates transferred to obligated companies178.48lakh tonnes25 Jun 2026
Transfer rate (SPI calculation)75.0%25 Jun 2026

Source: CPCB compliance affidavit in NGT OA 993 of 2024, 6 July 2026, consulted 14 Oct 2026; Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 2771, 7 August 2023; SPI calculations, checked 15 Oct 2026.

One lakh is 100,000. Certificate and capacity figures are cumulative or declared, as CPCB reports them, not annual recycling output.

Quality is under scrutiny. On 11 March 2026 CPCB issued revised show-cause notices to companies that had not met obligations or filed annual returns for 2022-23, and on 25 June 2026 it directed the boards of 15 States and Union Territories to act against 134 more audited processors, on top of 90 covered earlier2. The NGT has become a regular venue for CPCB’s reporting on portal data and certificate integrity.

SPI analysis

The certificate market matters for recycled content in two ways. First, importers can only meet the recycled-content duty with certificates, so 52,935 importer registrations become buyers in an exchange whose rules SPI has not yet seen published. Second, 224 processors under direction is a reminder that certificate provenance is a live enforcement theme. A brand owner that buys cheap certificates from a processor later found non-compliant carries the risk, not the processor alone.

Reuse: three rows, one heavy

The reuse duty in clause 7.4(b) binds brand owners of Category I rigid packaging only. G.S.R. 237(E) sets it by pack size and, for large packs, by contents1. It also adds a legal definition of reuse, in rule 3(ub): using an object again “without changing the object’s structure”. A jar shredded and remoulded is recycling, not reuse.

Exhibit 6Large drinking-water packs carry a 75% reuse share in 2026-27, far above any other row Unit: % reuse
  • 2025-26
  • 2026-27
  • 2027-28
  • 2028-29 onwards
Exhibit 6. Large drinking-water packs carry a 75% reuse share in 2026-27, far above any other row3 rows on one axis. A: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg 10 to 25; B: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water 70 to 85; C: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products 10 to 15.020406080100A: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kgA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2025-26: 10 % reuseA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2026-27: 15 % reuseA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2027-28: 20 % reuseA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2028-29 onwards: 25 % reuse1025B: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinkingwaterB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2025-26: 70 % reuseB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2026-27: 75 % reuseB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2027-28: 80 % reuseB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2028-29 onwards: 85 % reuse7085C: 4.9 L or kg and above, otherproductsC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2025-26: 10 % reuseC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2026-27: 10 % reuseC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2027-28: 15 % reuseC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2028-29 onwards: 15 % reuse1015Exhibit 6. Large drinking-water packs carry a 75% reuse share in 2026-27, far above any other row3 rows on one axis. A: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg 10 to 25; B: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water 70 to 85; C: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products 10 to 15.050100A: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kgA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2025-26: 10 % reuseA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2026-27: 15 % reuseA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2027-28: 20 % reuseA: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg, 2028-29 onwards: 25 % reuse1025B: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking waterB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2025-26: 70 % reuseB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2026-27: 75 % reuseB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2027-28: 80 % reuseB: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water, 2028-29 onwards: 85 % reuse7085C: 4.9 L or kg and above, other productsC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2025-26: 10 % reuseC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2026-27: 10 % reuseC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2027-28: 15 % reuseC: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products, 2028-29 onwards: 15 % reuse1015

Source: MoEFCC G.S.R. 237(E), clause 7.4(b)(II), 31 March 2026, consulted, checked 15 Oct 2026.

2026 values only. Rigid packs under 0.9 litres or kg have no row. Row B and row C share the same size band and differ by contents.

Show the data
Exhibit 6. Large drinking-water packs carry a 75% reuse share in 2026-27, far above any other row (% reuse)
Pack row2025-262026-272027-282028-29 onwards
A: 0.9 to under 4.9 L or kg10152025
B: 4.9 L or kg and above, drinking water70758085
C: 4.9 L or kg and above, other products10101515

Row B is where the duty is heavy: suppliers of 20-litre returnable water jars must show 75% reuse this year. Row C covers large packs of other products, such as 5-litre edible-oil or bulk detergent cans, at 10% in 2026-27. Row A reaches mid-size household packs at 15%. Retail packs under 0.9 litres or kilograms, which make up most FMCG units, have no reuse row at all (Source 1; PR-IN-003).

The notification does not say how a reused pack is counted, for example per trip or per unit placed on the market, so the CPCB audit guidance will decide measurement (PR-IN-003). A proviso keeps the brand owner responsible for product quality, authenticity and compliance with mandatory standards when packs go round again. A 2025-26 reuse shortfall may be carried forward on the same one-third-a-year basis as recycled content.

SPI analysis

Reuse and recycled content stack rather than substitute. A returnable water jar made of virgin resin still counts against the Category I recycled-content share of 40% in 2026-27 (PR-IN-003). For a water brand, the cheapest compliant pack is therefore a returnable jar that also contains recycled resin, which food-contact rules and FSSAI marking make harder to source than for non-food packs.

A framework: five obligation archetypes

The same rules land very differently across a portfolio. SPI sorts Indian obligated parties into five archetypes, using two questions the 2026 text makes decisive: how steep is the recycled-content path for the pack mix, and does any relief (the food-contact carry-forward or the regulatory exemption) apply? Exhibit 7 places each archetype and names the SPI Buyers Database companies whose own disclosures show that mix.

Exhibit 7Non-food rigid packers face the steepest path with no relief; importers have only one route
ArchetypeTypical packs2026-27 recycled shareRelief availableReuse dutyExamples from SPI data
1. Non-food rigid packerShampoo, hair-oil, toiletry and cleaner bottles40% (Category I)None: no carry-forward, exemption unlikelyRows A or C for packs of 0.9 L or moreDabur India, Marico (non-food)
2. Food-contact rigid packerJars, edible-oil bottles, dairy and beverage PET40% (Category I)Carry-forward of 2025-26 shortfall; exemption where FSSAI bars recycled plasticRows A or CNestlé India jars, Marico edible oils
3. Flexible and multilayer packerSachets, snack films, laminates10% (II) or 5% of plastic layers (III)Carry-forward for food contactno dataITC foods, HUL sachets
4. Large-pack water supplier20 L returnable jars40% (Category I)Carry-forward for food contactRow B: 75%Bottled-water brands
5. ImporterImported packaging and packed goodsSame table, on imported packagingExemption; carry-forward on food contactNone unless also a brand owner52,935 importer registrations

Source: SPI analysis of G.S.R. 237(E) (31 Mar 2026); SPI Buyers Database company reports; CPCB affidavit of, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Archetypes are SPI's segmentation. Company examples reflect pack types the companies report; category placement of their packs is SPI's reading, not a company statement.

Archetype 1 carries the hardest test. Non-food rigid packs face the 40% share in full, with no carry-forward, and recycled HDPE and PET are technically usable in them, so the “not permitted” exemption is unlikely to apply. This is where Dabur’s reported 2% sits.

Archetype 2 has time, but not a discount. The carry-forward spreads a 2025-26 food-contact shortfall over three years; it does not reduce it. The exemption is more powerful, but only where FSSAI or another named body actually bars recycled plastic for that use, and the brand owner must cite it per SKU.

Archetype 3 has low shares on hard materials. Flexible and multilayer shares are 10% and 5% in 2026-27, but they double in 2027-28, and food-grade recycled flexible film is scarce. ITC’s 4.5% flexible figure shows the distance.

Archetype 5 has a single route. Importers cannot count recycled content already in the material they import and must buy “certificate of equivalent quantity” from parties that over-complied1. Until CPCB opens that exchange, importers have no confirmed way to show compliance.

SPI analysis

Most large Indian FMCG portfolios span three or four archetypes at once. A portfolio average, the number most companies publish, hides which archetype drives the exposure. The starting point for any board is to split tonnage by archetype; the next is to price the gap in each.

Scenarios: what the carry-forward really costs

The carry-forward is often described as relief. Exhibit 8 shows its arithmetic for a brand owner using a flat 1,000 tonnes a year of food-contact Category I packs, at three 2025-26 starting points taken from companies’ own reported shares.

SPI calculation. Inputs: Category I shares of 30%, 40%, 50% and 60% for 2025-26 to 2028-29 (G.S.R. 237(E)); carry-forward of the 2025-26 shortfall at the minimum one third a year over 2026-27 to 2028-29 (G.S.R. 237(E)). Starting shares, used as illustrations only: low 2% (Dabur, Category I, FY 2025-26), base 14.9% (Marico, all plastic packaging, FY 2025-26), high 35.5% (ITC, rigid packaging, FY 2025-26). Method: shortfall = 300 tonnes minus recycled tonnes in 2025-26; yearly requirement = the year’s share of 1,000 tonnes plus one third of the shortfall. Assumes no exemption applies, constant volume and no early clearance. Units are tonnes of recycled plastic.

Exhibit 8A 2% starting point lifts the effective 2028-29 requirement to about 69%, against a 60% headline
Scenario2025-26 recycled2025-26 shortfallMinimum carry-forward a yearRequired 2026-27Required 2027-28Required 2028-29Three-year totalEffective 2028-29 share (%)
Low (2% start)2028093.3493.3593.3693.3178069.3
Base (14.9% start)14915150.3450.3550.3650.3165165.0
High (35.5% start)35500400500600150060.0

Source: SPI calculation from G.S.R. 237(E) shares and company-reported FY 2025-26 recycled shares (Dabur BRSR, Marico ESG Data Book, ITC ESG Fact Book), checked 15 Oct 2026.

Illustration on 1,000 tonnes a year of food-contact Category I packs. Company shares use different bases and are inputs only, not statements about those companies' food-contact packs.

The low case needs 280 more tonnes of food-grade recycled plastic over three years than the high case, an 18.7% increase on 1,500 tonnes by SPI’s calculation. The extra tonnes fall in the same years when every other food brand is moving from 40% to 60%, so the carry-forward pushes demand into the tightest part of the supply curve.

For a non-food rigid packer (archetype 1) there is no carry-forward. On the same 1,000 tonnes, a 2% performer that does not change its packs is 380 tonnes short in 2026-27, 480 tonnes short in 2027-28 and 580 tonnes short from 2028-29, by SPI’s calculation. Each shortfall is a separate year’s obligation, not a rolling balance.

SPI analysis

The scenario that matters is not low, base or high but how fast a company moves from one row to the next. Each ten points of recycled share on 1,000 tonnes is 100 tonnes of resin to contract. Brands that wait for CPCB’s audit rules before contracting supply will be buying in the same quarter as everyone else.

Where Indian brand owners stand

The SPI Buyers Database records 179 public packaging targets from 42 brand owners and retailers. Six are headquartered in India: Dabur India, Hindustan Unilever, ITC Limited, Marico, Nestlé India and Tata Consumer Products. Each figure below comes from the company’s own report; SPI does not audit them.

Exhibit 9The two category-level disclosures sit below the 2026-27 levels in every category reported Unit: % recycled plastic
  • Reported FY 2025-26
  • 2025-26 level
  • 2026-27 level
Exhibit 9. The two category-level disclosures sit below the 2026-27 levels in every category reported5 rows on one axis. Dabur, Category I 2 to 40; Dabur, Category II 6 to 10; Dabur, Category III 1 to 5; ITC, rigid 30 to 40; ITC, flexible 4.5 to 10.010203040Dabur, Category IDabur, Category I, Reported FY 2025-26: 2 % recycled plasticDabur, Category I, 2025-26 level: 30 % recycled plasticDabur, Category I, 2026-27 level: 40 % recycled plastic240Dabur, Category IIDabur, Category II, Reported FY 2025-26: 6 % recycled plasticDabur, Category II, 2025-26 level: 10 % recycled plasticDabur, Category II, 2026-27 level: 10 % recycled plastic610Dabur, Category IIIDabur, Category III, Reported FY 2025-26: 1 % recycled plasticDabur, Category III, 2025-26 level: 5 % recycled plasticDabur, Category III, 2026-27 level: 5 % recycled plastic15ITC, rigidITC, rigid, 2025-26 level: 30 % recycled plasticITC, rigid, Reported FY 2025-26: 35.5 % recycled plasticITC, rigid, 2026-27 level: 40 % recycled plastic3040ITC, flexibleITC, flexible, Reported FY 2025-26: 4.5 % recycled plasticITC, flexible, 2025-26 level: 10 % recycled plasticITC, flexible, 2026-27 level: 10 % recycled plastic4.510Exhibit 9. The two category-level disclosures sit below the 2026-27 levels in every category reported5 rows on one axis. Dabur, Category I 2 to 40; Dabur, Category II 6 to 10; Dabur, Category III 1 to 5; ITC, rigid 30 to 40; ITC, flexible 4.5 to 10.02040Dabur, Category IDabur, Category I, Reported FY 2025-26: 2 % recycled plasticDabur, Category I, 2025-26 level: 30 % recycled plasticDabur, Category I, 2026-27 level: 40 % recycled plastic240Dabur, Category IIDabur, Category II, Reported FY 2025-26: 6 % recycled plasticDabur, Category II, 2025-26 level: 10 % recycled plasticDabur, Category II, 2026-27 level: 10 % recycled plastic610Dabur, Category IIIDabur, Category III, Reported FY 2025-26: 1 % recycled plasticDabur, Category III, 2025-26 level: 5 % recycled plasticDabur, Category III, 2026-27 level: 5 % recycled plastic15ITC, rigidITC, rigid, 2025-26 level: 30 % recycled plasticITC, rigid, Reported FY 2025-26: 35.5 % recycled plasticITC, rigid, 2026-27 level: 40 % recycled plastic3040ITC, flexibleITC, flexible, Reported FY 2025-26: 4.5 % recycled plasticITC, flexible, 2025-26 level: 10 % recycled plasticITC, flexible, 2026-27 level: 10 % recycled plastic4.510

Source: Dabur India BRSR FY 2025-26; ITC ESG Fact Book FY 2025-26, both via SPI Buyers Database; G.S.R. 237(E), checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dabur's target for these figures covers non-food items. ITC's rigid and flexible figures are its own groupings; matching them to Categories I and II is SPI's reading. ITC reports no Category III figure.

Show the data
Exhibit 9. The two category-level disclosures sit below the 2026-27 levels in every category reported (% recycled plastic)
Company and categoryReported FY 2025-262025-26 level2026-27 level
Dabur, Category I23040
Dabur, Category II61010
Dabur, Category III155
ITC, rigid35.53040
ITC, flexible4.51010
Exhibit 10Indian brand owners report collection far more often than what goes into the pack
CompanyCollection or neutralityRecycled content reportedCategory splitRecyclable design
Dabur IndiaPlastic waste positive maintained; 28542 t recycled and 11658 t safely disposed (FY 2025-26)2%, 6%, 1% by categoryYes90% reusable, recyclable or compostable
ITC Limited100% of plastic placed on market managed; about 43% of collected waste recycled35.5% rigid, 4.5% flexible; 3.22% overallRigid and flexible97.6% of plastic technically recyclable
Marico100% EPR compliance; 28013 t post-consumer plastic managed14.9% of plastic; 32.2% non-edibleNo95% recyclable
Hindustan UnileverMore plastic collected than used since 2021; cumulative EPR about 837000 t by 2025More than 25 brands use recycled plastic; no shareNoNot reported for HUL
Nestlé IndiaPlastic neutral since 2020; about 25000 t managed in 2025-26rPET and rPE 1.5% of input material (15 months to Mar 2025)No59% designed for recycling (2024)
Tata Consumer ProductsFull EPR compliance reported (FY 2025-26)Not reportedNo80% recyclable, compostable or reusable

Source: SPI Buyers Database and company reports listed in Sources, consulted 13 and, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Company-reported figures on different bases and years. Do not add or rank across rows.

In practice: Dabur India.

Dabur’s BRSR for FY 2025-26, filed with the NSE on 6 July 2026, reports recycled plastic of 2% in Category I, 6% in Category II and 1% in Category III12. Its target for those figures, 30%, 10% and 5% for non-food items by FY 2026, matches the 2025-26 levels in the 2026 table. By SPI’s calculation the Category I gap is 28 points against 2025-26 and 38 points against 2026-27 if the share does not move; Categories II and III are 4 points short in both years. The same report shows 90% of packaging reusable, recyclable or compostable and 28,542 tonnes of plastic recycled, so design and collection run far ahead of recycled input. Dabur’s annual report for FY 2024-25 records over 700 tonnes of recycled PET used, including 100% rPET in Hajmola jars and 30 ml Amla Hair Oil bottles (SPI Buyers Database).

In practice: ITC Limited.

ITC’s ESG Fact Book FY 2025-26 reports 73,762 tonnes of plastic packaging, with 35.5% recycled plastic in rigid and 4.5% in flexible packaging, against its own 2030 goals of 60% and 20% “where permitted”13. By SPI’s calculation, rigid is 4.5 points short of the 40% level for 2026-27 and flexible 5.5 points short of 10%, widening to 15.5 points in 2027-28. The same report gives overall recycled content of 2,378 tonnes, or 3.22%, on a different page; the SPI Buyers Database records that the figures are not reconciled in the source, and they cannot be reconciled from published data.

In practice: Marico.

Marico’s ESG Data Book FY 2025-26 reports 26,306.87 tonnes of plastic packaging, with recycled content of 14.9% overall and 32.2% in the non-edible portfolio, against a goal of “60% r-PCR share in nonfood packaging applications (as per applicable regulatory standards) by 2030”14. By SPI’s calculation, 14.9% of that tonnage is about 3,920 tonnes of recycled plastic. The figure is a portfolio share, not a category one, so it cannot be set directly against Exhibit 2.

In practice: Hindustan Unilever.

HUL’s plastics page reports a plastic packaging footprint of about 128,000 tonnes in 2025 and a cumulative EPR quantity of about 837,000 tonnes, and states that it meets its national EPR obligation in full16. It publishes no recycled-content share and no category split.

SPI calculation. For HUL, the 2026-27 recycled-content requirement on a flat 128,000-tonne footprint lies between 6,400 tonnes (if all packs were Category III at 5%) and 51,200 tonnes (if all were Category I at 40%), before any exemption. Category II at 10% would be 12,800 tonnes. HUL does not state whether its tonnages are calendar or financial years. The width of that range is itself the finding: without a category split, neither the company nor an outside reader can size the obligation.

Nestlé India reports rPET and rPE at 1.5% of input material for the 15 months to 31 March 2025, up from 0.70%, and about 25,000 tonnes of plastic managed in 2025-2618,19. Tata Consumer Products reports 80% of packaging recyclable, compostable or reusable and full EPR compliance for FY 2025-26, without a recycled-content figure20.

SPI analysis

Four of the six companies lead with neutrality or collection, which maps to the certificate duty in PR-IN-001. The 2026 rules test something else. Until category-level recycled content becomes the headline number in Indian sustainability reports, investors and buyers will be unable to tell compliant portfolios from exposed ones.

Industry reaction

“The importer shall fulfil its obligation of use of recycled content (in quantitative terms) through purchase of certificate of equivalent quantity from such Producers, Importers, and Brand Owners who have used recycled content in excess of their obligation.”

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, G.S.R. 237(E), Schedule II clause 7.3(d), Gazette of India, 31 March 2026

The sentence creates a market in which over-complying brand owners become sellers; SPI has not yet confirmed that CPCB’s exchange for it is open.

“In the reporting year, use of recycled plastics in ‘Category l’ is 2%, ‘Category ll’ is 6% and ‘Category lll’ is 1%.”

Dabur India, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report FY 2025-26, NSE filing, 6 July 2026

Dabur is one of two Indian companies in the SPI Buyers Database to report against the legal categories, which makes its figures a benchmark as much as a gap.

“During FY 2025-26, ITC continued to sustainably manage 100% of the plastic packaging waste equivalent to that introduced into the market, in line with its plastic neutrality commitment and Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligations.”

ITC Limited, ESG Fact Book FY 2025-26, 2026

The statement shows how Indian disclosure frames compliance around collection, the duty the 2026 rules now sit on top of.

Penalties and enforcement

Paying for a miss does not settle it. Schedule II levies environmental compensation on the polluter pays principle and sets no rupee rate in the Schedule itself (Source 3; PR-IN-001). SPI’s reading of the Hindi-language 2022 annexure is that the unmet quantity carries forward for three years and part of the compensation is returned on a falling scale if the gap is closed; SPI has not yet confirmed those clause 9.5 terms against the official English gazette text.

Exhibit 11The penalty ceiling is INR 15 lakh plus INR 10,000 a day, on top of compensation
MeasureWhat it isBasis
Environmental compensationLevied on EPR shortfalls; no rupee rate in Schedule IISchedule II clause 9, CPCB guidelines
Penalty for contravening the RulesINR 10,000 to INR 15 lakh, plus INR 10,000 a day while the breach continuesEPA 1986 section 15, Jan Vishwas Act form
Registration suspensionUp to one year after a hearing, for false information or non-complianceSchedule II clause 6.4 (SPI reading)
Show-cause noticesRevised notices issued 11 March 2026 on 2022-23 obligations and returnsCPCB affidavit, 6 July 2026
Processor directions134 more audited processors directed on 25 June 2026, after 90 earlierCPCB affidavit, 6 July 2026

Source: Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, section 15 as substituted by the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023; Schedule II (CPCB-annexed text); CPCB affidavit of 6 July 2026; all consulted, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All amounts INR. SPI has not yet confirmed the commencement date of the amended section 15. Not legal advice.

The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, Act No. 18 of 2023, received assent on 11 August 2023 and recast section 15 as a penalty of “not less than ten thousand rupees but which may extend to fifteen lakh rupees”, plus INR 10,000 for every day a contravention continues6,7. SPI has not yet confirmed the date the amended section 15 commenced, so this article does not state it.

SPI analysis

The money penalty is modest for a large FMCG company; the operational ones are not. A suspended registration stops trading in that sub-category and state, and CPCB publishes an annual list of entities that missed targets (SPI reading of clause 12.5 of the 2022 text). For listed companies, that list is a disclosure event.

How India compares

India is one of four jurisdictions in the SPI Regulation Tracker with recycled-content rules, alongside the EU, California and New Jersey (6 rules in all). The EU’s PPWR sets 30% for single-use plastic beverage bottles from 2030 (PR-EU-004); the SPI Ledger piece PPWR after 12 August 2026 explains why other EU percentages are not stated there.

Exhibit 12India's rigid-plastic share reaches 60% from 2028-29 and applies to every rigid pack, not only bottles
MarketScopeRecycled shareApplies fromHow it is shown
IndiaAll Category I rigid plastic packaging40% in 2026-27; 60% from 2028-292025-26 table in forceAnnual return; certificates for importers
IndiaCategory II flexible packaging10% in 2026-27; 20% from 2027-282025-26 table in forceAnnual return
European UnionSingle-use plastic beverage bottles30%2030Plant-year average per manufacturer

Source: SPI Regulation Tracker rule notes PR-IN-002 and PR-EU-004; G.S.R. 237(E), consulted, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Different bases: the EU minimum is a plant-year average per manufacturer; India's is a share of each obligated party's annual tonnage. Not directly comparable.

SPI analysis

On paper, India’s rigid path is steeper, earlier and broader than the EU’s confirmed bottle figure. A multinational that plans recycled resin globally should model India as a separate demand pool with its own evidence test: the SPI rule note for PR-IN-002 notes that a global pack must pass the two tests with different evidence.

What remains unclear

The SPI rule notes list the open points as of 14 October 2026:

  • CPCB’s Note 2 audit and verification guidelines and the importer certificate exchange: SPI has not yet confirmed either is published (PR-IN-002).
  • How reuse is counted, per trip or per unit, is not set out in the notification (PR-IN-003).
  • Whether medium enterprises are excluded as brand owners differs between the 2022 text as SPI reads it and the CPCB reply of April 2025, which lists only micro and small enterprises (PR-IN-001).
  • The annual return date: SPI’s reading of clause 10.6 of the 2022 text gives 30 June, while the 2022 CPCB affidavit quotes 30 April in one paragraph. SPI uses 30 June and suggests planning for the earlier date until CPCB confirms.
  • Whether a reused pack reduces the recycling base is not stated in the notification (PR-IN-003).

SPI analysis

Every open point sits in evidence and measurement, none in the percentages. That is the right place to spend effort now.

What leaders should do now

  1. Chief financial officer, by 31 December 2026: split 2026-27 plastic tonnage by category, role (manufactured, imported, used) and archetype, and price the recycled-content gap per category for 2026-27 to 2028-29.
  2. Head of procurement, by 31 March 2027: contract recycled HDPE, PET and food-grade resin for the 2027-28 step, when Category I reaches 50% and Category II 20%, with IS 14534:2023 conformity and recycled-content marking written into supply terms.
  3. Regulatory affairs lead, before the 30 June 2027 return: build an exemption register that names, per SKU, the FSSAI, CDSCO, Central Insecticide Board rule or mandatory standard relied on; check each entry with counsel.
  4. Sustainability lead, for the FY 2026-27 report: publish recycled content by legal category alongside neutrality and collection figures, so the board and investors can read compliance directly.
  5. Head of imports, now: estimate the certificate quantity needed for imported packaging and set a purchasing plan for when CPCB opens the exchange.
  6. EPR compliance manager, quarterly: check certificate suppliers against CPCB’s directions on processors, and keep dated evidence of each check.
  7. Water and large-pack business heads, by 1 April 2027: set up return, wash and refill logs by reuse row, ready for 80% (row B) and 20% (row A) in 2027-28.

Questions for your board

  • What share of our plastic tonnage sits in each of Categories I, II and III, and in each archetype in Exhibit 7?
  • What recycled share did we achieve in 2025-26 per category, and how much food-contact shortfall are we carrying forward?
  • Which SKUs rely on an exemption, and what named provision supports each?
  • How many tonnes of recycled resin are contracted for 2027-28 and 2028-29 against the requirement?
  • Are any of our certificate suppliers among processors under CPCB direction?
  • If CPCB’s audit rules required per-pack evidence tomorrow, could we produce it?

What to watch

  • Oct 2026: CPCB’s Note 2 audit and verification guidelines, due within six months of 31 March 2026; SPI has not yet confirmed issue (PR-IN-002).
  • 1 Apr 2027: 2027-28 shares apply: Category I 50%, Category II 20%, Category III 10%; reuse rows A, B and C at 20%, 80% and 15% (PR-IN-002, PR-IN-003).
  • 30 Jun 2027: annual returns for 2026-27 due on the CPCB portal, including rigid sales and recycled content (PR-IN-001).
  • 31 Jul 2027: State Pollution Control Boards send annual reports on the Rules to CPCB under rule 17.
  • 31 Aug 2027: CPCB’s consolidated national report on implementation is due.
  • 30 Sep 2027: CPCB list of entities that missed 2026-27 targets (PR-IN-001).
  • 1 Apr 2028: final shares from 2028-29: Category I 60% and row B reuse 85% (PR-IN-002, PR-IN-003).
  • 31 Mar 2029: end of the window to clear carried-forward 2025-26 shortfalls.

Methodology

Data used: SPI Regulation Tracker rules PR-IN-001 to PR-IN-004 and their rule notes; the SPI jurisdiction file for India; SPI Buyers Database records and profiles for six India-headquartered companies. Official sources consulted on 14 October 2026: G.S.R. 237(E); CPCB’s affidavit of 6 July 2026 in OA 993 of 2024; CPCB’s 2022 affidavit annexing G.S.R. 133(E); CPCB’s April 2025 reply in OA 1179 of 2024; the Jan Vishwas Bill as passed by the Lok Sabha and Act No. 18 of 2023; Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 2771.

Counting rules: recycled-content and reuse percentages are quoted per category, row and year as printed in G.S.R. 237(E). Gaps are the legal level minus the company-reported share, in percentage points. Scenario tonnages are computed on 1,000 tonnes and stated assumptions. Registrations are counted as CPCB reports them, not as unique companies. All money amounts are INR.

Cut-off: 14 October 2026.

Limitations: the 2022 Schedule II text is annexed to a CPCB affidavit partly in Hindi. SPI has not yet confirmed the 2022 target percentages against the official English gazette text, so no 2022 percentage is stated and no 2022 to 2026 comparison is made; clause references to the 2022 text are SPI’s reading. Company figures are self-reported, use different bases and are not audited by SPI. All tracker rules carry the Sourced review state. This is business analysis, not legal advice; check with counsel.

FAQ

What recycled content must rigid plastic packaging contain in India in 2026-27?

40% of the year’s Category I tonnage, under G.S.R. 237(E) of 31 March 2026. The share rises to 50% in 2027-28 and 60% from 2028-29. Producers count packaging manufactured, importers packaging imported and brand owners packaging used.

How many companies are registered for plastic EPR in India?

CPCB reported 62,175 registrations of producers, importers and brand owners on 25 June 2026, in its 6 July 2026 affidavit to the NGT. Importers held 52,935. Registrations are per sub-category and state, so they are not a count of unique companies.

Can a recycled-content shortfall be carried forward?

Only for food-contact packaging and only for 2025-26. The unmet quantity may be carried for up to three years from 2026-27, clearing at least one third each year on top of that year’s own target. Non-food packs have no carry-forward.

How do importers meet the recycled-content obligation?

Recycled content already in imported material does not count. Importers buy certificates of equivalent quantity from producers, importers and brand owners that exceeded their own obligation, through an exchange CPCB is to build. SPI has not yet confirmed that the exchange is open.

What reuse share applies to 20-litre water jars?

75% in 2026-27, 80% in 2027-28 and 85% from 2028-29, under row B of clause 7.4(b)(II). It binds brand owners of rigid packs of 4.9 litres or kilograms and above used for drinking water.

What is the penalty for breaching India's plastic packaging rules?

Section 15 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, as recast by the Jan Vishwas Act, 2023, sets INR 10,000 to INR 15 lakh, plus INR 10,000 a day while a breach continues. EPR shortfalls also attract environmental compensation. Check with counsel for any specific case.

Is this legal advice?

No. SPI summarises official gazette texts, CPCB filings and company reports. How the rules apply to a specific entity, category or exemption depends on facts and CPCB practice; check with counsel.

Sources

  1. MoEFCC Gazette G.S.R. 237(E), 31 March 2026, Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2026, hosted by Maharashtra Pollution Control Board. https://www.mpcb.gov.in/sites/default/files/standing_orders/Plastic_Waste_Management_2026.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  2. CPCB: compliance affidavit in NGT OA 993 of 2024, 6 July 2026, figures as of 25 June 2026. https://www.greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/COMPLIANCE%20REPORT%20BY%20CPCB%20IN%20OA%20NO.%20993%20of%202024%20News%20Item%20titled%20PACKAGEWhere%20has%20the%20plastic%20wastedisappeared%20appearing%20in%20TheTImes%20of%20India%20dated%2030-07-2024.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  3. NGT: CPCB reply affidavit in OA 22 of 2022 (Southern Zone), 4 May 2022, annexing G.S.R. 133(E) of 16 February 2022 (Schedule II, EPR Guidelines). https://www.greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/2222_0.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  4. NGT: CPCB reply in OA 1179 of 2024 (Hariyali Welfare Society v. Union of India), 28 April 2025. https://www.greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/REPLY%20BY%20R-2%20CPCB%20IN%20OA%20NO.%201179%20of%202024%20HARIYALI%20WELFARE%20SOCIETY%20VS%20UNION%20OF%20INDIA.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  5. MoEFCC Gazette G.S.R. 571(E), 12 August 2021, hosted by Maharashtra Pollution Control Board. https://www.mpcb.gov.in/sites/default/files/standing_orders/3Plastic_Waste_Management_Rules_2016_%28Second_Amendments%29_2021.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  6. Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill as passed by the Lok Sabha, Schedule entry for the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (PRS copy). https://prsindia.org/files/bills_acts/bills_parliament/2022/Jan%20vishwas%20bill%20as%20passed%20by%20LS.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  7. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 (No. 18 of 2023), hosted by the Goa Government. https://ifbgoa.goa.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-11/The%20Jan%20Vishwas%20%28Amendment%20of%20Provisions%29%20Act%2C%202023.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  8. Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2771, answered 7 August 2023 (MoEFCC). https://eparlib.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/2500804/1/AU2771.pdf (consulted 2026-10-14)
  9. CPCB: Centralised EPR Portal for Plastic Packaging. https://eprplastic.cpcb.gov.in/ (consulted 2026-10-14)
  10. SPI Regulation Tracker, 79 rules, with SPI rule notes for PR-IN-001, PR-IN-002, PR-IN-003, PR-IN-004 and PR-EU-004 and the SPI jurisdiction file for India, /data/packaging-regulation-tracker/india/ (SPI, 14 October 2026).
  11. SPI Buyers Database, 179 targets from 42 companies, /data/packaging-buyers-database/ (SPI, 14 October 2026).
  12. Dabur India: Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report FY 2025-26 (NSE filing, 6 July 2026). https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/BRSR_500096_06072026182932.pdf (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)
  13. ITC: ESG Fact Book FY 2025-26. https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/pdfs/itc-publications/itc-esg-factbook-2026.pdf; ITC sustainable packaging page, https://itcportal.com/home/sustainable-packaging.html (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)
  14. Marico: ESG Data Book FY 2025-26 (2nd edition, September 2026). https://sustainability.marico.com/uploads/1790752760463-esg-data-book-marico-2026-final-pdf.pdf (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)
  15. Marico: Integrated Annual Report 2025-26. https://marico.com/investorspdf/Marico_Annual_Report_FY26.pdf (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)
  16. Hindustan Unilever: Plastics. https://www.hul.co.in/sustainability/plastics/ (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-14)
  17. Hindustan Unilever: Integrated Annual Report 2025-26. https://www.hul.co.in/files/annual-report-2025-26.pdf (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)
  18. Nestlé India: Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, period ended 31 March 2025 (NSE filing). https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NESTLEIND1_03062025003115_Nestle_India_BRSR.pdf (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)
  19. Nestlé India: press release, World Environment Day, 5 June 2026. https://www.nestle.in/media/pressreleases/allpressreleases/nestl%C3%A9-india-reinforces-commitment-waste-free-future-world-environment-day (consulted 2026-10-14); Nestlé India Packaging page, https://www.nestle.in/csv/environment/packaging (consulted 2026-10-14)
  20. Tata Consumer Products: Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report FY 2025-26. https://www.tataconsumer.com/iar-2025-26/docs/brsr.pdf (as given in SPI Buyers Database, consulted 2026-10-13)

Go deeper

More from SPI Ledger

All articles
  1. News analysis

    Plastic is a fifth of the tonnage but half or more of the EPR bill in most schemes SPI priced

    On one 100-tonne household packaging basket, 2026 EPR fees come to about EUR 61 to EUR 375 per tonne across the euro schemes Strategic Packaging Insights (SPI) priced, GBP 240 to GBP…

    22 min read

  2. News analysis

    The UK and Spain tax the same plastic pack in opposite ways, so a redesign that removes one tax can leave the other

    The UK (and the Isle of Man) charge GBP 228.82 per tonne on the whole weight of any plastic packaging component under 30% recycled plastic, Spain charges EUR 0.45 per kg on…

    19 min read

  3. News analysis

    From 1 January 2030 the PPWR takes six packaging formats off the EU market for set uses, and a 5% plastic test decides which paper packs are caught

    Article 25 of Regulation (EU) 2025/40 bars, from 1 January 2030, the packaging formats and uses listed in Annex V: single-use plastic grouped packaging, plastic packs for under 1.5 kg of fresh…

    20 min read

ClosingAsk the SPI team

Ask the SPI team

What changes for your packaging next quarter?

Tell us your markets and materials. The SPI team walks you through the rules and buyer commitments that affect them.

Prefer email? Write to sales@strategicpackaginginsights.com.

Questions people bring
  1. Q1

    Which packaging rules apply to us in each market we sell in?

    We map each market's EPR, tax, ban, recycled-content, labelling and deposit rules against your materials and formats, and show which are in force, adopted or only proposed.

  2. Q2

    What could EPR fees and plastic taxes cost us next year?

    We apply published fee tables and tax rates to your tonnages and recycled content, and show the result as scenarios with every rate sourced.

  3. Q3

    Can you tell us when a rule changes?

    Yes. The free tracker alerts cover rule changes by country; a monitoring retainer adds monthly notes on what the changes mean for your portfolio.